Share this article

print logo

2016 Girls cross country honor roll

All-Western New York

Runner of the Year: Carrissa DiTullio (Lockport).

Coach of the Year: Mike Heitzenrater (Newfane).

Name School Year

Abby Gostomski Catt./Little Valley 11

Tori Klimowicz East Aurora 12

Molly McLaughlin East Aurora 11

Sidney Nowicki Lockport 8

Danielle Orie Nardin 12

Gabrielle Orie Nardin 12

Maisy Webster East Aurora 12

SECOND TEAM

EAST AURORA: Megan McLaughlin-7. KENMORE WEST: Frankie Mercado-11. MAPLE GROVE: Grace Auer-11, Ava Christ-8, Christina Peppy-8. SPRINGVILLE: Sonya Krezmien-9. STARPOINT: Sam Henry.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALDEN: Sarah Golas-11, Becky Kron-11. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Bailey Gostomski-11. EAST AURORA: Karis Ertel-9. FRONTIER: Hannah Kennedy. NEWFANE: Kimberly Goerss-10. PIONEER/HOLLAND: Riley Jones-11. SWEET HOME: Sam Peterman. WEST SENECA WEST: Anna Rybczynski-10. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Amberly Robertson-11.

GRADE LEVEL RUNNERS OF THE YEAR

Senior: Danielle Orie (Nardin).

Junior: Abby Gostomski (Cattaraugus/Little Valley).

Sophomore: Kimberly Goerss (Newfane).

Freshman: Sonya Krezmien (Springville).

8th: Sidney Nowicki (Lockport).

7th: Megan McLaighlin (East Aurora).

All-Catholic

Name School Year

Danielle Orie Nardin 12

Gabrielle Orie Nardin 12

Libby Benzer St. Mary’s/Lanc. 11

Zoe Knauss Buffalo Seminary 10

Elizabeth Strott Mount St. Mary 11

Grace Harrington Mount Mercy 9

Kayla Leo St. Mary’s/Lanc. 12

SECOND TEAM

BUFFALO SEMINARY: Samantha Burlow. NARDIN: Jacqueline Dirr, Grace Van Vessem-10. NICHOLS: Claire Foley-11. SACRED HEART: Mary Gartland, Claire Hejaily-10. ST. MARY’s/LANCASTER: Anna Schmitz-11.

ECIC

DIVISION 1

Name School Year

Hannah Kennedy Frontier 12

Anna Rybczynski W.S. West 10

Emma Larkman W.S. West 10

Maya Lasker Lancaster 8

Allison Stainsby W.S. West 10

Sarah Mruk W.S. West 9

Makenzie Marfurt Clarence 9

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Liz Rott. FRONTIER: Sarah Fiorello, Abby Clouden. ORCHARD PARK: Sophia Machowski-9, Caitlin O’Rourke-10. WEST SENECA WEST: Jordan Hauser. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Olivia Moran-10.

DIVISION 2

Name School Year

Sam Peterman Sweet Home 12

Riley Jones Pioneer 11

Amberlee Robertson Wmsv. South 11

Sarah Cook Wmsv. South 11

Rachel Zienlinski Hamburg 10

Madeline Maurer Hamburg 12

Makayla Kasperek Sweet Home 10

SECOND TEAM

HAMBURG: Megan Kane-11. PIONEER: Caitlin Caltagirone-11. SWEET HOME: Sam Himes, Lily Hayes-11, Corinne Brath-11, Kayleigh Hildreth. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Alanna Kramer.

DIVISION 3

Name School Year

Molly McLaughlin East Aurora 11

Maisy Webster East Aurora 12

Tori Klimowicz East Aurora 12

Megan McLaughlin East Aurora 7

Samantha Henry Starpoint 12

Karis Ertel East Aurora 9

Natalie Cummings Lake Shore 12

SECOND TEAM

AMHERST: Morgan Halt-9. EAST AURORA: Eva Scarpa-11, Ava Danieu-10, Emily Jason-10, Lauren Kenworthy. LAKE SHORE: Alexandria Zuidema-9, Rebecca Perry-10.

DIVISION 4

Name School Year

Sonya Krezmien Springville 9

Sarah Golas Alden 11

Becky Kron Alden 11

Elle Russell Springville 11

Savannah Warner Alden 12

Elizabeth Bukoskey Tonawanda 11

Gwendolyn Fruehauf Springville 10

SECOND TEAM

ALDEN: Alyssa King-10. CLEVELAND HILL: Olyvia Martin. EDEN: Kristina Tutuska. SPRINGVILLE: Morgan Lukert-11, Samantha Fruehauf, Gabrielle Pfiefer. TONAWANDA: Alyssa King-9.

CCAA

Large Schools

Runner of the Year: Emily Brown-9 (Fredonia).

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Anna Buchanon Fredonia 9

Lydia Lanski Fredonia 11

Sarah Lefford Fal./Cass. Valley 11

Erin Martin Olean 10

Jillian Myers Jamestown 12

Jericha Petrella Dunkirk 9

Sydney Swan Fredonia 12

SECOND TEAM

DUNKIRK: Julia Fred-11. FREDONIA: Kate Fiorella, Ashley Holt-11. GOWANDA: Lexi Latona, Nina Roman, Kristine Twoguns-10. JAMESTOWN: Rachel Johnson.

HONORABLE MENTION

DUNKIRK: Kate Michalski. FALCONER/CASSADAGA VALLEY: Brittyn LeBaron-10, Marianna Waite-11. FREDONIA: Kara Dankert, Diana Ludwig-10, Claire Stokes-11. GOWANDA: Korey Hanson-Ivett-10, Emagin Warrior-9. JAMESTOWN: Jenna Silzle. SOUTHWESTERN: Mika Walters-9.

Small Schools

Runner of the Year: Abby Gostomski-11 (Cattaraugus/Little Valley).

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Grace Auer Maple Grove 11

Ava Crist Maple Grove 8

Bailey Gostomski Catt./Little Valley 11

Carling Lockwood Maple Grove 8

Kylee Odell Cly./Sher./Panama 9

Christina Peppy Maple Grove 8

Emma Seiders Silver Creek 12

SECOND TEAM

FRANKLINVILLE/ELLICOTTVILLE: Abby McCoy-9. FREWSBURG: Acacia Barber-8. MAPLE GROVE: Riley Caskey- 9, Kristin Kelemen-10, Bryn Mozzi-10. SILVER CREEK: Jaylah Cossin-9, Julia Kennedy-9.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Lindsey Clawson-10, Joie-Rose Stangle. CLYMER/SHERMAN/PANAMA: Lauren Michael-11, Emily Mills-9, Katie Pacy. FRANKLINVILLE/ELLICOTTVILLE: Kate Frascella, Ally Haskell-11, Nicole Wise. MAPLE GROVE: Ainsley Helt-9. SILVER CREEK: Lily League-10.

Niagara Frontier

Name School Year

Carissa DiTullio Lockport 12

Sydney Nowicki Lockport 8

Frankie Mercado Kenmore West 11

Claire Skowronski Lew-Port 9

Laura Cohn Kenmore West 8

Victoria Achtziyer-Hughes Nia.-Wheatfield 9

Sierra Wilson Lew-Port 11

SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Emily Fred-11. KENMORE WEST: Kassidy Manke. LEW-PORT: Samantha Gregoire. LOCKPORT: Taya Mucha, Morgan Rippe-10, Sarah Kurbs. NORTH TONAWANDA: Brianna Davignon-11.

Niagara-Orleans

Name School Year

Kimberly Goerss Newfane 10

Nina Burkard Newfane 10

Vanessa Burkard Newfane 9

Margo Henley Akron 11

Anna Rickard Roy-Hart 9

Emma Mathes Albion 10

Lydia Chunco Newfane 9

SECOND TEAM

ALBION: Hannah Grammea-11, Alona Holm-8, Mallory Adams-10. BARKER: Gabrielle Baker-10. MEDINA: Hannah Heil-9. NEWFANE: Caitlin Clack-10, Marilia Iliaing-8.

Buffalo Public Schools

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Cece Favorito City Honors 10

Hannah Murphy City Honors 10

Ryan James City Honors 11

Emily Booth Hutch-Tech 12

Sage Cihak City Honors 12

Miquela Hunter Olmsted 8

Sarah Brown City Honors 10

SECOND TEAM

CITY HONORS: Anna Billman-10, Margaux McLaughlin-10. HUTCH-TECH: Da’zhanna Newsome-9, Ateang Deng, Htoo Wah. MCKINLEY: Kayce Kleinback-11. OLMSTED: Angelina Sutton-7.

There are no comments - be the first to comment