Share this article

print logo

Area colleges (Sept. 18)

Area colleges

MEN’S SOCCER

Bryant & Stratton 8, Villa Maria 0

Medaille 1, Brockport State 0

M (1-2-1): James Lang g

Hilbert 3, St. Vincent 2

H (4-2): Dan Pulaski g-a

ECC 4, Tomkins Cortland CC 1

ECC (7-0): Brandon Horton 3g, Abdul Muhamed 2a

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Manhattan 3, Niagara 1

N (1-5-1): Hailey Bicknell g

Canisius 2, Fairfield 1 (OT)

C (3-4-0): Sabrina Fitzgerald gwg

Buffalo State 1, Union 1

BS (3-1-2): Melissa Smith g

Bryant & Stratton 9, Villa Maria 0

Hilbert 2, St. Vincent 0

H (4-2): Jackie Morgan g-a

ECC 2, Tomkins-Cortland CC 0

ECC (6-1): Kallie Smith gwg; MacKenzie Neary pkg; Alex Zentz sh (3 svs)

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Siena 25-12-28-25, Niagara 19-25-26-15

NU (2-11, 0-1): Caroline Leitch 13 kills

Marist 19-25-25-22-15, Canisius 25-16-18-25-9

C (2-8, 0-1): Katlyn Tyler 12 kills, 20 digs

Daemen 25-33-25, California (PA) 20-31-20

D (6-4): Ashley Drzymala 16 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs

Bucknell Tournament

Cornell 24-25-25-25, UB 26-22-15-22

UB: Valisha Watkins 11 kills

UB 25-11-17-25-15, Bucknell 22-25-25-19-10

UB (1-12): Valisha Watkins 13 kills

St. John Fisher Tournament

Buffalo State 25-12-26-25, Penn State-Behrend 23-25-24-21

BS: Lauren Hansen 18 kills

Allegheny 25-25-25, Buffalo State 11-11-11

St. John Fisher 25-25-23-25, D’Youville 22-17-25-17

D (1-11): Kendyll Smith 11 kills, 11 digs

Brockport State Tournament

Medaille 25-22-25-25-15, Lycoming 21-25-18-27-13

M (3-9): Amanda Ruszczyk 18 kills, 22 digs

Mount Union 25-25-25, Hilbert 19-6-14

Hilbert 16-31-25-28, Medaille 25-29-21-26

H (2-6): Victoria Siracuse 29 digs for both games

M (3-10): Amanda Ruszczyk 42 digs for both games

ECC Tournament

ECC 25-25-25, Hudson Valley CC 17-20-25

ECC 27-25-25, SUNY Adirondack 25-14-17

ECC 25-25-25, North Country CC 7-7-8

ECC (7-2): Karly Kurkowiak 54 digs; Lynn Cleversley 66 assists, 9 aces; Marina Skorina 12 aces; Kalee Martin 22 kills

CROSS COUNTRY

Penn State-Behrend Invitational

Men’s team scores (out of 9 teams): 6. Buffalo State 132, 7. D’Youville 233, 8. Hilbert 248, 9. Medaille 267.

Individual: 9. Phil Giuga (BS) 29:07.3

Women’s team scores (out of 11 teams): 7. Buffalo State 144, 9. D’Youville 267, 10. Hilbert 270, 11. Medaille 274.

Individual: 3. Ronni Kordrupel (BS) 20:39. 23. Jaclyn Tedesco (BS) 21:59.1.

For information

UB: www.buffalobulls.com

Canisius: www.gogriffs.com

Niagara: www.purpleeagles.com

Bona: www.gobonnies.com

There are no comments - be the first to comment