Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Oct. 13)

Boys soccer

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

O’Hara 5, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 4

CO: Jacob Neumeister 4g

ECIC I

Lancaster 2, West Seneca West 1

L (11-3-2,7-3-2): Domenic Monti 2g

Clarence 6, Frontier 0

ECIC II

Hamburg 0, Iroquois 0 (2OT)

I (5-8-3,4-5-3): Andrew Hetzendorfer 5 svs

H (11-2-1,7-1-1): Zach Setera sho

Sweet Home 9, West Seneca East 3

ECIC III

Starpoint 4, Depew 1

Cheektowaga 1, Pioneer 0

C (5-6-1): Art Jordan g; Ryan Moretta sho

Lake Shore, East Aurora

ECIC IV

Holland 1, Alden 0

H: Derek Toorongian gwg; Cory Scull 11 saves, sho

CCAA East

All.-Limestone 1, Salamanca 0

D’Youville Cup

MST Seneca 1, Oracle 0

MST: Nuuh Sidali g; JP Minani g

Burgard 5, South Park 2

Nonleague

Riverside 8, Tapestry 2

Fredonia 3, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 2

Maryvale 5, Eden 1

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic at Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.

Canisius at St. Joe’s, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield at Kenmore West, 4:30 p.m.

Lockport at Niagara Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore East at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

CSAT at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:30 p.m.

IAC

Gow at West Seneca Christian, 4 p.m.

Christian Central at Walsh, 4:30 p.m.

D’Youville Cup

Riverside at City Honors, 4 p.m.

South Park at da Vinci, 4 p.m.

Olmsted at Lafayette, 5:45 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at McKinley, 5:45 p.m.

CCAA West

Dunkirk at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

Silver Creek at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East

Portville at Ellicottville, 5 p.m.

Franklinville at Allegany-Limestone, 7 p.m.

CCAA Central

North Collins at Chautauqua Lake, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Deaf at Christian Acad. of WNY, 3:30 p.m.

Central Baptist at Stanley G. Falk, 4 p.m.

Albion at Amherst, 4:30 p.m.

Westfield at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Randolph at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Global Concepts at Park, 4:30 p.m.

Holland at Lake Shore, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Orchard Park, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.

IAC

West Seneca Christian at Christian Central, 4 p.m.

Walsh at Park, 4 p.m.

Nonleague

Cardinal O’Hara at Gow, 4 p.m.

Clarence at I-Prep/Grover, 4 p.m.

Warren (Pa.) at Jamestown, 4 p.m.

Tapestry at Global Concepts , 4:30 p.m.

Newfane at Maryvale, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Lackawanna at St. Francis, 1 p.m.

Silver Creek at Falconer, 10 a.m.

Springville at Pioneer, 12 p.m.

Girls soccer

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 6, Niagara Catholic 0

MSM (11-4-1): Ruth Riggie 2g

ECIC II

Iroquois 6, Sweet Home 1

I (2-12-1): Grace Donovan 2g

ECIC III

Starpoint 4, East Aurora 2

SP: Kristen Prohaska 3g

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 6, Roy-Hart 0

Newfane 7, Barker 0

N (11-1): Renee Hulbert 2g-2a

Wilson 7, Medina 0

W (8-5-2,8-4-2): Rachel Senek 2g; Kayla Neumann 2g; Emily Kelly sho (4 svs

CCAA East

Ellicottville 2, Portville 1

E: Jenna Aldrich gwg

Radcliffe Cup

Olmsted at da Vinci, 4 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover 4, Lafayette 0

IP (9-1): Adikia Santana 2g

CCAA East

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 4, Salamanca 1

CCAA West

Maple Grove 8, Dunkirk 2

Radcliffe Cup

South Park at Emerson, 4:30 p.m.

City Honors , Hutch-Tech

CCAA West

Olean 4, Southwestern 1

CCAA Central

Silver Creek 2, Pine Valley 0

North Collins 6, Cassadaga Valley 1

NC (10-3-1): Brianna Krawczyk 3g

Chautauqua Lake 3, Westfield 0

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mt Mercy at Christian Central, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Seminary at Park, 4:30 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Clarence, 5 p.m.

Frontier at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Jamestown at Williamsville North, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Williamsville East, 4:30 p.m.

Hamburg at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

Williamsville South at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Starpoint at Cheektowaga, 4:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Maryvale, 4:45 p.m.

Pioneer at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Lackawanna, 4:30 p.m.

Eden at Springville, 5 p.m.

Alden at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.

Grand Island at Kenmore East, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Lockport, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

North Collins at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, 5 p.m.

Akron at Holland, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Nonleague

Eden at Depew, 4 p.m.

Akron at Iroquois, 4 p.m.

Dunkirk at JFK, 4 p.m.

City Honors at Buffalo Seminary, 4:30 p.m.

Barker at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Hinsdale at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Williamsville North, 4:30 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

Wilson at Williamsville East, 4:45 p.m.

Olean at Portville, 6 p.m.

V-Attica at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Clarence at Williamsville South, 1 p.m.

Niagara Catholic at Maryvale, 11 a.m.

Girls volleyball

Wednesday’s games

ECIC III

East Aurora 25-25-25, Cheektowaga 21-22-19

EA (9-2): Olivia Alessi 8 kills, 2 blocks

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 25-25-25, Lackawanna 20-14-15

T: Alyssa Prytula 5 aces; Kristen Toth 5 aces 3 kills, 4 assists; Caitlyn Vishion 4 aces, 4 kills, 2 digs

CCAA North

North Collins 25-25-25, Fredonia 14-14-14

NC (13-0,11-0): Angel Filkov 25 assists, 9 digs

Nonleague

Roy-Hart 25-25-25, Oakfield (Ala.) 10-2-21

RH (8-4): Skyler Christopher 6 kills

Hutch-Tech 25-25-25, Health Sciences 12-6-10

H (13-1,9-0):Chloe Brooke 10 aces

Niagara Catholic 25-25-25, Global Concepts 10-5-11

NC (4-12): Alyssa Gara 8 aces; Emily Milleville 8 aces

Newfane 21-25-25-25, Buffalo Arts 25-17-22-20

Mount St. Mary 25-25-25, Wilson 12-13-11

MSM (8-4): Sarah Vicari 10 kills; Lillian Mueller 15 digs

Portville 23-25-23-25-25, Southwestern 25-20-25-18-12

P: Beth Miller 19 kills, 16 digs; Sydney Colligan 14 kills, 17 digs

Medina 25-23-25-27, V-Holley 18-25-7-25

M (7-6): Emily Kams 11 assists, 4 digs

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 5:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Clarence, 6 p.m.

Williamsville North at Frontier, 6 p.m.

West Seneca West at Jamestown, 6 p.m.

ECIC II

Iroquois at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

West Seneca East at Williamsville East, 6 p.m.

Hamburg at Williamsville South, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Depew, 6 p.m.

Lake Shore at Maryvale, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at Pioneer, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Springville at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Cleveland Hill, 5:30 p.m.

JFK at Eden, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at Kenmore West, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Lew-Port, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore East at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4:30 p.m.

CSAT at North Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East

Salamanca at Allegany-Limestone, 6 p.m.

Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Ellicottville, 6 p.m.

Portville at Olean, 6 p.m.

CCAA Central

Falconer at Panama, 6 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Pine Valley, 6 p.m.

Maple Grove at Sherman, 6 p.m.

Clymer at Southwestern, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Starpoint at City Honors, 4:30 p.m.

Oracle Charter at Health Sciences, 4:30 p.m.

V-Batavia at Alden, 5:30 p.m.

Tapestry at Niagara Catholic, 6 p.m.

Nichols at Olmsted, 6 p.m.

Friday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Albion, 5 p.m.

Newfane at Roy-Hart, 5 p.m.

Buffalo Public Schools

Emerson at I-Prep/Grover, 4:30 p.m.

Lafayette at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

South Park at Buffalo Arts, 5:30 p.m.

Olmsted at McKinley, 5:30 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at MST Seneca, 5:30 p.m.

CCAA North

Cassadaga Valley at Dunkirk, 6 p.m.

Gowanda at Forestville, 6 p.m.

Silver Creek at Fredonia, 6 p.m.

Brocton at North Collins, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Global Concepts at Tapestry, 4:30 p.m.

Walsh at Niagara Catholic, 5 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at Nichols, 5:30 p.m.

Lockport at Mount St. Mary, 6 p.m.

Nardin at Orchard Park, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s games

North Tonawanda Tournament

at North Tonawanda, 8 a.m.

West Seneca Invitational

at Buffalo Niagara Court Center, 8 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 25-25-25, St. Joe’s 14-13-20

C (20-2): Chas Palka 11 kills

ECIC I

Clarence 25-25-25, Hamburg 17-22-24

C (13-3,8-2): Henry Payne 27 kills; Tyler White 7 kills, 7 digs

Orchard Park 25-25-25, West Seneca West 16-16-16

OP (10-4,8-2): Alex Alessi 5 aces

ECIC II

Iroquois 25-25-25, Depew 9-20-10

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 25-25-25, Kenmore East 14-13-12

NF (5-5): Ben Hawkins 5 aces

Nonleague

Kenmore West 23-25-25-26, O’Hara 25-19-17-24

KW: Carlos Gonzalez Jr. 20 kills, 4 blocks, Adam Pray 15 kills, 7 aces; Jake Pray 47 assists, 7 aces

Frontier 25-30-25 , St. Francis 22-28-21

F (11-4,8-1): Brandon Dunz 9 kills; Dylan Tylock 6 kills

Thursday’s games

ECIC II

Williamsville East at Lake Shore, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

North Tonawanda at Starpoint, 6 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at St. Joe’s, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Frontier, 6 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Amherst, 5 p.m.

Iroquois at West Seneca East, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Depew, 5 p.m.

Eden at Maryvale, 6 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at Kenmore East, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Kenmore West, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Orchard Park Tournament

at Orchard Park, 8:30 a.m.

Field hockey

Wednesday’s games

ECIC II

Iroquois 13, West Seneca East 2

I (13-0): Chantel Gauthier 3g; Hayley Fonfara 2g

Nonleague

Clarence 5, Eden 0

C: Alexa Tuzzo 2g; Maggie Kelkenberg 2g; Mel Orffeo sho

West Seneca West at Holland, 5 p.m.

Sweet Home 5, Starpoint 0

SH (8-6-1): Kaylee Pistner 3g-a; Renee Lauer 2g; Sarah Penksa sho

Thursday’s games ECIC I

Lancaster at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at Medina, 7:15 p.m.

Nonleague

Sacred Heart at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.

West Seneca West at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Iroquois, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC III

Amherst at Eden, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

East Aurora at Clarence, 5 p.m.

Medina at Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.

Orchard Park at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

West Seneca East at Holland, 5:30 p.m.

Boys cross country

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 22, St. Francis 37

SF: Andrew Michalski 16:25

St. Joe’s 15, Timon 50

St. Joe’s 15, Christian Central 50

SJ: Sam Isingoma 18:51

O’Hara 28, Nichols 29

Nichols 22, Gow 37

O’Hara 25, Gow 31

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 26, Roy-Hart 32

A: Evan Steier 19:16

Girls cross country

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 23, Roy-Hart 37

A: Annie Reickart 21:17

Girls tennis

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 3, Niagara-Wheatfield 2

There are no comments - be the first to comment