Share this article

print logo

Outdoors calendar (for week of June 26)

Meetings

• WNY Chapter of Trout Unlimited, Donovan American Legion Post, 3210 Genesee St., Cheektowaga, fly tying at 6 p.m., meeting at 7:30 p.m., Tuesday June 28. Call 684-9523.

• Indian Valley Quality Deer Management Co-op Informational Meeting, Springwater Fire Hall, 8022 S. Main St., 7 p.m., Tuesday, June 28. Call 585-813-2021 or email medwards@qdma.com.

• Genesee County Federation of Sportsmen’s Clubs, Alabama Hunt Club, 1854 Lewiston Road, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday, June 28. Call 585-472-1343.

Archery

• Niagara Frontier 3-D League, North Forest Rod & Gun Club, Lockport, sign-ups 3:30-6 p.m., Tuesday, June 28. Call 417-2544.

Shooting sports

• Alden Rod & Gun Club Fall Trap League, 12 County Line Road, a 300-bird scratch league, all shooter welcome, and a 50-bird shoot-off during Sept. 24 league banquet. League shoots begin July 6 with sign-ups 6-9 p.m. Fridays and noon-2 Wednesdays. Call 937-6612.

• Wood & Brook Sportsman’s Club Open Trap and Skeet Shooting, 13712 Genesee St., Crittenden, 6-10 p.m. Tuesdays and 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays. Mark Pistorio Memorial Shoot, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, July 30. For details, call 341-2951.

• Results of NYS Western Zone Shoots at Hamburg Rod & Gun Club June 11-12: Doubles Champion, Davie Cichelli, 89; AA, Daniel Tartick, 86; Runner-up, James Flint, 71; C, Joseph Lindstrom, 81; Runner-up, Martin Gawron, 79; D, Joseph Bifulco, 75; Runner-up, Dennis Rettke, 72; Vet, Brian Whalen, 85; Lady, Jenna Euscher, 85; Jr. Lady, Samantha Wagner, 64; Singles Champion, Davie Cichelli, 194; Runner-up, Greg Tartick, 193; AA, Rick Manning, 190; Runner-up, James Flint, 190; A, Brian Euscher, 193; Runner up, Gary McKeown, 189; B, Michael Meacham, 186; Runner up, Dennis Rettke, 186; C, Christopher Klein, 169; Runner up, Beth Lander, 166; D, Beverly Davies, Runner-up, Marcia Jennings, 169; Lady, Jenna Euscher, 193; Vet, Brian Whalen, 192; Sr. Vet, John Renzoni, 186; Junior, Samantha Wagner, 184; and Sub Jr., Bryce O’Brian, 153.

Certification classes

To view the Department of Environmental Conservation registration format for certification class dates and nearest classes, go to dec.ny.gov/outdoor/7860. Area certification instructors registering students for instruction can post details of those classes with an email to odrswill@gmail.com.

Pistol

• Jim Carr Class, “NYS Pistol Permit Class,” Genesee County SCOPE, Cavalry Baptist Church, Batavia, 6 p.m. Tuesday, June 28. To preregister, call 778-9431 or visit carrpsc.com.

• Firearms Training of WNY Class: “NYS Pistol Permit Class,” Northtown Center, Williamsville, 6-9 p.m., Tuesday, July 5. Call 903-2558 or visit info@ftwny.com.

• Security Weapons & Training Institute, 659 Ridge Road, Lackawanna, Class, “In-Service Training Class,” 9 a.m. Tuesday, June 28. Call 822-1043 or go to swatstore.com.

Shows/seminars

• First Annual Plattekill Mountain Outdoor Expo, Roxbury, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Saturday, July 9. For directions and exhibitor information call 607-326-3500, Ext. 116.

Banquets/fundraisers

• Mercy Flight Fundraiser, The Woods at Bear Creek, 3510 Bear Creek Road, Franklinville, 1 p.m. Saturday, July 23. Call 676-2327 or visit woodsatbearcreek.com.

Hiking/nature

• Buffalo Audubon Society/Beaver Meadow Center, 1610 Welch Road, North Java. Events: “Unique Grassland Birds Walk,” 9 a.m. Saturday, July 2; and “Pollinators, Celebrating National Pollinator Week,” 10-11:30 a.m. Saturday, July 2. Most events require registration. For details, call 585-457-3228, Ext. 10, or go to buffaloaudubon.org.

• Tifft Nature Preserve, 1200 Fuhrmann Blvd., Summer Discovery Camps at Tifft: “Five-Day Fins, Furs & Feathers,” select camp by age for ages 5-8, must have completed Kindergarten and for ages 8-12, Monday, June 27-Friday, July 1. For all programs and registration details, call 825-6397, Ext. 338, or visit TIFFT.org.

• Reinstein Woods Nature Preserve, 93 Honorine Drive, Depew, Programs: “Bird Walk for Kids” for ages 6-12, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, June 28; and “Dragons in Your Back Yard at Evangola State Park – Dragon Flies and Damsel Flies,” 10 a.m. Saturday July 2. For programs, call 683-5959 or visit reinsteinwoods.org/events.

• NYS Parks Niagara Region Interpretive Programs: “Kayaking with Tina – Basic Beginners Class,” Beaver Island State Park, 11 a.m., 1 p.m., and 3 p.m. Saturday, July 2; and “Goat Island Adventure Walk,” Niagara Falls State Park,” 7:30-9:30 p.m. Friday, July 1. To register, call 282-5154.

• Foothills Trail Club Events: “Ellicott Creek Trailway Saunter,” 10 a.m. Tuesday, June 28, call 882-3488; and “Allegany State Park,” 8:30 a.m. Sunday, July 3, call 860-0421. For all, visit foothillstrailclub.org.

• Paths, Peaks & Paddles Program: “Mommy and Me Paddle,” 9 a.m. until about 11:30 a.m., Saturday, July 9. For details, call 213-0350 or email pppinfo@pathspeakspaddles.com.

• Wild Spirit Education Program: “Little Rock City Exploration,” 884 Little Rock City Road, Salamanca, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday, June 28. Visit meetup.com/Nature-in-WNY.

• Letchworth State Park Interpretive Programs: “Brooks and Brambles – Gibsonville Road to Parry Gate,” 10 a.m. Wednesday, June 29; and “Animal Walk – Butterfly Beauties,” 10 a.m. Saturday, July 2. For all programs, call 585-493-3625.

Send items 15 days in advance to Will Elliott, 9777 Bernd Road, Pavilion, NY 14525 or email odrswill@gmail.com.