Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 23)

High schools

Football

NYSPHSAA Class D Final

Friday, Nov. 25 at Carrier Dome, Syracuse

Maple Grove vs. II-Cambridge, noon

Basketball

Rich Pikuzinski Memorial Tip-Off Tournament

New Christian Fellowship Academy 76, Christian Academy of WNY 59

Stanley G. Falk 81, ACA 48

Stanley G. Falk 81, ACA 48

Stanley Falk 30 21 30 0 — 81

ACA 16 8 12 12 — 48

STANLEY G. FALK (1-0): Bell 23, Giddens 10, Morgan 2, Koch 10, Thomas 9, Perez 14, Dox Tater 3, Jimenez 10.

ACA (0-1): Moran 2, Knowles 16, Franklin 9, Bruce 13, Lascala 8.

3-pointers: Bell 3, Giddens 2, Perez 2, Jimenez 2, Franklin 3.

Non-League

Olmsted 64, Oracle Charter 33

Oracle 6 13 6 8 — 33

Olmsted 19 10 17 18 — 64

ORACLE (0-1): Bridges 14, Edwards 4, Marshall 2, Perez 7, Myree 3, White 1, Rogers 2.

OLMSTED (1-0): Reid 14, Carr-Johnson 16, Parham 8, Baynes 13, Richards 3, Hough 2, Brown 2, Pettiway 2, Simpson 2.

3-pointers: Myree, Reid, Carr-Johnson 3.

Boys hockey

WNY Club

Blue Division

East Aurora 3, Eden/Lake Shore 0

White Division

City Honors/O’Hara 4, Dunkirk/Fredonia 1

Girls hockey

WNY Federation

Monsignor Martin 7, Lanc/Iro/Depew 2

MM: MM (1-0): Katlyn Drew-Mead 2g, 1a; Izzy Friedman 1g, 2a

Williamsville 6, Amh/SH/Clar 3

W (2-0): Holly Schmelzer 3g

OP/Frontier/Lake Shore 7, Kenmore/Grand Island 0

OP/F/LS: Frangelica Bautz 2g, 1a; Gabby DeMeo 2g; Victoria Cotrell sho

Attention All-Stars

Please forward the following all-star selections to sports@buffnews.com.

Football: AA North, AA South, A North, A South, B East, B South, B West, Class D.

Boys soccer: All-Catholic, IAC.

Girls soccer: All-WNY, All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Frontier, CCAA Central, Radcliffe Cup.

Girls volleyball: All-WNY, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Frontier, Niagara-Orleans, CCAA East, CCAA Central, CCAA North.

Boys volleyball: All-WNY, All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, Niagara Frontier.

Field hockey: All-WNY.

Boys cross country: All-WNY, All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Frontier, Niagara-Orleans, Buffalo Schools.

Girls cross country: All-WNY, All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Frontier, Niagara-Orleans, Buffalo Schools.

There are no comments - be the first to comment