Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 18)

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

V-Aquinas 72, St. Joe’s 47

V-Caledonia-Mumford 58, Eden 34

Cleveland Hill 67, Roy-Hart 40

Maple Grove at Westfield

AdPro Public/Private Challenge

at Depew

Canisius 56, Jamestown 42

Depew 64, Christian Central 47

Park 98, Cheektowaga 49

St. Francis 67, Kenmore West 50

Walsh vs. Fredonia, ppd.

Bishop Kearney Showcase

V-East 80, Niagara Falls 73

Otto-Eldred Tournament

Portville 48, Otto-Eldred (Pa.) 43

Southtowns Tournament

at East Aurora

Iroquois 59, Holland 36

East Aurora 62, Orchard Park 36

V-Aquinas 72, St. Joe’s 47

St. Joe’s 7 14 12 14 - 47

V-Aquinas 21 18 16 17 - 72

ST. JOE’S (3-2): Capen 11, Cockrell 2, Dimitroff 10, Jackson 7, C.Kelly 13, Sullivan 2, Telesco 2.

V-AQUINAS (2-1): Hawkes 15, Flegler 2, Putnam 5, Carter 5, Pickett 32, Speed 1, Carter 2, Cunningham 2, Alston 4, S.Kelly 4.

3-point goals: Capen 3, Jackson, C.Kelly, Hawkes, Putnam, Pickett 3.

V-Caledonia-Mumford 58, Eden 34

V-Cal-Mum 17 8 15 18 - 58

Eden 9 9 11 5 - 34

V-CAL-MUM: Boylid 16, Lenhardt 11, Molisina 5, O’Donoughe 5, Estes 10, Pies 9, Muscleia 2.

EDEN (2-2): Ch.Bennett 6, Ca.Bennett 7, Bialy 7, Emel 3, LoTempio 10, Porter 1.

3-point goals: Emel, LoTempio 2.

Cleveland Hill 67, Roy-Hart 40

Roy-Hart 8 11 17 4 - 40

Cleveland Hill 17 10 18 22 - 67

ROY-HART (2-4): Borel 12, Brigham 6, Bruning 5, Davis 3, Fitch 2, Hess 9, Kindron 2, Ragonese 1.

CLEVE HILL (2-2): Harris 2, Hicks 2, James 6, F.Johnson 5, McGee 4, Phillips 23, Wahler 6, Woodward 19.

3-point goals: Brigham 2, Bruning, Hess, F.Johnson, Phillips 3, Woodward 3.

Canisius 56, Jamestown 42

Canisius 7 14 18 17 - 56

Jamestown 6 11 10 15 - 42

CANISIUS (3-0): Bradley 2, Collins 3, Evans 4, James 17, Johnson 11, MacDonald 11, Trapper 6, Weir 2.

JAMESTOWN (1-1): Hill 3, Malarkey 6, J.Rojas 26, M.Rojas 7.

3-point goals: Collins, James 3, MacDonald 3, Hill, Malarkey 2, J.Rojas.

Portville 48, Otto-Eldred (Pa.) 43

Portville 9 17 14 8 - 48

Otto-Eldred 12 5 12 14 - 43

PORTVILLE (3-3): Gayton 6, Harris 5, Kloc 15, Lott 5, Stein 15.

OTTO-ELDRED (PA.) (1-1): Drummond 6, Close 6, Dalton 7, Sherwood 11, Bosco Ramiro Alonso 11, Palmer 2.

3-point goals: Harris, Stein 4, Dalton 2, Sherwood, Bosco Ramiro Alonso 3.

East Aurora 62, Orchard Park 36

Orchard Park 6 10 7 13 - 36

East Aurora 18 13 18 13 - 62

ORCHARD PARK (4-2): Da.Anderson 10, Dy.Anderson 6, Kubik 2, Liberatore 4, Morris 8, Olejniczak 4, Shoop 2.

EAST AURORA (5-1): J.Denz 12, N.Denz 3, Kmicinski 3, McTigue 7, J.Montgomery 4, N.Montgomery 21, Sheehan 5, Smith 3, Wittman 4.

3-point goals: Dy.Anderson, J.Denz 2, N.Denz, Kmicinski, N.Montgomery 2, Sheehan.

Sunday’s games

Bishop Kearney Showcase

Niagara Falls vs. V-Bishop Kearney, 1 p.m.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

V-Caledonia-Mumford 46, Eden 19

V-Penfield 66, Williamsville South 60

Mount Mercy 34, Springville 33

Pine Valley 41, Clymer 40

St. Mary’s/Lanc 64, Walsh 22

Otto-Eldred Tournament

Portville 48, Otto-Eldred (Pa.) 45

United Way Tournament

at Jamestown

Frewsburg 49, Chautauqua Lake 39

Hamburg 47, Jamestown 38

Southwestern vs. Panama

Sherman vs. Maple Grove

V-Caledonia-Mumford 46, Eden 19

V-Cal-Mum 17 8 12 9 - 46

Eden 7 5 1 6 - 19

V-CAL-MUM (4-1): Wilson 6, Flint 15, Harmon 2, Vonauken 3, Slocum 11, Wade 5, Bickford 4.

EDEN (2-4): Calloway 2, Harris 2, Musielak 5, Nowak 2, Szuflita 4, B.Woodard 4.

3-point goals: Flint, Slocum, Musielak.

V-Penfield 66, Williamsville South 60

Wmsv. South 16 14 15 15 - 60 V-Penfield 22 8 19 17 - 66

WMSV. SOUTH (3-2):A DeBerry 18, N DeBerry 10, Dolan 5, Lassiter 15, McCullough 12.

V-PENFIELD (1-0):

3-point goals: A DeBerry, Lassiter 5, McCullough 3.

Mount Mercy 34, Springville 33

Mount Mercy 7 6 10 11 - 34

Springville 8 10 0 15 - 33

MOUNT MERCY (3-1):Ashe 14, Bamrick 6, Fredo 2, Hamm 4, Hughes 4, Strang 4.

SPRINGVILLE (0-2): Dickinson 9, Frank 2, Krzemien 2, Lewandowski 12, Rosati 2, Stedman 6.

3-point goals: Lewandowski 3.

Pine Valley 41, Clymer 40

Pine Valley 4 13 12 12 - 41

Clymer 12 8 10 10 - 40

PINE VALLEY (6-0): Andrews 3, Crisanti 8, Hohl 4, Nelson 15, Raiport 11.

CLYMER (2-2): Beckwith 4, Blakeslee 2, Covey 8, Dunnewold 19, Duryee 6, Gustafson 1.

3-point goals: Crisanti 2.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 64, Walsh 22

St. Mary’s/L. 16 15 16 17 - 64

Walsh 2 5 9 6 - 22

ST. MARY’S/L. (6-0): Benzer 3, Bish 11, DiPirro 6, C.Kline 2, M.Kline 6, Kowalewski 6, Kruse 5, Maroney 2, Nawojski 1, Wiles 4, Wipperman 4, Zanghi 14.

WALSH (0-6): Greer 15, Hund 7.

3-point goals: Bish, Kruse, Greer 5, Hund.

Frewsburg 49, Chautauqua Lake 39

Frewsburg 12 11 10 16 - 49 Chaut. Lake 10 11 6 12 - 39

FREWSBURG (3-2): Blanchard 13, Boardman 4, Gray 2, Iuculano 14, Lynn 16.

CHAUT. LAKE (0-1): Bauer 6, Fardink 9, Gleason 4, Gustafson 8, Phelps 2, Zenns 10.

3-point goals: Blanchard, Fardink 2, Gleason.

Hamburg 47, Jamestown 38

Hamburg 7 13 16 11 - 47

Jamestown 8 12 9 9 - 38

HAMBURG (3-1): Haberman 4, McKeone 8, Sega 7, Tone 1, Vesneske 5, Villarini 22.

JAMESTOWN (0-5): Brightman 7, Gates 5, Grissom 6, Indelicato 11, Reinhardt 4, Stockwell 7.

3-point goals: Vesneske, Villarini 4, Indelicato, Stockwell.

Boys hockey

WNY Federation

St. Francis 5, Williamsville South 3

Williamsville East 6, Hamburg 3

WE: Michael Steffan 3g-a

Lew-Port 6, Amherst 5 (OT)

LP (4-2): Mat Carden 3g(gwg)

Nonleague

V-Penfield 7, Kenmore West 4

III-Fulton vs. West Seneca East, ppd.

Hilton Tournament

Clarence 3, V-Irondequoit 1

C: Nick Lunetta 2g

Lawrenceville (N.J.) Tournament

Nichols 6, Belmont 1

Nichols 5, Upper Canada College 2

N: Cole Donhauser 2g

WNY Club

White Division

Iroquois 5, Dunkirk/Fredonia 2

Red Division

Cheektowaga 4, Lancaster 4

Blue Division

Wilson/Newfane 10, Eden/Lake Shore 3

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

Orchard Park vs. Lancaster

at Buffalo State Ice Rink, 1 p.m.

Williamsville North vs. Hamburg

at Buffalo State Ice Rink, 3 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield vs. Williamsville East

at Northtown Center, 4 p.m.

Kenmore East vs. Canisius

at HarborCenter, 5 p.m.

Frontier vs. St. Joe’s

at HarborCenter, 7 p.m.

Sweet Home vs. Lew-Port

at Niagara University, 7:45 p.m.

Kenmore West vs. West Seneca West

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 8:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Jon Vesper Duals

at Clarence

Team: Clarence 5-0, Lockport 4-1, Perry 3-2, Frontier 2-3, Akron 1-4, Amherst 0-5.

All-Tournament Team: 99 Antoine Walker - Clar, 106 Aiden Rabideau – Clar, 113 Mike Middlebrook – Lock, 120 Dontay Gill – Lock, 126 Mitch Seaver – Lock, 132 Emanuel Rolon – Lock, 132 Anthony Brandl – Akron, 138 Jeremy Marszalek - Frontier, 145 Johnny Fiebelkorn - Akron, 152 Steven Kapuscinski – Lock, 160 Blake Wolfanger – Perry, 170 Jake Sarrow - Akron, 182 Steven Daskavitz - Lock, 195 Christian Rider - Clar, 220 Edwi Rojo - Perry, 285 Sean Kloss - Clar.

Round 1: Perry 41, Akron 40. Clarence 65, Frontier 19. Lockport 54, Amherst 29.

Round 2: Akron 53, Frontier 48. Clarence 36, Lockport 31. Perry 51, Amherst 22.

Round 3: Akron 53 Amherst 31. Clarence 55, Perry 19. Lockport 60, Frontier 21.

Round 4: Lockport 56, Perry 27. Clarence 57, Akron 26. Frontier 60, Amherst 18.

Round 5: Perry 44, Frontier 37. Clarence 62, Amherst 17. Lockport 54, Akron 35.

Track and Field

Friday’s meet

CE Meet

at Buffalo State

Boys results

55H: Mark Manue (S. Home) 8.47. 3200: Jordan Obrochta (St. Joe’s) 10:38.4. 55: Eric Johnson (S. Home) 6.78. 1000: Tom Flannery (O. Park) 2:44.7. 600: Treston White (Lock) 1:25.0. 1600: Jerome Masters (GI) 4:56.3. 300: White 36.1. 4x800: O. Park (Flannery, Michael Kane, Cal Puskar, Michael Totaro) 9:06.9. 4x400: Amherst (Jalen Barron, Cameron Carver, Lawson Castaldo, Marcel Walker) 3:48.2. 4x200: W.S. West (Peter Borzillieri, Travis Kelly, Andrew Michael, Dan Sudyn) 1:40.7. LJ: Borzillieri 21-0.75. TJ: Jordan Silva (S. Home) 39-4. HJ: Alhagie Sesay (H-Tech) 5-10.

Girls results

55H: Nisa Raqib (H-Tech) 9.18.3000: Sydney Nowicki (Lock) 11:11.4. 55: Kayniya James (Lock) 7.50. 1000: Riley Jones (Holland) 3:08.5. 1500 Race Walk: Genna Baldassarre (GI) 8:09.9. 600: Jenna Crean (OP) 1:42.0. 1500: Jones 5:01.4. 300: Marissa Klimczak (Pio/Als) 44.9. 4x800: W.S. West (Emily Benkelman, Casey Gehen, Jordan Hauser, Emma Larkman) 10:27.7. 4x200: O. Park (Crean, Julia Griffin, Faith Hanlon, Charlotte Takacsy) 1:54.9. LJ: Samantha Spinella (Depew) 17-7. TJ: Emily Marchitte (W.S. West) 36-0.25. HJ: Amaya Turnage (S. Home) 5-0.

Saturday’s meets

AD Meet

at Fredonia State

Boys results

55H: Roshain Wallace (N. Falls) 8.33. 3200: Grey Conover (Clarence) 10:03.6. 55: Rodney Barnes (N. Falls) 6.96. 1000: Anton Kunnas (N. Tonawanda) 2:40.7. 600: Tanner Zubler (W.S. East) 1:29.93. 1600: David Bergamasco (Wmsv. South) 4:50.1. 300: Christian Meranto (N. Falls) 38.05. 4x800: Clarence (Hunter Reed, Seth Maurer, Matthew Woods, Conover) 9:08.3. 4x400: N. Tonawanda (Kunnas, Ed Gath, Christopher Cook, William Guagliardo) 3:44.7. 4x200: N. Falls (Tariq Taul, Wallace, Meranto, Barnes) 1:35.5. LJ: Barnes 20-8.25. TJ: Taul 41-1.75. SP: Russell Kobierecki (Clarence) 46-1.50. HJ: Taul 5-10. PV: Kunnas 14-6.

Girls results

55H: Amy Carson (N. Tonawanda) 9.68. 3000: Emily Brown (Fredonia) 11:40.0. 55: Nia Stevens (Tapestry) 7.61. 1000: Emma Seiders (Dunkirk) 3:20.3. 600: Amberlee Robertson (Wmsv. South) 1:43.60. 1500: Jaylah Cossin (Dunkirk) 5:12.0. 300: Stevens 42.89. 4x800: Clarence (Liz Rott, Gillian Fedor, Samantha Evans, Makenzie Marfurt) 10:40.0. 4x400: Dunkirk (Cossin, Emilee Hanlon, Jericha Petrella, Faith Rivera) 4:18.6. 4x200: Tapestry (Kim Bostic, Esquisite Dunnigan, Taylor Hunter, Neveah Parker) 1:52.3. LJ: Vanshika Tomar (Wmsv. South) 15-7. TJ: Azure Pitts (W.S. East) 32-1. SP: Mekenna Leid (Fredonia) 4-10. PV: Mallory Prewelicz (Clarence) 10-6.

BF Meet

at Buffalo State

Boys results

55H: Baltaj Sandhur (Wmsv. East) 8.15. 3200: Jared Rogalski (Lancaster) 11:01.1. 55: Dave Wolanin (Lancaster) 6.85. 1000: David Oswald (Hamburg) 2:48.8. 600: Alo Spencer-Rodriguez (Cheek) 1:30.5. 1600: Joe Groth (Frontier) 4:44.3. 300: Justin Taylor (Cheek) 38.5. 4x800: Frontier (Fridrick Diehl, Walter Galey, Kaleb Fisher, Ben Szymanski) 9:17.2. 4x400: Cheektowaga (Seth Connor, Kyle Krzanowicz, Jason Williams, Noah Williams) 3:48.4. 4x200: Lancaster (Carlo Direnzo, Dave Farace, Odell Sanchez, Nate Wiltsie) 1:39.9.LJ: Jeremy Harrington (Hamburg) 19-10. TJ: John O’Connell (Ken. East) 38-10.5. HJ: Lamar Reves (Cheek) 5-6.

Girls results

55H: Sarah Ostrowski (Wmsv. East) 9.13. 3000: Abby Clouden (Frontier) 11:54.3. 55: Ayana Bursie (Cheek) 7.71. 1000: Sarah Fiorella (Frontier) 3:15.0. 1500 Race Walk: Alexis Petit (Lanc) 9:34.6. 600: Raechel Zielinski (Hamburg) 1:47.0. 1500: Hannah Kennedy (Frontier) 5:17.4. 300: Leah Streety (Iroquois) 44.3. 4x800: Hamburg (Molly Kabza, Megan Kane, Madeline Maurer, Zielinski) 10:44.2. 4x200: Lancaster (Ava Gervan, Briana Grazen, Jenna Grazen, Madison Lapenta) 1:54.5. LJ: Kayla Myers (Wmsv. East) 14-9.50. TJ: Taylor Brightman (James) 31-8.50. HJ: Amanda Crafts (Frontier) 4-6.

There are no comments - be the first to comment