Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Sept. 1)

High schools

Boys soccer

Wednesday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 2, Akron 0

A (1-0-1): Hayden Pecoraro 2g

Newfane 4, Wilson 1

NF: Trevor Moreland 2g

DYouville Cup

Lafayette 1, McKinley 0

L: Ha Nah gwg

City Honors 3, Olmsted 0

CH (2-1): Dylan Herstek 2g; Leo Biehl 2a; Nurul Akib g-a; Henry Nowak sho

Middle Early College 6, South Park 3

MEC: Samweli Ndikubgabo 2g-1a

Seba Mashiango 2g-1a, Chris Irakoze 2g

Burgard 9, da Vinci 0

Nonleague

Holland 4, Pioneer 1

H: Derek Toorongian 3g

Medina/Lyndonville 3, Tonawanda 1

Clarence Tournament

St. Joe’s 3, I-Prep/Grover 2

SJ: Tom Stankowski 2g

Clarence 4, Nichols 0

C: Ross Showalter 2g; Cam Law 2a

Daniel Wilde sho

Thursday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.

Lockport at Kenmore West, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls at N. Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Frewsburg at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Salamanca, 4:30 p.m.

Falconer at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Clarence Tournament

St. Joe’s vs. Clarence , 3 p.m.

Nichols vs. I-Prep/Grover , 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

Wednesday’s games

ECIC I

Frontier 4, West Seneca West 0

F: Alyssa Loraa 2g; Bri Stegmeier sho

Orchard Park 1, Lancaster 0 (2OT)

OP: Jenna Crean g; Aryana Dreyer a

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Iroquois, ppd.

ECIC III

Pioneer 6, Depew 0

P: Rachel Foote 2g; Erin Byers 2g

Jasmine Sims sho

East Aurora 7, Cheektowaga 0

EA: Maggie Crosson 3g; Eva Trapani 2g

Starpoint 8, Lake Shore 0

SP: Kristen Prohaska 2g-3a

Elizabeth Bradley g-2a

Nonleague

Ellicottville 3, V-Genesee Valley 1

E: Evie Cortez 2g

Clarence Tournament

Clarence 7, Nichols 0

C: Anna Davies 3g-1a; Riley Bowers 1g-1a.

Baldwinsville 5, Nardin 0

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at O’Hara, 4:30 p.m.

Mt. St. Mary at Christian Central, 4:30 Niagara Catholic at Park, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

CSAT at Kenmore East, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore West at Lockport, 4:30 p.m.

N. Tonawanda at Niagara Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Grand Island at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Southwestern at Jamestown, 4:30 p.m.

Clarence Tournament

Championship Clarence vs. Baldwinsville, 3 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Wednesday’s games

Nonleague

Albion 25-25-25, V-Attica 20-9-20

A: Chanyce Powell 10 kills

Olean 25-25-25, Pioneer 22-8-15

Thursday’s games

CCAA West

Clymer at Brocton, 6 p.m.

CCAA Central

Pine Valley at Cassadaga Valley, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Randolph at Maple Grove, 6 p.m.

Panama at Jamestown, 6:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

TBA at Canisius, 6 p.m.

St. Francis at Medina, 6 p.m.

Clarence at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

Field hockey

Thursday’s games

ECIC III

Starpoint at Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Akron, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.

Newfane at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Wmsv. East at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

Wmsv. South at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Boys golf

ECIC North Large

Clarence 242, Wmsv. East 289

M: Rich Felber (C) 38 at Brookfield

Niagara-Orleans

Lew-Port 289, CSAT 404

M: Jeremy Saunders (LP) 43 at Niagara Frontier CC

Wilson 225, Medina 230

M: Jonah Miller/Ian Wagner 40 at Shelridge

Girls Tennis

Orchard Park 4, Mercyhurst (Pa.) 1

There are no comments - be the first to comment