Share this article

print logo

Buffalo's complete summer 2016 concert schedule

Sort concerts by month:

June | July | August | September

June 3 | Friday

Travis Tritt | 8 p.m. Seneca Allegany Casino Events Center

Umphrey’s McGee | 9 p.m. Rapids Theatre

June 4 | Saturday

Rachel Platten | 6 p.m. Darien Lake**

Ringo Starr | 8 p.m. Seneca Allegany Casino Events Center

June 7 | Tuesday

Bad Company, Joe Walsh, Steve Rodgers | 7 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

June 8 | Wednesday

Dashboard Confessional, Taking Back Sunday, Saosin, the Early November | 6:30 p.m. Artpark

June 9 | Thursday

Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires | 6 p.m. Canalside*

June 10 | Friday

Taste of Country with Billy Currington, Eli Young Band, Granger Smith featuring Earl Dibbles Jr., Jerrod Niemann, LOCASH | 5 p.m. Coca-Cola Field

June 12 | Sunday

Dolly Parton | 8 p.m. Artpark

June 14 | Tuesday

Barenaked Ladies, OMD, Howard Jones | 6:30 p.m. Artpark

June 15 | Wednesday

Two Door Cinema Club | 6:30 p.m. Artpark

June 16 | Thursday

Frank Turner, July Talk | 6 p.m. Canalside*

June 19 | Sunday

Kiss the Summer Hello with Meghan Trainor, Iggy Azalea, Magic!, Troye Sivan, Melanie Martinez and Jonas Blue | 4 p.m. Canalside

June 21 | Tuesday

Twenty-One Pilots | 6 p.m. Canalside

Blue Rodeo, Basia Bulat | 6:30 p.m. Artpark

June 22 | Wednesday

Starry Night in the Garden with American Authors, Ben Rector, Birdy | 6 p.m. Buffalo and Erie County Botanical Gardens

Mickey Gilley | 7:30 p.m. Riviera Theatre

June 23 | Thursday

Miranda Lambert, Kip Moore, Brothers Osborne | 7:30 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

Public Enemy | 6 p.m. Canalside*

June 24 | Friday

Kenny Wayne Shepherd | 6 p.m. Gratwick Riverside Park*

Jackson Browne | 8 p.m. Seneca Niagara Casino Events Center

June 25 | Saturday

Sabrina Carpenter | 6 p.m. Darien Lake**

The Temptations and The Four Tops | 8:15 p.m. Chautauqua Institution Amphitheater

Night Fever – An Evening with the Bee Gees | 8 p.m. Bear’s Den, Seneca Niagara Casino

June 28 | Tuesday

Whitesnake, Whitford/St. Holmes | 6:30 p.m. Artpark

June 29 | Wednesday

Ray LaMontagne | 6:30 p.m. Artpark

June 30 | Thursday

Jam in the Valley with Easton Corbin, Ray Scott, the Hottz, Dylan Jakobsen | 4 p.m. Buffalo Hill Village Campground, Varysburg

Frankie Ballard | 6 p.m. Canalside*

Bob Dylan and His Band with Mavis Staples | 7:30 p.m. Artpark

-----------------------

JULY

July 1 | Friday

Jam in the Valley with Sam Hunt, Old Dominion, Old Southern Moonshine Revival, Scott and Christian | 4 p.m. Buffalo Hill Village Campground, Varysburg

Rik Emmett | 6 p.m. Gratwick Riverside Park*

Rusted Root | 6 p.m. Ellicottville Summer Music Festival, Holiday Valley Resort

July 2 | Saturday

Jam in the Valley with Jake Owen, Jana Kramer, Gunnar & The Grizzly Boys, Eric Van Houten, Sasha McVeigh | 2:40 p.m. Buffalo Hill Village Campground, Varysburg

Sean Hook, Daya | 6 p.m. Darien Lake **

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra | 6 p.m. Ellicottville Summer Music Festival, Holiday Valley Resort

July 3 | Sunday

Zac Brown Band, Drake White and the Big Fire | 7 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

.38 Special | 6 p.m. Ellicottville Summer Music Festival, Holiday Valley Resort

July 5 | Tuesday

The Band Perry | 6:30 p.m. Artpark

July 6 | Wednesday

Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds | 6:30 p.m. Artpark

Maxwell | 7:30 p.m. Shea’s PAC

5 Seconds of Summer | 8 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

July 7 | Thursday

Dweezil Zappa plays Frank Zappa | 6 p.m. Canalside*

July 8 | Friday

Three Dog Night | 6 p.m. Gratwick Riverside Park*

Brantley Gilbert, Justin Moore, Colt Ford | 7 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

July 9 | Saturday

Journey, the Doobie Brothers, Dave Mason | 7 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

Buffalo Niagara Blues Festival | Noon Silo City

Hollywood Vampires with Johnny Depp, Alice Cooper, Joe Perry | 8 p.m. Seneca Niagara Casino (outdoors)

July 12 | Tuesday

Ben Harper and The Innocent Criminals | 7:15 p.m. Artpark

Justin Bieber | 7:30 p.m. First Niagara Center

July 13 | Wednesday

Ben Folds with yMusic | 6:30 p.m. Artpark

July 14 | Thursday

Vans Warped Tour | 11 a.m. Darien Lake PAC

Shakey Graves, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Wild Child | 6 p.m. Canalside*

July 15 | Friday

Toby Keith Darien | 7 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

July 16 | Saturday

Michael McDonald, America | 7 p.m. Seneca Allegany Casino Events Center

July 17 | Sunday

Demi Lovato and Nick Jonas | 7 p.m. First Niagara Center

July 20 | Wednesday

Kingdom Bound with Matt Maher, Wes Aarum, Peter Furler and more. Darien Lake

July 21 | Thursday

The Arcs and Mariachi Flor de Toloache | 6 p.m. July 21 Canalside*

Kingdom Bound with For King & Country, Reggie Dabbs, Sidewalk Prophets and more. Darien Lake

July 22 | Friday

Huey Lewis and The News | 8:15 p.m. Chautauqua Institution Amphitheater

Kingdom Bound with Matthew West, Rend Collective, City Harmonic and more. Darien Lake

July 23 | Saturday

Kerfuffle with AWOLNation, Bloc Party, Violent Femmes, Coleman Hell, Death from Above 1979, Madisen Ward and the Mama Bear, TM&TF, PVRIS and the Strumbellas | 3 p.m. Canalside

Kingdom Bound with Skillet, Nick Vujicic, Colton Dixon and more. Darien Lake

Olivia Newton John | 8 p.m. Seneca Niagara Casino Events Center

July 24 | Sunday

Disturbed, Breaking Benjamin | 6 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

July 26 | Tuesday

Josh Groban, Sarah McLachlan | 7:30 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo with Melissa Etheridge | 6:30 p.m. Artpark

July 27 | Wednesday

Heart, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, Cheap Trick | 6:30 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

Slightly Stoopid with Zion I, the Grouch and Eligh | 6:30 p.m. Artpark

July 28 | Thursday

BPO: A Tribute to David Bowie | 6 p.m. Canalside*

July 29 | Friday

G-Eazy, Logic, Yo Gotti and YG | 6:30 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

July 31 | Sunday

Edgefest with Deftones, City and Colour, Sam Roberts Band, Joywave, Tokyo Police Club, the Joy Formidable | 1 p.m. Canalside

Darius Rucker, Dan and Shay, Michael Ray | 7 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

-----------------------

AUGUST

Aug. 1 | Monday

Coldplay, Alessia Cara, Foxes | 7 p.m. First Niagara Center

Aug. 2 | Tuesday

Yes | 6:30 p.m. Artpark

Bush | 7 p.m. Rapids Theatre

Aug. 3 | Wednesday

O.A.R. | 6:30 p.m. Artpark

Aug. 4 | Thursday

Tritonal | 6 p.m. Canalside*

Aug. 5 | Friday

Rich Robinson Band | 8 p.m. Bear’s Den, Seneca Niagara Casino

Straight No Chaser | 8:15 p.m. Chautauqua Institution Amphitheater

Aug. 6 | Saturday

Creedence Clearwater Revisited | 7 p.m. Seneca Allegany Casino

Aug. 9 | Tuesday

RAIN - A Tribute to the Beatles | 6:30 p.m. Artpark

Aug. 10 | Wednesday

Rockfest with Bret Michaels, Lita Ford, Warrant | 7 p.m. Erie County Fair

Aug. 11 | Thursday

Happy Together Tour with Flo & Eddie, Chuck Negron, Mark Lindsay, Gary Puckett and the Union Gap, the Cowsills, the Spencer Davis Group | 7:30 p.m. Erie County Fair

Lowest of the Low, Serena Ryder | 6 p.m. Canalside*

Aug. 12 | Friday

Drake with Future, Roy Woods, DVSN | 7 p.m. First Niagara Center

A Tribute to Memphis Legends | 8:30 p.m. Erie County Fair

Aug. 13 | Saturday

Shawn Mendes | 7:30 p.m. Erie County Fair

Chris Botti, Joshua Bell | 8:15 p.m. Chautauqua Institution Amphitheater

Counting Crows, Rob Thomas | 6:45 p.m. Seneca Niagara Casino (outdoors)

Aug. 14 | Sunday

Hunter Hayes | 7:30 p.m. Erie County Fair

Aug. 15 | Monday

Lee Brice | 7:30 p.m. Erie County Fair

Aug. 16 | Tuesday

Styx | 6:30 p.m. Artpark

Aug. 18 | Thursday

Coolio | 6 p.m. Canalside*

Aug. 19 | Friday

Brad Paisley, Tyler Farr, Maddie and Tae | 7:30 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

Chicago | 8 p.m. Seneca Allegany Casino (outdoors)

Who’s Bad - The Ultimate Michael Jackson Tribute | 8 p.m. Bear’s Den Seneca Niagara Casino

Aug. 20 | Saturday

Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul, Tribe Society | 7:30 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

Walter Trout | 8 p.m. Bear’s Den, Seneca Niagara Casino

Aug. 23 | Tuesday

Boz Scaggs, Don McLean | 6:30 p.m. Artpark

ZZ Top, Greg Allman | 7:30 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

Aug. 24 | Wednesday

Blink-182, A Day to Remember, All Time Low, DJ Spider | 7 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

Aug. 25 | Thursday

Wynton Marsalis with the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra | 8:15 p.m. Chautauqua Institution Amphitheater

Claypool Lennon Delirium | 6 p.m. Canalside*

Aug. 26 | Friday

Florida Georgia Line with Cole Swindell, The Cadillac Three, Kane Brown | 7 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

Aug. 27 | Saturday

Kanye West | TBA First Niagara Center

Aug. 28 | Sunday

Kidz Bop Kids | 3 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

Aug. 30 | Tuesday

Canadian Hall of Fame: The Burton Cummings Band, April Wine, Buffy Sainte-Marie | 6:30 p.m. Artpark

Aug. 31 | Wednesday

Def Leppard, REO Speedwagon, Tesla | 7 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

----------------------

SEPTEMBER

Sept. 3 | Saturday

Boy George and Culture Club | 8 p.m. Seneca Niagara Casino Events Center

Sept. 11 | Sunday

AC/DC | First Niagara Center

Sept. 17 | Saturday

Dixie Chicks with Elle King 7:30 p.m. First Niagara Center

Sept. 21 | Wednesday

George Thorogood & the Destroyers | 8 p.m. Riviera Theatre

Sept. 22 | Thursday

Jason Aldean, Thomas Rhett and A Thousand Horses | 7 p.m. Darien Lake PAC

Sept. 26 | Monday

Maroon 5 with Tove Lo and R. City | 7:30 p.m. First Niagara Center

* Free
** Free with park admission

-- See the full Buffalo News summer concert guide

There are no comments - be the first to comment