Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedules (Jan. 30)

High schools

Boys basketball

Monday’s games

Canisius Cup

Riverside at Lafayette, 5 p.m.

Emerson at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

Yale Cup Division I

McKinley at East, 6 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Emerson, 6 p.m.

Burgard at Riverside, 6 p.m.

Middle College at South Park, 6 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

I-Prep/Grover at City Honors, 6 p.m.

Olmsted at Lafayette, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at MST Seneca, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Nardin at Canisius, 6:30 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Christian Central, 6:30 p.m.

Walsh at Park, 6:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Niagara Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Timon-St. Jude at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7:30

CCAA East 1

Portville at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

N. Collins at Catt./Little Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Forestville at Franklinville, 7:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

Falconer at Olean, 7:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Brocton at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Clymer at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Springville at West Seneca West, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo Science at Medina, 7 p.m.

Panama at Chautauqua Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Sunday’s games

Nonleague

Mary Louis Acad 53, O’Hara 47

O’Hara 15 8 11 13 - 47 Mary 13 13 13 14 - 53 O’HARA (15-4): Dickson 19, Harrison 6, O’Neil 4, A Parker 9, S Parker 5, Zeigler 4.

MARY LOUIS ACADEMY: Nickson 16, Pollack 4, McCool 1, Polovich 3, Valcourt 6, McCann 4, Patterson 17, Holmes 2.

3-point goals: Dickson 3, O’Neil, S Parker, Polovich.

Monday’s games

Canisius Cup

MST Seneca at Burgard, 5 p.m.

East at I-Prep/Grover, 5 p.m.

City Honors at Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

South Park at McKinley, 6 p.m.

Olmsted at Middle Early College, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy at Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Mount St. Mary, 6:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

Frontier 5, Niagara-Wheatfield 4

F (4-9): Jared Compise 3g

West Seneca West 6, Niagara Falls 0

WSW (11-5,10-2): Sean McCarthy 2g-a

St. Francis 4, West Seneca East 3 (OT)

North Tonawanda vs. Kenmore West

at HarborCenter, 8:30 p.m.

WNY Club

Red Division

Cheektowaga 3, Lancaster 3 (OT)

Canisius 6, Orchard Park A 2

Starpoint 3, St. Mary’s 1

Blue Division

Orchard Park 4, Jamestown 3 (OT)

Wilson/Newfane 5, Orchard Park 1

White Division

Iroquois 7, West Seneca East 2

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Bishop Timon-St. Jude vs. Frontier

at Hamburg Town Ice Arena, 5 p.m.

Niagara Falls vs. St. Francis

at HarborCenter, 6:30 p.m.

St. Joe’s vs. Lancaster

at HarborCenter, 8:30 p.m.

Williamsville South vs. Grand Island

at Hyde Park Ice Pavilion, 8:45 p.m.

Girls hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Amherst/Sweet Home/Clarence vs. Lancaster/Iroquois/Depew

at Riverworks, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling

CHSAA Dual Meet Championship Saturday and Sunday

at Monsignor Farrell H. S., Staten Island

St. Joe’s finished 3rd out of 11 teams at 7-2

St. Joe’s 42, Chaminade 39

St. Anthony’s 62, St. Joe’s 12

St. Joe’s 60, Holy Trinity 19

St. Joe’s 72, Kellenberg 18.

St. Francis finished 6-3

St. Francis 42, Chaminade 34

St. Francis 54, Kellenberg Memorial 30

St. Francis 62, Holy Trinity 22

St. Anthony’s 67, St. Francis 12.

Saturday’s results

St. Francis 41, St. John the Baptist 31

Fordham Prep 43, St. Francis 36

St. Francis 58, Iona Prep 27

St. Francis 72, Xavier 12

Monsignor Farrell 48, St. Francis 36.

There are no comments - be the first to comment