Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Sept. 4)

High schools

Football

Saturday’s games

Class A North

Starpoint 27, Amherst 9

Sweet Home 50, Kenmore East 21

Nonleague

Burgard 14, Pioneer 13

V-Holley 18, Nichols 6

Canisius 60, Lockport 6

Niagara Falls 20, McKinley 18

Grand Island 27, Niagara-Wheatfield 6

V-University Prep 26, Cardinal O’Hara 6

Starpoint 27, Amherst 9

Starpoint 7 0 7 13 - 27

Amherst 0 2 7 0 - 9

S: Mott 4 run (Sgroi kick)

A: Kennedy safety

S: Meenaghan 15 pass from Lasal (Sgroi kick)

A: Fowler 63 pass from Womack (Fulford kick)

S: Ahmed 4 run (kick failed)

S: Robinson 7 run (Sgroi kick)

Sweet Home 50, Kenmore East 21

Sweet Home 12 20 12 6 - 50

Ken. East 14 0 7 0 - 21

S: Faller 96 kickoff return (kick failed)

K: O’Neil 1 run (Coburn kick)

K: Henderson 14 pass from O’Neil (Coburn kick)

S: Rivera 4 run (pass failed)

S: Williams 32 pass from Torrillo (pass failed)

S: Rivera 78 run (Torrillo kick)

S: Williams 24 pass from Torrillo (Torrillo kick)

S: Harris 2 run (kick failed)

S: Rivera 52 run (kick failed)

K: Henderson 25 pass from O’Neil (Coburn kick)

S: Harris 1 run (kick failed)

Burgard 14, Pioneer 13

Pioneer 0 0 7 6 - 13

Burgard 0 6 0 8 - 14

B: Prince 10 run (kick failed)

P: Thompson 10 run (Burley kick)

B: Prince 51 run (Williams run)

P: Thompson 43 run (run failed)

V-Holley 18, Nichols 6

Nichols 0 6 0 0 - 6

V-Holley 3 0 8 7 - 18

H: Andrews 27 FG

N: Ellis-Mohr 63 pass from Freeman (pass failed)

H: Day 2 run (Mallet run)

H: Mallet 15 run (Andrews kick)

Canisius 60, Lockport 6

Lockport 0 0 6 0 - 6

Canisius 14 18 21 7 - 60

C: Burniston 10 run (Haubeil kick)

C: Hoose 5 run (Haubeil kick)

C: 70 pass Woods from Johnson (Baldwin run)

C: 24 INT return Moultrie (Haubeil kick)

C: 42 FG Haubeil

C: Burniston 9 run (Haubeil kick)

C: 9 pass Ollison from Johnson (Haubeil kick)

L: Barber 2 run (run failed)

C: Huston 40 run (Haubeil kick)

C: Harig 4 run (Haubeil kick)

Niagara Falls 20, McKinley 18

McKinley 0 18 0 0 - 18

Nia. Falls 0 6 0 14 - 20

M: Haynes 4 run (kick failed)

M: fumble recovery in end zone (pass failed)

N: Moore 12 pass from Ison (pass failed)

M: Willes 38 int. return (pass failed)

N: Barnes 13 pass from Ison (run failed)

N: safety

N: Pruitt 3 run (run failed)

Grand Island 27, Nia.-Wheatfield 6

Grand Island 7 7 13 0 - 27

Nia.-Wheat. 6 0 0 0 - 6

NW: Welch 12 run (kick failed)

GI: Johnson 26 pass from Sionko (Johnson kick)

GI: Johnson 39 pass from Sionko (Johnson kick)

GI: Thorpe 3 run (kick blocked)

GI: Hughes 19 pass from Sionko (Johnson kick)

V-University Prep 26, O’Hara 6

O’Hara 0 0 6 0 - 6

V-U Prep 14 0 0 12 - 26

U: Griffin 31 pass from Masser (run failed)

U: Smith 24 pass from Masser (Masser run)

C: Benton 3 run (run failed)

U: Griffin 70 kick-off return (run failed)

U: Donaldson 71 run (run failed)

Friday’s games

Class A North

North Tonawanda 35, Wmsv. East 8

Class A South

Hamburg 38, West Seneca West 29

Iroquois 36, Lake Shore 0

Bennett 30, West Seneca East 13

Class B South

Springville 52, Fredonia/WB 14

Class B East

Alden 40, Depew 19

Medina 56, Barker/Roy-Hart 24

Class B West

Tonawanda 28, Newfane 12

Class C North

JFK 42, Eden/North Collins 23

Wilson 14, Akron 12

Class C South

Falconer/CV 3, Salamanca 0

Southwestern 28, Gowanda/P.V. 26

Class D

Frewsburg 43, Catt./Little Valley 12

Franklinville/Ell. 35, Clymer/Sher./Pan. 8

Maple Grove 52, Portville 15

Silver Creek/Forestville 26, Randolph 7

Nonleague

Hutch-Tech 48, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

Olean 13, Allegany-Limestone 6

Buford (Ga.) 49, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6

Central Catholic (Ohio) 48, St. Francis 18

Cheektowaga 27, Dunkirk 13

East Aurora/Holland 23, Lackawanna 0

Clarence 21, Frontier 0

Wmsv. North 34, Jamestown 26

Lew-Port 26, Albion 25

Maryvale 14, Cleveland Hill 12

V-Pittsford 35, Orchard Park 22

Kenmore West 53, Riverside 12

St. Joe’s 29, South Park 12

Lancaster 31, Wmsv. South 14

Boys soccer

Saturday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 6, CSAT 0

L: Colin McWilliams 2g, Andrew Putnam shutout

Kenmore West 4, Niagara Falls 1

KW: Dominic Lusthaus 2g, Jack Lussier 2a

Nia.-Wheatfield 4, North Tonawanda 0

NW (1-2-1, 1-1): Tim Calkins 4-save shutout

Lew-Port 1, Kenmore East 1

LP (1-0-1, 0-0-1): Dominic Dragone g

KE (1-1-1, 1-0-1): Ryan Moccio g

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 8, Roy-Hart 0

DYouville Cup

McKinley 6, City Honors 0

M (1-1): Aristole Muangala 7-save shutout

I-Prep/Grover 7, Olmsted 0

IP: Solomon Thang 3g, Pa Lu 2g, Rashid Put shutout

Nonleague

Southwestern 4, Jamestown 0

SW: Justin Morris 2g; Sebastian Diaz 2g; Brandon Fardink sho

Girls soccer

Saturday’s games

ECIC II

Hamburg 2, Iroquois 1

H: Caitlin Goter gwg

ECIC III

East Aurora 6, Lake Shore 0

EA (2-1): Eva Tapani 3g

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 8, CSAT 0

Niagara-Wheatfield 4, North Tonawanda 1

NW (2-1): Michelle Terbot 2g; Samantha Maghrak 2g

Bradford Tournament

Portville 4, Bradford (Pa.) 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment