Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 23)

High schools

Boys basketball

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at Walsh, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at JFK, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Frewsburg at Allegany-Limestone, 6 p.m.

Franklinville at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Clymer at Maple Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Global Concepts at Oracle Charter, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

Middle Early College at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Park, 6 p.m.

Niagara Catholic at Nardin, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo Sem. at Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m.

Mount St. Mary at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Alden, 7 p.m.

Holland at Eden, 7 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Maple Grove at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Silver Creek at Global Concepts , 4:30 p.m.

McKinley at Niagara Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

Clarence 4, Kenmore East 1

C: Matthew Zaffram gwg

West Seneca West 3, St. Francis 1

WSW: Zack Lemdke gwg

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 5, Hamburg 2

BTSJ: Gavin Farrell 2a

St. Joe’s 3, Niagara-Wheatfield 1

SJ: Ethan Louisos 3g, Jeremy Ienco 3a, Trevor Conshafter 2a

Canisius 2, Williamsville North 0

C: Mark Matthews gwg, Ryan O’Donnell sho

WNY Club

Red Division

Canisius 4, St. Joe’s Maroon 3

Starpoint 4, Lancaster 3

St. Mary’s 3, Cheektowaga 1

White Division

Iroquois 2, City Honors 2

West Seneca East 4, Dunkirk/Fredonia 4

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville East vs. Frontier

at Hamburg Town Ice Arena, 5 p.m.

Kenmore West vs. West Seneca East

at HarborCenter, 6:30 p.m.

Williamsville South vs. Niagara Falls

at Hyde Park Ice Pavilion, 6:45 p.m.

Sweet Home vs. Grand Island

at HarborCenter, 8:30 p.m.

Lockport vs. Lew-Port

at Hyde Park Ice Pavilion, 8:45 p.m.

Girls hockey

Today’s games

WNY Federation

OP/Frontier/Lake Shore vs. Msgr. Martin

at Riverworks, 4:30 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment