Share this article

print logo

High school standings, polls and leaders (Sept. 13)

Football

Msgr. Martin League All PF PA

Canisius 1-0 2-0 102 12

Bishop Timon 0-0 0-2 6 98

St. Francis 0-0 0-1 18 48

St. Joe’s 0-0 1-1 29 53

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0-0 0-1 0 48

Cardinal O’Hara 0-1 0-2 12 68

Class AA North League All PF PA

Clarence 1-0 2-0 61 0

Niagara Falls 1-0 2-0 46 32

Williamsville North 1-0 2-0 56 38

Kenmore West 0-1 1-1 65 34

Lockport 0-1 0-2 20 86

Niagara-Wheatfield 0-1 0-2 6 67

Class AA South League All PF PA

Lancaster 1-0 2-0 87 28

Orchard Park 1-0 1-1 67 41

Frontier 0-0 1-1 20 40

Hutch-Tech 0-1 1-1 54 35

Jamestown 0-1 0-2 40 90

Class A North League All PF PA

North Tonawanda 2-0 2-0 57 14

Starpoint 2-0 2-0 80 17

Grand Island 1-0 2-0 55 20

Sweet Home 1-0 1-1 56 34

Williamsville East 0-1 1-1 50 57

Williamsville South 0-1 0-2 20 53

Amherst 0-2 0-2 23 55

Kenmore East 0-2 0-2 29 103

Class A South League All PF PA

Bennett 2-0 2-0 56 35

Iroquois 2-0 2-0 79 0

South Park 1-0 1-1 50 29

Hamburg 1-1 1-1 38 67

West Seneca East 1-1 1-1 63 38

McKinley 0-1 0-2 40 46

Riverside 0-1 0-2 12 96

West Seneca West 0-1 1-1 42 44

Lake Shore 0-2 0-2 8 86

Class B South League All PF PA

Olean 1-0 2-0 33 20

Pioneer 1-0 1-1 63 57

Springville 1-0 1-1 71 34

Dunkirk 0-1 0-2 27 47

East Aurora/Holland 0-1 1-1 66 50

Fredonia/WB 0-1 1-1 48 78

Class B East League All PF PA

Alden 2-0 2-0 68 37

Medina 2-0 2-0 104 30

Albion 0-1 0-2 43 54

Depew 0-1 0-2 26 74

Lackawanna 0-1 0-2 6 71

Roy-Hart/Barker 0-1 1-1 38 68

Class B West League All PF PA

Burgard/MST 1-0 2-0 44 19

Cheektowaga 1-0 2-0 92 21

Tonawanda 1-1 1-1 36 77

Lew-Port 0-0 1-1 48 65

Maryvale 0-0 2-0 48 19

Newfane 0-2 0-2 18 58

Class C North League All PF PA

JFK 2-0 2-0 78 29

Cleveland Hill 1-0 1-1 60 14

Wilson 1-1 1-1 14 60

Eden/N. Collins 0-1 1-1 44 57

Akron 0-2 0-2 18 50

Class C South League All PF PA

Southwestern 2-0 2-0 51 26

Falconer/CV 1-0 1-1 29 34

Gowanda/PV 1-1 1-1 60 31

All-Limestone 0-1 0-2 6 36

Chautauqua Lake 0-1 0-2 18 55

Salamanca 0-1 0-2 8 45

Class D League All PF PA

Frank/Ellicottville 2-0 2-0 90 8

Maple Grove 2-0 2-0 103 29

Silver Creek/Forest 2-0 2-0 53 7

Frewsburg 1-1 1-1 57 63

Randolph 1-1 1-1 26 39

Catt/Little Valley 0-2 0-2 12 98

Clym/Sher/Panama 0-2 0-2 8 62

Portville 0-2 0-2 28 71

Independent All PF PA

Nichols 0-2 6 43

WEEK 3

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

Nonleague

Timon/SJ at Permian (Tex.), 8:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

7 p.m. unless noted

Class AA North

Niagara-Wheatfield at Wmsv. North

Class AA South

Lancaster at Frontier

Orchard Park at Jamestown

Class A North

Grand Island at Starpoint

Kenmore East at Amherst

North Tonawanda at Sweet Home

Class A South

Iroquois at Bennett (at All High)

Lake Shore at McKinley (at Riverside)

Riverside at Hamburg

South Park at West Seneca West

Class B South

Olean at Fredonia/WB (at Brocton)

Pioneer at Springville

Class B East

Alden at Medina, 7:30

Lackawanna at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

RH/Barker at Albion

Class B West

Lew-Port at Maryvale

Class C South

Chautauqua Lake at Salamanca

Class D

Catt/LV at Randolph

Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Maple Grove

Frank/Ellicottville at Frewsburg

Silver Creek/For at Portville

Nonleague

Burgard at West Seneca East

Eden/NC at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Gowanda/PV at Wilson

Cleveland Hill at Southwestern

Akron at V-Oakfield-Alabama

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

2 p.m. unless noted

Class AA North

Kenmore West at Niagara Falls

Clarence at Lockport

Class A North

Williamsville South at Williamsville East

Class B West

Cheektowaga at Newfane

Class C South

All-Limestone at Falconer/CV, 1:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin Assn.

St. Joe’s at O’Hara, 1 p.m.

Nonleague

East Aurora/Holland at Hutch-Tech (at All-High), 1 p.m.

Tonawanda at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Nichols at V-Charles Finney, 1 p.m.

V-Aquinas at Canisius, 1 p.m.

St. Francis at Walsh Jesuit, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at V-Bishop Kearney

boys soccer

WNY Coaches Poll

Large schools

Team Record Pts.

1. Clarence (4) 4-0-0 75

2. Grand Island (4) 5-0-0 73

3. Wmsv. North 4-0-1 64

4. Lancaster 4-1-0 48

5. Sweet Home 5-1-0 40

6. Canisius 1-1-0 30

7. Orchard Park 3-1-2 26

8. Hamburg 3-1-0 24

9. St. Joe’s 3-1-1 21

10. Wmsv. South 4-2-0 15

Small schools

Team Record Pts.

1. East Aurora (5) 2-1-0 73

2. Newfane * (2) 5-0-0 70

2. I-Prep/Grover (1) 3-1-0 70

4. Alden 5-0-0 54

5. Southwestern 3-0-0 36

6. Lafeyette 3-0-0 32

7. Lackawanna 3-1-0 29

8. Medina/Lyndonville 3-0-0 23

9. All-Limestone 4-0-1 19

10.Randolph 4-0-1 16

Also receiving votes: Dunkirk, Salamanca/Catt./LV, MST Seneca, Tonawanda.

* indicates tie.

ECIC I League All

Williamsville North 3-0-0 4-0-1

Clarence 2-0-0 4-0-0

Orchard Park 2-1-1 3-1-2

Lancaster 2-1-0 4-1-0

West Seneca West 1-2-0 2-3-0

Frontier 0-2-1 2-2-1

Jamestown 0-4-0 0-5-0

ECIC II

Hamburg 2-0-0 3-1-0

Williamsville South 3-1-0 4-2-0

Sweet Home 2-1-0 5-1-0

Iroquois 2-2-0 2-3-0

Williamsville East 2-2-0 4-2-0

Amherst 0-2-0 0-5-0

West Seneca East 0-3-0 1-3-0

ECIC III

Starpoint 2-0-0 3-2-0

East Aurora 1-0-0 2-1-0

Lake Shore 3-1-0 3-1-0

Depew 2-1-1 3-1-1

Maryvale 1-2-0 2-3-0

Cheektowaga 0-2-1 2-3-1

Pioneer 0-3-0 0-4-0

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 3-0-0 3-1-0

Alden 2-0-0 5-0-0

Tonawanda 2-0-0 3-3-0

Holland 0-2-0 2-3-0

Springville 0-2-0 0-4-0

Eden 0-3-0 0-6-0

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 3-0-0 5-0-0

Lockport 3-0-0 3-1-1

Lew-Port 2-0-1 4-0-1

Niagara-Wheatfield 2-1-1 2-2-2

Kenmore East 1-0-2 2-1-2

Kenmore West 1-3-0 1-5-0

North Tonawanda 1-3-0 1-5-0

Niagara Falls 1-3-0 1-5-0

CSAT 0-4-0 0-4-0

Goal leaders: Franc Schmoyer (KE) 7, Garrett Robinson (GI) 6, John Griffin (GI) 6, Papovich Schmoyer (KE) 5, Jake Gleave (GI) 5, Colin McWilliams (Lock) 5.

Shutouts: Tim Caulkins (NW) 3, Steven Pufpaff (GI) 2, Dylan Guarino (KE) 2.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 2-0-0 3-1-1

Newfane 2-0-0 5-0-0

Medina-Lyndonville 1-0-0 3-0-0

Wilson 0-1-0 3-2-0

Akron 0-2-0 0-2-0

Roy-Hart 0-2-0 0-5-0

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 1-0-1 4-0-1

Salamanca/CLV 1-1-0 1-2-0

Randolph 0-0-1 4-0-1

Franklinville 0-1-0 0-1-0

Ellicottville 0-0-0 0-2-0

Portville 0-0-0 0-2-0

CCAA Central

Frewsburg 1-0-0 2-2-0

Chautauqua Lake 0-0-0 0-3-0

North Collins 0-0-0 0-1-0

Pine Valley 0-0-0 2-1-0

Westfield/Brocton 0-0-0 0-2-0

Silver Creek/Forestville 0-1-0 1-2-0

Goal leaders: Tyler West (PV) 4.

CCAA West

Maple Grove 1-0-0 3-2-0

Southwestern 1-0-0 3-0-0

Dunkirk 0-0-0 2-0-0

Olean 0-0-0 1-3-0

Falconer/Cass. Valley 0-1-0 0-3-0

Fredonia 0-1-0 1-1-0

D’Youville Cup I

Lafayette 2-0-0 3-0-0

I-Prep/Grover 2-0-0 3-1-0

Hutch-Tech 1-0-1 1-0-1

McKinley 1-1-0 3-1-0

Riverside 1-1-1 1-1-1

City Honors 1-3-0 2-4-0

Olmsted 0-3-0 0-3-0

D’Youville Cup II

MST Seneca 2-0-0 2-1-0

MEC-Bennett 1-0-0 1-0-0

Burgard 1-1-0 1-1-0

Buffalo Arts 0-0-0 0-0-0

East 0-0-0 0-1-0

Emerson 0-0-0 0-0-0

da Vinci 0-1-0 0-1-0

South Park 0-2-0 o-2-0

Monsignor Martin AA

Canisius 1-0-0 1-1-0

St. Joe’s 1-0-0 3-1-1

St. Francis 1-0-0 2-2-0

Nichols 0-1-0 0-4-1

Timon/SJ 0-2-0 0-2-0

Monsignor Martin A

St. Mary’s/Lan. 2-0-0 3-0-0

O’Hara 0-1-0 1-1-0

Niagara Catholic 0-1-0 0-1-0

Girls soccer

WNY Coaches Poll

Large schools

Team Record Pts.

1. Clarence (5) 5-0-0 68

2. Grand Island (2) 3-0-0 60

3. Williamsville East 2-0-0 58

4. Orchard Park 5-1-0 46

5. Frontier 3-0-0 32

6. Niagara-Wheatfield 4-1-0 26

7. Amherst 2-0-0 23

8. North Tonawanda 3-1-0 17

9. Pioneer 4-1-0 15

10. Sacred Heart 4-0-0 12

Also receiving votes: Lancaster, Nardin, Lew-Port, Hamburg, Williamsville South, Starpoint.

ECIC I League All

Clarence 4-0-0 5-0-0

Frontier 3-0-0 3-0-0

Orchard Park 3-1-0 5-1-0

Lancaster 1-2-0 1-2-0

Williamsville North 1-2-0 1-2-0

Jamestown 0-3-0 1-4-0

West Seneca West 0-4-0 0-5-0

ECIC II

Amherst 2-0-0 2-0-0

Williamsville East 2-0-0 2-0-0

Hamburg 2-0-0 2-1-0

Williamsville South 2-1-0 2-1-0

Iroquois 1-2-0 1-2-0

Sweet Home 0-3-0 0-3-0

West Seneca East 0-3-0 0-3-0

ECIC III

East Aurora 3-1-0 3-2-0

Pioneer 3-1-0 4-1-0

Starpoint 3-1-0 4-2-0

Maryvale 2-1-0 2-1-0

Lake Shore 1-2-0 1-2-1

Depew 1-3-0 1-3-0

Cheektowaga 0-4-0 0-5-0

ECIC IV

Holland 4-0-0 4-0-0

Alden 2-1-0 2-1-0

Springville 1-1-0 1-2-0

Eden 1-2-0 1-3-0

Lackawanna 0-1-0 0-1-0

Tonawanda 0-1-0 1-1-0

JFK 0-2-0 0-2-0

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 3-1-0 3-1-0

Grand Island 3-0-0 3-0-0

Niagara-Wheatfield 3-1-0 4-1-0

Lew-Port 2-0-0 2-0-1

Kenmore East 1-1-0 2-1-0

Lockport 1-2-0 1-3-0

Kenmore West 1-2-0 2-2-0

Niagara Falls 0-3-0 0-3-0

CSAT 0-4-0 0-4-0

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 1-0-0 3-0-0

Cattaraugus/LV 1-0-0 1-0-1

Ellicottville 1-0-0 2-1-1

Portville 0-0-0 2-0-0

Franklinville 0-1-0 0-3-0

Randolph 0-1-0 2-1-0

Salamanca 0-1-0 0-4-0

CCAA Central

Chautauqua Lake 1-0-0 1-1-0

Frewsburg 1-0-0 1-2-0

North Collins 1-1-0 1-1-1

Silver Creek 1-1-0 2-2-1

Westfield 0-0-0 0-2-0

Cassadaga Valley 0-1-0 1-3-0

Pine Valley 0-1-0 0-2-0

CCAA West

Falconer 1-0-0 5-0-0

Maple Grove 1-0-0 4-0-0

Fredonia 1-1-0 3-1-0

Dunkirk 0-0-0 1-1-0

Olean 0-0-0 0-1-1

Southwestern 0-2-0 2-2-0

Monsignor Martin A

Sacred Heart 2-0-0 4-0-0

Nardin 1-0-0 2-1-0

Nichols 0-0-0 0-2-0

Mount Mercy 0-1-0 0-1-0

Monsignor Martin B

Mount St. Mary 2-0-0 2-1-0

Niagara Catholic 0-1-0 0-1-0

Christian Central 0-3-0 0-3-0

Monsignor Martin C

Buffalo Seminary 1-0-0 1-0-0

Park 1-0-0 1-0-0

St. Mary’s/Lancaster 1-0-0 1-1-0

Cardinal O’Hara 1-2-0 1-3-0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

ECIC I ECIC II

Clarence 1-0 Wmsv. East 2-0

Lancaster 1-0 Wnsv. South 2-0

Orchard Park 1-0 W.S. East 1-0

Jamestown 1-1 Hamburg 0-0

Wmsv. North 1-1 Amherst 0-2

Frontier 0-1 Iroquois 0-2

W.S. West 0-2 Sweet Home 0-2

ECIC III ECIC IV

Cheektowaga 1-0 Cleveland Hill 2-0

Depew 1-0 Alden 1-0

Lake Shore 1-0 Lackawanna 1-0

Maryvale 1-0 Eden 0-0

East Aurora 0-1 Springville 0-0

Starpoint 0-1 JFK 0-1

Pioneer 0-2 Tonawanda 0-1

Holland 0-2

Niagara-Orleans CCAA East

Roy-Hart 1-0 Portville 2-0

Wilson 1-0 Randolph 2-0

Akron 1-0 Ellicottville 1-0

Albion 0-1 All.-Limestone 0-1

Medina 0-1 Olean 0-1

Newfane 0-1 Salamanca 0-1

Catt./LV 0-2

Boys volleyball

WNY Coaches Poll

Team Points

1. Canisius (12) 120

2. Eden 108

3. Frontier 90

4. Lockport 76

5. Orchard Park 71

6. Clarence 69

7. Hamburg 46

8. St. Francis 34

9. West Seneca West 22

10. Lancaster 13

ECIC I ECIC II

Clarence 2-0 Sweet Home 2-0

Frontier 1-0 Lake Shore 1-0

Orchard Park 1-0 W.S. East 1-0

Hamburg 1-1 Wmsv. East 1-1

W.S. West 0-1 Wmsv. South 1-1

Wmsv. North 0-1 Amherst 0-2

Lancaster 0-2 Iroquois 0-2

ECIC III Niagara Frontier

Eden 2-0 Lockport 3-0

Starpoint 2-0 N. Tonawanda 3-0

Maryvale 1-0 Grand Island 1-1

Depew 0-0 Niagara Falls 1-1

East Aurora 0-1 Kenmore West 1-2

Cheektowaga 0-2 Kenmore East 0-2

Holland 0-2 Nia.-Wheatfield 0-3

Field hockey

WNY Coaches Poll

Team Points

1. Pioneer 59

2. Williamsville South 54

3. Iroquois 51

4. Akron 49

5. Williamsville East 40

6. Williamsville North 30

7. Barker 15

8. Clarence 13

9. Roy-Hart 9

10. Eden * 2

10. Lancaster * 2

10. Sweet Home * 2

* indicates tie

ECIC I

Wmsv. North 2-1-0 W.S. West 0-0-0

Clarence 1-0-1 Orchard Park 0-2-0

Lancaster 0-1-1

Goal leaders: Emma Roland (WN) 4, Alyssa Andres (C) 2.

Shutouts: Sam Mallare (WN) 2, Mel Orffeo (C) 1.

ECIC III

Pioneer 2-0 Holland 0-2

Amherst 1-0 Starpoint 0-2

Eden 2-1 East Aurora 0-3

Goal leaders: Destiny Silsby (P) 3, Brittany Baker (P) 2, Riley McMahon (P) 2, Samantha Pieri (A) 2.

Shutouts: Demi Jacobs (E) 2, Sydney Ploetz (P) 1.

Girls tennis

ECIC I ECIC II

Clarence 1-0 Hamburg 2-0

Wmsv. North 1-0 Sweet Home 0-0

Lancaster 0-0 Wmsv. East 0-0

Orchard Park 0-0 W.S. East 0-1

Frontier 0-1 Wmsv. South 0-1

W.S. West 0-1

ECIC III ECIC IV

Amherst 3-0 Alden 1-0

Iroquois 1-0 East Aurora 1-0

Maryvale 2-1 Springville 1-0

Lake Shore 0-1 Depew 0-1

Starpoint 0-1 Eden 0-1

Cheektowaga 0-3 Tonawanda 0-1

Cross Country

Boys Week Two polls

Large Small

1. Orchard Park 1. Maple Grove

2. East Aurora 2. Barker

3. St. Joe’s 3. Falconer

4. Clarence 4. Gowanda

5. Lancaster 5. Alden

6. Canisius 6. Newfane

7. Frontier 7. Akron

8. Wmsv. South 8. Clymer/Sher/Pan

9. Lockport 9. Randolph

10. W.S. East 10. Dunkirk

Runners of the Week: Thomas Flannery (Orchard Park), Cal Puskar (Orchard Park), Michael Peppy (Maple Grove), Henry Sullivan (Clymer/Sherman/Panama), Pete Auer (Maple Grove), Connor Doran (Lockport), Ray Sambrotto (West Seneca Weast), Grey Conover (Clarence), Josh Glaub (West Seneca East).

Girls Week Two polls

Large Small

1. East Aurora 1. Newfane

2. Nardin 2. Maple Grove

3. Sweet Home 3. Akron

4. Wmsv. North 4. City Honors

5. Clarence 5. Springville

6. West Seneca West 6. Alden

7. Pioneer/Holland 7. Fredonia

8. Hamburg 8. Silver Creek

9. Lockport 9. Clymer/Sher/Pan

10. Kenmore West 10. Nichols

Runners of the Week: Danielle Orie (Nardin), Gabrielle Orie (Nardin), Abby Gostomski (Cattaraugus/Little Valley), Carling Lockhart (Maple Grove), Katrina Patterson (Clarence), Amberlee Robertson (Williamsville South), Carissa Ditulio (Lockport).

BOYS GOLF

ECIC Large North ECIC Small North

Clarence 3-0 Alden 2-0

Wmsv. North 1-0 Depew 2-2

Wmsv. South 0-0 Maryvale 2-2

Sweet Home 0-2 Starpoint 1-1

Wmsv. East 0-2 Tonawanda 1-2

Amherst 0-1

ECIC Large South ECIC Small South

Frontier 0-0 EA/Holland 2-0

Lancaster 0-0 Iroquois 1-0

Hamburg 0-0 Pioneer 1-0

Orchard Park 0-0 Lake Shore 1-1

West Seneca 0-0 Springville 1-3

Eden 0-2

Top Averages

Mike Wells (Wmsv. North) 35.00

Jake Roach (EA/Holland) 36.50

Cary Ignaczak (Lake Shore) 37.00

Cameron Giancarlo (Iroquois) 38.00

Andrew LaCongo (EA/Holland) 39.00

Fred Waterman (Iroquois) 39.00

Sam Hyman (Pioneer) 40.00

Tyler Edholm (Sweet Home) 40.00

Kevin Halpern (Wmsv. North) 40.00

Jeff Cummins (Wmsv. North) 40.00

Msgr. Martin AA Msgr. Martin A

St. Joe’s 1-0 O’Hara 1-1

Canisius 2-1 Gow 0-0

Timon/SJ 0-0 Park 0-0

Nichols 1-1 St. Mary’s/Lan. 0-0

St. Francis 1-1 Chrstn. Central 0-2

Top Averages

Matt Jackson (Canisius) 35.3

Pat Weir (Canisius) 37.0

Matt Maouad (Canisius) 37.3

Joseph Tomczak (Nichols) 37.5

Thomas Elia (Nichols) 38.0

John Jenkins (Canisius) 38.0

There are no comments - be the first to comment