Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedules (Oct. 28)

Football

Thursday’s Games

Chuck Funke Classic Finals

CLASS A

at Depew

South Park 34, Hamburg 14

CLASS AA

at Depew

Lockport vs. Niagara-Wheatfield, 8 p.m.

CLASS C

at Pioneer

Salamanca vs. Falconer/CV, 5 p.m.

CLASS B

at Pioneer

East Aurora/Holl. 35, Springville 20

CLASS D

at Cattaraugus/Little Valley

Frewsburg vs. Clym/Sher/Panama, 6 p.m.

Matchup Games

Wmsv. East vs. West Seneca West

at Williamsville South, 6 p.m.

Pioneer 17, Medina 6

Pioneer 17, Medina 6

Pioneer 0 3 7 7 - 17 Medina 0 0 6 0 - 6 P: Burley 23 FG

P: Gauthier 31 punt block ret (Burley kick)

M: Cooper 14 run (run failed)

P: Gauthier 17 run (Burley kick)

Chuck Funke Memorial Classic Finals

at Depew

South Park 34, Hamburg 14

S Park 12 14 0 8 - 34 Hamburg 0 14 0 0 - 14 SP: Winston 3 run (pass fail)

SP: Brown 75 pass from Fountain (pass fail)

SP: Brown 80 pass from Humphry (run fail)

H: Collins 5 run (run fail)

SP: Fountain 22 pass from Humphry (Humphry run)

H: Collins 4 run (Collins run)

E Aurora/Holland 35, Springville 20

Spring 6 14 0 0 - 20 EA/H 7 14 14 0 - 35 E: Smith 54 pass from Boss (Jakubczak kick)

S: Marcus 5 run (run failed)

E: Jakubczak 1 run (Jakubczak kick)

E: Jakubczak 20 pass from Boss (Jakubczak kick)

E: Jakubczak 44 run (Jakubczak kick)

E: Smith 70 pass from Boss (Jakubczak kick)

S: Baker 39 run (run failed)

S: Baker 9 run (Rikert run)

Boys soccer

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Saturday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-Clarence vs. 3-Lancaster, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-Grand Island vs. 6-McKinley, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Thursday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-Lew-Port vs. 6-Iroquois, 5 p.m.

CLASS A

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at Sweet Home

A-1 champion vs. A-2 champion, 5 p.m.

CLASS B

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at Sweet Home

I-Prep (B-1) vs. Lackawanna (B-2), 7:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday’s final

at Sweet Home

2-All.-Limestone vs. 1-Randolph, 5 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-Pine Valley vs. 3-Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Friday’s senifinals

St. Francis at Canisius, 3 p.m.

Nichols at St. Joe’s, 3 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Nov. 6 at Niagara Univ., 1:15 p.m.

CLASS A

Final

Sunday, Nov. 6 at Niagara Univ., 3 p.m.

O’Hara vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc., 3 p.m.

Girls soccer

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Monday’s final

at Depew

1-Clarence vs. 2-Wmsv. North, 6 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Saturday’s final

at Wmsv. North

1-Grand Island vs. 2-Wmsv. East, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Saturday’s final

at Wmsv. North

1-Lew-Port vs. 3-Amherst, noon

CLASS A

Regional qualifier

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at Wmsv. North, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Thursday’s final

at Wmsv. North

3-Newfane vs. 5-East Aurora, 8 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Thursday’s final

at Wmsv. North

2-Fredonia vs. 5-Wilson, 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Regional qualifier

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at Wmsv. North, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday’s final

at Dunkirk

1-Maple Grove vs. 3-All.-Lime., 3:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Saturday’s final

at Dunkirk

1-Ellicottville vs. 2-North Collins, 1 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Finals

Sunday, Oct. 30 at Niagara University

B Division: Buf. Sem. vs. O’Hara, 10 a.m.

A Division: Nardin vs. Nichols, noon

Girls volleyball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

(All games at 6 p.m. at higher seed unless noted)

CLASS AA

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Wmsv. North at 1-Clarence

5-Niagara-Wheatfield at 4-Kenmore West

7-Frontier at 2-Lancaster

6-Orchard Park at 3-Lockport

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Friday, Nov. 4 at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Kenmore East at 1-Grand Island

5-Wmsv. South at 4-Hutch-Tech

7-Sweet Home at 2-Wmsv. East

6-Lake Shore at 3-Hamburg

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Friday, Nov. 4 at Sweet Home, 8 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Dunkirk at 1-Maryvale

5-Lew-Port at 4-Cheektowaga

7-Depew at 2-East Aurora, 7 p.m.

6-Olean at 3-Albion

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Thursday, Nov. 3 at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Medina at 1-City Honors

5-Springville at 4-I-Prep/Grover

7-Fredonia at 2-Alden

6-Roy-Hart at 3-Buffalo Arts

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Thursday, Nov. 3 at Sweet Home, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Regional Qualifier

Monday, Nov. 7 at Sweet Home

B-1 champion vs. B-2 champion, 6 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Wilson at 1-Akron

5-Southwestern at 4-Eden

7-Cleveland Hill at 2-Olmsted, 5 p.m.

6-Gowanda at 3-Lafayette, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Thursday, Nov. 3 at JCC, 6 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-SC/8-Falc at 1-Portville

5-Allegany-Limestone at 4-Chaut. Lake

10-Hol/7-Tap at 2-Cassadaga Valley

6-Cattaraugus/Little Valley at 3-Randolph

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Thursday, Nov. 3 at JCC, 8 p.m.

CLASS C

Regional Qualifier

Monday, Nov. 7 at Sweet Home

C-1 champion vs. C-2 champion, 8 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s quarterfinals

5-Ellicottville at 4-Forestville

7-Pine Valley at 2-Panama

6-Sherman at 3-Maple Grove

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1

5-Ell/4-For at 1-North Collins

6-Sher/3-MG vs. 7-PV/2-Pan

Final

Friday, Nov. 4 at JCC, 6 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Friday’s quarterfinals

at St. Mary’s/Lancaster

6-Nichols vs. 3-Mt. St. Mary, 6 p.m.

5-Mt. Mercy vs. 4-Nardin, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 2 at St. Mary’s

lower seed vs. 1-St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

higher seed vs. 2-Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Fri., Nov. 4 at Buff. Nia. Court Ctr., 8 p.m.

Boys volleyball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

(All games at 6 p.m. at higher seed unless noted)

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1

8-Wmsv. North at 1-Lockport

7-Lancaster at 2-Frontier

6-Kenmore West at 3-Clarence, 5 p.m.

5-Niagara Falls at 4-Orchard Park

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 4 at Lackawanna

2-Front/7-Lanc vs. 3-Clar/6-KW, 5:30 p.m.

1-Lock/8-WN vs. 4-OP/5-NF, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 8 at Lackawanna, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION II-A

Friday’s prequarterfinals

10-Kenmore East at 7-West Seneca West

9-West Seneca East at 8-Nia.-Wheatfield

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1

9-WSE/8-NW at 1-Wmsv. East

10-KE/7-WSW at 2-North Tonawanda

6-Wmsv. South at 3-Sweet Home

5-Hamburg at 4-Grand Island

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 5 at Lackawanna

1-WE/8-NW/9-WSE vs. 4-GI/5-Ham, 4:30 p.m.

2-NT/7-WSW/10-KE vs. 3-SH/6-WS, 8:30 p.m.

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 8 at Lackawanna, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION II-B

Friday’s prequarterfinals

10-Amherst at 7-East Aurora, 5 p.m.

9-Holland at 8-Depew

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1

9-Hol/8-Dep at 1-Eden

10-Amh/7-EA at 2-Maryvale

6-Iroquois at 3-Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

5-Cheektowaga at 4-Starpoint

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 5 at Lackawanna

2-Mary/7-EA/10-Amh vs. 3-LS/6-Iro, 2:30 p.m.

1-Eden/8-Dep/9-Hol vs. 4-Star/5-Che, 6:30 p.m.

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 8 at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Regional Qualifier

Wednesday, Nov. 9 at Lackawanna

A champion vs. B champion, 6 p.m.

Field hockey

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS A

Thursday’s semifinals

at Orchard Park

3-Orchard Park 2, 2-Clarence 1

1-Wmsv. North 2, 4-Lancaster 0

Final

Saturday, Oct. 29 at Orchard Park, 3 p.m.

CLASS B

Saturday’s final

at Orchard Park

1-Iroquois vs. 2-Wmsv. South, 11 a.m.

CLASS C

Saturday’s final

at Orchard Park

1-Akron vs. 2-Barker, 1 p.m.

Cross country

Buffalo Public Schools All-High Meet

City Honors 36, Hutch Tech 39, Lafayette 99, McKinleyt 135, Olmsted 191, Middle College 206, Burgard 210, I-Prep 221, Seneca 225, Emerson 230, da Vinci 237, Performing Arts 240.

First Team All High

Montaka Shad (HT) 14:10, Ali Sadik (IP) 14:17, Mohamed Mohamed (Laf) 14:26, Patrick Sabato (CH) 14:31, Isaac Tillotson (CH) 14:50, Adam Vankekhove (CH) 14:52, Marc Parrilla (HT) 14:59.

Second Team All High

Demere Coker (HT) 15:07, Ibrahim Mgaza 15:19, Owen Vankerkhove (CH) 15:29, Max Cannavo (CH) 15:28, Jack Galvin (CH) 15:34, Aladdin Fadhel (MK)

McK 15:34, Sergio Trujillo (HT) 15:34.

Girls

City Honors 18, Hutch Tech 52, McKinley 118, Da Vinci 121, Olmsted 126, Lafayette

133, Middle College 135, I-Prep 151.

First Team All High

Cece Favorito (CH) 16:17, Hannah Murphy (CH) 16:29, Ryam James (CH) 16:54, Emily Booth (HT) 17:07. Sage Cihak (CH)

17:33, Miquela Hunter Olm 18:07, Sarah Brown (CH) 18:22.

Second Team All High

Da’zhanna Newsome (HT) 18:51, Angelina Sutton (Olm) 18:52, Ateang Deng (HT) 19:18. Anna Billman (CH)19:56,

Margaux McLaughlin (CH) 19:56, Kayce Kleinbach (McK) 20:07, Htoo Wah (HT) 20:16.

There are no comments - be the first to comment