Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Oct. 1)

Football

Friday’s games

Class AA North

Clarence 14, Williamsville North 6

Class AA South

Hutch-Tech 44, Frontier 13

Class A North

Sweet Home 30, Amherst 27

Grand Island 39, Williamsville East 13

Starpoint 18, North Tonawanda 17

Williamsville South 56, Kenmore East 7

Class A South

McKinley 44, Hamburg 20

West Seneca East 17, South Park 14

Class B South

Olean 35, Pioneer 34 (2 OT)

Dunkirk 39, East Aurora/Holland 6

Class B East

Lackawanna 30, Albion 26

Medina 50, Depew 15

Class B West

Tonawanda 22, Lew-Port 20

Class C South

Gowanda/Pine Valley 45, Falconer/CV 7

Allegany-Limestone 41, Salamanca 14

Class D

Maple Grove 43, Franklinville/Elli. 12

Frewsburg 51, Portville 28

Silver Creek/For. 29, Cattaraugus/LV 8

Nonleague

Southwestern 38, Akron 20

Canisius 55, Alden 7

Cheektowaga 22, Iroquois 21

Fredonia/WB 27, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 12

Springville 32, Jamestown 21

Clarence 14, Williamsville North 6

Wmsv. North 0 0 6 0 - 6

Clarence 0 7 0 7 - 14

C: Frey 35 fumble ret. (Mullen kick)

WN: J. Hwang 1 run (kick failed)

C: Reger 5 run (Mullen kick)

Hutch-Tech 44, Frontier 13

Frontier 0 6 0 7 - 13

Hutch-Tech 24 6 14 0 - 44

HT: Robertson 15 run (Robertson run)

HT: Faulk 3 run (Robertson run)

HT: Faulk 6 run (Faulk run)

HT: Spencer-Watson 2 run (run failed)

F: Carroll 6 run (pass failed)

HT: Myers 5 run (run failed)

HT: Robertson 19 pass from Jeader (Myers run)

F: Newton 24 run (Berg kick)

Sweet Home 30, Amherst 27

Sweet Home 8 8 8 6 - 30

Amherst 0 8 19 0 - 27

S: Faller 44 pass from Torrillo (Williams from Torrillo)

A: Daniels 10 run (Womack to Daniels)

S: Urbaniak 15 pass from Torrillo (Faller run)

S: Faller 3 run (Faller run)

A: Barefield 10 run (pass failed)

A: Bland 42 int ret. (run failed)

A: Barefield 27 run (Fulford kick)

S: Faller 42 pass from Torrillo (run failed)

Grand Island 39, Wmsv. East 13

Wmsv. East 7 6 0 0 - 13

Grand Island 0 12 14 13 - 39

WE: Butler 15 pass from Falkides (Allen kick)

WE: Shifflet 10 pass from Falkides (kick failed)

GI: Jennings 38 pass from Buzby (kick failed)

GI: Buzby 14 run (pass failed)

GI: Sionkos 1 run (pass failed)

GI: Thorpe 5 run (Thorpe run)

GI: Johnson 99 int. return (Johnson kick)

GI: Thorpe 13 run (kick failed)

Starpoint 18, North Tonawanda 17

N. Tonawanda 7 7 3 0 - 17

Starpoint 0 6 0 12 - 18

NT: Dotterweich 9 run (Dotterweich kick)

S: Robinson 9 pass from Lasal (kick failed)

NT: Tober 10 pass from Woodard (Dotterweich kick)

NT: FG Dotterweich 28

S: Robinson 68 pass from Lasal (pass failed)

S: Ahmed 15 run (run failed)

Wmsv. South 56, Kenmore East 7

Kenmore East 0 0 7 0 - 7

Wmsv. South 35 14 7 0 - 56

WS: J. Jones 3 run (Zells kick)

WS: Miller 13 run (Zells kick)

WS: Nelson 16 pass from Foster (Zells kick)

WS: A. Jones 43 run (Zells kick)

WS: Nelson 40 pass from Foster (Zells kick)

WS: Peterson 11 run (Scheel kick)

WS: Worthy 41 int. return (Zells kick)

WS: Steinmetz 20 run (Scheel kick)

KE: Henderson 4 pass from O’Neil (Couburn kick)

McKinley 44, Hamburg 20

McKinley 6 29 3 6 - 44

Hamburg 20 0 0 0 - 20

H: Hall 1 run (run failed)

H: Jaskolka 1 run (Jaskolka run)

H: Jaskolka 3 run (run failed)

M: Fields 1 run (run failed)

M: Joseph 62 punt return (Haynes run)

M: Fields 59 run (Arguelles kick)

M: Fields 79 run (Arguelles kick)

M: Fields 21 run (Arguelles kick)

M: FG Arguelles 34

M: Haynes 29 run (kick failed)

West Seneca East 17, South Park 14

W. Sen. East 0 14 0 3 - 17

South Park 6 8 0 0 - 14

SP: Schaefer 41 run (pass failed)

SP: Harris 69 punt return (Woods pass from Schaefer)

WSE: Breidenstein 22 run (Wagner kick)

WSE: Breidenstein 2 run (Wagner kick)

WSE: FG Wagner 12

Olean 35, Pioneer 34 (2 OT)

Pioneer 0 7 0 20 0 7 - 34

Olean 6 15 6 0 0 8 - 35

O: Boldt 3 run (failed)

O: Turner 10 pass from Boldt (Boldt run)

P: Rigerman 30 pass from Rinker (Burley kick)

O: Boldt 75 kick return (Coppella kick)

O: Boldt 68 punt return (failed)

P: Riordan 5 run (failed)

P: Rigerman 51 pass from Rinker (Thompson run)

P: Thompson 9 run (failed)

P: Thompson 10 run (Burley kick)

O: Jedrosko 6 pass from Boldt (Boldt run)

Dunkirk 39, East Aurora/Holland 6

EA/Holland 0 6 0 0 - 6

Dunkirk 13 12 14 0 - 39

D: Gomez 2 run (Alicea kick)

D: Damas 61 run (kick failed)

D: Hernandez 59 run (pass failed)

D: Velez 4 run (pass failed)

E: Jakubczak 11 run (kick failed)

D: Ingram 10 run (Ingram run)

D: Velez 43 run (kick failed)

Lackawanna 30, Albion 26

Albion 6 12 0 8 - 26

Lackawanna 0 8 14 8 - 30

A: Mattison 2 run (kick blocked)

L: Horton 21 run (Smith run)

A: Gardiner 2 run (run failed)

A: Moore 20 pass from Pritchard (run failed)

L: Land 5 run (Smith run)

L: Horton 5 run (run failed)

A: Mattison 12 run (Reynolds pass from Prithard)

L: Smith 16 run (Elvers run)

Medina 50, Depew 15

Medina 22 8 8 12 - 50

Depew 0 8 0 7 - 15

M: Cooper 69 run (Du. Joy from Rhim)

M: Cooper 31 pass from Rhim (run failed)

M: Cooper 7 run (Neace from Cooper)

D: Pilley 5 run (Law from Wolf)

M: Cooper 70 kick-off ret. (Rhim run)

M: Carter 11 run (Cooper run)

M: Koonce 30 run (pass failed)

D: Ciesielski 16 run (Wolf kick)

M: Porter 15 run (run failed)

Maple Grove 43, Franklinville/Elli. 12

Maple Grove 15 14 14 0 - 43

Frank./Elli. 6 6 0 0 - 12

MG: Benson 95 kickoff return (Benson run)

MG: Micek 24 run (Padilla kick)

F: Grinols 13 pass from Blecha (pass fail)

MG: Benson 47 run (Padilla kick)

F: Brennan 4 pass from Blecha (pass failed)

MG: Benson 3 run (Padilla kick)

MG: Padilla 11 pass from Dubois (Padilla kick)

MG: Padilla 22 pass from Dubois (Padilla kick)

Silver Creek/For. 29, Catt/LV 8

Catt/LV 0 8 0 0 - 8

Silver Cr/For. 14 0 15 0 - 29

SC: Seiders 1 run (Seiders kick)

SC: Williams 1 run (Seiders kick)

C: Baker 10 pass from Hill (Stevens from Hill)

SC: Seiders 7 run (Willaims from Radack)

SC: Seiders 4 run (Seiders kick)

Southwestern 38, Akron 20

Southwestern 14 7 7 10 - 38

Akron 7 7 6 0 - 20

S: Card 7 pass from Snyder (Card kick)

A: Sarow 31 run (PeQueen kick)

S: Burns 4 run (Card kick)

A: Longwell 1 run (PeQueen kick)

S: Burns 42 pass from Snyder (Card kick)

A: Sarow 16 run (kick failed)

S: Williams 2 run (Card kick)

S: FG Card 28

S: 24 fumble return (Card kick)

Canisius 55, Alden 7

Canisius 7 21 13 14 - 55

Alden 0 0 0 7 - 7

C: Woods 8 pass from Johnson (Haubeil kick)

C: Margaritis 28 pass from Johnson (Haubeil kick)

C: Hoose 2 run (Haubeil kick)

C: Houston 55 run (Haubeil kick)

C: Johnson 1 run (run failed)

C: Greer 4 run (Haubeil kick)

C: Barnes 40 run (Haubeil kick)

C: Louisos 10 run (Haubeil kick)

A: Snell 80 run (Pastuszynski kick)

Cheektowaga 22, Iroquois 21

Iroquois 0 9 6 6 - 21

Cheektowaga 0 0 14 8 - 22

I: Yax 1 run (run failed)

I: Herdic 24 FG

C: Edwards 14 pass from Quinn (run failed)

C: McGinness 20 from Bartnik (pass failed)

C: Turpin 4 run (McGinness from Bartnik)

I: Yax 5 run (kick failed)

C: Herd 10 pass from Bartnik (Bush from Bartnik)

Springville 32, Jamestown 21

Jamestown 7 6 0 8 - 21

Springville 0 22 0 10 - 32

J: Strudwick 81 run (Blake kick)

S: Baker 93 run (Baker run)

S: James 35 run (Elkins run)

J: Strudwick 22 pass from Jackson (kick failed)

S: James 9 run (run failed)

S: Safety

J: Rodriguez 30 run (run failed)

S: Baker 59 run (Baker run)

J: Safety

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Timon-St. Jude at Cardinal O’Hara, 1 p.m.

Class AA North

Niagara Falls at Nia.-Wheatfield, 1 p.m.

Lockport at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Class AA South

Lancaster at Orchard Park, 1 p.m.

Class A South

West Seneca West vs. Bennett

at All-High Stadium, 1 p.m.

Lake Shore at Riverside, 1 p.m.

Class B West

Maryvale vs. Burgard

at All-High Stadium, 4 p.m.

Class C North

Wilson at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Eden/North Collins at Cleve. Hill, 2 p.m.

Class D

Randolph vs. Clymer/Sherman/Panama

at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

Barker/Roy-Hart at Newfane, 2 p.m.

V-Charles Finney at Nichols, 3:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at V-Lyons, 6 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Fredonia/WB, 7 p.m.

V-Aquinas at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

WEEK 6 GAMES

Friday, Oct. 7

Class AA North

Niagara Falls at Wmsv. North, 7 p.m.

Kenmore West at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Class AA South

Frontier at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Hutch Tech at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Class A North

Amherst at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Starpoint at Wmsv. South, 7 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Class A South

Hamburg at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

McKinley at West Seneca West, 7 p.m.

West Seneca East at Iroquois, 7 p.m.

Class B South

Fredonia/WB at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Olean at East Aurora/Holland, 7 p.m.

Springville at Dunkirk, 7 p.m.

Class B East

Lackawanna at Alden, 7 p.m.

Class B West

Cheektowaga at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Newfane at Maryvale, 7 p.m.

Tonawanda at Burgard

at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Class C South

Chautauqua Lake at Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Salamanca at Gowanda/PV, 7 p.m.

Class D

Frank/Ellicottville at Portville, 7 p.m.

Frewsburg at Randolph, 7 p.m.

Silver Creek/For at Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Orchard Park at Bennett

at All-High Stadium, 7 p.m.

Medina at Cleveland Hill, 7 p.m.

Akron at Albion, 7 p.m.

JFK at All-Limestone, 7 p.m.

V-Alexander at Wilson, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 8

Class AA North

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lockport, 2 p.m.

Class A North

Grand Island at Kenmore East, 2 p.m.

Class A South

South Park at Riverside

at All-High Stadium, 1 p.m.

Class B East

Depew at Roy-Hart/Barker

at Barker, 1:30 p.m.

Class D

Catt./Little Valley at Clymer/Sher./Pan.

at Panama, 1:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at St. Francis, 1 p.m.

Nonleague

Falconer/CV at Eden/North Collins , 2 p.m.

V-Mynderse Academy at Nichols, 1 p.m.

Canisius at Cardinal Mooney (Ohio), 1 p.m.

V-U. Prep at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 1 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Jamestown , Clarence

Lancaster 6, Frontier 0

L (9-3, 5-3): Dave Wolanin 2g, Tyler Curry g-a, Owen Adamec 3a, Anthony Gallo shutout

ECIC II

Williamsville East 1, Iroquois 0

WE: Ishan Kashyap g, Ben Smith shutout

Hamburg 2, Sweet Home 2 (2OT)

ECIC III

East Aurora 2, Starpoint 1 (OT)

EA (9-1-1, 8-0): Pat Philips 2g

Lake Shore 3, Depew 0

Nonleague

St. Joe’s 2, V-Aquinas 0

SJ (8-2): Carmine Tronolone Jr. sho

Newfane 4, Tonawanda 1

N (12-0): Trevor Moreland g-2a

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 2, Gow 0

SM (7-1-1): Nate Waley g; Luke Zalewski g; Josh Ciesieski sho

Finger Lakes Tournament

at Skaneateles

Canisius 5, III-Henninger 1

C (8-1): JP Bobak 3g-a, John Uba 2a

Skaneateles 6, St. Francis 0

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 10 a.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at Nia. Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Nia.-Wheatfield at North Tona., 11 a.m.

Niagara Falls at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Kenmore East at Lew-Port, 2 p.m.

Lockport at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West

Maple Grove at Olean, 10 a.m.

CCAA Central

Westfield at Pine Valley, 10 a.m.

CCAA East

Franklinville at Ellicottville, 11 a.m.

Randolph at Salamanca, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

McKinley at West Seneca East, 1 p.m.

Wilson at MST Seneca, 10 a.m.

V-Bolivar-Richburg at Portville, 10 a.m.

Eden at North Collins, 11:30 a.m.

Wmsv. South at Wmsv. North, 12 p.m.

V-Byron-Bergen at Albion, 12:30 p.m.

Olmsted at Nichols, 1:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Gow, 2 p.m.

Frewsburg at Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Friday’s games

ECIC IV

Alden 4, Eden 1

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 6, Roy-Hart 0

W (5-4-2, 5-3): Emily Paterson 2g-2a, Aidan McGill 7-save shutout

Albion 2, Newfane 0

A (9-2): Emily Blanchard 2g; Isabella Prest sho

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 8, Portville 1

AL: Danielle Spring 2g

Ellicottville 3, Randolph 2 (OT)

E: Evie Cortez gwg

CCAA Central

Frewsburg 2, Chautauqua Lake 1

F (7-4, 7-2): Maddie Fohl gwg

Westfield 1, Cassadaga Valley 0

CCAA West

Olean 8, Dunkirk 0

Maple Grove 2, Falconer 1

Radcliffe Cup

Buffalo Arts 3, Lafayette 1

I-Prep/Grover 1, Middle Early College 0

IP (6-0): Adeika Santana g

Nonleague

Starpoint 2, Iroquois 1

S: Kristen Prohaska g, Julia Mascaro g

Mount St. Mary 1, City Honors 0

MSM (7-3-1): Grace Burich g, Jill Fittrey shutout

Kenmore West 4, Sweet Home 0

KW (8-2): Molly Tobin 2g; Melena Ellis sho (5 svs)

West Seneca East 3, West Seneca West 2

WSE (4-6): Karlie Mann 2g, Lindsey Garbacz gwg

Niagara-Wheatfield 3, Wmsv. South 1

Amherst 5, Lancaster 5 (OT)

L (5-4-1): Morgan Prenoveau 2g, Molly Preston 2g-2a

Frontier 1, Hamburg 0

F (6-6): Taylor Gehen g, Bri Stegmeier shutout

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart at Mount St. Mary, 3 p.m.

Nardin at Niagara Catholic, 3 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Nichols, 3 p.m.

Park at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 3 p.m.

ECIC I

Wmsv. North at Lancaster, 10 a.m.

ECIC IV

Holland at Lackawanna, 10 a.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port at Kenmore East, 2 p.m.

CSAT at Lockport, 2 p.m.

Kenmore West at Niagara Falls, 4 p.m.

Radcliffe Cup

da Vinci at City Honors, 10 a.m.

Emerson at I-Prep/Grover, 11 a.m.

Hutch-Tech at McKinley, 11 a.m.

Buffalo Arts at Middle College, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

Christian Central at Maryvale, 11 a.m.

Frewsburg at Southwestern, 5 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 25-25-25, Mt St. Mary 15-6-16

ECIC I

Williamsville North 29-25-20-25, West Seneca West 27-19-25-17

WN (4-12, 2-6): Allie Macon 13 kills, Maia Reed 11 kills

Lancaster 25-25-25, Jamestown 18-7-20

L: Julia Kurowski 16 kills; Kelly Fellner 4 kills

ECIC II

Wmsv. East 25-25-25, Sweet Home 12-12-11

WE (7-0): Alexis Novak 22 kills, 12 digs

Hamburg 25-25-25, Iroquois 20-13-22

H (8-1): Meg Seider 8 blocks

Wmsv. South 25-25-25, Amherst 13-11-11

WS (7-4): Megan Muehlbauer 11 kills

ECIC III

Depew 26-25-25, Pioneer 24-15-18

D: Sam Stinella 9 kills

East Aurora 25-25-25, Lake Shore 16-16-21

EA (5-1): Julia Hasley 13 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks.

Maryvale 25-25-25, Starpoint 12-14-15

M (7-2, 4-2): Julia Carter 8 kills, 7 digs; Emily Raczynski 18 assists

Niagara Frontier

Ken. West 25-25-25, N. Tonawanda 13-18-15

KW (9-2,7-2): Abby Borkowski 14 kills, 7 digs, 3 aces

Lockport 20-25-25-15-25, Niagara-Wheatfield 25-20-15-25-10

LP (8-2): Kathryn Krchniak 18 kills, 10 digs; Kourtney Krchniak 13 kills, 3 aces

Nonleague

Hutch-Tech 24-25-25-25, JFK 26-3-15-15

HT (9-1): Nisa Raqib 10 kills

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy at Nichols, 2:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Ellicottville at North Collins, 11:30 a.m.

Clarence Tournament, 8 a.m.

Nike Tournament of Champions

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Phoenix, Ariz.

Boys volleyball

Friday’s games

Nonleague

Niagara-Wheatfield at St. Joe’s, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Wmsv. South Tournament, 8 a.m.

Field hockey

Friday’s games

ECIC I

West Seneca West 0, Clarence 0

ECIC II

Iroquois 6, Sweet Home 0

I: Olivia D’Amato 2g; Sam Gaglio 2g; Abby Grier sho

Nonleague

Williamsville South 2, Eden 1 (SO)

Lancaster 6, Starpoint 0

L (3-5-2): Angela Conti 2g; Alexi Kapland sho (5 svs)

East Aurora 1, West Seneca East 0

EA (2-9): Hannah Turnbull g, Maddie Clark shutout

Williamsville East 4, Holland 1

WE (8-2-1): Hayley Skidmore 2g

Boys golf

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 194, Canisius 199

M: Joey Rinaldi (SJ) 37, Pat Wier (C) 37

St. Joe’s 194, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 219

M: Jeff Goris (SJ) 35 at Cazenovia Park

ECIC Large South

Lancaster 247, West Seneca 282

M: Derrick Hanitz 35 (L) 35 at Harvest Hill

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 266, CSAT 331

M: Jeremy Saunders (LP) 40 at Beaver Island

Girls swimming

ECIC I

Clarence 120, Wmsv. East 60

ECIC II

Sweet Home 109, West Seneca East 67

ECIC III

Alden 104, Maryvale 71

Girls tennis

ECIC I

Wmsv. North 4, Clarence 1

Lancaster 5, West Seneca West 0

ECIC II

Wmsv. East 4, Hamburg 1

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 3, Niagara Falls 2

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Kenmore West 0

Lockport 4, North Tonawanda 1

Nonleague

Maryvale 4, West Seneca East 1

Falconer 3, Dunkirk 2

There are no comments - be the first to comment