Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 25)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 63, Tonawanda 38

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 59, Akron 32

Medina 77, Albion 52

Newfane 66, Roy-Hart 61 (OT)

IAC

New Life Christian 52, Gow 47 (OT)

Nonleague

Timon-St. Jude 77, Health Sciences 61

Iroquois 59, Springville 49

Niagara-Wheatfield 75, Depew 49

Pioneer 54, Alden 48

Williamsville South 67, St. Francis 53

Amherst 57, Jamestown 46

Niagara Catholic 64, Lew-Port 61

Pine Valley 46, Brocton 29

Lackawanna 63, Tonawanda 38

Tonawanda 6 13 6 13 - 38

Lackawanna 20 21 11 11 - 63

TONAWANDA (3-11, 1-8): Bitter 7, Lilly 10, Moore 14, Stapf 3, Velazquez 4.

LACKAWANNA (9-2, 6-1): Grabar 24, Pacillo 19, Rice 4, L Smith 10, N Smith 6.

3-point goals: Grabar 4, Pacillo 2.

Wilson 59, Akron 32

Akron 9 7 10 6 - 32

Wilson 17 18 19 5 - 59

AKRON (2-13, 1-7):Abrams 8, Hill 4, Holtz 6, Ladd 2, Logan 3, Martin 4, Schultz 5.

WILSON (8-7, 4-3): Daul 4, Fox 8, Frerichs 6, Lewis 2, Miller 21, Musall 6, Seeley 12.

3-point goals: Fox 2, Frerichs, Holtz 2, Logan, Miller 6, Seeley 4.

Medina 77, Albion 52

Albion 6 14 14 18 - 52

Medina 17 11 20 29 - 77

ALBION (3-10, 1-7): Buzard 4, Chambers 13, Gardner 3, Hall 9, Harrison 5, Reynolds 18.

MEDINA (9-4, 7-0):Allis 24, Atkins 6, Cooper 22, Montague 1, Phillips 2, Rhim 11, Salone 11.

3-point goals: Allis 6, Chambers, Hall.

Newfane 66, Roy-Hart 61 (OT)

Newfane 13 19 13 12 9 - 66

Roy-Hart 8 16 18 15 4 - 61

NEWFANE (10-5, 6-1): Boudeman 2, DeVoogel 14, Dunbar 5, Gross 11, Hill 3, Kramp 6, Russell 10, Weber 14.

ROY-HART (5-10, 3-4):Borel 13, Bruning 17, Davis 18, Fitch 6, Hess 3, Kindron 4.

3-point goals: Borel, Bruning 3, Davis 4, DeVoogel 2, Hess, Weber 2.

New Life Christian 52, Gow 47 (OT)

New Life 17 4 13 9 9 - 52

Gow 17 12 4 10 4 - 47

NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN:Baker 4, Hutter 38, Marshall 10.

GOW: Dietrich 4, Kalla 20, Manilow 8, Smith 15.

3-point goals: Hutter, Marshall 2, Smith 3.

Timon-St. Jude 77, Health Sciences 61

Health Sci. 7 15 11 28 - 61

Timon-SJ 26 18 15 18 - 77

HEALTH SCIENCES (13-3): Briggs 6, Gaines 11, Haygood 5, T Lott 14, T Lott 7, Nelson 4, Threat 14.

TIMON-ST. JUDE (8-3):Baugh 6, Boyland 2, Harrison 24, Johnson 16, Radford 6, Warren 22.

3-point goals: Baugh 2, Gaines, Harrison 6, Haygood, T Lott, Threat 4.

Iroquois 59, Springville 49

Springville 10 8 17 14 - 49

Iroquois 19 11 11 18 - 59

SPRINGVILLE (8-5): Conney 6, Coon 2, Goodridge 17, James 15, Kostelny 6, Lasker 2, Place 1.

IROQUOIS (4-11): Edwards 13, Hetzendorfer 6, Kowalski 2, Ottomano 2, Perillo 8, Popovski 6, Tait 5, Whalen 14, Zon 3.

3-point goals: Conney 2, Goodridge, Kostelny 2, Zon.

Niagara-Wheatfield 75, Depew 49

Depew 14 12 8 15 - 49

Nia.-Wheat. 20 19 18 18 - 75

DEPEW (10-3): C Biersbach 15, T Biersbach 12, Cieselski 1, Clark 1, Jarrett 15, Miller 6.

NIA.-WHEAT. (5-8):Bradberry 23, Devantier 3, Domaradzki 8, Martino 16, Ruffino 14, Ware 11.

3-point goals: C Biersbach 3, Bradberry 7, Domaradzki 2, Jarrett 3, Martino, Ruffino 3, Ware 3.

Pioneer 54, Alden 48

Alden 15 11 12 10 - 48

Pioneer 14 20 12 8 - 54

ALDEN (4-9):Boucher 7, Jeziorski 7, Leigh 13, Lund 10, Pastuszynski 7, Snell 4.

PIONEER (5-9): Burley 18, Corbett 13, Kaczmarek 4, Rinker 6, Witt 13.

3-point goals: Boucher, Burley 2, Jeziorski 2, Leigh, Pastuszynski, Rinker, Witt 3.

Williamsville South 67, St. Francis 53

Wmsv. South 21 19 13 14 - 67

St. Francis 20 5 16 12 - 53

WMSV. SOUTH (10-2): Braniecki 5, Dolan 28, Lombardo 2, Nelson 3, Sanford 9, Wiley 17, Worthy 3.

ST. FRANCIS (10-5): Cunningham 14, Darrell 5, Sireika 16, Taggart 3, Theisen 3, Welch 12.

3-point goals: Braniecki, Cunningham 2, Darrell, Dolan 2, Nelson, Sanford, Sireika 2, Taggart, Theisen.

Amherst 57, Jamestown 46

Amherst 18 15 10 14 - 57

Jamestown 9 20 7 10 - 46

AMHERST (13-2): Alfieri 4, Barr 10, Cooper 11, Fulford 3, Funderburk 2, Hines 17, Kay 9, Mullen 3.

JAMESTOWN (8-4): Hill 6, Malarkey 3, J Rojas 28, M Rojas 7, Rosa 2.

3-point goals: Hill 2, Hines, Malarkey, Mullen.

Niagara Catholic 64, Lew-Port 61

Lew-Port 18 14 12 17 - 61

Nia. Catholic 18 16 20 10 - 64

LEW-PORT (2-10): Bailey 22, Brennen 13, Colangelo 2, Duff 4, Milbrand 9, Morissette 4, Scott 7.

NIA. CATHOLIC (5-9): Krupp 14, Owens 18, Phillips 22, Turner 8, Wright 2.

3-point goals: Bailey 3, Brennen, Krupp 4, Milbrand, Owens.

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central at Timon-S.J., 6:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Canisius, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Buffalo Science at MST Seneca, 6 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Olmsted, 6 p.m.

Burgard at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

Kenmore East at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Catt./Little Valley at Cass. Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Portville at Franklinville, 7:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

WNY Maritime at Oracle Charter, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Canisius Cup

Olmsted at I-Prep/Grover, ppd.

IAC

New Life Christian 52, Walsh 29

CCAA West 2

Clymer 59, Cassadaga Valley 20

Nonleague

Akron 66, North Collins 14

Amherst 81, Clarence 64

Kenmore West 45, Williamsville East 41

Lake Shore 59, Orchard Park 51

West Seneca East 42, Grand Island 41

Franklinville 56, All.-Limestone 47 (2 OT)

Kenmore East 49, Lancaster 43

Maryvale 55, Springville 34

Panama 45, Randolph 43

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Oracle Charter, ppd.

New Life Christian 52, Walsh 29

Walsh 2 8 11 8 - 29

New Life 6 19 13 14 - 52

WALSH: Greer 11, Howard 4, Hund 4, Idla 2, Webster 7.

NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN:Bailey 6, C Jaspersen 10, K Jaspersen 13, Taylor 19, Trescott 4.

3-point goals: Greer, Howard, Hund, Webster.

Clymer 59, Cassadaga Valley 20

Cass. Valley 4 7 2 7 - 20

Clymer 15 10 20 14 - 59

CASS. VALLEY (4-10, 0-4):Hitchcock 4, Schauman 16.

CLYMER (6-6, 2-3): Beal 3, Beckwith 7, Blakeslee 8, Boozel 4, Covey 5, Dunnewold 9, Duryee 12, Gustafson 6, Izzy 3, Woods 2.

3-point goals: Beal, Beckwith, Dunnewold, Schauman 2.

Akron 66, North Collins 14

North Collins 3 7 2 2 - 14

Akron 17 16 13 20 - 66

NORTH COLLINS (0-10): Gabel 5, Romano 2, Williams 2, Wroblewski 5.

AKRON (5-9):Abrams 5, Hill 4, Hoefler 7, D Jonathan 11, J Jonathan 8, S Jonathan 4, Leeds 18, O’Brien 1, Printup 2, Robnett 6.

3-point goals: Abrams, Gabel.

Amherst 81, Clarence 64

Clarence 5 22 22 15 - 64

Amherst 19 29 12 21 - 81

CLARENCE (11-2):Bienko 11, Callaghan 6, Cullinan 12, DiGulio 2, Eckert 19, Reynolds 14.

AMHERST (9-3):Bardeen 4, Halt 11, Klein 19, Shutts 10, Stelley 2, Sullivan 2, C Wanzer 24, E Wanzer 9.

3-point goals: Callaghan 2, Cullinan, Shutts, C Wanzer.

Kenmore West 45, Wmsv. East 41

Wmsv. East 8 0 14 19 - 41

Ken. West 6 10 15 14 - 45

WMSV. EAST (3-9): Beyer 2, Lawida 3, Miske 17, Reid 5, Romanowski 14.

KENMORE WEST (6-8):Bessinger 2, Borkowski 5, Pfohl 4, Phillips 6, Quinlan 25, Ramano 1, Rivera 2.

3-point goals: Lawida, Miske 5, Phillips 2, Quinlan 5.

Lake Shore 59, Orchard Park 51

Orchard Park 17 10 14 10 - 51

Lake Shore 14 22 16 7 - 59

ORCHARD PARK (7-6): Fischer 28, Lenard 10, Major 2, O’Connor 2, Probst 8, Wozniak 1.

LAKE SHORE (11-1): N Cornfield 5, T Cornfield 11, Jones 6, Park 6, Scanlan 11, Scholl 2, Snyder 2, White 16.

3-point goals: T Cornfield, Probst, White 2.

West Seneca East 42, Grand Island 41

Grand Island 11 12 11 7 - 41

W. Sen. East 11 12 9 10 - 42

GRAND ISLAND (7-7):Bailey 14, Castiglione 2, Chiarenza 2, Colan 4, Eichel 4, Harrigan 6, McNamara 7, Sweeney 2.

W. SEN. EAST (4-11): Eisenmenger 4, Kaufman 14, Kelly 4, Kumro 10, Weiner 10.

3-point goals: Harrigan 2.

Kenmore East 49, Lancaster 43

Lancaster 13 11 4 15 - 43

Ken. East 3 16 11 19 - 49

LANCASTER (8-4): Armstrong 2, Fellner 6, Kranz 3, Mahony 22, Pepke 7, Wagner 1, Wozniak 2.

KENMORE EAST (12-2): Burhans 3, Ghosen 4, Lagattuta 14, McCarthy 7, Mills 21.

3-point goals: Kranz, Lagattuta 2, Mahony 2, Mills 4.

Maryvale 55, Springville 34

Springville 5 4 17 8 - 34

Maryvale 10 12 18 15 - 55

SPRINGVILLE (4-9): Dickinson 5, Frank 2, Krzemien 21, Pazzuti 2, Rosati 2, Stedman 2.

MARYVALE (1-11):Cadwallader 2, Hoiensahl 14, McGee-Ross 15, Saskowski 3, A Smith 17, T Smith 4.

3-point goals: Dickinson, Krzemien 3.

Panama 45, Randolph 43

Panama 13 8 14 10 - 45

Randolph 14 8 10 11 - 43

PANAMA (9-4):Angeletti 12, Barmore 2, Bowen 11, Johnson 13, Lisciandro 4, Sweeney 3.

RANDOLPH (6-5):Adams 6, Ames 4, Hettenbaugh 14, Hvizdak 2, Leeper 5, Marsh 12.

3-point goals: Hettenbaugh, Marsh 2, Sweeney.

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary vs. Buffalo Seminary

at Kenmore Middle, 6 p.m.

Mount Mercy at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Tapestry at Niagara Catholic, 5:30 p.m.
Buffalo Arts at Nichols, 6 p.m.

Portville at Walsh, 6 p.m.

Frontier at Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m.

Lancaster at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Westfield at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Club

Blue Division

East Aurora 4, Jamestown 3

White Division

City Honors/O’Hara 6, West Seneca East 0

Wednesday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville East vs. Orchard Park

at Leisure Rinks, 4:30 p.m.

Amherst vs. Lockport

at Cornerstone Arena, 8 p.m.

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

WS/Ham/Eden 2, Lan/Iro/Depew 2 (OT)

WS/H/E: Kaira Patterson 2g

L/I/D: Ashley Dotterweich g, Beth Horvatits g

Williamsville 4, Kenmore/Grand Island 1

Wednesday’s games

WNY Federation

Msgr. Martin vs. Amh/SH/Clarence

at Northtown Center, 4 p.m.

Boys bowling

ECIC South Small

Springville 6, Lackawanna 1

L: Alec Sweet 600

Girls bowling

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary 2, Mount Mercy 2

Mount St. Mary 4, Cardinal O’Hara 0

Nardin 3, Park 1

Sacred Heart 4, St. Mary’s/Lancaster 0

ECIC South Small

Springville 7, Lackawanna 0

S: Mariah Gamel 579

L: Taylor Hercek 222

Boys swimming

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 117, North Tonawanda 68

There are no comments - be the first to comment