Share this article

print logo

2016 Spring All-WNY Scholar-Athlete team

The special-edition back page tribute to the 2016 All-WNY Scholar Athletes.

The special-edition back page tribute to the 2016 All-WNY Scholar Athletes.

The 2016 Section VI All-Western New York Scholar-Athlete spring sports team consists of 126 winners, 20 three-time winners, 45 two-time winners and 494 who were honorable mention.

The selection committee includes athletic directors Greg Kaszubski of Clarence, who serves as committee chairman, Chris DeMarco of Sweet Home, Mark DiFilippo of Williamsville East, Kevin Salisbury of Southwestern and Pete Townsend of Lewiston-Porter; Judy Otto of Section VI field hockey; Sister Maria Pares; and Dick Gallagher from Western New York High School Sports.

To be nominated for the team, students must have carried a 90-plus average for the previous six semesters and been a starter or significant player in their sport. The scholar-athlete team is open to seniors from Western New York’s 100-plus public, Catholic and private schools.

ADPRO Sports provides long sleeve dri-fit T-shirts to the winners and T-shirts to the honorable mention students.

2016 Spring Scholar Athletes

Row 1: A) Michael Adonnino, Clarence, Boys Lacrosse; B) Dixon Atkins, St. Joe’s, Boys Track; C) Annabel Bacon, Nichols, Girls Lacrosse; D) Ben Bacon, Roy-Hart, Boys Track; E) Anthony Belfatto, St. Joe’s, Boys Track; F) Dawson Broad, West Seneca West, Baseball; G) Nicole Burns, Frontier, Girls Track; H) Paige Burrell, Franklinville, Softball; I) Cameron Calandra, Starpoint, Boys Track; J) Samantha Cammarata, Holland, Girls Track.

Row 2: A) Ana Canale, Frontier, Girls Track; B) Ashley Carney, Clarence, Softball; C) John Coudriet, Amherst, Boys Track; D) Elizabeth Crawford, Williamsville South, Girls Lacrosse; E) Alyssa Curtis, Amherst, Girls Track; F) Eric Deakin, St. Joe’s, Boys Lacrosse; G) Peter DePalma, Frontier, Baseball; H) Anna Donnelly, Lancaster, Girls Lacrosse; I) Sage Donovan, Lockport, Girls Track; J) Caitlin Dwyer, Nardin, Girls Golf.

Row 3: A) Matthew Dykes, Iroquois, Boys Tennis; B) Mike Eusanio, Orchard Park, Boys Lacrosse; C) Peter Fiorica, Canisius, Boys Track; D) Emma Francisco, Nardin, Girls Tennis; E) Emma Franco, Lake Shore, Softball; F) Molly Frauenheim, Mount St. Mary’s, Crew; G) Cliodhna Gartland, Sacred Heart, Girls Track; H) Suneil Goel, Williamsville East, Boys Lacrosse; I) Jakob Grant, Depew, Boys Track; J) Amanda Greenwald, Sacred Heart, Girls Lacrosse.

Row 4: A) Francesca Gugino, Mount St. Mary’s, Softball; B) Edward Halady, Nichols, Baseball; C) Madeline Hardy, Niagara-Wheatfield, Girls Track.

Row 5: A) Jason Hochwald, East Aurora, Boys Tennis; B) Sarah Hooper, Eden, Girls Track; C) Giage Hoot, West Seneca East, Boys Lacrosse.

Row 6: A) Yinan Hu, Sweet Home, Boys Track; B) Megan Hughes, Nardin, Girls Lacrosse; C) Tori Hughes, Clarence, Girls Track; D) Emily Isaacson, Jamestown, Girls Golf; E) Will Jenney, Iroquois, Boys Golf; F) Brady Jensen, Orchard Park, Boys Track; G) Leyton Johnston, Nichols, Boys Lacrosse; H) Tyler Jurek, Newfane, Baseball; I) Erin Kane, Hamburg, Girls Track; J) Katelyn Kardaman, Williamsville South, Girls Lacrosse.

Row 7: A) Brigid Keane, Mount Mercy, Girls Lacrosse; B) Leighann Kemp, Tonawanda, Girls Track; C) John Paul Kenney, Canisius, Boys Track; D) Megan Kidder, Akron, Softball; E) Rachel Krawczyk, North Tonawanda, Softball; F) Olivia Kucharski, Lancaster, Girls Track; G) Catherine Lawton, Southwestern, Girls Track; H) Yash Maheshwari, Lew-Port, Boys Tennis; I) Caitlyn Murray, Nardin, Softball; J) Julena Maurer, Clarence, Girls Track.

Row 8: A) Erin McNell, Springville, Softball; B) Ryan Meek, Akron, Boys Tennis; C) Anthony Mole, Frewsburg, Boys Golf; D) Marisela Neff, Immaculata, Girls Track; E) Logan O’Connell, Olean, Baseball; F) Kaitlin Okun, Sweet Home, Girls Lacrosse; G) Alec Otminski, Niagara-Wheatfield, Boys Track; H) Marissa Parker, Iroquois, Softball; I) Cameron Parrelly, Williamsville North, Boys Track; J) Catherine Parylo, JFK, Girls Track.

Row 9: A) Noah Patrick, Olean, Boys Golf; B) Lydia Petricca, Orchard Park, Softball; C) Mason Phibbs, Lancaster, Boys Lacrosse; D) Julia Pietromicca, Orchard Park, Girls Track; E) Elliot Privateer, Frontier, Boys Track.

Row 10: A) Colton Pyszczynski, Alden, Baseball; B) Alexander Randaccio, Nichols, Crew; C) Rachael Rausch, Roy-Hart, Softball; D) Marlowe Recht, Wilson, Girls Tennis; E) Ariana Revelas, Nardin, Girls Lacrosse; F) Catherine Rogers, Mount Mercy, Softball; G) Mallory Ronan, Alden, Girls Track; H) Daniel Schweiger, St. Joe’s, Boys Tennis; I) Brisa Seibert, Iroquois, Girls Lacrosse; J) Taylor Shotwell, Mount St. Mary’s, Girls Tennis.

Row 11: A) Andrew Slattery, Canisius, Baseball; B) Christian Smardz, Bishop Timon, Baseball; C) Jon Snitzer, Clarence, Baseball; D) Adrianna Soucy, Williamsville North, Girls Track; E) Karlynn Studley, Randolph, Girls Track; F) Nathaniel Swanson, Lew-Port, Boys Tennis; G) Cassandra Taber, Hamburg, Girls Track; H) Clayton Terry, Iroquois, Boys Tennis; I) Connor Thomas, Williamsville North, Baseball; J) Matthew Tomasulo, West Seneca East, Boys Golf.

Row 12: A) Maura Tomm, Sacred Heart, Girls Lacrosse; B) Jonah Trank, Wilson, Boys Track; C) Leah VanDenBosch, Lockport, Softball; D) Ryan Willett, West Seneca East, Boys Track; E) Alexandra Wolfe, Clarence, Girls Lacrosse; F) Jacob Woodrich, Orchard Park, Baseball; G) Daniel Wrafter, Canisius, Crew; H) Sarah Yeager, Sacred Heart, Girls Lacrosse; I) Chad Zappia, Williamsville South, Boys Lacrosse; J) Frank Zuroski, Maple Grove, Boys Track.

Three-time winners: Zipporah Barrett, Wilson, Girls Track; Alyssa Choboy, Immaculata, Softball; Emma Chubb, Akron, Girls Tennis; Nate Cole, Amherst, Baseball and Boys Golf; Lauren Couturier, Wilson, Softball; Matt Elia, Jamestown, Boys Track; Lucas Hallick, Silver Creek, Boys Track; Madeline Hanford, Clarence, Girls Track; Jared Himes, Lake Shore, Boys Tennis; Lindsay Hogan, Nichols, Girls Lacrosse; Ben Lackner, Amherst, Baseball; Adam Lampman, West Seneca West, Baseball; Stephen Marzano, Clarence, Boys Track; Grant Milne, Portville, Boys Track; Brian Morreale, Williamsville East, Boys Track; Jenna Neumaier, Lancaster, Softball; Steven Neumaier, Lancaster, Boys Track; Grace Ruh, Orchard Park, Girls Lacrosse; Andrew Shelton, Williamsville South, Boys Track; Lindsey Williams, Barker, Girls Track.

[See the 2015-16 WINTER Scholar-Athlete page]

Two-time winners: Scott Anderson, Lockport, Boys Track; Olivia Balys, Mount Mercy, Softball; Matthew Berardi, St. Joe’s, Boys Tennis; Ali Binga, Starpoint, Girls Track; Walker Black, Falconer, Boys Track; Matthew Chmiel, Williamsville East, Boys Track; Maeve Christ, Mount St. Mary’s, Girls Lacrosse; Rachael Cobo, Wilson, Softball; David Conrad, West Seneca West, Boys Track; Chloe Cottone, Amherst, Girls Lacrosse; Fiona Danieu, East Aurora, Girls Track; Mitchell Dockery, Newfane, Boys Golf; Zachary Farkas, Sweet Home, Boys Golf; Daniel Freilicher, Orchard Park, Boys Tennis; Grace Galvin, Sacred Heart, Girls Tennis; Tatyiana Gordon, City Honors, Softball; Trevor Greco, Gowanda, Boys Track; Zachary Harris, Medina, Boys Track; Leah Herman, Wilson, Girls Track; Emma Jenks, Barker, Girls Track; Kristen Koral, Williamsville North, Softball; Leah Krzemien, Iroquois, Girls Track; Griffen LoVullo, St. Joe’s, Boys Golf; Be Lu, McKinley, Boys Tennis; Ian Macdonald, Williamsville East, Boys Track; Emma Madison, Sacred Heart, Girls Tennis; Annastasia Marburger, Holland, Softball; Seamus McGillion, Lew-Port, Boys Lacrosse; Drake Meaney, Iroquois, Boys Tennis; Alexa Mediak, Nichols, Girls Lacrosse; Keegan Miller, Lew-Port, Boys Tennis; Julia Panepinto, City Honors, Softball; Anthony Perlino, Holland, Boys Track; Anna Pisano, Akron, Softball; Marissa Saber, Mount St. Mary’s, Girls Track; Nicholas Sanders, Olean, Boys Tennis; William Schultz, Sweet Home, Boys Track; Sydney Slachetka, Iroquois, Girls Track; Darienne Slocum, Portville, Softball; Xiane Smith, Southwestern, Softball; Alana Szewczyk, Holland, Girls Track; Rory Walsh, Amherst, Boys Golf; Sarah Wie, Williamsville East, Girls Track; Emily Zebrowski, Springville, Girls Track; William Zink, East Aurora, Boys Track.

Not pictured: Noah Block, Williamsville South, Boys Golf; Caleb Boyce-Wright, JFK, Boys Track; Misa Buscemi, City Honors, Girls Golf; Mitchell Carleton, Lancaster, Boys Track; Grace Dietrich, Nardin, Crew; Luke Earl, Olean, Boys Tennis; Brianna Fenzl, Nardin, Girls Lacrosse; Katherine Grant, Albion, Softball; Megan Greene, Frewsburg, Softball; Alaina Israel, Barker, Girls Track; Michael Janak, West Seneca West, Boys Tennis; Nicholas Jodush, Olean, Boys Golf; Ryan Kent, Portville, Boys Golf; Olivia Markham, Forestville, Girls Golf; Caitlyn Mason, Barker, Girls Track; Molly Morse, Jamestown, Girls Track; Eric Niblock, Amherst, Boys Tennis; Victoria Pannell, Sacred Heart, Girls Golf; Nina Pieri, Williamsville East, Girls Golf; Martha Saltarelli, Sacred Heart, Girls Lacrosse; Jacob Samuelson, Jamestown, Boys Track; Matthew Southwick, Southwestern, Boys Track; Kristen Stohl, Amherst, Girls Track; Liam Sullivan, Amherst, Boys Tennis; Kate Tucker, Jamestown, Girls Track.

There are no comments - be the first to comment