Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 22)

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s games

Nonleague

Ellicottville 63, Portville 44

Medina 62, V-Elba 50

Stanley G. Falk 71, CAWNY 27

Tapestry 75, Cardinal O’Hara 73

Charter Cup

Health Sciences 89, Buffalo Science 44 Depew Tournament

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 75, City Honors 44

Cheektowaga 60, Depew 20

Jack Silvernail Memorial

at Akron

Christian Central 50, Akron 40

Ellicottville 63, Portville 44

Portville 10 9 21 4 - 44

Ellicottville 9 21 21 12 - 63

PORTVILLE (3-4): Gayton 7, Kloc 11, Lott 10, Stein 14, Wray 2.

ELLICOTTVILLE (5-1): Boldt 2, Bowen 24, Chudy 20, Grinols 9, Leiper 4, Rowland 2, Stuve 2.

3-point goals: Gayton, Stein 4, Chudy, Grinols, Leiper.

Medina 62, V-Elba 50

V-Elba 18 10 12 10 - 50

Medina 14 16 20 12 - 62

V-ELBA: C.O’Hallarun 16, S.O’Hallarun 7, Bezon 4, H. Pfalun 9, Miller 6, Boise 8.

MEDINA: Atkins 4, Cooper 34, Montague 2, Rhim 7, Salone 15.

3-point goals: C.O’Hallarun, S.O’Hallarun, Boise, Atkins, Cooper.

Stanley Falk 71, Chr. Acad. of WNY 27

CAWNY 7 11 2 6 - 27

Falk 22 17 20 12 - 71

CHRISTIAN ACAD. OF WNY: Crowe 3, Averheart 11, Zhung 9, Zapp 4.

STANLEY G. FALK: Bell 13, Giddens 16, Morgan 8, Koch 12, Thomas 8, Doxtater 2, Jimenez 4, Rowland 2, Smith 4, Scales 2.

3-point goals: Crowe.

Tapestry 75, Cardinal O’Hara 73

Tapestry 10 28 17 20 - 75

O’Hara 20 20 16 17 - 73

TAPESTRY (3-2): Baldwin 3, Brown 4, Curry 12, Jenifer 8, Mikail 11, Plummer 6, Russell 21, Towns 2, Trueheart 4, Wilson 4.

O’HARA (2-3): Benton 7, Cheatham 11, Haynes 18, Hemphill 25, Ren.Velazquez 7, Rem.Velazquez 5.

3-point goals: Baldwin, Plummer, Russell 2, Cheatham, Haynes 3.

Health Sciences 89, Buff. Science 44

Buffalo Science 6 16 9 13 - 44

Health Sciences 23 21 29 16 - 89

BUFFALO SCIENCE (1-3, 0-1): Brown 2, J.Johnson 11, S.Johnson 3, Nettles 13, Osmani 13, Wavot 2.

HEALTH SCIENCES (8-1, 4-0): Briggs 16, Cook 3, Costner 2, Crosby 3, Fears 4, Gaines 13, Horne 2, Tyr.Lott 21, Nelson 7, Renfro 4, Smith 2, Threat 12.

3-point goals: J.Johnson, Osmani, Gaines, Tyr.Lott 3, Threat 3.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 75, City Honors 44

St. Mary’s/L. 17 16 24 18 - 75

City Honors 7 15 5 17 - 44

ST. MARY’S/L. (3-0): Brown 11, Ciezki 7, Collins 2, Hunt 8, Mazurowski 2, O’Brien 6, Osei 6, Penska 2, Poland 3, Propis 2, Russell 9, Szablewski 11, Tytka 6.

CITY HONORS (2-4): Battaglia 1, Fisher 2, Flewellyn 2, Kahn 3, Moody 8, Radford 8, Saleem 5, Slaughter 11, Taylor 3, Vazquez 1.

3-point goals: Osei 2, Russell, Kahn, Moody 2, Radford, Saleem, Slaughter, Taylor.

Cheektowaga 60, Depew 20

Cheektowaga 13 14 15 18 - 60

Depew 10 2 5 3 - 20

CHEEKTOWAGA (3-3): Bragg 10, Brown 1, Bryant 12, Burdett 8, Monterro 3, Pugh 2, Welch 24.

DEPEW (4-1): C.Biersbach 6, T.Biersbach 2, Cieselski 2, Jarrett 4, Mlodozeniec 2, Pilley 2.

3-point goals: Bragg 2, Welch 2, C.Biersbach.

Christian Central 50, Akron 40

C. Central 18 12 9 11 - 50

Akron 5 9 12 14 - 40

C. CENTRAL (2-4): Ewing 4, Fink 2, Hancock 2, Lekeuneu 8, Z.Miller 10, J.Tyson 22, D.Tyson 2.

AKRON (0-6): Abrams 11, Hill 6, Holtz 9, Logan 3, Schultz 2, Wagner 9.

3-point goals: Z.Miller 2, J.Tyson 3, Holtz 2, Logan, Wagner.

Thursday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Hutch-Tech at East, 6 p.m.

Burgard at Emerson, 6 p.m.

South Park at McKinley, 6 p.m.

Riverside at Middle Early College, 6 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

City Honors at Buffalo Arts, 4:30 p.m.

Olmsted at I-Prep/Grover, 6 p.m.

da Vinci at MST Seneca, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Lake Shore at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Nia.-Wheatfield at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Albion at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Maple Grove at Olean, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Panama at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West II

Brocton at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Wmsv. South at Timon-St. Jude, 6:30 p.m.

V-Bishop Kearney at St. Joe’s, 7 p.m.

Lockport at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Eden at Cattaraugus/LV, 7:30 p.m.

CSAT at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Island at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

Jack Silvernail Memorial

at Akron

Alden vs. Akron, 6 p.m.

V-Pembroke vs. Christian Cent., 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Canisius Cup

Emerson 32, Middle Early College 27

ECIC III

Lake Shore 48, Pioneer 21

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 49, Newfane 47

Nonleague

Mount Mercy 55, Walsh 40

Pine Valley 57, Salamanca 17

Southwestern 53, Panama 46

Hutch-Tech at Cheektowaga, ppd.

Emerson 32, Middle Early College 27

Emerson 5 7 10 10 - 32

Middle Early 5 4 7 11 - 27

EMERSON (2-5, 1-1): J.Anderson 2, Cornwell 2, Sharp 10, Thornton 2, Weatherspoon 16.

MEC (0-4, 0-2): Green 2, Jackson 6, Samuel 3, Small 7, Woods 9.

3-point goals: Sharp 2, Jackson, Samuel, Woods.

Albion 49, Newfane 47

Newfane 8 11 21 7 - 47

Albion 11 10 12 16 - 49

NEWFANE (3-3, 1-2): Emborsky 22, Foltz 17, Knoll 2, A.Littman 4, O.Littman 2.

ALBION (4-2, 1-1): Baker 1, Blanchard 5, Chudy 7, DiCureia 1, Doty 9, Eldred 2, Hapeman 2, Newton 4, Powell 15, Snook 2.

3-point goals: Emborsky 4, Foltz, Blanchard, Doty 3.

Lake Shore 48, Pioneer 21

Pioneer 2 0 3 16 - 21

Lake Shore 17 12 14 5 - 48

PIONEER (1-4, 1-2): Eigenbrod 2, Fuller 3, Haley 5, Kline 5, Rogers 6.

LAKE SHORE (5-0, 3-0): Buchanan 2, N.Cornfield 4, T.Cornfield 11, Jimerson 2, Jones 2, Park 7, Santana 1, Scanlan 8, Scholl 2, Snyder 3, White 6.

3-point goals: Fuller, Kline, T.Cornfield.

Mount Mercy 55, Walsh 40

Mount Mercy 14 12 19 10 - 55

Walsh 6 19 10 5 - 40

MOUNT MERCY (4-1): M.Ashe 12, T.Ashe 1, Bamrick 7, Ferrentino 4, Fredo 4, Hamm 2, Hughes 9, McKeone 6, Strang 10.

WALSH (0-3): Greer 24, Hund 7, Webster 9.

3-point goals: Bamrick, Hughes 2, Greer 5, Webster 3.

Pine Valley 57, Salamanca 17

Salamanca 5 6 4 2 - 17

Pine Valley 12 9 17 19 - 57

SALAMANCA (2-5): Brown 2, Dowdy 3, Gross 4, Miller 4, Sherwood 4.

PINE VALLEY (7-0): Andrews 8, Crisanti 7, Green 2, Hohl 8, Luce 4, Nelson 8, Raiport 16, Smuda 4.

3-point goals: Dowdy, Crisanti, Hohl.

Thursday’s games

Canisius Cup

I-Prep/Grover at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

East at Burgard, 5 p.m.

MST Seneca at da Vinci, 5 p.m.

McKinley at City Honors, 6 p.m.

Emerson at Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at Olmsted, 6 p.m.

Middle Early College at South Park, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Clarence at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Alden, 7 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Holland, 7 p.m.

Tonawanda at JFK, 7 p.m.

Lackawanna at Springville, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA West I

Fredonia at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Sweet Home at Amherst, 4:15 p.m.

Lockport at Starpoint, 5:30 p.m.

Mount St. Mary at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

V-Elba at Medina, 7 p.m.

Kenmore East at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7 p.m.

Silver Creek at Clymer, 7:30 p.m.

P. Allegany (Pa.) at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Federation

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 2, St. Francis 0

Grand Island 5, Lockport 0

GI (6-0): Nick Phinney 2g; Parker Morrow g-3a

WNY Club

White Division

Depew 3, Buffalo 2

Thursday’s s games

WNY Federation

Canisius vs. Niagara-Wheatfield

at Hyde Park Ice Pavilion, 5 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Sweet Home

at Northtown Center, 6:30 p.m.

St. Joe’s vs. Williamsville North

at Northtown Center, 7 p.m.

Orchard Park vs. Clarence

at Northtown Center, 8:30 p.m.

West Seneca East vs. Amherst

at Northtown Center, 9 p.m.

Girls hockey

Wednesday’s games

WNY Federation

Amh/S. Home/Clar 7, W. Sen./Ham/Eden 5

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation

Lanc/Iroq/Depew vs. Monsignor Martin

at North Buffalo Ice Rink, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore/G.Island vs. OP/Fron/L. Shore

at Hamburg Nike Base, 4:30 p.m.

Amherst/SH/Clarence vs. Williamsville

at Northtown Center, 5:30 p.m.

Boys bowling

ECIC Large North

Clarence 4, Amherst 3

C: Nick Yambor 588

A: Kyle Glenn 244

Williamsville North 4, Sweet Home 3

ECIC Large South

Frontier 7, West Seneca East 0

F: Jacob Swinarski 267-737

West Seneca West 7, Lancaster 0

W: Connor Nowak 665

ECIC South Small

Alden 6, Cleveland Hill 1

Eden 6, JFK 1

E: Justin Bernard 518

Pioneer 6, Lackawanna 1

P: Karson Hurlburt 573

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 4, Lockport 3

K: Brad Barr 257-697

Nonleague

Dunkirk 4, Jamestown 0

D: Jared Glowniak 205-596

J: Austin Aldrich 526

Girls bowling

ECIC North Large

Clarence 6, Amherst 1

C: Melissa Simpson 200-517

Alyssa Johnson 537

A: Kelly Normandin 211-553

Sweet Home 5, Wmsv. North 2

Grace Cornwell (S) 250

ECIC South Large

West Seneca 4, Lancaster 3

ECIC South Small

Alden 4, Cleveland Hill 3

Pioneer 7, Lackawanna 0

P: Katelyn Slomba 541

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 7, Kenmore East 0

L: Samantha Jaeger 216-544

Nonleague

Dunkirk 4, Jamestown 0

D: Adrianna Pencek 224-257-625, Olivia Corbett 224-257-605

J: Taylor Smith 540

Boys swimming

ECIC Interdivision

Hamburg 78, Frontier 20

Williamsville South 95, Maryvale 68

Co-ed swimming

Syracuse Cup

Buffalo Arts 87, Lafayette 47

Hutch Tech 96, South Park 32

Olmsted 143, I-Prep/Grover 21

Wrestling

ECIC I

Lancaster 56, Jamestown 21

145: Ryan Stencel (L) win by major dec.

West Seneca West 54, Orchard Park 30

99: Tyler Wilkinson (WSW) 2:34 pin

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 51, Lackawanna 30

195: Quenten Leicht (C) win by dec. (11-9)

Pioneer 79, Alden 6

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 51, Lew-Port 18

Rifle

Pioneer 1032, Holland 983

H: Sarah Armbrust 271

Boys squash

Canisius 6, University School (Ohio) 3

There are no comments - be the first to comment