Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 27)

High schools

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games

Buf-Roc Shootout

at Albion

Buffalo Science 62, V-U-Prep 51

V-Finney 68, Albion 51

Can-Am Shootout

at Niagara Catholic

East 67, St. Paul (Ont.) 49

Nichols 59, St. Michael’s (Ont.) 33

St. Paul (Ont.) 67, Nia. Catholic 48

Nichols 59, St. Michael’s (Ont.) 33

St. Michael’s 9 7 10 7 - 33

Nichols 10 24 18 7 - 59

ST. MICHAEL’S (ONT.) (0-2): Wall 9, Callam 5, Hall 4, Dusam 6, Mates 4, Mikua 5.

NICHOLS (1-1): Hervey 15, Banaczak 9, Johnson 8, Horan 10, Jones 10, Serotte 2, Goodloe 3, Peterson 2.

3-Point Goals: Callam, Dusam 2, Mikua, Banaczak 2, Johnson 2, Horan 2, Goodloe.

East 67, St. Paul (Ont.) 49

St. Paul 8 9 16 16 - 49

East 15 25 9 18 - 67

ST. PAUL (ONT.) (0-1): Talarico 9, Richardson 22, S.Otchere 11, A.Otchere 7.

EAST (1-0): Anderson 25, Shaw 14, Allen 15, Littleton 2, Maryon 6, Williams 5.

3-Point Goals: Talarico 3, Richardson, Anderson 2, Shaw, Maryon 2, Williams.

St. Paul (Ont.) 67, Niagara Catholic 48

St. Paul 20 12 20 15 - 67

N. Catholic 12 12 18 6 - 48

ST. PAUL (ONT.) (1-1): Talarico 2, Richardson 14, Baldin 7, Phelps 3, S.Otchere 18, Dibelloria 2, Schmall 2, A.Otchere 7, Kaliupi 7.

NIAGARA CATHOLIC (1-1): Owens 17, Turner 3, Mitchell 4, Krupp 14, Phillips 10.

3-Point Goals: Richardson, Baldin, Phelps, Krupp 4.

CCA Tip-Off Tournament

at Christian Central

Olmsted 69, Christian Central 64

Grand Island 69, Riverside 46

Olmsted 69, Christian Central 64

Olmsted 25 8 17 19 - 69

Chr. Central 12 12 9 31 - 64

OLMSTED (2-0): Reid 19, Carr-Johnson 13, Parham 20, Baynes 15, Richards 2.

CHR. CENTRAL (0-2): Leukeuneu 7, J.Tyson 22, Moser 20, Hancock 2, Fink 5, D.Tyson 3, Miller 5.

3-Point Goals: Reid 2, Carr-Johnson 2, Leukeuneu, J.Tyson 3, Moser 6, Miller, D.Tyson.

Grand Island 69, Riverside 46

Riverside 10 14 10 12 - 46

Grand Island 15 21 18 15 - 69

RIVERSIDE (1-1): Lawrence 8, Stevens-Rivera 3, Bratton III 18, Griffin 5, Douth 8, Cyle 4.

GRAND ISLAND (2-0): Sionko 14, Callen 3, Buzby 3, Robinson 10, Wright 12, Wilks 13, Brandon 12, Cacciatore 2.

3-Point Goals: Lawrence 2, Stevens-Rivera, Griffin, Sionko 2, Buzby, Brandon 2.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s games

Alden State Bank Tournament

Alden 39, V-Pembroke 24

St. Mary’s/Lanc 69, Akron 22

MVP: Caroline Zanghi (SM). All-Tournament Team: Olivia Kohorst (P), Cookie Altieri (Ald), Neely Abrams (Akr), Jenna Robnett (Akr), Lauren Nawajski (SM).

Alden 39, V-Pembroke 24

V-Pembroke 2 9 9 4 - 24

Alden 9 6 11 13 - 39

V-PEMBROKE (0-2): Calderon 2, Tatarski 3, Kohorst 15, Turner 1.

ALDEN (1-1): Hummel 2, Kocher 13, Augustine 4, Altieri 11, Thompson 5, Keuker 2, Kersten 2.

3-Point Goals: Calderon, Kohorst 3, Kocher 3.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 69, Akron 22

St. Mary’s 14 14 20 21 - 69

Akron 5 5 4 8 - 22

ST. MARY’S/LANC. (2-0): Cruse 2, C.Kline 6, Bish 7, DiPirro 2, Maroney 5, Wiles 4, Zanghi 17, Nawajski 9, Kowalewski 7, Wipperman 10.

AKRON (1-1): Abrams 8, D.Jonathn 6, Hill 6, S.Jonathn 2.

3-Point Goals: Bish, Abrams 2.

Boys hockey

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

IV-Ithaca 5, Williamsville South 2

Williamsville North 6, V-McQuaid 1

WN (2-0): Brett Cardinia 2g (Tournament MVP), Adam Batz g-3a

WNY Club

Blue Division

Wilson/Newfane 5, Jamestown 3

Red Division

Cheektowaga 3, Starpoint 2

Canisius 4, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 2

Girls cross country

Nike National Regionals

at Bowdoin Park, Wappingers Falls

Individual: 18. Danielle Orie (Nardin) 19:01.

Attention All-Stars

Please forward the following all-star selections to sports@buffnews.com.

Boys soccer: IAC.

Girls soccer: All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Frontier, CCAA Central, Radcliffe Cup.

Girls volleyball: All-WNY, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Frontier, Niagara-Orleans, CCAA East, CCAA Central, CCAA North.

Boys volleyball: All-WNY, All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, Niagara Frontier.

Boys cross country: All-WNY, All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Frontier, Niagara-Orleans, Buffalo Schools.

Girls cross country: All-WNY, All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Frontier, Niagara-Orleans, Buffalo Schools.

There are no comments - be the first to comment