Share this article

print logo

The Watch List (July 1): Daily Sports Calendar

FRIDAY’S LIVE EVENTS

Baseball

• Scranton/WB at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m., Coca-Cola Field.

Horse Racing

• Buffalo Raceway, 5 p.m.

ON TELEVISION

Friday

Auto Racing

• Formula One, Austrian Grand Prix Practice, 8 a.m., NBCSN.

• Xfinity Firecracker 250 Qualifying, 2 p.m., NBCSN.

• Sprint Cup Coke Zero 400 Qualifying, 4 p.m., NBCSN.

• Xfinity Firecracker 250, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Football

• CFL: Winnipeg at Calgary, 10 p.m., ESPN2.

Golf

• PGA Tour, WGC Bridgestone Invitational, 1:30 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Barracuda Championship, 6:30 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• Chicago Cubs at N.Y. Mets, 7 p.m., SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at San Diego, 10:30 p.m., YES.

Soccer

• UEFA European Championship Quarterfinal: Wales vs. Belgium, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Tennis

• Wimbledon Day 5, 7 a.m., ESPN.

U.S. Olympic Trials

• Swimming Finals: Women’s 200m breast, men’s 200m back, men’s 200m individual medley, women’s 100m free, 6 p.m., NBCSN.

• Swimming Finals: Women’s 200m breast, men’s 200m back, men’s 200m individual medley, women’s 100m free, 8 p.m., NBC.

• Track & Field: Men’s shot put, 10,000m finals, 9 p.m., NBC.

WNBA

• New York at Phoenix, 10 p.m., MSG.

Saturday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup Coke Zero 400, 7:45 p.m., NBC.

Boxing

• Jamel Herring vs. Denis Shafikov, 9 p.m., ESPN.

Cycling

• Tour de France Stage 1, 6:30 a.m., NBCSN.

Golf

• PGA Tour, WGC Bridgestone Invitational, noon, Golf.

• PGA Tour, WGC Bridgestone Invitational, 2 p.m., CBS.

• LPGA Tour, Cambia Portland Classic, 4 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Barracuda Championship, 7 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• Chicago Cubs at N.Y. Mets, 7 p.m., FOX.

• N.Y. Yankees at San Diego, 10 p.m., FS1.

Motocross

• Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Series: Red Bud National, 3 p.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• UEFA European Championship Quarterfinal: Germany vs. Italy, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Tennis

• Wimbledon Day 6, 8 a.m., ESPN.

U.S. Olympic Trials

• Track & Field: Women’s 10,000m, long jump finals, 2 p.m., NBC.

• Decathlon and Swimming, 5 p.m., NBCSN.

• Swimming Finals: Women’s 200m back, men’s 100m butterfly, women’s 800m free, men’s 50m free, 8 p.m., NBCSN.

Sunday

College Baseball

• Home Run Derby, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Golf

• PGA Tour. WGC Bridgestone Invitational, noon, Golf.

• PGA Tour, WGC Bridgestone Invitational, 2 p.m., CBS.

• LPGA Tour, Cambia Portland Classic, 4 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Barracuda Championship, 7 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• Chicago Cubs at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m., SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at San Diego, 4:40 p.m., YES.

• Miami at Atlanta, 8 p.m., ESPN.

Running

• ITU World Triathlon Series, 6 p.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• MLS: New York City vs. NY Red Bulls, noon, ESPN.

• UEFA European Championship Quarterfinal: France vs. Iceland, 3 p.m., ESPN.

U.S. Olympic Trials

• FIVB Volleyball: USA vs. Russia, 1:30 p.m., NBC.

• Swimming Trials, 7 p.m., NBC.

FRIDAY’S ON RADIO

Baseball

• Scranton/WB at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m., 1520.