Share this article

print logo

The Watch List (Oct. 2): Daily Sports Calendar

Sunday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup, Citizen Soldier 400, 2 p.m., NBCSN.

Golf

• Ryder Cup, noon, NBC.

• LPGA Tour, Reignwood Classic, 2 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 3 p.m., SNY.

• Toronto at Boston, 3 p.m., TBS.

• Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 3 p.m., YES.

NFL

• Indianapolis vs. Jacksonville (at London, England), 9:30 a.m., CBS.

• Buffalo at New England, 1 p.m., CBS, CBC.

• Seattle at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m., FOX.

• Dallas at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m., FOX, CBC.

• Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 8:20 p.m., NBC.

Soccer

• English Premier: Burnley vs. Arsenal, 11:30 a.m., NBCSN.

• MLS: Orlando City vs. Montreal, 1 p.m., ESPN.

• MLS: Philadelphia at NY Red Bulls, 4 p.m., MSG.

WNBA Playoffs

• Los Angeles at Chicago, 3 p.m., ESPN.

• Minnesota at Phoenix, 5 p.m., ESPN.

Women’s College Soccer

• North Carolina at Virginia, 1 p.m., ESPNU.

• Oklahoma at West Virginia, 3 p.m., ESPNU.

Women’s College Volleyball

• Minnesota at Purdue, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Monday

NFL

• N.Y. Giants at Minnesota, 8:15 p.m., ESPN.

Tuesday

MLB Playoffs

• AL Wildcard Game TBA, 8 p.m., TBS.

NBA Preseason

• New York at Houston, 8 p.m., ESPN.

• L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m., ESPN.

WNBA Playoffs

• Minnesota at Phoenix (if necessary), TBD, ESPN2.

• Los Angeles at Chicago (if necessary), TBD, ESPN2.

Wednesday

College Football

• Georgia Southern at Arkansas State, 8 p.m., ESPN2.

MLB Playoffs

• NL Wildcard Game TBA, 8 p.m., ESPN.

Women’s College Volleyball

• TCU at Baylor, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

• Georgia Tech at Clemson, 7 p.m., YES.

• Texas A&M at Arkansas, 9 p.m., ESPNU.

Thursday

Auto Racing

• Xfinity, Drive for the Cure 300 Final Practice, 5:30 p.m., NBCSN.

College Football

• Norfolk State at N.C. A&T, 7:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• Temple at Memphis, 8 p.m., ESPN.

MLB Playoffs

• ALDS Game 1 TBA, 5 p.m., TBS.

• ALDS Game 1 TBA, 8:30 p.m., TBS.

NBA Preseason

• Detroit at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m., YES.

NFL

• Arizona at San Francisco, 8:25 p.m., CBS.

Soccer

• 2018 FIFA World Cup Qualifier: Republic of Ireland vs. Georgia, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2.

WNBA Playoffs

• Minnesota at Phoenix (if necessary), TBD, ESPN2.

• Los Angeles at Chicago (if necessary), TBD, ESPN2.

Women’s College Soccer

• BYU at Loyola Marymount, 11 p.m., ESPNU.

Friday

Auto Racing

• Xfinity, Drive for the Cure 300 Qualifying, 4:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Xfinity, Drive for the Cure 300, 8 p.m., NBCSN.

College Football

• Clemson at Boston College, 7:30 p.m., ESPN.

• TBA, 8 p.m., ESPN2, ESPNU.

MLB Playoffs

• ALDS Game 2 TBA, 5 p.m., TBS.

• ALDS Game 2 TBA, 8:30 p.m., TBS.

• NLDS Game 1 TBA vs. Chicago Cubs, Time TBA, FS1, MLBN.

Soccer

• International Friendly: Cuba vs. United States, 4 p.m., ESPN2.

Women’s College Volleyball

• Washington at Oregon, 11 p.m., ESPNU.

Saturday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup, Bank of America 500 Qualifying, 3:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Sprint Cup, Bank of America 500, 7 p.m., NBCSN.

College Football

• TBA, noon, ABC, ESPN2.

• Rhode Island at Villanova, noon, SNY

• LSU at Florida, noon, ESPN.

• TCU at Kansas, noon, ESPNU.

• TBA, 12:30 p.m., WNLO.

• TBA, 3:30 p.m., ABC, ESPN2.

• TBA, 3:30 p.m., CBS.

• William & Mary at James Madison, 3:30 p.m., SNY.

• Richmond at Albany (NY), 3:30 p.m., TWCSN.

• Ball State at Central Michigan, 3:30 p.m., WNYO.

• TBA, 3:30 p.m., YES.

• TBA, 7 p.m., ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU.

• Stony Brook at Towson, 7 p.m., SNY.

• TBA, 7 p.m., YES.

• Washington at Oregon, 7:30 p.m., FOX.

• TBA, 8 p.m., ABC.

• TBA, 10:30 p.m., ESPN, ESPN2.

• UNLV at San Diego State, 10:30 p.m., ESPNU.

Horse Racing

• Breeders Cup Challenge Series: Keeneland, 5 p.m., NBC.

MLB Playoffs

• NLDS Game 2 TBA vs. Chicago Cubs, Time TBA, FS1, MLBN.

NBA Preseason

• Brooklyn at New York, 7:30 p.m., MSG.

RADIO SUNDAY

NFL

• Buffalo at New England, 1 p.m., 550.

• Denver at Tampa Bay, 4 p.m., 1520.

• Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m., 550.

There are no comments - be the first to comment