Share this article

print logo

2016 Boys cross country honor roll

All-Western New York

Runner of the Year: Chris Nowak (Sweet Home).

Coach of the Year: Steve Matteson (Maple Grove).

Name School Year

Ryan Buzby Grand Island 11

Grey Conover Clarence 10

Connor Doran Lockport 12

Patrick Murray East Aurora 12

Michael Peppy Maple Grove 11

Ian Russ East Aurora 11

Ray Sombrotto West Seneca East 10

SECOND TEAM

FRONTIER: Joe Groth-10. GOWANDA: Matt Kruszka. HAMBURG: Jack Lacina. ORCHARD PARK: Cal Puskar-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Josh Glaub-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Ken Abrahim-10. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Harrison Higgins.

HONORABLE MENTION

CARDINAL O’HARA: Tom Appenheimer-11. CLYMER/SHERMAN/PANAMA: Henry Sullivan. FRONTIER: Ben Szymanski. MAPLE GROVE: Peter Auer-9. ORCHARD PARK: Thomas Flannery. RANDOLPH: Matt Evans-11. ST. FRANCIS: Andrew Michalski-11. ST. JOE’S: Turner Dirrigl. SWEET HOME: Sam Schultz-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: David Bergamasco-11.

GRADE LEVEL RUNNERS OF THE YEAR

Senior: Patrick Murray (East Aurora).

Junior: Ian Russ (East Aurora).

Sophomore: Ray Sombrotto (W.S. East).

Freshman: Peter Auer (Maple Grove).

8th: Joshua Peron (Frontier).

7th: Brody Jones (Pioneer/Holland).

All-Catholic

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Tom Appenheimer Cardinal O’Hara 10

Andrew Michalski St. Francis 11

Turner Dirrigl St. Joe’s 12

Jordan Obrockta St. Joe’s 12

Josh Lane Canisius 12

Ryan Chmiel St. Joe’s 12

Nick Taboni Canisius 12

SECOND TEAM

CANISIUS: Matt Roche. GOW: Isaac Ng-11. ST. FRANCIS: Jake Lanning-11, Adam Karalus. ST. JOE’S: Jacob Brill, Kyle Hall, Mike Gianadda-11.

ECIC

DIVISION 1

Name School Year

Grey Conover Clarence 10

Ken Abrahim Wmsv. North 10

Joseph Groth Frontier 10

Cal Puskar Orchard Park 11

Thomas Flannery Orchard Park 12

Ben Szymanski Frontier 12

Kaleb Fisher Frontier 12

SECOND TEAM

FRONTIER: Brian Gleason-9, Fridrik Diehl-11. LANCASTER: Armani Merlino-10. ORCHARD PARK: Joesph Evan, Aidan Winiewicz-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Tyler Bishop-10, Spencer Roberts.

DIVISION 2

Name School Year

Chris Nowak Sweet Home 12

Ray Sombrotto West Seneca East 10

Jack Lacina Hamburg 12

Harrison Higgins Williamsville South 12

Joshua Glaub West Seneca East 11

Sam Schultz Sweet Home 11

David Bergamasco Williamsville South 11

SECOND TEAM

HAMBURG: Matt Hess, Dima Blundell, Josh Riordan. PIONEER: Jerad Hediger-9. SWEET HOME: Justin Boucher. WEST SENECA EAST: Tanner Zubler. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Andrew Clabo.

DIVISION 3

Name School Year

Pat Murray East Aurora 12

John Lyons East Aurora 11

Ryan Mitchell Iroquois 10

Gus Wolf Lake Shore 11

Matt Sieracki East Aurora 12

Parker Tent East Aurora 11

Alex Giamberdino Starpoint 11.

SECOND TEAM

AMHERST: David Personius, Cameron Carver. DEPEW: David Russo-11, Dean Godios-9. EAST AURORA: Harry Hoffman. LAKE SHORE: Adam Ballard. STARPOINT: Ethan Sodaro-9.

DIVISION 4

Name School Year

Adam Czech Alden 12

Bobby Adams Alden 10

Jacob Osswald Cleveland Hill 12

Minier Reid Eden 11

Josh Jeziorski Alden 11

David Andrzejewski Alden 11

Carl Farrell Alden 12

SECOND TEAM

ALDEN: Jordan Servos. CLEVELAND HILL: Andrew Bloom-10, Jordan Alonso-10. JFK: Nick Voss-11. SPRINGVILLE: Nick Abdo-11, Brett Russell-9. TONAWANDA: Ray Caso-10.

CCAA

Large Schools

Runner of the Year: Matt Kruszka (Gowanda).

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Clayton Hanson Southwestern 12

Mike Meredith Fredonia 12

Diego Rey Fredonia 10

Anthony Ruiz Dunkirk 10

Eddie Scroxton Southwestern 9

Lyle Warrior Gowanda 11

Andrew Young Falconer/Cass. Valley 11

SECOND TEAM

FALCONER/CASSADAGA VALLEY: Collin Barmore-10, Ben DePerna-11, Connor Hudson-10. FREDONIA: Alec Schrader-9. GOWANDA: Steve John Jr.-11. OLEAN: Tristen Snyder. SOUTHWESTERN: Tony Vezina-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

FALCONER/CASSADAGA VALLEY: Billy Eskeli, Brandon Williams. FREDONIA: Peter Calanni-10, Jacob Lesch, Will Schrantz. GOWANDA: Andrew Kruszka-11. JAMESTOWN: Martin Dibble. OLEAN: Matt Droney-10, Alex Jodush-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Dagon Bryant-9.

Small Schools

Runner of the Year: Michael Peppy-11 (Maple Grove)

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Peter Auer Maple Grove 9

Colin Colburn Maple Grove 12

Frank Colburn Maple Grove 10

Matt Evans Randolph 11

Sam Filbert Allegany-Limestone 11

Shane Hetrick Maple Grove 11

Henry Sullivan Cly./Sher./Panama 12

SECOND TEAM

CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Delain Geist-11, Kellen Martin. CLYMER/SHERMAN/PANAMA: Fin McDonald-11. MAPLE GROVE: Riley Auer-9, Nathan Rowe. RANDOLPH: Mark Lindquist, Deatryk Silsby.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Travis Maguire-11. CLYMER/SHERMAN/PANAMA: Devyn Chase, Cordell Cook-11, Logan Holthouse-11, Hunter Wassink-8. FRANKLINVILLE/ELLICOTTVILLE: Jake Pollack. FREWSBURG: Drew Pownall-11. RANDOLPH: Ronan McDonald-9, Isaac Wakefield-11. SILVER CREEK: Riley Wilson-10.

Niagara Frontier

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Connor Doran Lockport 12

Ryan Buzby Grand Island 11

Anton Kunnas North Tonawanda 12

Jerome Masters Grand Island 12

Kyle Campbell Niagara Falls 11

Adam Perilli Lockport 12

Matthew Kifer Niagara Falls 10

SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Timothy Howard, Max Keller. LOCKPORT: Simon Powley-11, Ilya Tereshkevich, Johnny Lang-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Michael Snowden-10, Ryan Washcalus-11.

Niagara-Orleans

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Daniel Heil Medina 11

Mike Swinarski Akron 12

William Schwarzmueller Wilson 10

Jacob Arnold Barker 12

Jack Hill Medina 11

Jack Hopkins Barker 12

Alan Lingle Newfane 9

SECOND TEAM

ALBION: Evan Steier. BARKER: Adam Wagner-11, Andrew Jenks-11, Matthew Pestinger. NEWFANE: Samuel Auernhamer-11. WILSON: Trey Rees-11, Michael Seeley-10.

Buffalo Public Schools

FIRST TEAM

Name School Year

Montaka Shad Hutch-Tech 11

Ali Sadik I-Prep/Grover 11

Mohamed Mohamed Lafayette 11

Patrick Sabato City Honors 11

Isaac Tillotson City Honors 11

Adam Vankekhove City Honors 11

Marc Parrilla Hutch-Tech 12

SECOND TEAM

CITY HONORS: Owen Vankerkhove-9, Max Cannavo-9, Jack Galvin-9. HUTCH-TECH: Demere Coker, Ibrahim Mgaza-10, Sergio Trujillo. MCKINLEY: Aladdin Fadhel-11.

Maple Grove's Steve Matteson had great rookie year as cross country coach

2016 All-WNY Boys Cross Country Team

2016 All-WNY Girls Cross Country Team

2016 Girls cross country honor roll

There are no comments - be the first to comment