Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Sept. 3)

Football

Friday’s games

Class A North

North Tonawanda 35, Wmsv. East 8

Class A South

Hamburg 38, West Seneca West 29

Iroquois 36, Lake Shore 0

Bennett 30, West Seneca East 13

Class B South

Springville 52, Fredonia/WB 14

Class B East

Alden 40, Depew 19

Medina 56, Barker/Roy-Hart 24

Class B West

Tonawanda 28, Newfane 12

Class C North

JFK 42, Eden/North Collins 23

Wilson 14, Akron 12

Class C South

Falconer/CV 3, Salamanca 0

Southwestern 28, Gowanda/Pine Valley 26

Class D

Frewsburg 43, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 12

Franklinville/Elli. 35, Clymer/Sherman/Pan. 8

Maple Grove 52, Portville 15

Silver Creek/Forestville 26, Randolph 7

Nonleague

Hutch-Tech 48, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

Olean 13, Allegany-Limestone 6

Buford (Ga.) 49, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6

Central Catholic (Ohio) 48, St. Francis 18

Cheektowaga 27, Dunkirk 13

East Aurora/Holland 23, Lackawanna 0

Clarence 21, Frontier 0

Wmsv. North 34, Jamestown 26

Lew-Port 26, Albion 25

Maryvale 14, Cleveland Hill 12

V-Pittsford 35, Orchard Park 22

Kenmore West 53, Riverside 12

St. Joe’s 29, South Park 12

Lancaster 31, Wmsv. South 14

North Tonawanda 35, Wmsv. East 8

Wmsv. East 0 0 0 8 - 8

N. Tonawanda 7 7 14 7 - 35

NT: Woodard 30 int return (Dotterweich kick)

NT: Milbrand 27 punt block return (Dotterweich kick)

NT: Labonte 72 run (Dotterweich kick)

NT: Woodard 66 int return (Dotterweich kick)

NT: Dotterweich 4 run (Dotterweich kick)

WE: Gerena 11 run (Falkides run)

Hamburg 38, West Seneca West 29

W. Sen. West 0 0 8 21 - 29

Hamburg 12 12 6 8 - 38

H: Hall 1 run (kick failed)

H: Jaskolka 22 run (pass failed)

H: Jaskolka 58 run (kick failed)

H: Johnson 16 pass from Hall (pass failed)

WSW: Speyer 1 run (Speyer pass from Tate)

H: Gomolka 50 pass from Hall (pass failed)

H: Jaskolka 12 run (Collins run)

WSW: Wilhelm 70 pass from Broad (run failed)

WSW: Broad 10 run (Clifton kick)

WSW: Safety

WSW: Wilhelm 6 pass from Broad (kick failed)

Iroquois 36, Lake Shore 0

Lake Shore 0 0 0 0 - 0

Iroquois 15 14 0 7 - 36

I: Yax 3 run (Perillo run)

I: Yax 37 run (Herdic kick)

I: Shriver 29 pass from Edwards (Herdic kick failed)

I: Yax 29 run (Valbo pass from Whalen)

I: Ross 1 run (Herdic kick)

Bennett 30, West Seneca East 13

Bennett 6 0 24 0 - 30

W. Sen. East 0 7 0 6 - 13

B: McDuffie 1 run (run failed)

WSE: Dolac 31 run (kick good)

B: McDuffie 9 run (Bishop run)

B: McDuffie 31 run (Toliver run)

B: McDuffie 41 run (Toliver run)

WSE: Breidenstein 7 run (run failed)

Springville 52, Fredonia/WB 14

Springville 14 25 13 0 - 52

Fredonia/WB 0 6 8 0 - 14

S: Baker 3 run (O’Brien kick)

S: Baker 15 run (O’Brien kick)

F/WB: Pucci 24 pass from Tarnowski (pass failed)

S: Baker 47 run (kick failed)

S: Baker 44 run (O’Brien kick)

S: Baker 4 run (kick failed)

S: O’Brien 60 int return (kick failed)

S: Baker 2 run (kick failed)

S: Evans 17 run (O’Brien kick)

F/WB: Colon 90 kick return (Tarnowski run)

Alden 40, Depew 19

Depew 6 0 7 6 - 19

Alden 7 12 14 7 - 40

D: C. Biersbach 50 pass from Wolf (kick failed)

A: Snell 26 run (Pastuszynski kick)

A: Chester 34 pass from Cybulski (kick failed)

A: Pastuszynski 78 pass from Cybulski (kick failed)

A: Snell 6 run (Pastuszynski kick)

D: Pilley 5 run (Wilson kick)

A: Windnagle 6 run (Pastuszynski kick)

A: Snell 90 kick return (Pastuszynski kick)

D: Miller 5 run (run failed)

Medina 56, Barker/Roy-Hart 24

Medina 12 8 22 14 - 56

Barker/RH 0 0 0 24 - 24

M: Cotter 14 run (run failed)

M: Cotter 24 run (run failed)

M: Neace 1 run (Salone from Rhim)

M: Luthart 30 pass from Rhim (Luthart from Rhim)

M: Neace 9 run (Salone from Rhim)

M: Cotter 14 run (run failed)

BRH: Smith 6 run (Smith run)

M: D.Joy 39 run (pass failed)

BRH: Wasnock 13 run (Wasnock from Bruning)

M: Cooper 85 kick return (D.Bellan run)

BRH: Curry 5 run (Fitch run)

Tonawanda 28, Newfane 12

Newfane 0 0 6 6 - 12

Tonawanda 0 0 8 20 - 28

T: Ray 4 run (Rae 3 run)

N: Gross 40 run (run failed)

T: Shattuck 11 run (run failed)

T: Shattuck 18 run (run failed)

T: Ritter 9 run (Ritter 3 run)

N: Gross 1 run (kick failed)

JFK 42, Eden/North Collins 23

JFK 6 22 8 6 - 42

Eden/NC 7 8 8 0 - 23

JFK: Bailey 4 run (pass failed)

E: Eck 13 pass from Bialy (Cuddihy kick)

E: Krouse 7 pass from Bialy (Emel pass from Cuddihy)

JFK: Kohl 16 run (Daniels run)

JFK: Kohl 80 punt return (run failed)

JFK: Isbrandt 48 pass from Bailey (Kohl run)

E: Emel 8 run (Stepz run)

JFK: Bailey 15 run (Snyder from Bailey)

JFK: Fischer 48 run (pass failed)

Wilson 14, Akron 12

Akron 0 0 6 6 - 12

Wilson 6 8 0 0 - 14

W: Wilson 57 pass from Feeley (failed)

W: Feeley 7 pass from Dail (Zahno 3 pass from Daul)

A: PeQueen 97 fumble return (failed)

A: Sarow 1 run (failed)

Frewsburg 43, Catt./Little Valley 12

Frewsburg 23 6 7 7 - 43

Catt/LV 0 6 6 0 - 12

F: Caldwell 38 pass from O’Brien (O’Brien run)

F: Caldwell 30 pass from Gray (Mammoser run)

F: O’Brien 3 run (O’Brien kick)

F: Gray 10 run (kick failed)

CLV: Hill 1 run (run failed)

F: O’Brien 50 run (O’Brien kick)

CLV: Penrod 35 run (pass failed)

F: O’Brien 15 run (Caldwell kick)

Franklinville/Elli. 35, Cly./Sher./Pan. 8

C/S/P 8 0 0 0 - 8

Frank/Ell 0 20 8 7 - 35

CSP: Svetz 12 run (Ayers run)

FE: Blecha 10 run (run failed)

FE: Peters 84 run (run failed)

FE: Blecha 1 run (Erickson from Bleacha)

FE: Brennan 40 from Bleacha (Whitmer run)

FE: Whitmer 42 run (Blecha kick)

Maple Grove 52, Portville 15

Maple Grove 26 20 0 6 - 52

Portville 0 0 8 7 - 15

MG: Benson 15 run (run failed)

MG: Padilla 13 pass from Dubois (pass failed)

MG: Dubois 48 punt return (run failed)

MG: Micek 63 run (Benson run)

MG: Micek 26 pass from Dubois (Fischer kick)

MG: Micek 17 run (Fischer kick)

MG: Benson 17 run (kick failed)

P: Harris 17 pass from Hlasnick (Rajski run)

MG: Fischer 15 pass from Crist (kick failed)

P: Gayton 4 run (Kloc kick)

Silver Creek/Forestville 26, Randolph 7

Randolph 0 7 0 0 - 7

Silver Creek 6 14 6 0 - 26

SC: Williams 62 pass from Radick (kick failed)

SC: Seiders 1 run (Stanbro from Radick)

R: Jacobi 88 kick return (Shepard kick)

SC: Williams 101 interception return (kick failed)

SC: Seiders 20 run (kick failed)

Hutch-Tech 48, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

St. Mary’s/L 0 0 0 0 - 0

Hutch-Tech 20 0 22 6 - 48

HT: Robertson 80 run (run failed)

HT: Spencer-Watson 11 run (run failed)

HT: Robertson 37 interception return (Barney from Jeader)

HT: Simmons 32 run (pass failed)

HT: Pinero 30 interception return (Simmons run)

HT: Barney 23 pass from Jeader (Simmons run)

HT: Mass
ey 9 run (run failed)

Olean 13, Allegany-Limestone 6

Olean 0 0 13 0 - 13

All.-Lime. 0 6 0 0 - 6

AL: Flick fumble recovery in end zone (kick blocked)

O: Jedrosko 30 pass from Boldt (Coppella kick)

O: Vincent 3 run (kick failed)

Central Catholic (Ohio) 48, St. Francis 18

St. Francis 6 0 12 0 - 18

Central Catholic 7 20 14 7 - 48

SF: McDuffie 21 from Hickson (kick blocked)

CC: Warren 40 run (Quinlan kick)

CC: Campbell 30 run (Quinlan kick)

CC: Warren 6 run (kick failed)

CC: Warren 9 run (Quinlan kick)

SF: Daley 52 pass from Hickson (pass failed)

CC: Warren 12 run (Quinlan kick)

SF: Daley 48 pass from Hickson (pass failed)

CC: Warren 27 run (Quinlan kick)

Cheektowaga 27, Dunkirk 13

Dunkirk 7 0 6 0 - 13

Cheektowaga 8 12 7 0 - 27

D: Ingram 47 run (Alicea kick)

C: Bartnik 1 run (Bartnik run)

C: Parker 7 pass from Bartnik (kick failed)

C: Zolnowski 35 pass from Bartnik (kick failed)

D: Hernandez 11 run (run failed)

C: Parker 13 pass from Bartnik (Krzanowicz kick)

East Aurora/Holland 23, Lackawanna 0

Lackawanna 0 0 0 0 - 0

East Aurora/H 0 0 9 14 - 23

EA/H: Czora 21 pass from Boss (Jakubczak kick)

EA/H: J. Montgomery safety

EA/H: Smith 20 pass from Boss (Jakubczak kick)

EA/H: N. Montgomery 41 pass from Boss (Jakubczak kick)

Clarence 21, Frontier 0

Clarence 7 7 0 7 - 21

Frontier 0 0 0 0 - 0

C: Mullen 53 pass Putney (Putney kick)

C: Naylor 13 pass from Putney (Putney kick)

C: Mullen 68 pass from Putney (Putney kick)

Wmsv. North 34, Jamestown 26

Wmsv. North 0 20 7 7 - 34

Jamestown 13 0 7 6 - 26

J: Jackson 1 run (kick failed)

J: Bumford 26 pass from Hill (Blake kick)

WN: Huggins 12 pass from J.Hwang (Bianco kick)

WN: Huggins 60 pass from J.Hwang (Bianco kick)

WN: A.Hwang 45 run (kick blocked)

J: Strudwick 10 run (Blake kick)

WN: Huggins 40 from J.Hwang (Bianco kick)

J: Jackson 3 run (run failed)

WN: J.Hwang 57 run (Bianco)

Maryvale 14, Cleveland Hill 12

Cleve Hill 0 0 6 6 - 12

Maryvale 0 8 6 0 - 14

M: Cartonia 18 pass from Desiderio (Reamsnyder run)

CH: Wahler 55 run (pass failed)

M: Casey 90 kickoff return (kick blocked)

CH: Wahler 10 run (pass failed)

V-Pittsford 35, Orchard Park 22

V-Pittsford 0 7 7 21 - 35

Orchard Park 6 0 8 8 - 22

OP: Dahl 1 run (kick failed)

P: Imburgia 32 run (Barker kick)

P: Barker 14 run (Barker kick)

OP: Dahl 11 run (Prince from Janca)

P: Cox 3 run (Barker kick)

P: Imburgia 56 run (Barker kick)

P: DeLucia 10 run (Hopfinger kick)

OP: Honer 35 from Janca (Bieler from Strybel)

Kenmore West 53, Riverside 12

Kenmore West 7 26 7 13 - 53

Riverside 0 0 0 12 - 12

KW: Giardina 4 run (Poumitt kick)

KW: White fumble recovery in end zone (kick failed)

KW: Valentin 20 fumble return (pass failed)

KW: Lynch 22 blocked punt return (Carpenter pass from Ahmadi)

KW: Lynch 28 pass from Ahmadi (run failed)

KW: Giardina 9 run (Poumitt kick)

KW: Fron 3 run (Poumitt kick)

R: Harris 11 run (run failed)

KW: Giardina 87 kick return (kick failed)

R: Bratton 33 pass from Laureano (pass failed)

St. Joe’s 29, South Park 12

St. Joe’s 0 6 8 15 - 29

South Park 0 0 0 12 - 12

SJ: Kelly 4 run (kick blocked)

SJ: Jackson 1 run (Dimitroff pass from Kelly)

SJ: Lofton 8 run (Kelly run)

SP: Harris 62 run (pass failed)

SJ: Lofton 25 run (Martone kick)

SP: London 10 pass from Schaefer (pass failed)

Lancaster 31, Wmsv. South 14

Lancaster 9 15 0 7 - 31

Wmsv. South 0 6 0 8 - 14

L: Backert 82 kickoff return (kick failed)

L: FG Giordano 24

L: Samborski 77 run (Castillo pass from Manzel)

WS: Worthy 83 pass from Foster (Zells kick)

L: Castillo 17 pass from Manzel (Giordano kick)

L: Giordano 15 pass from Manzel (Giordano kick)

WS: Nelson 50 pass from Foster 50 (Foster run)

Saturday’s games

Class A North

Starpoint at Amherst, 1 p.m.

Sweet Home at Kenmore East, 2 p.m.

Nonleague

Lockport at Canisius, 1 p.m.

Pioneer at Burgard, 1 p.m.

Nichols at V-Holley, 1:30 p.m.

McKinley at Niagara Falls, 2 p.m.

Grand Island at Niagara-Wheatfield, 2 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at V-University Prep, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Frontier 1, Orchard Park 1 (2OT)

F (2-0-1): Lorenzo Panerati g

ECIC II

Sweet Home 3, Williamsville East 2

SH (4-0, 1-0): Patrick Hayter gwg

Iroquois 4, West Seneca East 1

I (2-0, 2-0): Nathan Sorgi g-2a (gwg)

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 1, Depew 1

D (0-1-1): Almonther Saleh g

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 2, Holland 0

L: Ali Mosed 11-save shutout

Tonawanda 4, Eden 2

T (2-2, 1-0): Aaron Holler 2g

Nonleague

Alden 4, V-Holley 1

A (3-0): Jeremy Geziorski 2g, Nathan Nuwer 2a

Lancaster 2, St. Francis 0

L: Domenic Monti g-a

Saturday’s games

Niagara Frontier

CSAT at Lockport, 10 a.m.

Kenmore West at Niagara Falls, 10 a.m.

North Tonawanda at Nia.-Wheatfield, 10 a.m.

Lew-Port at Kenmore East, 11 a.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Roy-Hart, 12 p.m.

D’Youville Cup

Burgard at South Park, 1 p.m.

MST Seneca at Buffalo Arts, 10 a.m.

da Vinci at East, 11 a.m.

Emerson at Middle Early College, 11 a.m.

City Honors at McKinley, 11:45 a.m.

I-Prep/Grover at Olmsted, 12:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Southwestern at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park 1, Williamsville North 0

OP (3-0, 2-0): Jenna Crean g, Alyssa Lutz 5-save shutout

ECIC II

Williamsville South 6, West Seneca East 3

WS: Kaitlyn Gruber 5g, Nichole Gruber 3a, Ivy Carey 3a

ECIC III

Starpoint 11, Depew 2

Maryvale 2, Pioneer 1

M (1-0, 1-0): Bella Devine gwg

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 3, Akron 1

Newfane 5, Roy-Hart 0

N (2-0): Kayleigh Daniels 2g, Emily Foltz 2g

Nonleague

Randolph 5, Pine Valley 1

Dunkirk 2, Eden 1

D: Emilee Hanlon g-a

Saturday’s games

ECIC II

Iroquois at Hamburg, 10 a.m.

ECIC III

Lake Shore at East Aurora, 10 a.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lockport at CSAT, 10 a.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at North Tonawanda, 11 a.m.

CCAA West

Fredonia at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Friday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 25-25-25, CSAT 9-16-8

KE: Jordan Taylor 8 aces; Alyssa Ghosen 5 blocks, 4 aces

Kenmore West 25-25-25, Lockport 16-14-23

KW (1-0): Abby Borkowski 10 kills, 11 digs, 5 aces; Sammy Veronica 20 assists

North Tonawanda 25-25-25, Niagara Falls 5-15-12

NT (1-0, 1-0): Julie Milbrand 7 kills, 13 aces

Nonleague

Albion 25-25-25, V-Alexander 20-10-12

A (2-0): Chanyce Powell 13 kills

Williamsville South 25-16-25-25, Lake Shore 20-25-7-19

WS (1-0): Megan Muehlbauer 8 kills

Boys volleyball

Friday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 25-32-25, Kenmore East 14-30-17

KW: Carlos Gonzalez 16 kills, Jake Pray 29 assists

North
Tonawanda 25-26-25, Niagara-Wheatfield 12-24-21

NT (1-0, 1-0): Chris Pauline 6 kills, 6 digs; Rory Farkas 4 aces

Lockport 25-25-25, Grand Island 19-10-18

L (1-0, 1-0): Zach Schneider 7 kills; Jessie Donorovich 6 kills, 4 aces

Boys Golf

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 254, North Tonawanda 299

M: Carson Suffoletta (GI) 35 at River Oaks

Girls tennis

Nonleague

Clarence 4, Hamburg 1

Cross country

JFK Invitational

Boys team: 1. East Aurora 42, 2. Lancaster 118, 3. Wmsv. South 123.

Boys individual: 1. Ian Russ (EA) 12:11.23, 2. Chris Nowak (SH) 12:15.10, 3. Pat Murray (EA) 12:37.48, Harrison Higgins (WS) 12:42.59, 5. Sam Schultz (SH) 12:44.79

Girls team: 1. East Aurora 53, 2. Rush Henrietta 73, 3. Sweet Home 97, 4. West Seneca West 105, 5. Hilton 135.

Girls individual: 1. Sammy Watson (RH) 14:29.67, 2. Maisy Webster (EA) 14:46.50, 3. Riley Jones (Pio) 14:51.88, 4. Molly McLaughlin (EA) 14:48.57, 5. Bailey Pierce (RH) 15:02.63

There are no comments - be the first to comment