Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 17)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 72, CSAT 46

Kenmore West 77, Lew-Port 61

Lockport 64, North Tonawanda 51

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 70, Albion 47

Wilson 55, Akron 30

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake 83, Southwestern 48

Nonleague

Frontier 95, Global Concepts 78

Hamburg 60, Clarence 52

Olean 63, Williamsville East 46

Pine Valley 48, Panama 38

Randolph 51, South Park 47

Salamanca 58, Oracle Charter 50

Silver Creek 54, Springville 52

WNY Maritime 53, Buffalo Arts 51

V-Cuba-Rushford 70, All.-Lime 66 (OT)

AdPro Public/Private Challenge

Maryvale 58, Nichols 55 (OT)

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 63, West Seneca East 59

Timon-St. Jude 58, Amherst 39

Otto-Eldred Tournament

Portville 54, Oswayo Valley (Pa.) 34

Southtowns Tournament

at East Aurora

East Aurora 50, Holland 23

Orchard Park 64, Iroquois 57

Kenmore West 77, Lew-Port 61

Lew-Port 18 16 13 14 - 61

KenWest 26 20 16 15 - 77

LEW-PORT (1-2, 1-1): Brennen 17, Colangelo 2, Duff 13, Mansour 4, Milbrand 6, Scott 19.

KENWEST (2-2, 2-1): Aquilina 13, Carpenter 19, D James 7, T James 19, Laplante 4, Poummit 2, White 13.

3-pointers: Brennen 5, Duff, T James 3, Scott 4.

Grand Island 72, CSAT 46

CSAT 10 13 11 12 - 46

Grand Island 19 18 20 15 - 72

CSAT (1-3, 1-2): Gulledge 18, Johnson 5, Smith 13, Tyes 1, Williams 5, Willoughby 1.

GI (6-1, 2-0): Buzby 6, Callen 14, Cleveland 2, Robinson 4, Sionko 18, Wilkes 2, Wright 13.

3-pointers: Callen 4, Sionko 3, Williams.

Lockport 64, North Tonawanda 51

Lockport 16 15 15 18 - 64

N. Tonawanda 5 10 19 17 - 51

LCOK (3-2, 2-1): Brooks 14, Brown 12, Chambers 20, Doxey 9, Leatherman 9.

N. TONA 4-1, 2-1): Book 18, Casterline 3, Milbrand 7, Quinn 3, Tripi 11, Woodard 9.

3-pointers: Book 2, Brown 2, Casterline, Doxey, Leatherman, Quinn, Tripi 2.

Medina 70, Albion 47

Medina 13 18 14 25 - 70

Albion 18 12 11 6 - 47

MEDINA (2-3, 1-0):Allis 6, Atkins 11, Cooper 24, Howard 2, Phillips 2, Rhim 7, Salone 18.

ALBION (1-4, 0-1): Chambers 13, Gardner 2, Hall 5, Mattison 5, Reynolds 13, Ward 9.

3-pointers: Allis 2, Chambers 3, Hall, Mattison, Reynolds, Rhim, Ward 2.

Wilson 55, Akron 30

Wilson 9 15 18 13 - 55

Akron 4 8 7 11 - 30

WILSON (4-3, 1-0): Carney 7, Daul 14, Frerichs 11, Lewis 8, Miller 2, Seeley 11, Skavinsky 2.

AKRON (0-5, 0-1):Abrams 8, Hill 2, Holtz 6, Martin 4, Schultz 6, Wagner 4.

3-pointers: Daul, Frerichs 3, Holtz, Seeley, Wagner.

Frontier 95, Global Concepts 78

Global 15 20 19 24 - 78

Frontier 23 27 15 30 - 95

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (2-2): Billingslea 12, Burroughs 18, Dilbert 22, Mercado 2, Parker 24.

FRONTIER (2-2):Carroll 4, Dunz 9, Ebert 25, Gerken 28, Kumiega 2, Norsen 10, Notto 1, Seier 9, Taylor 7.

3-pointers: Billingslea 2, Burroughs, Dilbert, Ebert 4, Gerken 4, Norsen 2, Seier, Taylor.

Hamburg 60, Clarence 52

Clarence 13 10 10 19 - 52

Hamburg 10 14 19 17 - 60

CLARENCE (2-2): Ireland 8, Olivieri 8, Payne 2, Putney 7, Randall 14, Szadek 5, Zuffranieri 8.

HAMBURG (2-1): Genzel 14, Hall 2, Hart 12, Henry 9, Mahoney 11, Wloch 12.

3-pointers: Hart, Henry, Mahoney, Olivieri, Putney, Randall 3, Szadek, Zuffranieri 2.

Randolph 51, South Park 47

South Park 22 8 9 8 - 47

Randolph 10 20 12 9 - 51

SOUTH PARK (2-2): Harris 10, Mack 5, Mushat 13, Stroud 8, Winston 11.

RANDOLPH (4-2): Beaver 10, Frink 7, George 4, Hind 19, Lecceadone 13.

3-pointers: Beaver, Harris 2, Hind 4, Mack, Mushat 3.

Olean 63, Williamsville East 46

Olean 13 15 16 19 - 63

Wmsv. East 7 9 14 16 - 46

OLEAN (4-1): Chapman 2, Dandrea 2, Droney 4, Rogers 3, Schmidt 14, Shoemaker 23, Snyder 15.

WMSV. EAST (1-4): Butler 2, Doyle 2, Gelder 2, Keenan 14, Kieffer 2, Ranallo 24.

3-pointers: Keenan 2, Ranallo 4, Rogers, Schmidt, Shoemaker 2.

WNY Maritime 53, Buffalo Arts 51

Maritime 16 14 6 17 - 53

Buffalo Arts 12 13 11 15 - 51

MARITIME (2-2):Canuelas 3, Davis 11, Grafals 2, Morales 14, Rich 14, Weston 9.

BUFFALO ARTS (1-1): Althoff 9, Carter-Keith 12, Colvey 2, D Johnson 11, J Johnson 10, L Johnson 5, Pierce 2.

3-pointers: Althoff, Canuelas, Carter-Keith 2, D Johnson, L Johnson, Rich 2.

Maryvale 58, Nichols 55 (OT)

Nichols 13 10 20 11 1 - 55

Maryvale 13 18 10 13 4 - 58

NICHOLS (2-4): Banaszak 10, Goodloe 2, Harvey 13, Horan 4, Johnson 23, Jones 2, Serotte 1.

MARYVALE (3-0): Blackwell 28, Law 9, Meyerhofer 5, Sullivan 16.

3-pointers: Banaszak 2, Blackwell 2, Johnson 7, Sullivan 4.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 63, WS East 59

St. Mary’s/L 20 14 11 18 - 63

W. Sen. East 8 7 19 25 - 59

ST. MARY’S/L (2-0): Brown 17, Collins 2, Hunt 12, Penska 3, Propis 4, Russell 3, Szablewski 18, Tytka 4.

W. SEN. EAST (3-3): Farszmil 29, Jasinski 2, Mitchell 14, Roncone 6, Stineman 8.

3-pointers: Mitchell 2, Penska, Roncone 2, Szablewski.

East Aurora 50, Holland 23

Holland 5 6 6 6 - 23

East Aurora 14 12 13 11 - 50

HOLLAND (3-2):Gardon 10, Kolbmann 3, Nellis 2, Pfister 6, Relyea 2.

EAST AURORA (4-1):Denz 10, Kmicinski 4, McTigue 3, J Montgomery 10, N Montgomery 17, Smith 6.

3-pointers: Denz 2, Pfister 2.

Orchard Park 64, Iroquois 57

Orchard Park 20 18 12 14 - 64

Iroquois 11 13 20 13 - 57

ORCHARD PARK (3-1): D Anderson 17, D Anderson 18, Kubik 6, Liberatore 7, Mancabelli 2, Morris 2, Olejniczak 10.

IROQUOIS (1-5): Edwards 15, Hetzendorfer 8, Kowalski 12, Perillo 5, Popovski 2, Tait 2, Whalen 13.

3-pointers: D Anderson 3, D Anderson, Kowalski, Whalen 2.

Girls basketball

ECIC I

Clarence 53, Jamestown 42

Frontier 41, Orchard Park 35

Wmsv. North 55, West Sen. West 38

ECIC II

Amherst 55, Williamsville East 21

Wmsv. South 96, West Sen. East 33

Hamburg 58, Sweet Home 34

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 50, Starpoint 35

Pioneer 41, Maryvale 32

ECIC IV

Alden 38, JFK 31

Cleveland Hill 40, Tonawanda 25

Eden 58, Lackawanna 31

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 45, CSAT 29

Kenmore West 53, Lew-Port 39

Lockport 57, North Tonawanda 19

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 48, Albion 45

Newfane 63, Roy-Hart 30

Wilson 66, Akron 55

CCAA West 1

Olean 59, Maple Grove 37

Nonleague

Fredonia 61, Allegany-Limestone 51

Clarence 53, Jamestown 42

Clarence 22 11 9 11 - 53

Jamestown 11 7 11 13 - 42

CLARENCE (4-0, 2-0): Bienko 4, Carey 2, Cullinan 3, Davies 9, DiGulio 5, Eckert 19, Meichenbaum 3, Reynolds 8.

JAMESTOWN (0-4, 0-3): Bennett 3, Gates 6, Grissom 6, Indelicato 7, Reinhardt 6, Stockwell 8, Swanson 6.

3-pointers: Bennett, DiGulio, Gates 2, Grissom 2, Indelicato, Meichenbaum, Swanson.

Frontier 41, Orchard Park 35

Frontier 9 11 9 12 - 41

Orchard Park 19 5 6 5 - 35

FRONTIER (3-1, 3-0): Barry 5, Curran 2, Henry 2, Izzo 11, Kruska 16, Kwiatkowski 3, Lorka 2.

ORCHARD PARK (4-1, 2-1): Fischer 12, Henrich 7, Hore 7, Lenard 4, Probst 3, Zablonski 2.

3-pointers: Izzo 3, Kruska 2, Kwiatkowski.

Wmsv North 55, West Seneca West 38

W. Sen. West 8 9 8 13 - 38

Wmsv. North 11 16 11 17 - 55

W. SEN. WEST (2-4, 0-3): Bernardoni 8, Cocina 2, Hoestermann 4, McCarthy 6, Miloshevski 2, Soloman 9, Urbanczyk 4, Vanderlip 4.

WMSV. NORTH (2-2, 1-2): Craffey 12, Doner 5, Lippa 20, Reimers 3, Shapiro 11, Sheppard 4.

3-pointers: Craffey 4, Lippa 5, McCarthy 2, Shapiro, Soloman.

Amherst 55, Williamsville East 21

Wmsv. East 5 4 6 6 - 21

Amherst 20 13 16 6 - 55

WMSV. EAST (1-3, 1-2): Berti 3, Kozlowski 1, Lawida 4, Miske 2, Reid 6, Romanowski 2, Turton 3.

AMHERST (2-2, 2-1): Halt 4, Klein 8, Shutts 4, Smith 2, Stelley 12, Sullivan 2, C Wanzer 21, E Wanzer 2.

3-pointers: C Wanzer.

Wmsv. South 96, West Seneca East 33

Wmsv. South 25 23 22 26 - 96

W. Sen. East 5 8 9 11 - 33

WMSV. SOUTH (3-2, 3-0):Castronova 13, A DeBerry 24, N DeBerry 7, Dolan 17, Foster 4, Lassiter 8, McCullough 17, Stahl 6.

W. SEN. EAST (2-4, 0-3): Catlin 3, Eisenmenger 4, Kartung 2, Kaufman 10, Michalski 2, Weiner 12.

3-pointers: Castronova, Catlin, Dolan 3, Lassiter 2, McCullough.

Cheektowaga 50, Starpoint 35

Cheektowaga 11 10 12 17 - 50

Starpoint 14 2 7 12 - 35

CHEEKTOWAGA (2-2, 2-1): Davis 2, Dubois 1, Moore 11, Parker 6, Rumph 19, Spencer 4, Stone 7.

STARPOINT (0-4, 0-3): Chambers 4, Lunn 2, Mott 8, Nichols 2, Weber 9, Wick 10.

3-pointers: Moore 2, Mott, Spencer, Stone, Weber.

Pioneer 41, Maryvale 32

Pioneer 5 9 9 18 - 41

Maryvale 11 2 10 9 - 32

PIONEER (1-3, 1-1): Cooper-Dixon 2, Eigenbrod 7, Fuller 4, Haley 6, Kline 7, Phillipi 3, Rogers 4, Schwab 8.

MARYVALE (0-4, 0-2): Allarad 2, Cadwallader 15, Hoiensahl 6, Smith 9.

3-pointers: Cadwallader 2, Kline.

Alden 38, JFK 31

Alden 14 7 6 11 - 38

JFK 9 5 12 5 - 31

ALDEN (5-1, 3-0): Altieri 15, Augustine 5, Hummel 2, Kersten 2, Kocher 7, Palizay 5, Thompson 2.

JFK (1-3, 1-2): Chudzinski 5, Donohue 2, Getz 11, McMahon 2, Thomas 3, Vohwinkel 5, Voss 3.

3-pointers: Chudzinski, Kocher, Thomas, Vohwinkel.

Cleveland Hill 40, Tonawanda 25

Tonawanda 10 7 8 0 - 25

Cleveland Hill 16 8 14 2 - 40

TONAWANDA (4-1, 1-1): Adams 2, Balling 2, Farrell 2, Kurdziel 4, Schoelerman 3, Taylor 4, Vishion 2.

CLEVE HILL (3-1, 2-0): James 16, Scott 2, Turley 22.

3-pointers: Schoelerman.

Eden 58, Lackawanna 31

Lackawanna 6 13 6 6 - 31

Eden 14 16 9 19 - 58

LACKAWANNA (0-4, 0-3):Cherry 1, Dilbert 4, Fields 7, Forestier 10, Robinson 8, Snow 1.

EDEN (2-3, 1-1): Bennett 3, Calloway 2, Harris 11, Musielak 11, Nowak 2, Szuflita 10, B Woodard 12, M Woodard 7.

3-pointers: Fields, Forestier 2, Musielak, Szuflita, B Woodard 2.

Grand Island 45, CSAT 29

Grand Island 9 6 18 12 - 45

CSAT 4 8 8 9 - 29

GRAND ISLAND (3-0, 2-0): Bailey 10, Castiglione 3, Chiarenza 2, Colan 2, Harrigan 15, Latvala 2, McNamara 2, Sweeney 9.

CSAT (1-3, 0-3): Davis-Patterson 5, Gurbacki 6, Hendricks 8, Hodges 1, King 9, Navarro 8.

3-point goals: Gurbacki 2, Harrigan.

Kenmore West 53, Lew-Port 39

Ken. West 9 6 17 21 - 53

Lew-Port 11 2 13 13 - 39

KENMORE WEST (2-1, 2-1): Borkowski 7, Eubanks 1, Green 2, Pfohl 11, Phillips 5, Quinlan 10, Rivera 7, Seifried 10.

LEW-PORT (1-4, 0-2): Crum 9, Kiely 2, Lindamer 4, McGrath 8, Potenza 6, Rhue 1, Whitney 9.

3-point goals: Quinlan 2, Rivera, Seifried, Whitney.

Lockport 57, North Tonawanda 19

N. Ton 5 4 0 10 - 19

Lockport 12 18 15 12 - 57

N. TONAWANDA (1-3, 1-2): Haner 2, Piotrowski 9, Sammarco 3, Sieracki 1, Ver Hague 2, Wieclaw 2.

LOCKPORT (3-1, 3-0): Cruz 2, Darrell 2, DiTullio 12, M Douglass 4, M Douglass 4, Doxey 4, K Krchniak 5, K Krchniak 1, Kurbs 2, Mullane 2, Schrader 3, Webb 12, White 4.

3-pointers: K Krchniak, Piotrowski, Sammarco, Schrader, Webb 2.

Medina 48, Albion 45

Albion 12 11 11 11 - 45

Medina 7 18 8 15 - 48

ALBION (3-2, 0-1): Baker 4, Blanchard 12, Doty 7, Eibl 6, Powell 12, Snook 2.

MEDINA (5-0, 1-0): Brown 15, Cuadra 6, Gross 6, Kams 10, Williams 9, Winters 2.

3-pointers: Blanchard 2, Doty.

Newfane 63, Roy-Hart 30

Newfane 14 19 19 11 - 63

Roy-Hart 9 6 9 6 - 30

NEWFANE (3-2, 1-1): Emborsky 22, Foltz 14, Geer 8, Hambruch 4, Heers 2, Knoll 2, A Littman 4, O Littman 2, Passuite 3, Perry 2.

ROY-HART (2-2, 0-1): Christopher 10, Fry 2, Hill 4, LaPort 2, Lovewell 1, Todd 8, Washington 3.

3-pointers: Emborsky.

Wilson 66, Akron 55

Akron 9 17 12 17 - 55

Wilson 14 17 23 12 - 66

AKRON (3-4, 1-1):Abrams 7, Hill 14, Hoefler 1, D Jonathan 14, J Jonathan 2, S Jonathan 2, Leeds 5, Robnett 10.

WILSON (5-1, 2-0): Austin 2, Faery 2, Frerichs 5, Lewis 3, Munnikhuysen 16, Murray 2, Neumann 11, Seeley 3, Senek 21, Yousett 1.

3-pointers: Abrams, Frerichs, Hill, D Jonathan, Senek 3.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Wmsv. North 5, Nia.-Wheatfield 2

WN (5-1): Anthony Trigilio 2g-a

Orchard Park 3, St. Joe’s 2

OP (3-2-1): Tyler Bienias 2g

Lawrenceville Tournament

Nichols 2, Lawrenceville (NJ) 1 (2OT)

N: Lucas Herrmann 2g

WNY CLUB

Eden/Lake Shore 3, St. Joe’s 1

Wrestling

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Lancaster 72, Orchard Park 0

126: Sam Young (L) won by decision (4-2)

ECIC III

Pioneer 90, Lackawanna 0

126: Kameron Riordan (P) win by pin in 3:54

Nonleague

Niagara Falls 27, Williamsville North 26

Girls hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville 6, W. Seneca/Ham/Eden 0

W: Amanda Gaffney 3g

Boys swimming

ECIC Interdivision

Hamburg 70, Amherst 18

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 66, Lew-Port 35

Kenmore West 54, Kenmore East 31

Lockport 108, Niagara-Wheatfield 70

Niagara Falls 126, North Tonawanda 60

Co-ed swimming

Syracuse Cup

City Honors 116, Performing Arts 39

Hutch Tech 94, Buffalo East 16

Lafayette 78, Riverside 46

McKinley 106, Bennett 27

Olmsted 136, South Park 24

There are no comments - be the first to comment