Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Oct. 2)

High schools

Football

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 44, Cardinal O’Hara 14

Class AA North

Niagara Falls 28, Niagara-Wheatfield 0

Kenmore West 41, Lockport 28

Class AA South

Lancaster 42, Orchard Park 35

Class A South

Bennett 62, West Seneca West 0

Riverside 60, Lake Shore 28

Class B West

Maryvale 28, Burgard 26

Class C North

Wilson 33, JFK 26

Cleveland Hill 52, Eden/North Collins 6

Class D

Clymer/Sherman/Panama 41, Randolph 6

Nonleague

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 41, St. Joe’s 0

Barker/Roy-Hart 23, Newfane 14

V-Charles Finney 16, Nichols 6

Chautauqua Lake at V-Lyons, 6 p.m.

St. Francis 24, V-Aquinas 21

Timon-St. Jude 44, O’Hara 14

Timon-St. Jude 12 20 6 6 - 44

O’Hara 8 6 0 0 - 14

BT: Harrison 1 run (run failed)

BT: Warren 26 pass from Myers (run failed)

CO: Willis 2 run (Broadnax pass from Benton)

BT: Warren 27 pass from Myers (run failed)

BT: Johnson 5 pass from Myers (pass failed)

CO: Broadnax 34 pass from Benton (pass failed)

BT: Johnson 11 pass from Myers (Warren pass from Myers)

BT: Johnson 33 pass from Myers (run failed)

BT: Harrison 5 run (run failed)

Kenmore West 41, Lockport 28

Lockport 0 6 6 16 - 28

Kenmore West 16 25 0 0 - 41

KW: Rainey 15 fumble return (Giardina run)

KW: Giardina 5 run (Stewart run)

KW: Ratka 14 pass from Ahmadi (run failed)

KW: Carpenter 11 pass from Ahmadi (Ahmadi kick)

L: Chambers 51 pass from Brown (run failed)

KW: Ratka 7 pass from Ahmadi (kick failed)

KW: Ratka 12 pass from Ahmadi (kick failed)

L: Chambers 21 pass from Hausrath (pass failed)

L: Chambers 1 pass from Hausrath (Chambers from Hausrath)

L: Byrd 52 pass from Hausrath (pass failed)

L: Safety

Lancaster 42, Orchard Park 35

Lancaster 7 6 8 21 - 42

Orchard Park 7 14 6 8 - 35

L: Castillo 76 pass from Mansell (Giordano kick)

OP: Honer 15 pass from Janca (Strybel kick)

OP: Rapini 5 run (Strybel kick)

OP: Janca 2 run (Strybel kick)

L: Samborski 5 run (kick failed)

L: Hersey 2 run (Castillo pass from Mansell)

OP: Honer 36 pass from Janca (kick failed)

L: Giordano 28 pass from Mansell (Giordano kick)

OP: Dahl 8 run (Dogal pass from Janca)

L: Castillo 79 pass from Mansell (kick failed)

L: Gaca 45 punt block return (Giordano pass from Mansell)

Bennett 62, West Seneca West 0

W. Sen. West 0 0 0 0 - 0

Bennett 20 22 20 0 - 62

B: McDuffie 60 run (pass failed)

B: Horton 42 pass from Ngoopos (Lofton run)

B: Robinson 1 run (pass failed)

B: McDuffie 20 run (Robinson run)

B: McDuffie 51 int return (Robinson run)

B: Lofton 17 run (run failed)

B: Toliver 17 run (kick failed)

B: McDuffie 17 run (Evans kick)

B: Toliver 75 int return (Evans kick)

Riverside 60, Lake Shore 28

Lake Shore 0 8 6 14 - 28

Riverside 12 12 20 16 - 60

R: Laureano 4 run (run failed)

R: Bratton 35 pass from Laureano (run failed)

R: Bratton 40 pass from Laureano (run failed)

R: Bratton 15 run (pass failed)

LS: Failey 30 pass from Jenkins (Jenkins run)

R: Bratton 30 pass from Laureano (run failed)

R: Bratton 60 pass from Laureano (run failed)

R: Harris 20 run (Toe run)

LS: Jenkins 10 run (run failed)

R: Slobert 20 pass from Laureano (Mingo run)

R: Taylor 5 run (Toe run)

LS: Jenkins 10 run (Jenkins run)

LS: Jenkins 15 run

Maryvale 28, Burgard 26

Maryvale 0 15 13 0 - 28

Burgard 12 8 6 0 - 26

B: Prince 72 run (run failed)

B: McCullough 53 run (run failed)

B: Riley 31 pass from Maple (Prince run)

M: Casey 64 pass from Desiderio (Law run)

M: Casey 22 run (Hernandez run)

M: Casey 70 pass from Desiderio (Hernandez run)

B: Prince 50 run (run failed)

M: Casey 7 pass from Desiderio (kick failed)

Wilson 33, JFK 26

Wilson 7 19 0 7 - 33

JFK 12 0 12 2 - 26

W: Rick 22 run (Kitcho kick)

J: Snyder 20 pass from Bailey (failed)

J: Daniels 2 run (failed)

W: Wilson 50 pass from Daul (failed)

W: Wilson 49 pass from Daul (Kitcho kick)

W: Kitcho 15 pass from Daul (failed)

J: Rashko 21 run (failed)

J: Fischer 10 pass from Bailey (failed)

J: Safety

W: Kitcho 12 pass from Daul (Kitcho kick)

Cleve. Hill 52, Eden/North Collins 6

Eden/NC 0 0 6 0 - 6

Cleve Hill 22 14 16 0 - 52

CH: Phillips 55 int return (Eldridge run)

CH: Eldridge 20 run (run failed)

CH: Brown 40 pass from Phillips (Eldridge pass from Phillips)

CH: Eldridge 53 run (Grant run)

CH: Eldridge 1 run (run failed)

E: Sruda 11 pass from Bialy (kick failed)

CH: Brown 11 pass from Kochanski (Warlaw pass from Kochanski)

CH: Majerwski 1 run (Grant run)

Clymer/Sher./Pan. 41, Randolph 6

Randolph 6 0 0 0 - 6

C/S/P 7 14 14 6 - 41

R: Williams 2 run (kick failed)

CSP: Parks 56 pass from Eggleston (Miller kick)

CSP: Davis 5 pass from Egglesteon (kick failed)

CSP: VanEarden 11 pass from Eggleston (Ramsey run)

CSP: Parks 74 pass from Eggleston (Miller kick)

CSP: Ramsey 44 run (Miller kick)

CSP: Gleason 18 pass from Eggleston (kick failed)

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 41, St. Joe’s 0

Prep 21 17 0 3 - 41

St. Joe’s 0 0 0 0 - 0

CP: Fessler 53 pass from Mischler (Lupo kick)

CP: Lucas 1 run (Lupo kick)

CP: Lucas 1 run (Lupo kick)

CP: Oedekoven 11 pass from Mischler (Lupo kick)

CP: Oedekoven 41 pass from Mischler (Lupo kick)

CP: FG Lupo 22

CP: FG Lupo 41

Barker/Roy-Hart 23, Newfane 14

Barker/R-H 0 9 0 14 - 23

Newfane 6 0 0 8 - 14

N: Kramp 7 pass from Gross (kick failed)

B/RH: Wasnock 2 run (run failed)

B/RH: FG Rocklein 33

B/RH: Wasnock 34 pass from Bruning (Rocklein kick)

B/RH: Smith 33 pass from Bruning (Rocklein kick)

N: Brown 4 run (Gross run)

V-Charles Finney 16, Nichols 6

V-Finney 8 0 8 0 - 16

Nichols 6 0 0 0 - 6

CF: Odum 23 run (Odum run)

N: Brinson 1 run (pass failed)

CF: Odum 12 run (Matthew run)

Friday’s games

Class AA North

Clarence 14, Williamsville North 6

Class AA South

Hutch-Tech 44, Frontier 13

Class A North

Sweet Home 30, Amherst 27

Grand Island 39, Williamsville East 13

Starpoint 18, North Tonawanda 17

Williamsville South 56, Kenmore East 7

Class A South

McKinley 44, Hamburg 20

West Seneca East 17, South Park 14

Class B South

Olean 35, Pioneer 34 (2 OT)

Dunkirk 39, East Aurora/Holland 6

Class B East

Lackawanna 30, Albion 26

Medina 50, Depew 15

Class B West

Tonawanda 22, Lew-Port 20

Class C South

Gowanda/Pine Valley 45, Falconer/CV 7

Allegany-Limestone 41, Salamanca 14

Class D

Maple Grove 43, Franklinville/Elli. 12

Frewsburg 51, Portville 28

Silver Creek/For. 29, Cattaraugus/LV 8

Nonleague

Southwestern 38, Akron 20

Canisius 55, Alden 7

Cheektowaga 22, Iroquois 21

Fredonia/WB 27, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 12

Springville 32, Jamestown 21

Frewsburg 51, Portville 28

Portville 13 15 0 0 - 28

Frewsburg 14 20 0 17 - 51

F: O’Brien 41 pass from Gray (Caldwell kick)

P: Gayton 58 run (Kloc kick)

P: Gayton 46 run (kick blocked)

F: O’Brien 2 run (Caldwell kick)

P: Gayton 2 run (Tobola pass from Hlasnick)

F: Caldwell 63 pass from O’Brien (kick blocked)

F: O’Brien 2 run (pass failed)

F: O’Brien 75 run (O’Brien pass from Gray)

P: Kloc 21 pass from Hlasnick (Kloc kick)

F: O’Brien 46 run (O’Brien run)

F: O’Brien 19 run (Caldwell kick)

F: Sanfillipo safety

Boys soccer

Saturday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, North Tonawanda 1

NW (6-4-2, 6-3-1): Alex Shawver 3g, Luca Vignoli 3a

Lew-Port 1, Ken East 0

LP (9-1-1, 7-1-1): Joey Zachary g, John Pearson 8-save shutout

Lockport 6, CSAT 0

L: Mike Johnston g-3a, Mike Donner shutout

Nonleague

Depew 5, West Seneca Christian 0

D (5-6-2): Kyle Florino 2g

Olmsted 1, Nichols 0

O (1-7): Chris Cox g, Chris Louckes shutout

Frontier 7, City Honors 0

F (4-6-1): Ryan McGinty 3g, Will Anderson 9svs

McKinley 5, W.S. East 4

M (7-3): Isaak Sabtow 2g

Finger Lakes Tournament

III-Skaneateles 3, Canisius 1

C (8-2): Vincent Cancilla g

Girls soccer

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 4, Mount St. Mary 1

SH: Kiley Austin 2g

Nardin 13, Niagara Catholic 0

N (9-1-1, 5-0): Olivia Jerge 3g, Sydney Scello 3g, Emma Gervase 2g-a

Nichols 3, Mount Mercy 0

N (6-7, 4-2): Leanne Jones gwg

ECIC I

Williamsville North 4, Lancaster 1

WN (9-3, 6-3): Melanie Krysiak 2g

ECIC IV

Holland 8, Lackawanna 1

H: Cassidy Slocum 2g

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 3, Kenmore East 1

LP (7-3-1, 7-2): Natalie Smith gwg

Radcliffe Cup

I-Prep/Grover 4, Emerson 0

IP: 7-0, 7-0

Nonleague

North Collins 4, Pine Valley 0

NC (8-2-1): Emma Kron 2g

Maryvale 3, Christian Central 2

M (6-1-2): Lexi Aquilino 2g (gwg), Ashley Smith g-a

Girls volleyball

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

North Collins 25-25-25, Ellicottville 22-15-16

NC (8-0, 7-0): Courtney Wilson 10 kills; Deanne Wilson 8 kills, 8 aces, 16 digs; Angela Filkov 26 assists

Clarence Tournament

Gold final

Portville 26-18-15, Clarence 24-25-7

Semifinals

Clarence 25-25, Lockport 17-10

Portville 25-25, Wmsv. South 16-19

Silver final

Maryvale 25-25, Chautauqua Lake 18-12

Semifinals

Chautauqua Lake 25-24-16, Mt. St. Mary 17-26-14

Maryvale 25-25, East Aurora 11-17

Tournament MVP: Beth Miller (Port.). All-Tournament: Kourtney Krchniak (Lock), Kathryn Krchniak (Lock), Megan Muehlbauer (Wmsv. South), Gabby Presutti (Wmsv. South), Meghan Neelon (Clar.), Emiley Kuhn (Clar.), Sierra Keim (Port.).

Nike Tournament of Champions

at Phoenix, Ariz.

Friday’s pool play

Xavier Prep (Ariz.) 25-25, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 12-9

The Bishop’s School (Calif.) 25-25, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 19-7

Milennium 25-25 (Ariz.), St. Mary’s/Lanc. 19-17

Saturday’s preliminary play

Desert Vista 25-24-15, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 17-26-14

Bronze bracket

Skyridge 25-16-15, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 20-25-11

Cheyenne East 25-25, St. Mary’s/ Lanc. 12-19

St. Mary’s, Lanc. 25-25, So. Anchorage 13-21

Boys volleyball

Saturday’s games

25th Williamsville South Invitational

Final

III-Cicero North 25-25, Lockport 21-15

Semifinals

Lockport 25-23-15, St. Francis 21-25-13

III-Cicero North 25-25, Maryvale 12-11

Bronze

St. Francis 25-22-15, Maryvale 20-25-13

Pool A

Williamsville South 25-25, Cheektowaga 16-16

III-Cicero North 25-25, St. Francis 18-14

Cheektowaga 25-25, St. Francis 22-15

III-Cicero North 25-25, Williamsville South 13-15

St. Francis 25-25, Williamsville South 21-18

III-Cicero North 25-25, Cheektowaga 15-15

Playoff: St. Francis 15, Williamsville South 13

Pool B

Lockport 25-26, Maryvale 17-24

Starpoint 25-25, St. Mary’s 11-21

Maryvale 27-24, Starpoint 25-26

Lockport 25-27, St. Mary’s 17-25

Lockport 25-25, Starpoint 18-21

Maryvale 25-25, St. Mary’s 22-16

Playoff: Maryvale 15, Starpoint 10

All-Tournament: Jordan Nosal (Maryvale), Nate Zawadski (Maryvale), CJ Luksch (St. Fran), Matt Suffoletto (St. Fran), Rhees Perry (Lock), Marc Bixby (Lock), Connor Millias (Cicero), Tristen Cummings-MVP (Cicero).

Field hockey

Saturday’s games

ECIC

Akron 4, Nichols 0

Cross country

Saturday’s meets

78th annual Everett T. Grout Memorial

at Schenectady

Boys Division I

1. Queensbury 27, 2. West Seneca West 67.

6. Tyler Bishop (WSW) 14:39.91 (2.75 miles), 7. Spencer Roberts (WSW) 14:46.15, 11. Joe Brown (WSW) 15:01.56, 18. Ryan Lohr (WSW) 15:24.31, 25. Robert Woods (WSW) 15:33.07, 26. John Archilla (WSW) 15:41.65.

Boys Division C

1. North Warren 143, 5. Springville 198.

23. Kurt Uschold (S) 15:57, 30. Zack Peterman (S) 16:08, 42. Nathan Myers (S) 16:21.

Girls Division I

1. North Rockland 25, 2. West Seneca West 65.

4. Anna Rybczynski (WSW) 16:02.01, 9. Emma Larkman (WSW) 16:41.26, 13. Allison Stainsby (WSW) 16:59.31, 16. Sarah Mruk (WSW) 17:11.41, 23. Kiernan Reynolds (WSW) 18:05.38, 28. Madison Vanderlip (WSW) 18:22.44.

Girls Division C

1. Duanesburg 66, 3. Springville 125.

1. Sonya Krezmein (S) 16:36, 3. Elle Russell (S) 16:55.

McQuaid Invitational

Boys team results

AAA: 1. Corning 74, 6. Orchard Park 166, 14. Canisius 354, Wmsv. North 366, Lockport 405.

AA: 1. Burnt Hills 81, 5. E. Aurora 187, 9. West Seneca East 294.

A: 1. Watkins Glen 65, 5. Maple Grove 175, 12. Barker 358, 14. Alden 394, 15. Randolph 403.

Individual results

AAA: 1. Noah Affolder (Carlisle), 8. Cal Puskar (OP) 15:15.4, 18. Connor Doran (L) 15:35.8, 20. Thomas Flannery (OP) 15:39.1, 27. Ken Abrahim (WN) 15:44.1, 29. Michael Totaro (OP) 15:50.8.

AA: 1. Ian Russ (EA) 14:46.7, 6. Ray Sambrotto (WSE) 15:16.2, 22. Joshua Glaub (WSE) 15:43.1, 32. Pat Murray (EA) 16:00.7, 34. Tanner Zubler (WSE) 16:01.7, 37. Matt Sieracki (EA) 16:06.1.

A: 1. Kyle Fulk (Norwood), 5. Michael Peppy (MG) 15:27.4, 27. Matthew Evans (R) 16:12.1, 37. Bobby Adams (A) 16:32.0.

Girls team results

AAA: 1. Corning 96, 15. Lockport 306, 16. Clarence 470.

AA: 1. East Aurora 58, 4. Nardin 152, 10. Sweet Home 243, 13. Pioneer 365.

A: 1. Maple Grove 67, 2. Newfane 92, 5. Alden 145, 9. Mount St. Mary 208.

Individual results

AAA: 1. Jessica Lawson (C), 21. Carissa DiTullio (L) 18:40.1, 27. Sydney Nowicki (L) 18:51.7.

AA: 1. Danielle Orie (N) 17:40.9, 3. Maisy Webster (EA) 17:55.9, 5. Molly McLaughlin (EA) 18:10.8, 9. Riley Jones (P) 18:23.3, 11. Gabrielle Orie (N) 18:25.1, 14. Tori Klimowicz (EA) 18:34.5, 15. Megan McLaughlin (EA) 18:36.2, 22. Erin Cocca (EA) 19:02.8, 23. Karis Ertel (EA) 19:03.3, 27. Eva Scarpa (EA) 19:13.0, 31. Emily Jason (EA) 19:23.6, 34. MaKayla Kasperek (SH) 19:26.3, 37. Ella Dileo (N) 19:35.3.

A: 1. Hayleigh Paiotti (Livonia), 6. Kim Goerss (N) 18:43.3, 7. Sarah Golas (A) 18:45.9, 9. Carling Lockwood (MG) 18:51.1, 10. Christina Peppy (MG) 18:53.9, 15. Becky Kron (A) 19:13.0, 16. Vanessa Burkard (N) 19:17.1, 17. Nina Burkard (N) 19:17.5, 19. Ava Christ (MG) 19:28.1, 21. Gracie Auer (MG) 19:31.0, 22. Kristin Kelemen (MG) 19:31.7, 25. Bryn Mozzi (MG) 20:00.2, 26. Savannah Warner (A) 20:04.2, 29. Riley Caskey (MG) 20:23.1, 31. Lydiad Chunco (N) 20:27.0, 38. Elizabeth Strott (MSM) 21:04.8.

There are no comments - be the first to comment