Share this article

print logo

High schools

Baseball

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS AA

at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls

1-Lancaster 6, 3-Niagara Falls 4

CLASS A

at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls

Wmsv. East (A-1) 12, Iroquois (A-2) 4

CLASS B

at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls

Fredonia (B-2) 5, Alden (B-1) 3

CLASS C

at Diethrick Stadium, Jamestown

4-Frewsburg 5, 3-Barker 2

CLASS D

at Diethrick Stadium, Jamestown

1-Westfield 2, 2-North Collins 1

Softball

FAR WEST REGIONALS

CLASS AA

Friday, June 3 at Niagara-Wheatfield

Orchard Park vs. Section V winner, 5 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday, June 3 at Niagara-Wheatfield

W. Seneca East vs. Section V winner, 4 p.m.

CLASS B

Friday, June 3 at Niagara-Wheatfield

Depew vs. Section V winner, 3 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday, June 3 at Scio H.S.

Cleveland Hill vs. Section V winner, 5 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday, June 3 at Scio H.S.

Franklinville vs. Section V winner, 7 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

Thursday, June 2 at All-High Stadium

CLASS A

1-Orchard Park vs. 3-Lancaster, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

1-Hamburg vs. 3-Nia.-Wheatfield, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS C

1-Gowanda/Sil. Creek vs. 2-Akron, 5:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

Wednesday, June 1 at All-High Stadium

CLASS A

1-Lancaster vs. 2-Frontier, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

1-Hamburg vs. 2-W. Seneca East, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS C

1-Lake Shore vs. 2-Amherst, 8 p.m.

Track and field

CHSAA championships

at Icahn Stadium, New York City

Boys

Team results: 3. St. Joe’s 27, 11. Canisius 12, 16. St. Francis 7.

100: 2. Desmond Nicholas (Canisius) 10.86. 110H: 3. Nick Miller (St. Francis) 14.80. 200: 1. Darren Thompson (St. Joe’s) 21.81. 800: 1. Marcus Brown (St. Joe’s) 1:53.61. 3,200: 3. Liam Hilbert (St. Joe’s) 9:57.55. LJ: 2. Alex Buczynski (Canisius) 22-4, 3. Jeff Walter (St. Francis) 22-1. SP: 2. Julian Smallwood (St. Joe’s) 54-7.25. D: 2. Smallwood 138-0.

Girls

Team results: 6. Nardin 19, 8. Sacred Heart 17, 11. Immaculata 11, 20. Mount St. Mary 1.

800: 2. Gabrielle Orie (Nardin) 2:16.67. 1,500: 1. Danielle Orie (Nardin) 4:45.96. 3,000: 1. Gabrielle Orie (Nardin) 10:43.23. 4x800: 3. Nardin (Grace Brach, Jacque Dirr, Abby Graber, Danielle Orie) 10:03.63. SP: 3. Theresa Gerrard (Immaculata) 30-4. D: 2. Gerrard 97-1.

ECIC Championships

Day two at Pioneer

Team results

Boys large school: Lancaster 117, Sweet Home 117, Orchard Park 70, Will North 57, Hamburg 41, Starpoint 41, Will East 30, Lakeshore 26, Iroquois 24, West Seneca East 14, West Seneca West 7, Will South 5, Frontier 4, Clarence 2, Jamestown 0.

Boys small school: East Aurora 109, Alden 85, Cheektowaga 79, Holland 63, Amherst 47, Pioneer 39, Cleveland Hill 36, JFK 26, Springville 21, Depew 19, Tonawanda 18, Maryvale 7, Eden 6.

Pent: TJ Kmitch (LS) 2771, Ryan Greene (WN) 2731, Raymond Boucher (Alden) 2652, Joseph D’Amico (WE) 2642. 110H: Zachary Jones (Hol) 14.99, Joseph D’Amico (WE) 16.99, Trey Lilly (Ton) 17.04, Ryan Greene (WN) 17.17. 4x100: Lancaster (Odell Sanchez, Connor Fuller, Cal Hoag, Jesse Kucewicz) 43.53, Wmsv. North 44.07, Sweet Home 44.62, Alden 44.80. 100: Rodney Corbin (WN) 11.00, Jalen Wallace (SH) 11.09, Michael Musone (WE) 11.16, Christian Snell (Alden) 11.21. 800: Steven Neumaier (Lanc) 1:55.43, Matt McLaughlin (EA) 1:55.62, Cal Puskar (OP) 1:59.62, Will Schultz (SH) 2:00.61. 400: Nathaniel Davis (SH) 49.75, Eric Johnson (SH) 49.87, Connor Fuller (Lanc) 50.37, Alonzo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheek) 50.73. 400H: Zachary Jones (Hol) 55.07, Lawson Costaldo (Amh) 57.58, Dan Sgroi (Star) 58.22, Kenai Jordan (JFK) 59.05. 200: Nathaniel Davis (SH) 22.38, Jalen Wallace (SH) 22.56, Dave Wolanin (Lanc) 22.83, Michael Musone (WE) 22.96. 3,200: Kenny Vasbinder (EA) 9:43.87, Chris Nowak (SH) 9:46.66, TJ Murray (EA) 9:48.76, Kevin Seitz (WN) 9:55.62. Steeplechase: TJ Murray (EA) 10:09.40, Sam Schultz (SH) 10:22.10, Dima Blundell (Ham) 10:29.60, Tyler Deuschle (Depew) 10:41.10. 1,600: Kenny Vasbinder (EA) 4:22.40, Ian Russ (EA) 4:24.49, Chris Nowak (SH) 4:25.27, Kevin Seitz (WN) 4:25.51. 4x800: East Aurora (Will Zink, Kenny Vasbinder, Ian Russ, Matt McLaughlin) 8:13.69, Orchard Park 8:20.24, Sweet Home 8:24.78, Iroquois 8:26.29. D: Sam Wray (Star) 187-9, Colin Blair (Lanc) 169-5, Anthony Robinson (Star) 139-10, Matt Faulise (Lanc) 139-4. PV: Jason Farell (EA) 13-9, Chris Beckley (LS) 13-6, Carson Valley (Lanc) 12-9, Aaron Wojnicki (Ham) 12-6. LJ: Jake Valley (Lanc) 23-0.5, Nathaniel Davis (SH) 22-4, Brady Jensen (OP) 22-0, Peter Borzillieri (WSW) 21-7.5. HJ: Dom Farszmil (WSE) 6-6, Zachary Jones (Hol) 6-0, Fatir Glover (WN) 5-10, Hunter Louth (Spring) 5-10. SP: Colin Blair (Lanc) 57-7.25, Sam Wray (Star) 56-9, Connor Strusienski (Lanc) 53-1.5, Matt Faulise (Lanc) 49-10. TJ: Brady Jensen (OP) 44-9, Nathaniel Davis (SH) 44-3.5, Taj Shaw (OP) 43-7.5, Cal Hoag (Lanc) 41-3.25.

Girls large school: Sweet Home 97, Orchard Park 75, Lancaster 62, Will South 54, Starpoint 52, Clarence 48.5, Will North 46.5, Iroquois 28.5, Will East 23, Jamestown 20, Lakeshore 18, Hamburg 17, West Seneca West 11, Frontier 3.5, West Seneca East 1.

Girls small school: East Aurora 104, Amherst 100, Holland 95, Alden 68, Pioneer 54, Depew 50, Springville 49, Cleveland Hill 24, Eden 5, Maryvale 5, Cheektowaga 1, Tonawanda 1, JFK 0.

Pent: Hailey Rospierski (Alden) 1921 pts, Rachel Romanowski (WE) 1532, Jayna Galley (Holl) 1427. SP: Rachel Romanowski (WE) 9.10m. 800 run: Sam Peterman (Sweet Home) 2:15.21. 3,000: Sophia Tasselmyer (EA) 10:20.29. D: Brianna McKenzie (Lanc) 129-10. PV: Aubrey Rockoff (Amh) 11-4. LJ: Tiana Luton (SH) 19-0.5. 100h: Tiana Luton (SH) 14.36, Alyssa Oviasogie (WS) 15.02, Sarah Ostrowski (WE) 15.80, Kalei Winter (Holl) 16.11. 4x100: Lancaster ( Ashley Grazen, Brianna Grazen, Jenna Grazen, Molly Scarpelo) 48.68, Jamestown 51.06, Orchard Park 51.10, Williamsville North 51.75. 100: Jenna Crean (OP) 12.36, Samantha Spinella (Depew) 12.88, Taylor Brightman (Jame) 12.96, Faith Hanlon (OP) 13.22. 400: Crean (OP) 56.59, Isabelle Licata (Lancaster) 57.48, Bella Calloway (SH) 1:00.05, Samantha Shea (SP) 1:00.30. 400h: Luton (SH) 1:03.68, Oviasogie (WS) 1:06.04, Ali Binga (SP) 1:06.61, Nicole Torres (WSW). 200: Crean (OP) 25.06, Ashley Grazen (Lanc) 25.44, Scarpello (Lanc) 26.19, Grazen (Lanc) 26.45. Steeplechase: Megan Caltagirone (Holl) 7:22.30, Alyssa Curtis (Amh) 7:48.20, Liz Rott (Clar) 7:54.40, Angie Parrizzi (SH) 7:55. 1,500: Sam Peterman (SH) 4:37.26, Katrina Patterson (Clar) 4:45.44, Fiona Danieu (EA) 4:47.73, Maisy Webster (EA) 4:52.50. 4x800: East Aurora (Danieu, Molly McLaughlin, Webster, Sophia Tasselmyer) 9:32.68, West Seneca 9:37.17, Sweet Home 9:53.95, Clarence 9:56.03. HJ: Luton (SH) 5-5, Morgan Halt (Amh) 5-4, Cookie Alteri (Alden) 5-2, Miranda Herkey (Dep) 5-1. SP: Rachel Donner (Iro) 38-9.75, Brianna McKenzie (Lanc) 37-10, Brittany Walek (SP) 37-4, Hannah Snayczuk (Pio) 36-3.5. TJ: Oviasogie (WS) 37-6.5, Jamillyah Mallory (Amh) 36-4, Bella Dockery (SP) 35-2.5, Cassie Serafin (Dep) 34-1.75.

CCAA Championships

Day two at Olean

BOYS

Division I

Dunkirk 124, All.-Limestone 104, Southwestern 97, Olean 94, Fal/CV 64, Fredonia 57, Gowanda 20.

Division II

Catt.-LV 145, Randolph 121, Portville 98, Silver Creek/Forest 88, Chaut. Lake 59, Salamanca 35.

Division III

Maple Grove 176, CSP 131, Frank/Ell/WV 121, Frewsburg 72, West/Broct 23.

100: Juan Damas (Dunkirk) 11.46. 200: Josh Peterson (Frew) 23.19. 400: Peterson (Frew) 50.48. 1,600: Owen Barber (All.-Lime) 4:29.49. 110h: Nick Chizewick (Olean) 15.65. 400h: Kellen Martin (Catt.) 56.71. 3,000 steeplechase: Barber (A-L) 10:10.21. 4x100: Dunkirk 44.68. 4x400: Dunkirk 3:39.04. 4x800: Maple Grove 8:22.72. PV: Matt Southwick (SW) 13-0.5. TJ: Chris Hammond (Gow) 43-7.25. SP: Josiah Rosplock (Dunk) 44-8.

GIRLS

Division I

Southwestern 180, Fredonia 104, Falcon/CV 85, Dunkirk 78, All.-Limestone 75, Olean 25, Gowanda 6.

Division II

Salamanca 115, Randolph 104, Catt.-Little Valley 100, Portville94, Chaut. Lake 87, Silver Creek/Forest 50.

Division III

Maple Grove 150, CSP 147, Frank/Ell/WV 109, West/Broct 103, Frewsburg 19.

100: Laural Erick (Fred) 12.80. 200: Erick (Fred) 26.69. 400: Caroline Walter (MG) 57.16. 1,500: Abby Gostomski (Catt) 4:46.82. 100h: Savia Moreland (Dunk) 16.16. 400h: Maddison Knapp (West) 1:04.63. 2,000 steeplechase: A. Gostomski (Catt) 7:40.94. 4x100: Dunkirk 51.32. 4x400: Southwestern 4:13.77. 4x800: Westfield 9:57.03. HJ: Diamond Fedrick (SW) 5-2. LJ: A. Gostomski (Catt) 15-8. D: Baileigh Carter (Fal) 109-3.

Rowing

Scholastic Rowing Association of America National Championships

at Dillon Lake, Ohio

Boys

Varsity 4 grand final: 1. Canisius (4:51.345), 4. St. Joe’s 4:55.943, 6. Nichols 5:00.665.

JV 4 grand final: 5. Canisius 5:11.567.

Girls

JV 4 grand final: 2. Nichols (Sam Lazar, Hanna Prince, Kayla Sienkiewicz, Victoria Krentz, Elle Ferreri) 5:48.606.