Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 4)

Football

NYSCHSAA Championship

Sunday at Jack Coffey Field, Fordham University, the Bronx, 1 p.m.

Canisius vs. Cardinal Hayes (Bronx)

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Gow 61, Houghton Academy 48

Adam Elliott Tournament

Walsh 54, Portville 52

Cataract Classic

Nichols 60, Wilson 48

Amherst 62, East 60

V-Bishop Kearney 67, Cheektowaga 59

Niagara Falls 65, V-University Prep 64

Greg Martin Tournament

Kenmore East 66, Alden 61

Orchard Park 82, Iroquois 44

James Walker Tournament

Hutch-Tech 84, Lafayette 65

Lockport Rotary Tournament

St. Joe’s 57, Williamsville East 43

Olean Tip-off

V-Hornell 70, Maple Grove 61

Olean 61, East Aurora 40

Pioneer Tournament

Holland 55, West Seneca West 53

Salamanca 56, Pioneer 37

Gow 61, Houghton Academy 48

Gow 12 13 15 21 - 61

Houghton 16 15 12 5 - 48

GOW (1-0): Kalla 19, Manilow, 11, Neely 9, Schuler 7, Dietrich 4, Smith 2, Schectman 2

HOUGHTON (0-2): Yao 17, Brooks 17, Mastin 6, Begolyer 5, Wang 2, Pang 2

3-point goals: Neely, Yao 4, Brooks

Walsh 54, Portville 52

Walsh 6 16 17 15 - 54

Portville 18 12 12 10 - 52

WALSH (2-0): Butler-Kemp 12, Kemp 36, Kitchen-Perez 2, Oren 4.

PORTVILLE (1-1): Gayton 10, Harris 9, Kloc 7, Lott 6, Stein 16, Tobola 2, Watson 2.

3-point goals: Butler-Kemp 4, Gayton 2, Kemp, Stein 3.

Nichols 60, Wilson 48

WILSON (0-2): Carney 2, Daul 13, Fox 3, Frerichs 11, Lewis 4, Miller 9, Seeley 5, Skavinsky 1.

NICHOLS (2-1): Banaszak 9, Harvey 13, Horan 8, Johnson 19, Jones 11.

3-point goals: Banaszak, Daul, Fox, Frerichs, Horan 2, Johnson 5, Miller 2, Seeley.

Amherst 62, East 60

Amherst 12 19 14 17 - 62

East 11 19 9 21 - 60

AMH. (1-0): Alfieri 8, Barr 8, Cooper 18, Fowler 5, Funderburk 4, Hines 12, Kay 9.

EAST (1-1): Allen 14, Anderson 28, Gray 6, Littleton 6, Shaw 4, Stevens 1, Williams 7.

3-point goals: Alfieri 2, Anderson 3, Cooper 2, Kay 3, Williams.

Kenmore East 66, Alden 61

Alden 15 9 17 20 - 61

Kenmore East 18 13 15 20 - 66

ALDEN (0-2): Boucher 13, Chester 2, Jeziorski 4, Kozak 6, Leigh 13, Pastuszynski 6, Snell 17.

KEN. EAST (1-1): Baker 3, Flynn 4, Jones 8, Murdie 20, O’Neil 6, Simons 2, Young 23.

3-point goals: Flynn, Jones, Leigh 3, Murdie 2, Young 3.

Orchard Park 82, Iroquois 44

Orchard Park 27 23 19 13 - 82

Iroquois 13 7 12 12 - 44

OP (2-0): D.Anderson 11, D.Anderson 12, Freilicher 15, Graves 4, Lancaster 3, Liberatore 8, Mancabelli 3, Morris 15, Olejniczak 4, Shoop 2, Wereski 5.

IROQUOIS (1-1): Derrick 2, Edwards 5, Hetzendorfer 4, Kowalski 2, Ottomano 1, Perillo 4, Popovski 2, Quinn 5, Tait 3, Whalen 6, Zon 10.

3-point goals: D Anderson, Freilicher 2, Liberatore, Mancabelli, Morris, Quinn, Tait, Wereski, Zon 3.

Hutch-Tech 84, Lafayette 65

Hutch-Tech 13 19 25 27 - 84

Lafayette 15 18 22 10 - 65

HUTCH-TECH (1-1): Barney 5, Bennett 9, Cash 10, Caudle 2, Jacobs 6, Lagrange 2, Mitchell 23, Nor 3, Pawlak 14, Whitfield 10.

LAFAYETTE (0-1): D.Elliott 9, L.Elliott 3, Felix 8, A.Grimes 6, K.Grimes 6, Rosa 29, Sijeniyo 2, Torres 2.

3-point goals: Bennett, D Elliott, L Elliott, Felix 2, Rosa 5.

St. Joe’s 57, Williamsville East 43

St. Joe’s 14 14 18 11 - 57

Will. East 11 9 9 14 - 43

ST. JOE’S (2-0): Boling 2, Capen 11, Cockrell 14, Dimitroff 2, Durkin 4, Kelly 6, Motley 10, Telesco 8.

WILL. EAST (1-1): Butler 13, Gelder 4, Keenan 14, Khadra 2, Kleinmann 5, Ranallo 5.

3-point goals: Capen 2, Cockrell, Gelder, Keenan 4, Ranallo.

Olean 61, East Aurora 40

East Aurora 13 8 9 10 - 40

Olean 24 17 8 12 - 61

EAST AURORA (1-1): J.Denz 4, Kmicinski 3, McTigue 2, J.Montgomery 16, N.Montgomery 9, Sheehan 3, Smith 3.

OLEAN (2-0): Bihler 2, Droney 12, Klein 6, Rogers 3, Schmidt 6, Shoemaker 24, Snyder 8.

3-point goals: Kmicinski, J.Montgomery, Sheehan, Smith, Rogers, Shoemaker 4.

Holland 55, West Seneca West 53

Holland 16 15 8 16 - 55

W. Sen. West 6 10 22 15 - 53

HOLLAND (1-1): Dollas 5, Gardon 14, Kolbmann 11, Nellis 6, Pfister 11, Ratajczak 2, Relyea 5.

WSW (0-2): Borton 12, Broad 17, Ryniec 7.

3-point goals: Dollas, Pfister.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Cardinal O’Hara 69, St. Anthony’s (L.I.) 66

V-Hornell 49, Olean 47

Hae Jude Tournament

Pine Valley 40, Silver Creek 31

Kendall Tournament

Medina 44, V-Kendall 33

Kenmore East Tipoff

Hutch-Tech 44, Emerson 18

Kenmore East 92, Sweet Home 38

Maryvale Tournament

Newfane 63, Maryvale 22

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 72, Lew-Port 28

Roy-Hart Tournament

Tonawanda 47, V-Lyndonville 32

Wilson Showcase

Lancaster 45, Cleveland Hill 42 (OT)

Wmsv. North 49, Wmsv. East 33

East Aurora 54, Lockport 46

Wilson 60, Depew 59

O’Hara 69, St. Anthony’s (L.I.) 66

O’Hara 21 17 22 9 - 69

St. Anthony’s 20 18 8 20 - 66

O’HARA (1-0): Dickson 15, Harrison 11, Johnson 6, O’Neil 2, A.Parker 14, S.Parker 8, Zeigler 13.

ST. ANTHONY’S (L.I.) (0-1): Taylor 2, White 17, Hackett 11, Moffot 9, Robinson 17, Horn 10

3-point goals: Dickson, Harrison, A.Parker, S.Parker 2, Zeigler, White, Hackett 2, Robinson 2.

Pine Valley 40, Silver Creek 31

Pine Valley 12 9 10 9 - 40

Silver Creek 6 5 9 11 - 31

PV (2-0): Andrews 2, Crisanti 5, Green 2, Hohl 8, Luce 1, Nelson 4, Raiport 18.

SILVER CREEK (0-1): Cruz 2, Douglas 7, Pagels 3, A.Rice 10, E.Rice 9.

3-point goals: Crisanti, Hohl, Pagels, A.Rice 2, E.Rice.

Medina 44, V-Kendall 33

Medina 11 11 12 10 - 44

V-Kendall 11 7 12 3 - 33

MEDINA (2-0): Brown 25, Cuadra 8, Gross 4, Kams 3, Williams 2, Winters 2.

V-KENDALL (1-1): Bakutis 2, Mende 2, Rath 4, Regan 4, Requa 15, Sutphen 3, Volkmat 3.

3-point goals: Requa 2.

Hutch-Tech 44, Emerson 18

Hutch-Tech 9 13 10 12 - 44 Emerson 5 7 4 2 - 18

HUTCH-TECH (1-1): Cross 5, Ford 2, Funderburk 6, Oden 11, Price 8, Watson 12.

EMERSON (2-1): Glenn 3, Sharp 8, Weatherspoon 4.

3-point goals: Glenn, Oden 3.

Kenmore East 92, Sweet Home 38

Sweet Home 13 13 6 6 - 38

Kenmore East 25 22 27 18 - 92

SWEET HOME (0-2): Brandt 12, Fumevelle 6, Millender 6, Erber 8, Moody 2, Brooks 2, Peetrux 2.

KENMORE EAST (2-1): Burhans 2, Cummings 2, Ghosen 7, Lagattuta 2, McCarthy 16, Mills 29, Sordetto 29.

3-point goals: Brandt 3, Ghosen, Mills 3, Sordetto.

Newfane 63, Maryvale 22

Newfane 12 16 18 17 - 63

Maryvale 2 9 7 4 - 22

NEWFANE (1-1): Chunco 2, Daniels 3, Emborsky 12, Foltz 16, Geer 4, Heers 4, LeFever 2, A.Littman 6, O.Littman 4, Perry 8.

MARYVALE (0-2): Allarad 2, Cadwallader 5, Hoiensahl 7, Saskowski 4, Smith 1, Stockmeyer 2.

3-point goals: Cadwallader, Emborsky 3.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 72, Lew-Port 28

St. Mary’s 21 13 20 18 - 72

Lew-Port 15 1 2 10 - 28

SML (4-0): Cruse 3, Bish 7, DiPirro 2, Maroney 4, Wiles 1, M.Kline 8, Zanghi 17, Nowajski 7, Kowalewski 10, Wipperman 13.

LEW-PORT (1-1): Crum 7, Kiely 4, McGrath 4, Potenza 9, Whitney 4.

3-point goals: Bish.

Tonawanda 47, V-Lyndonville 32

V-Lyndonville 12 3 6 11 - 32

Tonawanda 16 9 8 14 - 47

V-LYNDONVILLE (0-2): Rodriguez 8, An.Lewis 8, Av.Lewis 9, Hinkson 2, Max 5.

TONAWANDA (2-1):Balling 2, Farrell 14, Hollock 8, Kurdziel 2, Schoelerman 19, Taylor 2, Rodriguez, Av. Lewis

Lancaster 45, Cleveland Hill 42 (OT)

Cleve Hill 5 15 10 8 4 - 42

Lancaster 10 14 10 4 7 - 45

CLEVE HILL (0-1): James 12, Scott 2, Skorka 6, Turley 19, Velez 3.

LANCASTER (1-0): Wozniak 12, Mahoney 11, Kranz 12, Wagner 2, Armstrong 8.

3-point goals: James, Skorka, Velez, Wozniak 2, Mahoney, Kranz.

Wmsv. North 49, Wmsv. East 33

Wmsv. North 21 9 14 5 - 49

Wmsv. East 10 6 8 9 - 33

WMSV. NORTH (1-0): Shapiro 12, Craffey 9, Bodie 2, Doner 3, Reimers 3, Sheppard 6, Lippa 14.

WMSV. EAST (0-1): Berti 6, Beyer 2, Gruber 2, Kozlowski 3, Miske 10, Reid 9, Turton 1.

3-point goals: Lippa 4, Reimers, Craffy 1, Shapiro 1.

East Aurora 54, Lockport 46

East Aurora 16 14 7 17 - 54

Lockport 11 11 18 6 - 46

E. AURORA (1-0): Brinker 20, Kasprzyk 4, Kmicinski 2, Meisenheimer 15, Oar 4.

LOCKPORT (0-1): DiTullio 4, Douglass 4, Doxey 4, K.Krchniak 17, K.Krchniak 10, Kurbs 1, Mullane 1, Webb 5.

3-point goals: K.Krchniak 3, Meisenheimer 3, Webb.

Wilson 60, Depew 59

Depew 13 20 12 14 - 59

Wilson 14 7 18 21 - 60

DEPEW (2-1): Bobeck 12, Borgosz 14, Clark 24, Dlugosz 5, B.Dotterweich 4.

WILSON (1-0): Austin 2, Kelly 2, Mocarski 2, Sh.Munnikhuysen 9, Neumann 13, Senek 32.

3-point goals: Clark 2, Dlugosz, Senek 8.

Boys hockey

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

Lancaster 4, Williamsville North 2

L: Chris Blachowski 2g

St. Joe’s 4, Niagara-Wheatfield 1

SJ: Jeremy Ienco g-2a

Kenmore West 4, Lew-Port 1

KW: Anthony Alvear 2a

Chattuck St. Mary’s Showcase

Nichols 3, Sioux Falls 3

N (13-8-6): Matt Gasuik 2g

Nonleague

X-Plattsburgh 3, Grand Island 2

WNY Club

Red Division

Starpoint 9, Lancaster 0

Red Division

Wilson/Newfane 8, St. Joe’s (Black) 3

St. Joe’s (Maroon) 3, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 3

Wrestling

Saturday’s games

Southtowns Duals

at St. Francis

Team results: Hamburg 7-0, Frontier 5-2, Gowanda 5-2, Lake Shore 3-4, East Aurora 3-4, Orchard Park, St. Francis 2-5, Lew-Port 0-7.

MOW: Jake Smeader-170 (Hamburg)

All-Tournament Team

99-Dylan Collins (Ham). 106-Devin Collins (Ham). 113-Ryan Forrest (Ham). 126-Dave Poff (Gow). 132-Jonny Putney (EA/H). 138-Jeremy Marszalak (Fron). 145-Dominik Thomas (SF). 152-Marcus Muffoletto (SF). 160-Derek Wojciechowski (Fron). 170-Jake Smeader (Ham). 182-Dillon Knoll (Ham). 195-Lawrence Jenkins (LS). 220-Alex Buckley (LS). 285-Shaerod Rodgers (LS).

Boys swimming

Saturday’s games

Lockport Tournament

Boys results

Canisius 488, Niagara Falls 260, Lockport 253, Olean 177, Jamestown 142, Starpoint 129, Newfane 120, Alden 106, St. Joe’s 94, Niagara-Wheatfield 91.

200 MR: 1-Canisius (Dan Bowen, Pat McCormick, Jacob Ruffolo, Christian Balkin) 1:40.98. 100 free: Ruffolo (Can) 48.07. 100 IM: Bowen (Can) 56.37. 400 FR: Niagara Falls (Manzare, Robert Pucci, Miller, Mombrea) 3:33.44. 50 fly: Brown (Olean) 25.78. 50 free: Farrand (Olean) 21.92. 50 back: Bowen (Can) 25.23. 50 breast: Andrew Hamelink (Newf) 28.79. 200 FR: Canisius (Bowen, Granto, Balkin, Ruffolo) 1:32.06. 25 free: Farrand (Ole) 10.34.

Track & field

ADF Meet

at Lancaster

Boys results

50H: Roshain Wallace (N. Falls) 7.1. 3200: John Insinna (Clarence) 11.09.1. 1000: Ryan Mitchell (Iroquois) 2:54.7. 600: Jeff Walter (St. Francis) 1:34.0. 50: Derrell Dennis (N. Falls) 6.1. 1600: Josh Glaub (W.S. East) 4:51.1. 300: Tariq Taul (N. Falls) 39.0. 4x800: Dunkirk (Nelson Estrada-Cruz, Chris Michalski, Anthony Ruiz, Efrain Santiago) 9:46.8. 4x400: Kenmore East (Franc Schmoyer, Papouch Schmoyer, Joey Socha-Watson, Zack Coburn) 3:55.7. 4x200: Niagara Falls (Taul, Wallace, Christian Meranto, Rodney Barnes) 1:40.6. LJ: Jeremy Anderson (Wmsv. North) 16-3.50. TJ: John O’Connell (Ken. East) 36-3.50. SP: Walter 44-6.50. HJ: Nick Coburn (Ken. East) 5-8. PV: Marshall Testa (Iroquois) 7-6.

Girls results

50H: Chloe Hurrell, (Wmsv. North) 8.7. 3000: Juliana Flick (Dunkirk) 12:47.9. 1000: Gillian Fedor (Clarence) 3:23.7. 600: Makenzie Marfurt (Clarence) 1:52.0. 50: Sydney Donovan (Wmsv. North) 7.3. 1500: Jaylah Cossin (Dunkirk) 5:34.7. 300: Mailey Geiger (Clarence) 47.1. 4x800: Clarence (Fedor, Maggie Danzer, Samantha Evans, Marfurt) 11:28.8. 4x400: Dunkirk (Emilee Hanlon, Kate Michalksi, Kylie Procknal, Krystel Schwab) 4:52.4. 4x200: Wmsv. North (Donovan, Mariah Nablo, Anna Brand, Eva Voltz) 2:09.6. LJ: Taylor Dejesus (Mt. St. Mary’s) 13-1.50, Hurrell 13-1.50. TJ: Hurrell 29-0.75. SP: Rachel Donner (Iroquois) 37-8. WT: Anisah Emerson (Wmsv. North) 39-1. HJ: Hanlon 5-0. PV: Mallory Prewelicz (Clarence) 10-6.

BCE Meet

at Lancaster

Boys results

50H: Baltaj Sandhur (Wmsv. North) 7.5. 3200: Mark Parrilla (Hutch Tech) 11:07.0. 1000: Matt Skakal (Lancaster) 2:55.1. 600: Michael Kane (Orchard Park) 1:32.2. 50: Tom Wendt (Lockport) 6.0. 1600: Seth Fonda (Cheektowaga) 5:14.9. 300: Wendt 40.3. 4x800: Cheektowaga (Steven Austin, Ryan Carpenter, Kyle Krzanowicz, Alo Rodriguez Spencer) 9:31.5. 4x400: Cheektowaga (Seth Connor, Justin Taylor, Jason Williams, Noah Williams) 4:28.4. 4x200: Lancaster (Carlo Direnzo, Dave Farace, Andy Hersey, Dave Wolanin) 1:45.1. LJ: Brock Santoro (Lancaster) 18-7. TJ: Sandhur 36-0.75. SP: John Surdej (Lancaster) 51-10.75. WT: Paul Kemsley (Lancaster) 51-10. PV: Colin Benzin (Depew) 12-3.

Girls results

50H: Nisa Raqib (Hutch Tech) 8.3. 3000: Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 11:35.7. 1000: Ellie Russell (Springville) 3:30.7. 600: Jada Fluellen (Lockport) 1:54.8. 50: Kayniya James (Lockport) 6.9. 1500: Sonya Krezmien (Springville) 5:34.4. 1500 Race Walk: Carrin Sacilowski (Springville) 8:23.4. 300: Isabelle Licata (Lancaster) 45.1. 4x800: Orchard Park (Onalee Camalleri, Elizabeth Conforti, Brittany Dycha, Caitlin O’Rourke) 11:22.9. 4x400: Lancaster (Kyla Eisman, Megan Galenski, Stephanie Siresi, Laura Zimerman) 4:53.1. 4x200: Lancaster (Olivia Gervan, Brianna Grazen, Jenna Grazen, Licata) 1:58.4. LJ: Kyley Fijalkowski (Lockport) 12-2.25. TJ: Julie Au (Lancaster) 27-4.50. SP: Brianna Mckenzie (Lancaster) 37-8.25. WT: McKenzie 50-1.50. PV: Rachel Ward (Falconer) 9-6.

There are no comments - be the first to comment