Share this article

print logo

The Watch List ( May 20): Daily sports calendar

FRIDAY’S LIVE EVENTS

Baseball

• Pawtucket at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m., Coca-Cola Field.

Horse Racing

• Buffalo Raceway, 5 p.m.

ON TELEVISION

Friday

College Softball

NCAA Tournament Regionals

• UCF vs. Florida Atlantic, noon, ESPNU.

• Arizona vs. Ohio State, 4:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• Marist vs. Tennessee, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

• Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Boston U, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

• Wichita State vs. Oklahoma, 9 p.m., ESPN.

• Baylor vs. Long Beach State, 9 p.m., ESPNU.

• Fordham vs. Oregon, 11:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Cycling

• Tour of California Stage 6, 5 p.m., NBCSN.

Golf

• Champions Tour, Regions Tradition, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, AT&T Byron Nelson, 4 p.m., Golf.

• LPGA Tour, Kingsmill Championship, 9 p.m., Golf.

Horse Racing

• Black-Eyed Susan Stakes, 3 p.m., NBCSN.

MLB

• Milwaukee at N.Y. Mets, 7 p.m., SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at Oakland, 9:30 p.m., YES.

NHL Conference Finals

• Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m., CBC, NBCSN.

Saturday

Auto Racing

• IndyCar Indianapolis 500 Qualifying Day 1 , 4 p.m., ABC.

Beach Volleyball

• FIVB Cincinnati Open Women’s Final, 3 p.m., NBC.

Boxing

• Deontay Wilder vs. Alexander Povetkin, 4 p.m., SHOW.

Canoeing

• ICF Sprint World Cup 1, 5 p.m., CBC.

College Baseball

• Florida at LSU, 4:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• Santa Clara at BYU, 8 p.m., ESPNU.

College Lacrosse

NCAA Tournament Quarterfinals

• Syracuse vs. Maryland, noon, ESPNU.

• Navy vs. Brown, 2:30 p.m., ESPNU.

College Softball

• NCAA Tournament Regional TBA, noon, 2:30 p.m., 5 p.m., ESPN.

• NCAA Tournament Regional TBA, noon, 2:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 7 p.m., 9:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Cycling

• Tour of California Stage 7, 5 p.m., NBCSN.

Golf

• PGA Tour, AT&T Byron Nelson, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, AT&T Byron Nelson, 3 p.m., CBS.

• LPGA Kingsmill Championship, 3 p.m., Golf.

• Champions Tour, Regions Tradition, 5 p.m., Golf.

Horse Racing

• Preakness Prep, 2:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• 141st Preakness Stakes, 5 p.m., NBC.

MLB

• N.Y. Yankees at Oakland, 4 p.m., YES.

• Chicago Cubs at San Francisco, 7 p.m., FOX.

Motocross

• Lucas Oil Motocross: Hangtown Classic Moto 2, 7 p.m., NBCSN.

NBA Playoffs Conference Finals

• Cleveland at Toronto, 8:30 p.m., ESPN.

NHL Conference Finals

• St. Louis at San Jose, 7:15 p.m., CBC, NBC.

Soccer

• FA Cup Soccer Final: Crystal Palace vs. Manchester United, 12:30 p.m., FOX.

• MLS: NY Red Bulls at New York City, 3 p.m., FOX.

WNBA

• Los Angeles at New York, 6 p.m., MSG.

Sunday

Auto Racing

• IndyCar Indianapolis 500 Qualifying Day 2, 4 p.m., ABC.

College Baseball

• SWAC Championship TBA, noon, ESPNU.

• Santa Barbara at UC Irvine, 8 p.m., ESPNU.

College Softball

NCAA Tournament Regionals

• TBA, noon, 2:30 p.m., 7 p.m., 9:30 p.m., ESPN.

• TBA, 3:30 p.m., 6 p.m., ESPNU.

College Lacrosse

NCAA Tournament Quarterfinals

• North Carolina vs. Notre Dame, noon, ESPN2.

Cycling

• Tour of California Stage 8, 4 p.m., NBC.

Golf

• PGA Tour, AT&T Byron Nelson, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, AT&T Byron Nelson, 3 p.m., CBS.

• LPGA Kingsmill Championship, 3 p.m., Golf.

• Champions Tour, Regions Tradition, 5 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• N.Y. Yankees at Oakland, 4 p.m., YES.

• Chicago Cubs at San Francisco, 8 p.m., ESPN.

NBA Conference Finals

• Golden State at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m., TNT.

NHL Conference Finals

• Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m., CBC, NBCSN.

Olympic Trials

• Water Polo, 4 p.m., NBCSN.

Tennis

• French Open First Round, 1 p.m., NBC.

Soccer

• Spanish Copa Del Rey: FC Barcelona vs. Sevilla, 3:25 p.m., ESPN2.

• MLS: Vancouver at Portland, 4:30 p.m., ESPN.

Sunday

Auto Racing

• IndyCar Indianapolis 500 Qualifying Day 2, 4 p.m., ABC.

College Baseball

• SWAC Championship TBA, noon, ESPNU.

• Santa Barbara at UC Irvine, 8 p.m., ESPNU.

College Softball

NCAA Tournament Regionals

• TBA, noon, 2:30 p.m., 7 p.m., 9:30 p.m., ESPN.

• TBA, 3:30 p.m., 6 p.m., ESPNU.

College Lacrosse

NCAA Tournament Quarterfinals

• North Carolina vs. Notre Dame, noon, ESPN2.

Cycling

• Tour of California Stage 8, 4 p.m., NBC.

Golf

• PGA Tour, AT&T Byron Nelson, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, AT&T Byron Nelson, 3 p.m., CBS.

• LPGA Kingsmill Championship, 3 p.m., Golf.

• Champions Tour, Regions Tradition, 5 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• N.Y. Yankees at Oakland, 4 p.m., YES.

• Chicago Cubs at San Francisco, 8 p.m., ESPN.

NBA Conference Finals

• Golden State at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m., TNT.

NHL Conference Finals

• Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m., CBC, NBCSN.

Olympic Trials

• Water Polo, 4 p.m., NBCSN.

Tennis

• French Open First Round, 1 p.m., NBC.

Soccer

• Spanish Copa Del Rey: FC Barcelona vs. Sevilla, 3:25 p.m., ESPN2.

• MLS: Vancouver at Portland, 4:30 p.m., ESPN.

FRIDAY’S ON RADIO

Baseball

• Pawtucket at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m., 1520.