Share this article

print logo

Section VI 2016 Football Schedule

Friday game times, 7:00 p.m. (unless noted)

Saturday game times, 2:00 p.m. (unless noted)

WEEK 1

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

Lancaster at Williamsville South

V-Pittsford at Orchard Park

Clarence at Frontier

Williamsville North at Jamestown

St. Mary’s at Hutch Tech/Em/CH/Arts (All-High), 4:00 p.m.

Williamsville East at North Tonawanda, 1:00 p.m.

Kenmore West at Riverside/PDLA at (RF)

West Seneca West at Hamburg

St. Joes at South Park at (AH)

Olm/Benn/MEC/East at West Seneca East

Lake Shore at Iroquois

Springville at Fredonia/WB (at Brocton)

Dunkirk at Cheektowaga

Olean at All-Limestone

Lackawanna at East Aurora/Holl

Albion at Lew-Port

Depew at Alden

MedinaLA Web at RH/Barker, at Roy-Hart

CSP at Frank/Ellicottville

Cleve-Hill at Maryvale

Maple Grove at Portville

Newfane at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.

Akron at Wilson

Gowanda/PV at Southwestern

Eden/NC at Chautauqua Lake, 7:00 p.m.

JFK at Eden/NC, 5:00 p.m.

Frewsburg at Catt/LV

Randolph at Silver Creek/Forestville

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

McKinley at Niagara Falls

Lockport at Canisius

Grand Island at Niagara-Wheatfield

Sweet Home at Kenmore East

Starpoint at Amherst 1:00 p.m.

Pioneer at Burgard/MST, 1 p.m.

CV/Falconer at Salamanca, 7:00 p.m.

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

Eden/NC at Chautauqua Lake, 7 p.m.

WEEK 2

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

Jamestown at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Hutch Tech/EM/CH/Arts at Orchard Park

North Tonawanda at Williamsville South

West Seneca West at Sweet Home

Amherst at Grand Island

Hamburg at South Park (at All-High)

Iroquois at Riverside/PDLA (at RF)

West Seneca East at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Frontier at Springville

East Aurora/Holl at Pioneer

Dunkirk at Olean

Medina/LA Webat Lackawanna

Alden at Albion

Maryvale at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.

Southwestern at All-Limestone

Williamsville East at Lew-Port

Randolph at Portville

Catt/LV at Frank/Ellicottville (at Frank)

Frewsburg at Maple Grove

V-UPREP at Salamanca

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

Niagara Falls at Lockport

Clarence at Niagara-Wheatfield

Williamsville North at Kenmore West

Starpoint at Kenmore East

Olm/Benn/MEC/East at McKinley (at RF), 1:00 p.m.

Burgard/MST at Newfane

Fred/WB at CV/Falc (at CV), 1:30 p.m.

RH/Barker at V-Notre Dame, 1:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Gowanda/PV, 7:00 p.m.

Akron at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Wilson at Cleve-Hill

Silver Creek/For at CSP (at Sherman), 1:30 p.m.

WEEK 3

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

Niagara-Wheatfield at Williamsville North

Lancaster at Frontier

Orchard Park at Jamestown

Iroquois at Olm/Benn/MEC/East (at AH)

North Tonawanda at Sweet Home

Kenmore East at Amherst

Grand Island at Starpoint

South Park at West Seneca West

Riverside/PDLA at Hamburg

Lake Shore at McKinley (at RF)

Burgard/MST at West Seneca East

Pioneer at Springville

Eden/NC at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Olean at Fredonia/WB (at Brocton)

RH/Barker at Albion

Alden at Medina/LA Web, 7:30

Lackawanna at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Lew-Port at Maryvale

Chautauqua Lake at Salamanca

Gowanda/PV at Wilson

Cleve-Hill at Southwestern

Oakfield (5) at Akron

Catt/LV at Randolph

CSP at Maple Grove

Silver Creek/For at Portville

Frank/Ellicottville at Frewsburg

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

Kenmore West at Niagara Falls

Clarence at Lockport

Williamsville South at Williamsville East

EA/Holl at HT/EM/CH/Arts (at All-High), 1:00 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Newfane

Tonawanda at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

All-Limestone at CV/FALC, 1:30 p.m.

WEEK 4

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

Lockport at Starpoint

Williamsville North at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at Frontier

Hutch Tech/EM/CH/Arts at Jamestown

Grand Island at North Tonawanda

Williamsville South at Sweet Home

Lake Shore at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Riverside/PDLA at West Seneca West

Hamburg at West Seneca East

McKinley at Iroquois

Springville at Olean

Dunkirk at Pioneer

Fredonia/WB at East Aurora/Holl

Depew at Albion

Alden at RH/Barker (at Roy-Hart)

UPrep (5) at Medina/LA Web, 7:30 p.m.

JFK at Lackawanna

Tonawanda at Maryvale

Newfane at Lew-Port

Gowanda/PV at All-Limestone

CV/Falc at Chautauqua Lake

Salamanca at Southwestern

Frank/Ellicottville at Randolph

Maple Grove at Catt/LV

Frewsburg at Silver Creek/For

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

Clarence at Niagara Falls

Niagara-Wheatfield at Kenmore West

Kenmore East at Williamsville East

South Park at Olm/Benn/MEC/East (AH), 1:00 p.m.

Akron at Cleve-Hill

Wilson at Eden/NC

Portville at CSP (at Clymer), 1:30 p.m.

Burgard/MST at Cheektowaga

WEEK 5

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

Williamsville North at Clarence

Jamestown at Springville

North Tonawanda at Starpoint

Williamsville East at Grand Island

Sweet Home at Amherst

Kenmore East at Williamsville South

Frontier at HT/EM/CH/Arts (at RF)

McKinley at Hamburg

West Seneca East at South Park

Iroquois at Cheektowaga

Pioneer at Olean

East Aurora/Holl at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Fredonia/WB (at Westfield)

Albion at Lackawanna

Canisius at Alden

Medina/LA Web at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Lew-Port at Tonawanda 7:30 p.m.

All-Limestone at Salamanca

CV/Falc at Gowanda/PV

Southwestern at Akron

Catt/LV at Silver Creek/For

Maple Grove at Frank/Ell (at Ellicottville)

Portville at Frewsburg

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 1

Niagara Falls at Niagara-Wheatfield, 1:00 p.m.

Lockport at Kenmore West

Lancaster at Orchard Park, 1:00pm

West Seneca West at Olm/Benn/MEC (AH) 1:00 p.m.

Lake Shore at Riverside/PDLA (at RF), 1:00 p.m.

RH/Barker at Newfane

Maryvale at Burgard/MST (at All-High), 4:00 p.m.

Wilson at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Eden/NC at Cleve-Hill

Randolph at CSP (at Sherman), 1:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at V-Lyons, 6:00 p.m.

WEEK 6

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7

Niagara Falls at Williamsville North

Kenmore West at Clarence

Orchard Park at Olm/Benn/MEC/East (at All-High)

Hutch Tech/EM/CH/Arts at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Frontier at Jamestown

Amherst at North Tonawanda

Williamsville East at Sweet Home

Starpoint at Williamsville South

McKinley at West Seneca West

Hamburg at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

West Seneca East at Iroquois

Springville at Dunkirk

Fredonia/WB at Pioneer

Olean at East Aurora/Holl

Medina/LA Web at Cleve-Hill

Lackawanna at Alden

Akron at Albion

Cheektowaga at Lew-Port

Newfane at Maryvale

Tonawanda at Burgard/MST (at RF)

JFK at All-Limestone

Chautauqua Lake at Southwestern

Salamanca at Gowanda/PV

V-Alexander at Wilson

Frewsburg at Randolph

Silver Creek/For at Maple Grove

Frank/Ellicottville at Portville

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lockport

Grand Island at Kenmore East

South Park at Riverside/PDLA (at All-High) 1:00 p.m.

Depew at RH/Barker (at Barker), 1:30 p.m.

CV/Falconer at Eden/NC

Catt/LV at CSP (at Panama), 1:30 p.m.

WEEK 7

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14

Hutch Tech/CH/EM/Arts at Clarence

Lockport at Williamsville North

Depew at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Frontier at Hamburg

North Tonawanda at Tonawanda, 6:00 p.m.

Sweet Home at Starpoint

Williamsville South at Grand Island

West Seneca West at West Seneca East

Olm/Benn/MEC/East at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

East Aurora/Holl at Springville

Gowanda/PV at Pioneer

Dunkirk at Fredonia/WB (at Fredonia), 7:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Olean

Albion at Medina/LA Web, 7:30 p.m.

Alden at V-U-PREP

RH/Barker at Lackawanna

Maryvale at Cheektowaga

Lew-Port at Burgard/MST (at AH)

All-Limestone at Chautauqua Lake

Southwestern at CV/Falc (at Falconer)

Eden/NC at Akron 7:30

Maple Grove at Randolph

Portville at Catt/LV

CSP at Frewsburg

Silver Creek/For Frank/Ellicottville (at Franklinville)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 15

Orchard Park at Niagara Falls

Kenmore West at Kenmore East

Jamestown at Niagara-Wheatfield

Amherst at Williamsville East

Riverside/PDLA at McKinley (at RF), 1:00 p.m.

Wilson at Newfane

Cleve-Hill at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Iroquois at South Park (at All-High), 4:00 p.m.