Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 9)

High schools

Football

Far West Regionals

at New Era Field

Friday, Nov. 11

CLASS D

Maple Grove vs. V-Alexander, 5 p.m.

CLASS A

Bennett vs. V-Greece Athena, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 12

CLASS C

Cleve. Hill vs. V-Bishop Kearney, noon

CLASS AA

Lancaster vs. V-Victor, 3:15 p.m.

CLASS B

Dunkirk vs. V-Batavia, 6:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin semifinals

Friday, Nov. 11

St. Joe’s at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 12

Timon-St. Jude at Canisius, 1 p.m.

Monsignor Martin championship

at New Era Field

Thursday, Nov. 17

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Middletown

CLASS A

Saturday’s semifinals

Grand Island vs. III-New Hartford, 11 a.m.

I-Somers vs. XI-Amityville Mem., 8:30 a.m.

Final: Sunday, Nov. 13 10:30 a.m.

NYSCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS AA

Friday, Nov. 11 at St. John’s

Canisius vs. TBA

Girls soccer

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Cortland

CLASS AA

Saturday’s semifinals

at Tompkins Cortland CC

Clarence vs. I-Arlington, 12:30 p.m.

VIII-Massapequa vs. II-Niskayuna, 10 a.m.

Final: Sun., Nov. 13 at SUNY Cortland, 1:15 p.m.

CLASS B

Saturday’s semifinals

at Cortland HS

Newfane vs. IV-Chenengo Forks, 10 a.m.

VIII-Wheatley vs. III-Westhill, 12:30 p.m.

Final: Sun., Nov. 13 at SUNY Cortland, 9:30 a.m.

NYSCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday-Saturday at TBA

Nardin vs. TBA

Girls volleyball

SUBREGIONALS

Wednesday at Chittenango HS

CLASS B

Alden vs. III-Cazenovia, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Eden vs. III-LaFayette, 5:30 p.m.

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Saturday, Nov. 12 at Victor HS

CLASS AA

Clarence vs. V-Penfield, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Wmsv. East vs. V-Pittsford-Sutherland, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS C

TBA vs. Cal-Mum/LeRoy winner, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 12 at TBA

CLASS B

TBA vs. V-Honeoye Falls-Lima, TBA

CLASS D

Panama vs. Bishop Kearney/Honeoye winner, TBA

Boys volleyball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I FINAL

Tuesday at Lackawanna

3-Clarence 25-25-27, 1-Lockport 21-13-25

DIVISION II-A FINAL

Tuesday at Lackawanna

5-Hamburg 25-25-25, 3-Sweet Home 14-21-14

DIVISION II-B FINAL

Tuesday at Lackawanna

1-Eden 25-25-25, 2-Maryvale 19-18-18

E (20-4): Connor Higgins 13 kills, Jesse Brockman 12 kills

DIVISION II

Regional Qualifier

Wednesday, Nov. 9 at Lackawanna

Hamburg (A) vs. Eden (B), 6 p.m.

Field hockey

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Maine-Endwell

CLASS B

Saturday’s semifinals

Iroquois vs. I-Lakeland, noon

IV-Vestal vs. VIII-Garden City, 10:30 a.m.

Final: Sunday, Nov. 13 10 a.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment