Share this article

print logo

2016 Boys Soccer Honor Roll

All-Western New York

Chosen by WNY coaches

Player of the Year: Pa Lu (I-Prep/Grover).

Coach of the Year: Frank Butcher (Grand Island).

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

F Noah Keem Sweet Home 12

F Garrett Robinson Grand Island 12

F Pa Lu I-Prep/Grover 12

F Sam Sutherland Clarence 12

F Jackson Retzer Wmsv. North 12

M Jake Gleave Grand Island 12

M Spencer Frome St. Joe’s 11

M Bryce Schiltz East Aurora 11

M Mike Mazzara Canisius 12

M Max Montante Canisius 12

D Austin Knorz Clarence 12

D Kevin Loftus Lancaster 12

D Zachary Westadt Lew-Port 12

D Siang Hnin Lian I-Prep/Grover 12

G Dylan Guarino Kenmore East 12

All-Western New York Large Schools

Pos. Player School Yr.

F John Griffin Grand Island 11

F Dominic Dragone Lew-Port 12

F Zakaria Shiabi McKinley 11

F JP Bobak Canisius 12

F Jared Burns Wmsv. South 12

M Justin Weiskerger Hamburg 12

M Sam Wagner Starpoint 12

M Cam Law Clarence 12

M Nemanja Simic Grand Island 12

M Tim Molik Lancaster 12

D Anthony Seaman Kenmore West 12

D Noah Taher Orchard Park 12

D Dan Porzio Iroquois 12

D Dom Miceli St. Joe’s 12

G Dan Wilde Clarence 12

G Steven Pufpaff Grand Island 11

All-Western New York Small Schools

Pos. Player School Yr.

F Cesar Carlin Wilson 11

F Pat Philips East Aurora 11

F Abdulhamid Albaneh Lancaster 11

F Ryan Shipherd Randolph 12

F Tyler West Pine Valley 12

M Peter Massaqueli Riverside 10

M Nate Waley St. Mary’s/Lanc. 12

M Trevor Moreland Newfane 11

M Abdullahi Hussein I-Prep/Grover 11

M Dylan Talbot All.-Limestone 11

D Than Win Naing I-Prep/Grover 12

D Nate Nuwer Alden 12

D Sebastian Diaz Southwestern 12

D Kristian Snyder Medina 12

G Jarrett Lecceadone Randolph 12

All-Catholic AA

Offensive Player of the Year: JP Bobak (Canisius).

Defensive Player of the Year: Max Montante (Canisius).

Coach of the Year: Chris Stuff (Canisius).

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Carmine Tronolone, Jr. St. Joe’s 12

D Mike Wright St. Joe’s 12

D Chuck Weimer Canisius 12

D Mike Mazzara Canisius 12

D Quinn Rifkin Nichols 11

D Spencer Frome St. Joe’s 12

M Mason Benz St. Joe’s 12

M Charles Stube Canisius 12

M Dom Miceli St. Joe’s 12

M Lucian Issa Timon 11

F Vince Cancilla Canisius 12

SECOND TEAM

BISHOP TIMON-ST. JUDE: Cullen Tonge-11, Zach Nasternak. CANISIUS: John Uba-11. NICHOLS: Harry Serrotte, John Fitch, Caleb Herskind-11. ST. FRANCIS: Nate Gora, Tim Nichols-11. ST. JOE’S: Tom Stankowski-11, Max Krajacic-11, Andre Torrico-11.

All-Catholic A

Offensive Player of the Year: Nate Waley (St. Mary’s).

Defensive Player of the Year: Dan Cress (St. Mary’s).

Coach of the Year: Al Franjoine (St. Mary’s).

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Josh Ciesielski St. Mary’s 11

D Elysee Hirwa O’Hara 11

D Jack Mulcare St. Mary’s 12

D Matt Valone St. Mary’s 10

D Matt McKenzie N. Catholic 12

M Tommy Appenheimer O’Hara 10

M Antonio Marino St. Mary’s 12

M Collin Tytka St. Mary’s 12

M Jesse Ogundiran N. Catholic 12

F Mark Cronmiller St. Mary’s 12

F Jacob Neumeister O’Hara 11

SECOND TEAM

CARDINAL O’HARA: Stephen Weiss-9, Santiago Moscato-10, Alex Patkialitsky-11, Nick Alagna-12. NIAGARA CATHOLIC: Finn Woetzel-11, Kyle Rhoads-9. ST. MARY’S/LANCASTER: Jeff Rosher-11, Luke Szablewski-9, Anthony Larosa-10, Alex Denz-10, Kyle Schaffstall-11.

ECIC I

Player of the Year: Austin Knorz (Clarence).

Coach of the Year: Mike Silverstein (Clarence).

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Dan Wilde Clarence 12

G Mike D’Amato Orchard Park 12

D Austin Knorz Clarence 12

D Tim Molik Lancaster 12

D Kevin Loftus Lancaster 12

D Noah Taher Orchard Park 12

M Cam Law Clarence 12

M Jackson Retzer Wmsv. North 12

M Justin Bonetto Wmsv. North 11

M David Mack W.S. West 12

M Drew Fiutko Frontier 12

F Sam Sutherland Clarence 12

F Chris Stryker Wmsv. North 12

F Nate Roberts W.S. West 12

F Tyler Curry Lancaster 12

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Ross Showalter-10, Nick Lunetta, Chris O’Brien-11, Gehrig Lahti-10. FRONTIER: Matt Clifford-10. LANCASTER: Vito Fulciniti, Dave Wolanin. ORCHARD PARK: Jack Phillips, Zach Blodgett. WEST SENECA WEST: Joe Aures, Ben Sokolowski. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Ali Attai, Ben Hingston, Donovan Reed-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

CLARENCE: Carl Rolston, Bobby O’Brien-11. FRONTIER: Josh Kacalski-10, Ryan McGinty, Zach Morrisey. JAMESTOWN: Matt Meyers-10. LANCASTER: Domenic Monti, Nate Adamec. ORCHARD PARK: Andrew Pardi, Jon Pardi, Billy Major. WEST SENECA WEST: Adam Amitrano, Kyle Farr-10, Andrew Raithel, Mike Borton-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Max Carroll, Mike Dukesbury, Ryan Allen-11.

ECIC II

Player of the Year: Noah Keem (Sweet Home).

Coach of the Year: Scott Martin (Sweet Home).

Pos. Player School Yr.

D Matthew Gemsheim Sweet Home 12

D Anthony Roncone W.S. East 12

D Ishan Kashyap Wmsv. East 10

D Dan Porzio Iroquois 12

D Lawson Castaldo Amherst 12

M Noah Keem Sweet Home 12

M Jared Burns Wmsv. South 12

M Dan Madigan Iroquois 12

M Justin Weiskerger Hamburg 12

M Cullen Ingraham Hamburg 11

F Gabe Mastrangelo Hamburg 10

F Joe Malinowski Wmsv. South 12

F Trey Buscaglia Wmsv. East 10

F Aaron Robinson Sweet Home 12

SECOND TEAM

AMHERST: Sam Miller-11, Johnathon Johnson. HAMBURG: Sam Wright, Matt Evenden. IROQUOIS: Sam Rundquist-11, Owen Feeley. SWEET HOME: Patrick Hayter, Mack Bluman. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Jacob Schneider, Carlos Reyes-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Khalid Ghanim, Colin Browning.

THIRD TEAM

AMHERST: Brandon Simonson-11. HAMBURG: Ryan Miskell-11, Austin Hubert-10. IROQUOIS: Nathan Sorgi, Alex Held. SWEET HOME: Dan Danko-11, Dan Lund. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Matthew Walkden, Jon Zarzecki, Brian Comerford, Mitch Polk. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Abdul Salem-11, Taylor Parsons-10.

ECIC III

Player of the Year: Bryce Schiltz-11 (East Aurora).

Coach of the Year: Matt Haberl (Cheektowaga).

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Ryan Moretta Cheektowaga 11

D Sam Franz East Aurora 12

D Sam Wagner Starpoint 12

D Matt Wilson Depew 11

D Kyle Krzanowicz Cheektowaga 12

D Andrew McDonagh Lake Shore 12

M Bryce Schiltz East Aurora 11

M Max Balko Starpoint 11

M Max Eastman Lake Shore 12

M Kyle Floreno Depew 12

F Dan Mascaro Starpoint 12

F Pat Philips East Aurora 11

F Anthony Hernandez Maryvale 12

SECOND TEAM

CHEEKTOWAGA: Arthur Jordan-11. DEPEW: Devin Connolly-9. EAST AURORA: Dan Philips-11, Josh Denz. LAKE SHORE: TJ Kwitch, Phil Ryerse. MARYVALE: Adam Meyerhofer-11, Tyler Giglio-11. PIONEER: Kaleb Hurlburt-11, Kyle Burley-11. STARPOINT: Lucas Borgese, Matt Warner-10, Drew Santangelo.

HONORABLE MENTION

CHEEKTOWAGA: Tim Cultrara, Erik Muscareil-11, Alex Sparbel-10. DEPEW: Yahya Alshuaibi, Almonther Saleh-9. EAST AURORA: Josh Bean-10. LAKE SHORE: Colin Bugl-11, Chris Pauley. STARPOINT: Gird Ceno, Dan Sgroi, Kyle Harrington-11.

ECIC IV

Player of the Year: Nate Nuwer (Alden).

Coach of the Year: Abdul Noman (Lackawanna).

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Ali Mosed Lackawanna 12

D Tyler Jacobs Eden 12

D Nick Bitter Tonawanda 12

D Pierce Gardon Holland 12

D Ahmed Alawdi Lackawanna 11

M Nate Nuwer Alden 12

M Conrad Boucher Alden 12

M Brandon Gregoire Eden 11

M Jabreel Almantaser Lackawanna 10

M Jason Porter Eden 12

M Ryan Gardner Tonawanda 12

F Abdulhamid Albaneh Lackawanna 11

F Aaron Holler Tonawanda 11

F Jeremy Jeziorski Alden 11

Niagara Frontier

Player of the Year: Garrett Robinson (Grand Island).

Coach of the Year: Frank Butcher (Grand Island).

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Steven Pufpaff Grand Island 11

G Tim Calkins Nia. Wheat. 12

G Dylan Guarino Ken. East 12

D Nemanja Simic Grand Island 12

D Jake Gleave Grand Island 12

D Zack Westadt Lew-Port 12

D Anthony Seaman Ken. West 12

M Dylan Cunningham Ken. East 11

M Lou Fabiano Grand Island 12

M David Reilly Lew-Port 11

M Anthony Emmi Grand Island 11

F Garrett Robinson Grand Island 12

F John Griffin Grand Island 11

F Papouch Schmoyer Ken. East 10

F Dominic Dragone Lew-Port 12

SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Sean Pufpaff, Justin Kozlowski. KENMORE EAST: John Jakes. KENMORE WEST: Alex Fusani-11. LEWISTON PORTER: Josh Smith, Tom Blakelock. LOCKPORT: Colin McWilliams-9, Mike Johnston, Nicholas Guay. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Noah Vallas-11, Joe Gioninni-11, Tom Efthemis-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

CSAT: Malcolm Mascardo. GRAND ISLAND: Joe Boyko. KENMORE EAST: Franc Schmoyer-10, Karar Zenki-11. KENMORE WEST: Garrett Kennerson, Anthony Sole, Keenan Kasparek-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Christian Meranto, Nick McKean. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Luca Vigmoli, Zach Ernle. NORTH TONAWANDA: Jaxin Romanow.

Niagara-Orleans

Player of the Year: Trevor Moreland-11 (Newfane).

Coach of the Year: Sean McDonnell (Newfane).

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Marcus Kenline Akron 11

D Matt Vogt Newfane 12

D Josh LiPuma Wilson 12

D Nick Reed Albion 12

D Adam Cifelli Medina 12

M Trevor Moreland Newfane 11

M Mateo May Newfane 11

M Ethan Leonard Medina 11

M Tyler Van Buren Wilson 12

M Tyler Jones Akron 12

F Kristian Snyder Medina 12

F Cesar Carlin Wilson 12

F Jonny Costanzo Newfane 12

F Jameson Johnson Roy-Hart 11

SECOND TEAM

AKRON: Cody Blasko. ALBION: Donato Rosario, Devin Gaylord-11. MEDINA: Vassilios Bitsas, Coby Albone. NEWFANE: Bobby Heers, Clayton Cleveley-11, Max Weber-11. WILSON: Brayden Skobjak, David Cloy.

HONORABLE MENTION

AKRON: Jarrod Marsh, Micah Suckow-10, Wyatt Martin-11. ALBION: Hayden Pecoraro-11, Preston Flugel-11, Connor McQuillan-10. MEDINA: Jacob Hoffee, Matt Hess-10. NEWFANE: Jeremy Ribbeck, Caleb Russell. ROY-HART: Patrick Sheelar-11, Tim Moriarity. WILSON: Steven Lewis, Matt Couturier-11.

CCAA East

Player of the Year: Dylan Talbot-11 (Allegany-Limestone).

Coach of the Year: Dave Levandowski (Randolph).

Offensive MVP: Ryan Shipherd (Randolph).

Co-Defensive MVPs: Jarrett Lecceadone (Randolph) & Kellen Martin (Salamanca/Cattaraugus-Little Valley).

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Jarrett Lecceadone Randolph 12

D Wyatt McAllister Randolph 12

D Zach Hemphill All-Limestone 12

D Kellen Martin Sala/Catt-LV 12

D Seth Farrand Franklinville 12

M Dylan Talbot All-Limestone 11

M Mike McMullen All-Limestone 12

M Brandon Morrow Portville 11

M Delain Geist Sala/Catt-LV 11

F Ryan Shipherd Randolph 12

F Daniel Taapken Sala/Catt. LV 11

F Marcus Evans Randolph 9

SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Bryan Talbot-9, Sean McAfee-11, Collin Strade-11, Connor Golley-10. ELLICOTTVILLE: Noah Stuve-11, Austin Myers, Dylan Burton-11, Brennan Finn-10. PORTVILLE: Matt Weimer, Stone Lisek-11. RANDOLPH: Kaleb O’Neill. SALAMANCA/CATTARAGUS-LITTLE VALLEY: Mike Collins.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Sam Flanders-10, Ethan Zalwsky. ELLICOTTVILLE: Aidan Rozler, Elliott Bowen-11, Robert Spell. FRANKLINVILLE: Derek Langdon-11, Matt Walters-11. PORTVILLE: Nate Kloc-10, Frank Van Sickle-11, Al Nothem-11. RANDOLPH: Kaleb Steward-11, Brett Boyer-10, Tanner Ling.

CCAA Central

Player of the Year: Tyler West (Pine Valley).

Coach of the Year: Dave Pihlblad (Pine Valley).

Player School Yr.

Tyler West Pine Valley 12

Dylan Chase Pine Valley 12

Dana Jenkins Pine Valley 11

Matt Carpenter Pine Valley 12

Dylan Winter North Collins 12

Nathan Turnbull North Collins 12

Eliot Sampson Chautauqua Lake 10

Bryce Peterson Chautauqua Lake 11

Brandon Birner Silver Creek 12

Matt Newman Silver Creek 12

Jason Almeter Westfield 9

Josh Kitchen Westfield 12

Nick Mole Frewsburg 12

SECOND TEAM

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Kyle Smith, Kyle Olson-11. FREWSBURG: Nyle Bird. NORTH COLLINS: Josh Schmit, John Fera. PINE VALLEY: Zach Mansfield-11, Jacob Blair, Colton Coburn, Sam Linefelser. SILVER CREEK: Ben Turner, Bryce Shomper-10. WESTFIELD: Thomas Johnson, Jimmy Wolfe-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Bryan Anderson-10, Danny Prewitt-11. FREWSBURG: Tommy Rhodes-11. NORTH COLLINS: David Gullo-10, Tanner Loretto-11. PINE VALLEY: Makiah Snyder-10, Mike Martin, Dawson Chase-10, Bayley Finch-10. SILVER CREEK: Phil Narraway-11, Cameron Pagano. WESTFIELD: Tim Skinner-11, Kasen Jewell.

CCAA West

All-Conference Player: Antonio Robles (Dunkirk).

Co-Offensive Players of the Year: TJ Magro (Olean) & Sebastian Ortiz (Southwestern).

Defensive Player of the Year: Eli Hendrix-11 (Olean).

Coach of the Year: Jim Charles (Olean).

Player School Yr.

Antonio Robles Dunkirk 12

Max Condoyannis Dunkirk 12

Felix Garcia Dunkirk 11

Destin Johns Falconer/Cass. Valley 11

Seth Schrader Fredonia 12

Keyton Taylor Fredonia 12

Simon Olson Maple Grove 11

TJ Magro Olean 12

JT Magro Olean 12

Eli Hendrix Olean 11

Zack Linderman Olean 11

Sebastian Ortiz Southwestern 12

Esteban Ortiz Southwestern 11

SECOND TEAM

DUNKIRK: Josue’ Alfaro-11, DeVaun Farnham-DeJesus-11. FALCONER/CASSADAGA VALLEY: Eli Johns, Trenton Colburn-11. FREDONIA: Salvy Flores, Jason Genovese-11. MAPLE GROVE: Chris Allenson-11, Chris Ruedinger-11, Kevin Ruhlman. OLEAN: Cameron Kane, Ryan Brown, Logan Cross. SOUTHWESTERN: Nate Mogenhan, Chase Stevenson-10.

HONORABLE MENTION

DUNKIRK: Christopher Michalski, Christian Michalski, Luis Vaga. FALCONER/CASSADAGA VALLEY: Titus Miller-11, Josh Morris-11, Gavin Pavlock-10. FREDONIA: Derrick Walters-11, Gabe Persch-10, Mike Persch-10, Nolan Mages-11. MAPLE GROVE: Jack Novotny-10, Caleb Foley-9, Zeke Olson-10. OLEAN: Riley Mikolajczyk-11, Joe Copella-11, Matt Antonioli-10, Jack Dwaileebe-10. SOUTHWESTERN: Justin Morris-10, Jake Ferrari, Michael Cammarata-10, Michael Carnes-9.

D’Youville Cup

Player of the Year: Pa Lu (I-Prep).

Coach of the Year: Tony Alessi (I-Prep).

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Rashid Put I-Prep 10

D Abdi Salim Hutch Tech 10

D Feysal Osman Riverside 11

D Siang Hnin Lian I-Prep 12

D Than Win Naing I-Prep 12

M Theovie Louzala Lafayette 11

M Say Reh Riverside 11

M Allee Yan McKinley 12

M Seba Mashimingo MEC/Bennett 12

F Peter Massaqueli Riverside 10

F Jamar Din Lafayette 11

F JP Minami MST 11

S Pa Lu I-Prep 12

S Zakaria Shiabi McKinley 11

SECOND TEAM

CITY HONORS: Dylan Herstek-8, Ben Kreuzer-11. HUTCH TECH: Blake Huck. I-PREP: Abdullahi Hussein-11, Ahmed Hassoon-12, Danny Bagalwa-11. LAFAYETTE: Mee Reh-11. MCKINLEY: Dah Htoo. MEC/BENNETT: Chris Irakoze-10. MST: Nuuh Sidali. OLMSTED: Chris Loucks, Abdul Mohammid. RIVERSIDE: Pay Bu-11, Poe La Khee-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

CITY HONORS: Nurul Akib. HUTCH TECH: Ndagano Gloire. I-PREP: Desay Htoo, Desay Way. LAFAYETTE: Abdikar Ismail. MCKINLEY: Hassan Musa. MEC/BENNETT: Sui Bawi Thang, Ali Ibrahim. OLMSTED: Markell Thomas. RIVERSIDE: Bawi Khan-Lion.

IAC

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Sam Koplas Park 11

D Brian Dugan Christian Central 12

D Grant Stephen Walsh 12

D Josh Tyron W.S. Christian 12

M Noah Ewing Christian Central 12

M Charlie Cross Gow 12

M Nasser Kalla Gow 11

M Thomas Kazmierczak Christian Central 12

F Josh Tyson Christian Central 11

F Conner Jackson Gow 12

F Will Derrick Park 12

HONORABLE MENTION

CHRISTIAN CENTRAL: Jonah Ewing, Alex Cook. GOW: Adam Syed, Keifer McNichols. PARK: Greg Connors, Eman Wajed. WALSH: Claus Oeren. WEST SENECA CHRISTIAN: Joel Perrotti, Ben McCoy.

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment