Share this article

print logo

Area golf (Aug. 22)

Area golf

DANDE FARMS: Senior Championship — Overall Gross: Tom Connors 72, Overall Net: Glenn Kilger 66, 50-59 Gross: Rich Larson 78, Net: Steve Lindner 67, 60-67 Gross: Gary Neuschl 78, Net: Kim Merrihew 68, 68 & older Gross: Marv Maynard 93, Ed Ruchala 93, Net: Dave Daigler 69. Junior Super Sweeps — Dan Nowak 67.

ELKDALE: Club Championship — Champion: Dan Smith 142, Runner-Up: Bill Lewis 144, Flight 1: Steve Beattie 76 (won playoff), Flight 2: Bob Paprocki 82 (won playoff), Flight 3: Jeff Criley 85. Overall Net: Jim Gill 66.

FOX VALLEY: Men’s Senior Club Championship — Overall: Tom Cornell 158, Flight 1: John Tibbetts 167, Net: Mike Dalfonso 149, Flight 2: Roger Hoffman 175, Net: Peter Eimer 140. Super Senior Overall: Rick Wallace 155, Flight 1: Dave Goldbach 163, Net: Tim George 140, Flight 2: Larry Oliveri 165, Net: Todd Jones 139, Flight 3: John Brewer 179, Net: Kirk Schifferle 136. Super Super Senior Overall: Jim Johnson 169, Flight: Vince Notaro 170, Net: Tony Mauro 139. Ladies Senior Club Championship — Overall: Barb Reiman 166, Super Senior Overall: Donna Henrich 167, Overall Net: Joan Boeheim 162, Flight Net: Pam Fargo 163, Super Senior Flight: Sharon Johnson 182.

GOWANDA: Ladies Member-Member — Champions: Nancy Rodriguez/Tina Weber 56, Gold Flight Low Net: Kim Gier/Kari Kaul 59, Low Gross: Joyce Bigelow/Maryann Hoisek 79, Silver Flight Low Net: Helene Walgus/Lois Piscitelli 58, Low Gross: Jan Parker/Donna Colletta 101.

GROVER CLEVELAND: Men’s Club Championship — A: Eric Williams Sr. 136, B: Rick Evers 148, C: Tom Alajko 173 (won playoff), Senior: Joe Parisi Net 67 (won in playoff), President’s Cup: Eric Williams Sr. def. Claudiu Mihai 2-1.

LOCKPORT: Men’s Club Championship — Overall: Brian Davis 234, Runner-Up: Ken Englert 239, Scratch: Chris Dolce 252, A Flight: Joe Sheeran 248, B Flight: Dave Mellor 263, C Flight: Gene Urban 294. Men’s Senior Club Championship — Overall: Joe Sheeran 164, Runner-Up: Joe Breloff 165, Championship Flight: Bill Wincott 167, B Flight: Tim Smith 181, C Flight: Kevin Winder 164, D Flight: Peter Schaus 167. Mr. & Mrs. Championships — Gross: Chris/LeighAnn Hildreth 177, Net: Richard/Judy Thunhorst 142. 9-Hole Ladies — Overall: Christine Weeks 93, Runner-Up: Karin O’Neill 94, A Flight: Amy Birmingham 95, B Flight: Anne Maggio 110, C Flight: Carol Mellor 114. Women’s 18-Hole Club Championship — Overall: Cynthia Herberger 184, Runner-Up: Karin O’Neill 186, A Flight: Amy Birmingham 191, B Flight: Sheri Finn 208.

OAK RUN: Club Championship — Overall: Joe Aldrich, A Flight: Joe Aldrich 146, B Flight: Tim McDonough 159, C Flight: Kevin Payne 168, D Flight: Keith Ritts 174.

ORCHARD PARK: Men’s Club Championship — Overall: Mike Sullivan Jr 226, Runner-Up: Chris Donahue 233, A Flight: Don Armenia 163, B Flight: Don Faltisco 170, C Flight: James Twarozek 181, D Flight: Mike Auricchio Jr 188. Junior Club Championship — Senior Junior Champion: Todd Stebbins 175, Junior Champion: Jack Devic 154, Sub-Junior Champion: Anthony Dumond 199, Girls Champion: Emma Hastie 170. Ladies Club Championship — Overall: Ann Dings 173, Senior Champion: Kathy Kelley 177, Super Senior Champion: Sandra Steinagle 184, Super Duper Senior Champion: Ginny McDonnell 203, A Flight Gross: Teresa Kroll 195, Net: Valerie McCauley 161, B Flight Gross: Janet Gibbons 192, Net: Patty Knab 154, C Flight Gross: Dianne Mezzadri 201, Net: Bernice Woods 145, D Flight Gross: Mary Raiff 210, Net: Mary Mogavero 149.

PARK: Men’s Club Championship — Overall: Marc Schetter 221, Runner-Up: Jimmy Pizzutelli 224, Flight 1: Mark Powalski 151, Flight 2: Neil Hosty 159, Flight 3: Dal Ackerman 168, Flight 4: Brian Ahern 172, Flight 5: Bob Morber 178. Women’s Club Championship — Overall: Christy Malo 175, Runner-Up: Barb Noe 178, Overall Net: Jackie Riter 135, Flight 1 Low Gross: Beth Powalski 179, Low Net: Mary Grace Bauer 148, Flight 2 Low Gross: Katie Uba 207, Low Net: Colleen Losi 152, Flight 3 Low Gross: Patti George 227, Low Net: Vicky Hurley 144. Senior Club Championship — Overall Gross: Mike McNulty 149, Overall Net: Bill Montague 140 (MOC), Couples Flight (50-60) Gross: Bruce Eaton 164, Net: Andrew Fornarola 144, Watson Flight (61-65) Gross: Jim Minneci 162, Net: Ralph Fuhr 145, Nicklaus Flight (66-70) Gross: Mike Fetter 151, Net: Bill Thuman 149, Palmer Flight (71 and over) Gross: Howard Hutton 159, Net: Wayne Landsman 140. Junior Club Championship — 3-Hole Division Boys: Vincent Malo, Girls: Payton Weinstein; 6-Hole Division Boys: Charlie Hutton, Girls Alexis Lana; 9-Hole Division Boys: Eli Noble, Girls: Lily Zhang; 18-Hole Division Champion: Will Scherrer, Runner-Up: Amie Scherrer.

SOUTH PARK: Women’s Club Championship — Overall: Karen Pulinski 87, Class AA Low Gross: Kim McNamara 89, Low Net: Karen Surdyke 70 (MOC), Class A Low Gross: Judy Pukalo 96, Low Net: Lori Mcallister 70, Class B Low Gross: Pat Colucci 121, Class C Low Gross: Laura Dicesare 110, Low Net: Nancy Fanning 64.

WILLOWBROOK: Club Championship — Championship Flight: Jim Schoelles 312, A Flight: Gary Kinyon 153, C Flight: Keeley Swick 168, D Flight: Armand DeBaw 191.

There are no comments - be the first to comment