Share this article

print logo

Area golf (June 26)

Area golf

Buffalo District Golf Association

Erie County Amateur Championship

at Grover Cleveland

Sunday’s Round 2 Tee Times

8:00: Mark Rydza (Tan Tara) 80, Tyler Munch (Byrncliff) 86, Greg Harrington (Buffalo) 83. 8:08: Tyler Delisanti (Willowbrook) 94, Robert Delisanti (Willowbrook) 93, Alex Woods (Associate) 91. 8:16: Jaxon Hummell (Tan Tara) 85, William RItchie (Tan Tara) 83, Alex Farkas (Brighton) 84. 8:24: Shane Broad (Crag Burn), Anthony Delisanti (Willowbrook) 78, Kole Maytum (Chautauqua) 79. 8:32: Nolan Codd (Tan Tara) 73, Joe Tomczak (Cherry Hill) 74, Charles Carlson (Orchard Park) 71. 8:40: Sarah Beckwith (Brierwood) 88, Kathy Zawicki (St. Bonaventure) 83. 8:48: Caroline Yarnell (East Aurora) 80, Michele Hanes (Crag Burn) 77. 8:56: Sara Riso (Associate) 76, Sydney Shaw (Orchard Park) 75, Marah Penn (Crag Burn) 69. 9:04: Jeremiah Gamble (Associate) 82, Tom Hayes (Cheery Hill) 74, Mark Poloncarz (South Park) 78. 9:20: David Strittmatter (Buffalo) 76, Ron Montesano (Associate) 77, Scott Losi (Buffalo) 76. 9:28: Michael Bass (Buffalo) 75, Charlie Barth (Cherry Hill) 74, Jake Rosen (CC of Buffalo) 75. 9:36: Greg Delecki (South Park) 74, Scott Weber (Associate) 73, Michael Wells (Tan Tara) 73. 9:44: Dirk Roth (Cherry Hill) 72, Zach Farkas (Brighton) 72, Tim Karches (Elma Meadows) 72. 9:52: Nate Leary (Associate) 71, Andrew Bennett (Associate) 71, Matthew Mariconda (Buffalo) 71. 10:00: Chris Drongosky (Glen Oak) 71, Jim Pandolge (Diamond Hawk) 71, Marty Bergerson (Brierwood) 71. 10:08: Jay Collier (Lockport) 71, Dan Irwin (CC of Buffalo) 71, Claudiu Mihai (Buffalo) 71. 10:16: Alex Misiti (Shelridge) 71, Frank Garcia Jr. (Brighton) 70, John Dantonio Jr. (Fox Valley) 71. 10:24: James Tee (Shelridge) 69, Joseph Mitchell (Fox Valley) 70, Matt Lesinski (Glen Oak) 70. 10:32: Bob Rosen (CC of Buffalo) 67, Mark Lesinski (River Oaks) 67, Andrew Poturalski (Orchard Park) 67.

Western New York PGA Junior Tour

at Pine Acres (Bradford, Pa.)

Boys 13-15: Matthew Jackson 76, Joe Tempski 78, Cavan Derrigan 84. Boys 16-18: Nolan Ditcher 76, Tyler Edholm 83, Gavin Burke 98. Boys 9 Hole: Owen Rooney 37, Charlie Fischer 39, Conor Balen 44. Girls 13-15: Emily Kase 89, Shelby Kmidowski 90, Maddy Catalano 108. Girls 16-18: Emily Isaacson 83, Lauren Kase 85. Girls 9 Hole: Angeline Perillo 63.

CRAG BURN: 47th Bert Nash Memorial Championship — Championship Division: Billy Gaffney/Brandon Pluchinsky 197, Billy Hanes/John Pellet 201, Raman Luthra/Jamie Miller 203; Senior Division: Brian McGahey/Bob McGahey 207, Rick Kennedy/Mike Fetter 208, Doug Goslin/Joe Miszk 209.

IVY RIDGE: New York State Junior Golf Tour Parent-Junior Scramble — 15-18: Connor Daniels 77, Tess Bianchi 79, Tom Carr 79; 13-14: Eathan Brunner 82, Daniel Maloney 88, Max Remick 89; 10-12: Jack Kokonos 73, Zach Jacobson 74, Matt Carr 84.

LOCKPORT: Ken Man Shootout — Winner: Walt Ruta Jr., Runner-Up: Jack Brunetto. 10-Woman Shootout — Winner: Amy Birmingham, Runner-Up: Mary Marrale.

NIAGARA FALLS: Men’s Invitational — Overall: Nino Ramseyer/Jerry Casero 191, Runner-up: Scott Bradley/Michael Jantzi 192, Gross Champions: Dave Zona/Marc Stott 211.

OAK RUN: Member/Member — A Flight: Don Gibb/Scott Barber 75, B Flight: Jim Moore/Charlie Thrall 75.

TRI-COUNTY: Senior/Pre-Senior Tournament — Overall Gross (Pre-Senior) Ryan Arnone 77, Overall Net (Pre-Senior) Jim Wiskup 71, Overall Gross (Senior) Wayne Ormsby 80, Overall Net (Senior) Dan Jaszka 69.