Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Sept. 23)

Boys soccer

Thursday’s games

ECIC II

Hamburg 1, Iroquois 1

Williamsville South 3, Sweet Home 2

WS: Jared Burns 2G; Khalid Ghanim g-a

ECIC III

East Aurora 3, Lake Shore 0

EA (6-1-1): P. Philips g-2a; Dan Phillips sho (5 svs)

ECIC IV

Eden at Lackawanna, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 1, Lockport 0

KE (4-3-2,3-2-2): Brett Wilkinson g; Dylan Guarino sho

Niagara Falls 4, CSAT 1

NF: Christian Meranto 2g

Lew-Port 1, Niagara-Wheatfield 0

LP: Josh Smith g; John Pearson sho (8 svs)

Grand Island 10, North Tonawanda 0

GI (9-0.7-0): Garrett Robinson 3g-3a; John Griffin 3g; Nemanja Simic g-2a

IAC

Walsh at Christian Central, 4 p.m.

West Seneca Christian at Gow, 4 p.m.

DYouville Cup

I-Prep/Grover 4, Lafayette 1

IP: Abdullahi Hussein 3g

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West

Fredonia at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East

Randolph at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

Pine Valley at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Westfield at North Collins, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West

Dunkirk at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

City Honors 3, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0

CH: Tommy Finn g

Central Baptist 6, St. Mary’s School for the Deaf 1

Academy of Aurora at Stanley G. Falk, 4 p.m.

Maple Grove at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Tapestry at Niagara Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.

Today’s games

ECIC I

Clarence at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville East at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at Starpoint, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.

DYouville Cup

East at Buffalo Arts, 4 p.m.

da Vinci at Burgard, 4 p.m.

Lafayette at McKinley, 4 p.m.

Emerson at MST Seneca, 4 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Middle Early College at South Park, 4 p.m.

City Honors at Olmsted, 5:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Gow at Cardinal O’Hara, 4:30 p.m.

Global Concepts at Medina, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Buffalo Seminary, 4:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 3, Niagara Catholic 2

ECIC I

Frontier 4, West Seneca West 0

F (4-4): Meghan Roche g-a; Br Stegmeier sho

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 4, Lew-Port 0

NW: Jordan Johnson 2g; Hannah Wilson sho, 6 saves

Grand Island 8, North Tonawanda 1

GI (8-1, 7-0): Madison Pezzino 5g

Niagara Falls at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.

Lockport at Kenmore East, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

City Honors 5, Mount Mercy 3

CH (5-1): Emily Pine g-a

Amherst 4, Pioneer 2 (OT)

A: Gina Fahey gwg

Eden 1, Lake Shore 0

E (3-5): Alli Jacobs g; Alexa Couples sho (6 svs)

Chautauqua Lake at Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

Holland at V-Fillmore, 7 p.m.

Today’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Clarence at Williamsville North, 7 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville East at Hamburg, 7 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at East Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at Starpoint, 5 p.m.

Pioneer at Depew, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Springville at Alden, 6:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at Holland, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

Westfield at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West

Dunkirk at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

Cassadaga Valley at North Collins, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East

Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Salamanca, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

Pine Valley at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

McDowell (Pa.) at Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Thursday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence 25-25-25, Williamsville North 14-14-16

C (7-1,5-0): Marissa Ratzek 10 kills; Lexi MacDonald 27 digs, 2 aces

Frontier at Jamestown, 6 p.m.

Lancaster 25-25-25, Orchard Park 11-8-21

L: Julia Kurowski 5 aces, 8 kills, 13 assists; Caelie Marcussen 3 kills

ECIC II

Hamburg 25-25-25, Amherst 17-17-10

H (4-1): Madison Jensen 18 assists

West Seneca East at Iroquois, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Starpoint 21-13-25-25-25, Lake Shore 25-25-19-15-23

SP: Allison Wick 11 kills, Bella Dockery 8 kills

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 25-25-25, Holland 4-18-17

Eden 25-25-25, Springville 14-9-10

E (10-1): Meg Cassidy 4 aces

Lackawanna at Tonawanda, 5:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 25-25-25, CSAT 19-20-14

LP: Isabella Susino 4 kills, 5 aces; Sophie Barner 5 aces; Natalie Carrol 7 assists

Grand Island 25-25-25, Kenmore East 14-11-21

G (7-0): Claire Brandon 7 kills, 4 aces, 4 digs

Niagara-Wheatfield 23-25-25-21-25, Kenmore West 25-23-20-25-16

NW (7-1,5-1): MacKenzie Frank 38 assists, 16 digs

Lockport 25-25-25, Niagara Falls 1-6-10

LP (5-2,4-2): Kourtney Krchniak 7 aces, 11 assists

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 25-25-25, Albion 23-15-11

AK (7-0,5-0): Whitley Stafford 21 digs

Wilson 25-16-25-12-28, Roy-Hart 20-25-14-25-26

W (2-3): Raechel Blasius 8 kills

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 25-26-20-25, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 15-23-25-19

AL: Kylie Kenney 20 assists, 12 digs, 2 aces; Morgan Davis 23 kills, 6 blocks, 3 aces

Portville 25-22-25-25, Ellicottville 11-25-16-9

P: Beth Miller 22 kills, 5 aces, 5 blocks; Haley Unverdorben 33 assists, 7 aces

CCAA North

North Collins 25-25-25, Brocton 8-10-10

NC (5-0): Courtney Wilson 10 kills

Nonleague

Niagara Catholic 25-25-25, St. Mary’s School for the Deaf 19-14-20

NC: Haley Freeburger 5 kills, 3 aces; Victoria Skrlin 3 kills, ace

City Honors 19-25-28-20-25, Depew 25-15-26-25-23

CH (5-2): Nashid Fulcher 13 kills, 5 blocks, 2 aces

Health Sciences at Global Concepts , 4:30 p.m.

Salamanca at New Life Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Nardin 25-25-26, Hutch-Tech 23-15-24

N: (4-3,3-2): Alexis Bartlo 15 digs, 3 aces

Mount St. Mary 25-25-25, Newfane 20-23-20

MSM (6-0,4-0): Daniella Gugino 5 kills

Today’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Medina, 5 p.m.

Buffalo Public Schools

McKinley at Hutch-Tech, 5:30 p.m.

da Vinci at MST Seneca, 5:30 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at Olmsted, 5:30 p.m.

CCAA North

Gowanda at Brocton, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Hinsdale at Walsh, 5:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Clymer, 6 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 25-25-25, St. Joe’s 12-16-11

C (12-1): Chas Palka 10 kills, 5 aces

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 26-20-25-30, Kenmore West 24-25-14-28

GI (5-2,4-2): Dave Pachla 22 kills; Ryan Tetreaulte 20 digs

Lockport at Niagara Falls, 4:30 p.m.

North Tonawanda 25-25-25, Kenmore East 13-11-19

NT (4-1): Dan Weglarski 8 kills, 13 digs

Today’s games

ECIC I

Frontier at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Lancaster at Clarence, 6 p.m.

Williamsville North at West Seneca West, 6 p.m.

ECIC II

Lake Shore at Iroquois, 6 p.m.

West Seneca East at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

Williamsville East at Williamsville South, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at Eden, 5 p.m.

Maryvale at Cheektowaga, 6 p.m.

Field hockey

Thursday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 3, Roy-Hart 1

A (6-0): Abby Stone 2g

Barker 6, Kenmore 0

B (5-1-1, 5-1): Lena Fazzoloari 2g

Wilson 2, Medina 0

W: Erin Boyle g; Alex Seeley g

Nonleague

Iroquois 5, Lancaster 1

I (6-0): Mia D’Amato 3g; Taylor Abarszek 2g

Pioneer 2, Hamburg 0

Today’s games

Nonleague

Williamsville South at West Seneca West, 4:30 p.m.

Clarence at Williamsville East, 4:45 p.m.

Sweet Home at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

Orchard Park at Holland, 5 p.m.

Williamsville North at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

Boys golf

ECIC North Large

Wmsv. East 257, Sweet Home 259

M: Tyler Edholm (SH) 36 at Brighton

Wmsv. North 242, Clarence 257

M: Mike Wells (WN) 33 at Glen Oak

ECIC South Large

Frontier 253, W.Seneca 277

M: Joe Penpski (F) at 39 Harvest Hill

Orchard Park 227, Hamburg 265

M: Ben Spitz (OP) 34 at 18-Mile Creek

ECIC South Small

East Aurora/Holland 237, Springville 311

M: Andrew LaCongo (E) 37 at Springville CC

Iroquois 251, Pioneer 278

M: Tyler Birdd (I) 39

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 204, St. Marys 253

M: Jack Haxton (SF), Mike Donner (SF) 38 at Wanaka

O’Hara 200, Christian Central 207

M: Zack Dole (OH) 45 at Brighton

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 290, Niagara Falls 298

M: Drew Borek (L) 35 at Lockport Town and CC

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 221, Roy-Hart 225

M: Jonah Miller (W) at Shelridge

Medina 230, Barker 247

M: Ian Wagner (M) 40 at Niagara-Orleans CC

Girls tennis

ECIC I

Wmsv. North 5, Frontier 0

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 4, Niagara Falls 1

CCAA

Fredonia 5, Jamestown 0

Girls swimming

ECIC II

Iroquois 52, Amherst 42

There are no comments - be the first to comment