Share this article

print logo

Area colleges (Oct. 2)

Area colleges

MEN’S SOCCER

UB 0, Duquesne 0 (OT)

Rider 2, Niagara 0

Canisius 1, Manhattan 0

Saint Joseph’s 2, St. Bonaventure 0

Fredonia 3, Buffalo State 2

Medaille 2, LaRoche 2 (OT)

Penn State-Altoona 3, Hilbert 1

Franciscan 4, D’Youville 0

Fulton-Montgomery CC 3, ECC 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Rider 1, Niagara 0

Canisius 1, Manhattan 0

Buffalo State 3, Fredonia 0

LaRoche 5, Medaille 3

Hilbert 3, Penn State-Altoona 2

Franciscan 2, D’Youville 0

Mercyhurst North East 3, Niagara CCC 1

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Ball State 25-25-27, UB 19-17-25

Fairfield 25-25-25, Niagara 10-16-16

Quinnipiac 25-25-25, Canisius 20-22-11

New York Tech 25-25-17-22-18, Daemen 21-18-25-25-16

LaRoche 25-25-25, Hilbert 21-18-13

D’Youville 25-25-25, Cazenovia 8-13-14

Fredonia Tournament

RIT 25-25-12-21, Buffalo State 7-16-25-16

Fredonia 21-25-25-25, Buffalo State 25-12-20-17

St. Vincent Tournament

Westminster 25-25-25, Medaille 17-16-15

St. Vincent 25-25-30, Medaille 19-16-28

NCCC Tournament

Corning CC 20-25-25-25, Erie CC 25-13-14-18

Erie CC 25-25-25, Tompkins-Cortland CC 14-13-14

Erie CC 26-18-25-22-15, SUNY Broome 24-25-11-25-10

Broome CC 25-25-25, Niagara CCC 10-12-12

Niagara CCC 25-25-25, Tompkins-Cortland CC 12-20-23

CROSS COUNTRY

Paul Short Invitational

at Bethlehem, Pa.

Men’s Gold: 1. Iona 34, 15. UB 556, 21. Canisius 689.

Individual: 1. Scott Carpenter (Georgetown) 23:37, 40. Brennan Root (C), 76. Andrew Berge (UB) 24:39.

Men’s Brown: 1. Princceton 68, 43. Niagara 1202, 44. St. Bonaventure 1330.

Individual: 1. Bryce England (Saint Francis), 150. Tyler Van Leeuwen (N) 26:17, 208. William Delaney (SB) 26:48.

Men’s White: 1. Cortland 87, 32. D’Youville 872, 33. Hilbert 915.

Individual: 1. Ben Taber (Gettysburg) 25:39, 144. Adam Droz (H) 30:04, 146. Patrick Leslie (D) 30:08.

Women’s Gold: 1. Yale 92, 17. UB 530, 37. Canisius 998.

Individual: 1. Angel Piccirillo (Villanova) 19:57, 55. Stephanie Ward (UB) 20:56, 60. Siobhan Quinn (C) 20:58.

Women’s Brown: 1. Princeton 44, 39. Niagara 1057, 41. St. Bonaventure 1084.

Individual: 1. Megan Kellogg (St. Lawrence) 20:52, 118. Carolina Hampton (N) 22:49, 152. Emily Izydorcak (SB) 23:12.

Women’s White: 1. Kutztown 139, 38. D’Youville 1056, 39. Hilbert 1065.

Individual: 1. Jamie Pacilio (Muhlenberg) 21:44, 75. Megan Lee (H) 24:16, 178. Kathryn Piraino (D) 26:30.

WOMEN’S TENNIS

St. Thomas Aquinas 6, Daemen 3

For information

UB: www.buffalobulls.com

Canisius: www.gogriffs.com

Niagara: www.purpleeagles.com

Bona: www.gobonnies.com

There are no comments - be the first to comment