Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Oct. 15)

Football

Friday’s games

Class AA North

Williamsville North 30, Lockport 8

Class A North

Williamsville South 21, Grand Island 19

Starpoint 54, Sweet Home 14

Class A South

Bennett 53, Lake Shore 6

Iroquois 9, South Park 0

West Seneca East 28, West Seneca West 6

Class B South

East Aurora/Holland 43, Springville 16

Dunkirk 44, Fredonia/WB 0

Class B East

Lackawanna 34, Barker/Roy-Hart 20

Medina 48, Albion 6

Class B West

Burgard 28, Lew-Port 13

Cheektowaga 34, Maryvale 26 (OT)

Class C North

Akron 48, Eden/North Collins 20

Class C South

All.-Limestone at Chaut. Lake, no report

Southwestern 41, Falconer/CV 0

Class D

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 16, Portville 14

Silver Cr./Frstvlle. 27, Franklinville/Elli. 26

Clymer/Sherman/Panama 14, Frewsburg 7

Maple Grove 50, Randolph 7

Nonleague

North Tonawanda 41, Tonawanda 18

Hutch-Tech 34, Clarence 13

Hamburg 34, Frontier 22

Olean 54, Salamanca 7

Pioneer 28, Gowanda/Pine Valley 0

Steubenville (Ohio) 35, Cardinal O’Hara 14

V-Pembroke 42, Nichols 22

Alden 13, V-University Prep 6

Lancaster 51, Depew 14

Williamsville North 30, Lockport 8

Lockport 0 8 0 0 - 8

Wmsv. North 7 14 0 9 - 30

WN: Ghemmengne 12 run (Bianco kick)

L: Chambers 35 pass from Brown (Barber run)

WN: Wells 43 run (Bianco kick)

WN: Wells 11 run (Bianco kick)

WN: Wells 15 run (kick blocked)

WN: FG Bianco 43

Wmsv. South 21, Grand Island 19

Wmsv. South 0 7 0 14 - 21

Grand Island 0 6 6 7 - 19

WS: Jones 92 run (Zells kick)

GI: Buzby 71 pass from Johnson (kick failed)

GI: Johnson 30 fumble recovery (pass failed)

WS: Braniecki end zone recovery (Jones pass from Foster)

WS: Sanford 29 run (kick failed)

GI: Buzby 23 pass from Hughes (Johnson kick)

Starpoint 54, Sweet Home 14

Sweet Home 0 0 6 8 - 14

Starpoint 14 20 13 7 - 54

SP: Rutland 363 run (Sgroi kick)

SP: Amhed 16 run (Sgroi kcik)

SP: Robinson 29 pass from Chase (Sgroi kick)

SP: Amhed 6 pass from Chase (kick failed)

SP: Amhed 87 fumble ret. (Sgroi kick)

SP: Rutland 1 run (kick failed)

SP: Mott 5 run (Sgori kick)

SH: Rivera 12 run (run failed)

SP: Zienkiewicz 4 run (Sgroi kick)

SH: Rivera 2 run (Rivera run)

Bennett 53, Lake Shore 6

Bennett 12 21 13 7 - 53

Lake Shore 0 0 6 0 - 6

B: McDuffie 36 run (run failed)

B: Bishop 52 pass to Benson (run failed)

B: Lawson 1 run (Bishop pass to Horton)

B: Tolliver 21 run (kick failed)

B: Bishop 55 pass to Benson (Davis kick)

B: Tolliver 50 run (Davis kick)

LS: Jenkins 45 run (run failed)

B: McDuffie 1 run (kick failed)

B: Dilby 4 run (Davis kick)

Iroquois 9, South Park 0

Iroquois 0 3 0 6 - 9

South Park 0 0 0 0 - 0

I: FG Giancarlo 36

I: Valvo 96 interception return (pass failed)

West Sen. East 28, West Sen. West 6

W. Sen. West 0 0 0 6 - 6

W. Sen. East 7 14 0 7 - 28

WSE: Dolac 50 run (Wagner kick)

WSE: Dolac 36 run (Wagner kick)

WSE: Kimble 1 run (Wagner kick)

WSE: Breidenstein 19 run (Wagner kick)

WSW: Mancini 25 pass from Tait (kick failed)

East Aurora/Holl. 43, Springville 16

EA/Holland 0 8 14 21 - 43

Springville 8 8 0 0 - 16

S: Baker 13 run (James run)

S: Baker 15 run (James run)

EH: Czora 2 run (Jakubczak run)

EH: Raczynski 15 pass from Boss (Jakubczak kick)

EH: Smith 22 pass from Boss (Jakubczak kick)

EH: Jakubczak 70 pass from Boss (Jakubczak kick)

EH: Raczynski 19 pass from Boss (Jakubczak kick)

EH: Montgomery 15 int. ret. (Jakubczak kick)

Dunkirk 44, Fredonia/WB 0

Dunkirk 8 30 6 0 - 44

Fredonia/WB 0 0 0 0 - 0

D: Damas 9 run (Hernandez run)

D: Velez 30 run (run failed)

D: Ingram 70 run (Velez run)

D: Damas 9 pass from Hernandez (Velez run)

D: Velez 7 run (Wright run)

D: Hernandez 7 run (kick failed)

Lackawanna 34, Barker/Roy-Hart 20

Barker/RH 0 12 0 8 - 20

Lackawanna 14 8 12 0 - 34

L: N. Smith 40 run (Snow from N. Smith)

L: Rice 17 int. return (run failed)

B: Wasnock 10 run (pass failed)

B: Woods 31 pass from Wasnock (pass failed)

L: L. Smith 18 pass from N. Smith (N. Smith to L. Smith)

L: Horton 5 run (pass failed)

L: Rodriguez 22 pass from N. Smith (pass failed)

B: Fitch 5 run (Curry run)

Medina 48, Albion 6

Albion 6 0 0 0 - 6

Medina 14 14 8 12 - 48

M: Neace 11 run (pass failed)

A: Mattison 1 run (pass failed)

M: Cotter 14 run (Cotter run)

M: Cooper 14 pass from Rhim (pass failed)

M: Cooper 83 punt ret. (Cotter run)

M: Cotter 3 run (Salone from Rhim)

M: Neace 2 run (run failed)

M: Neace 4 run (pass failed)

Burgard 28, Lew-Port 13

Lew-Port 7 0 6 0 - 13

Burgard 0 14 8 6 - 28

LP: Duff 37 run (kick good)

B: McCullough 40 punt return (run good)

B: McCullough 37 punt return (kick failed)

B: McCullough 37 pass from Naple (run failed)

B: McCullough 10 run (run good)

LP: Matteson 48 fumble recovery (kick failed)

B: Naple 1 run (run failed)

Cheektowaga 34, Maryvale 26 (OT)

Maryvale 0 12 14 0 0 - 26

Chktwaga. 14 0 6 6 8 - 34

C: Parker 31 pass from Bartnik (Krzanowicz kick)

C: Herd 10 pass from Bartnik (Krzanowicz kick)

M: Law 31 run (run failed)

M: Sullivan 65 pass from Desiderio (run failed)

M: Sullivan 5 pass from Desiderio (Hernandez kick)

M: Sullivan 1 run (Hernandez kick)

C: Bartnik 2 run (kick failed)

C: Bartnik 8 run (kick failed)

C: Bartnik 5 run (Bartnik run)

Akron 48, Eden/North Collins 20

Eden/NC 7 0 13 0 - 20

Akron 14 20 0 14 - 48

A: PeQueen 78 pass from Longwell (PeQueen kick)

A: Farrow 6 run (PeQueen kick)

E: Stetz 5 run (Cuddihy kick)

A: Farrow 35 run (kick failed)

A: PeQueen 42 run (PeQueen kick)

A: Farrow 2 run (PeQueen kick)

E: Eck 3 run (Cuddihy kick)

E: Eck 4 run (kick failed)

A: Smith 67 fumble return (PeQueen kick)

A: Farrow 11 run (PeQueen kick)

Silver Cr./Frst. 27, Frnkinvle./Elli. 26

SCreek/Forest 0 7 7 13 - 27

Frank/Elli. 0 12 8 6 - 26

F/E: Brennan 25 pass from Blecha (run failed)

F/E: Blecha 47 fumble return (run failed)

SC: Seiders 1 run (Seiders kick)

F/E: Whitmer 5 run (Erickson pass from Blecha)

SC: Gadowoltz 38 pass from Radack (Seiders kick)

SC: Seiders 10 run (Seiders kick)

F/E: Erickson 54 pass from Blecha (pass failed)

SC: Williams 55 pass from Radack (run failed)

Maple Grove 50, Randolph 7

Maple Grove 21 21 0 8 - 50

Randolph 0 0 7 0 - 7

MG: Dubois 21 run (Padilla kick)

MG: Benson 41 run (Padilla kick)

MG: Benson 6 run (Padilla kick)

MG: Fabrizio 55 pass from Dubois (Padilla kick)

MG: Micek 4 run (Padilla kick)

MG: Micek 28 run (Padilla kick)

R: Brown 1 run (Shipherd kick)

MG: Fischer 16 run (Jones run)

North Tonawanda 41, Tonawanda 18

N. Tonawanda 7 14 6 14 - 41

Tonawanda 12 6 0 0 - 18

NT: Dotterweich 18 run (Dotterweich kick)

NT: Dotterweich 22 run (Dotterweich

T: Shattuck 21 run (run failed)

NT: Woodard 55 run (Dotterweich kick)

T: Roe 10 pass from Sajak (run failed)

NT: Labonte 46 run (pass failed)

T: Sajak 40 run (pass failed)

NT: Overton 10 run (Dotterweich kick)

NT: Dotterweich 20 run (Dotterweich kick)

Hutch-Tech 34, Clarence 13

Hutch-Tech 6 6 8 14 - 34

Clarence 0 13 0 0 - 13

HT: Robertson 28 pass from Jeader (pass failed)

C: Mullen 30 pass from Putney (Mullen kick)

C: Mullen 12 pass from Putney (run failed)

HT: Caudle 3 pass from Jeader (pass failed)

HT: Faulk 3 run (Robertson pass from Jeader)

HT: Barney 19 pass from Jeader (pass failed)

HT: Myers 8 run (Adams rec. fum)

Hamburg 34, Frontier 22

Frontier 0 14 0 8 - 22

Hamburg 0 20 0 14 - 34

H: Collins 5 run (pass failed)

H: Gamolka Hall 27 pass (pass failed)

F: O’Connor 84 kick-off return (Berg kick)

H: Collins 2 run (Collins run)

F: Smith 81 kick-off return (Berg kick)

F: Kmitch 10 run (Bailey pass from Kmitch)

H: Gamolka 25 pass from Hall (pass failed)

H: Johnson 10 pass from Hall (Barnes pass from Hall)

Olean 54, Salamanca 7

Salamanca 0 0 0 7 - 7

Olean 26 14 7 7 - 54

O: Weakfall 81 kick return (kick failed)

O: Boldt 7 rub (kick failed)

O: Boldt 10 run (Linderman kick)

O: Vincent 44 pass from Boldt (Linderman kick)

O: Vincent 23 run (Coppella kick)

O: Gayton 58 run (Coppella kick)

O: Turner 72 interception return (Linderman kick)

S: McClure 1 run (Reyes kick)

O: Weakfall 2 run (Coppella kick)

Pioneer 28, Gowanda/PV 0

Gowanda/PV 0 0 0 0 - 0

Pioneer 14 7 0 7 - 28

P: Riordan 5 run (Burley kick)

P: Thompson 27 run (Burley kick)

P: Thompson 95 run (Burley kick)

P: Rigerman 27 run (Burley kick)

Steubenville (Ohio) 35, O’Hara 14

O’Hara 0 6 0 8 - 14

Stbnville. 14 14 0 7 - 35

S: Petteway 38 pass from Davis (Smith kick)

S: McGee 2 run (Smith kick)

S: Bernard 6 run (Smtih kick)

S: Wallace 6 run (Smtih kick)

OH: Masters 1 run (pass failed)

S: Mitchell 1 run (Smtih kick)

OH: Willis 51 run (Clark Jr. run)

V-Pembroke 42, Nichols 22

Nichols 0 6 8 8 - 22

V-Pembroke 14 14 7 7 - 42

P: von Kramer 38 run (Miller kick)

P: Carrow 13 run (Miller kick)

N: Brinson 10 run (run failed)

P: von Kramer 40 run (Miller kick)

P: Miano 1 run (Miller kick)

P: von Kramer 87 run (Miller kick)

N: Glinski 3 run (Brinson run)

P: Eigger 6 run (Miller kick)

N: Glinski 13 run (Brinson run)

Alden 13, V-University Prep 6

Alden 0 0 0 13 - 13

V-Univ. Prep 6 0 0 0 - 6

UP: Williams 4 run (run failed)

A: Windnagle 3 run (kick failed)

A: Cybulski 8 run (Pastuszynski kick)

Lancaster 51, Depew 14

Depew 0 14 0 0 - 14

Lancaster 22 22 7 0 - 51

L: Samborski 87 run (Giordano pass from Mansell)

L: Samborski 4 run (Giordano kick)

L: Giordano 52 pass from Mansell (Giordano kick)

D: Biersbach 52 pass from Wolf (Pilley run)

L: Samborski 70 pass from Mansell (Castillo pass from Mansell)

D: Riederer 13 pass from Wolf (Pilley run)

L: Samborski 25 run (Giordano kick)

L: Giordano 35 pass from Mansell (Girodano kick)

L: Speyer 33 run (Giordano kick)

Saturday’s games

Class A North

Amherst at Williamsville East, 2 p.m.

Class A South

Iroquois at South Park (at All High), 4 p.m.

Riverside at McKinley (at Riverside Field), 1 p.m.

Class C North

Cleveland Hill at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Canisius at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

Nonleague

Orchard Park at Niagara Falls, 2:30 p.m.

Kenmore West at Kenmore East, 2 p.m.

Jamestown at Niagara-Wheatfield, 2 p.m.

Wilson at Newfane, 2 p.m.

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Timon/St. Jude at V-Aquinas, 2 p.m.

Gimour Acad. at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park 1, Williamsville North 0

OP (10-4-2, 7-4-2): Jack Phillips g; Mike D’Amato sho (5 svs)

ECIC II

Sweet Home 6, Williamsville South 0

SH: Aaron Robinson 3g; Noah Keem 2g; Matthew Ciminelli sho

Nonleague

I-Prep/Grover 1, Clarence 0

IP: Abdullahi Hussein

Newfane 2, Maryvale 1 (OT)

NF (16-0): Mateo May gwg

Today’s games

Nonleague

Lackawanna at St. Francis, 1 p.m.

Silver Creek at Falconer, 10 a.m.

Springville at Pioneer, 12 p.m.

Girls soccer

Friday’s games

Nonleague

Iroquois 10, Alden 1

I (3-12-1): Grace Kulmiszewski 3g-a; Gabby Mullane 2g-2a

Dunkirk 3, JFK 1

D: Kendra Wells 2g-a

Falconer 4, Ellicottville 0

Sacred Heart 0, Williamsville North 0

WN: Katie Bodie sho (9svs)

Amherst 3, Allegany-Limestone 1

A: Abby DeCicco g-a

Wilson 1, Williamsville East 0

W: Aidan McGill gwg; Emily Kelly sho 15 saves

Today’s games

Nonleague

Clarence at Williamsville South, 1 p.m.

Niagara Catholic at Maryvale, 11 a.m.

Girls volleyball

Friday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 25-19-25-25, Medina 12-25-21-13

A (10-3,7-2): Chanyce Powell 18 kills, 13 digs, 5 blocks, Caitlyn VanSkiver 15 kills

Roy-Hart 25-23-25-25, Newfane 9-25-13-15

RH: Bea Bacon 13 kills, 4 blocks; Skyler Christopher 16 kills

Buffalo Public Schools

Lafayette 25-25-25, Riverside 13-11-7

Buffalo Arts 25-25-25, South Park 2-11-20

Hutch-Tech 13-25-25-25, MST Seneca 25-4-19-7

CCAA North

North Collins 25-25-25, Brocton 7-11-14

NC (14-0): Deeanne Wilson 10 kills, 9 digs

Nonleague

Orchard Park 25-25-25, Nardin 10-13-14

OP (8-7): Amber Piniewski 6 digs, 4 aces

Today’s games

North Tonawanda Tournament

at North Tonawanda, 8 a.m.

West Seneca Invitational

at Buffalo Niagara Court Center, 8 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 25-27-25, St. Mary’s/L. 15-25-18

SF: Sean Taggart 17 kills; Connor Cummings 35 assts

ECIC I

Frontier 25-25-25, West Sen. West 17-21-17

F (12-4,9-1): Brandon Dunz 13 kills; Brian Norsen 4 aces

ECIC II

Sweet Home 25-25-25, Amherst 13-13-20

SH: Evan Bezak 9 aces; Jon Miller 9 kills

Iroquois 25-25-23-25, W.S. East 17-15-25-17

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 25-25-23-25, Holland 12-8-25-11

Starpoint 25-25-25, Depew 6-14-15

Eden 25-19-25-25, Maryvale 19-25-17-19

E: Gavin Musielak 38 assts; Colin Rigley 20 kills

Niagara Frontier

Gr. Island 25-25-25, Kenmore East 9-16-21

GI (9-4,7-4): Randy Thomas 9 kills

Kenmore West 20-25-28-25, Niagara Falls 25-21-26-22

KW: Jake Hooton 40 digs, 6 aces; Jake Pray 36 assists, 6 aces; Carlos Gonzalez Jr. 15 kills, 30 digs

Lockport 25-25-25, Niagara-Wheatfield 16-7-16

L (12-1,12-0): Jesse Donorovich 15 kills, 9 aces, 5 digs

Nonleague

Canisius 25-25-25, III-Baldwinsville 19-13-21

C (22-2): Griffin Schmit 13 kills, 4 blocks

Today’s games

Orchard Park Tournament

at Orchard Park, 8:30 a.m.

Field hockey

Friday’s games

ECIC II

Iroquois 3, Williamsville South 0

I: Chantel Gauthier 2g; Abby Grier sho

ECIC III

Amherst 1, Eden 0

A (9-5): Jenna Sobol g

Nonleague

Clarence 4, East Aurora 0

C: Allie Panaro 3g

Sacred Heart 6, Medina 0

SH (8-0): Tori Sippel 2g; Jane Kent 2g

Williamsville East 3, Orchard Park 2

WE (10-3-1): Sam Crane 2g (gwg)

Girls gymnastics

Friday’s games

ECIC

Williamsville South 145.50, Williamsville North 131.85, Sweet Home 110.10

There are no comments - be the first to comment