Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (May 19)

Baseball

Wednesday’s games

Nonleague

Amherst 18, Grand Island 3

A: Nate Cole WP, CG, 4 Ks, 3-5, 4 RBI

East Aurora 9, Holland 4

EA: Andrew O’Connell 2 hits, 4 RBI; Nate Mucci 2 RBI

Frontier 15, JFK 6

F: Brian Pienta 3 hits, 4 RBI; Brian Norsen 3 hits, 4 RBI

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s games

2-St. Joe’s 15, 7-Cardinal O’Hara 2

SJ: Andrew Short 2 hits, 4 RBI; Bob Principe and Nick Julian 2 hits each

4-St. Mary’s/Lanc. 16, 5-Nichols 4

SML: Chris Gresham 4-6, 6 RBI; Jordan MacKinnon 5 IP, 4 hits,. 7 Ks

Thursday’s game

6-Timon-S.J. at 3-St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals (best of three)

Saturday’s games

4-St. Mary’s/Lanc. at 1-Canisius, 1 p.m.

TSJ/SF winner at 2-St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. & at higher seed until finals

CLASS AA

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-Lockport at 8-Clarence

11-Jamestown at 6-West Seneca West

10-Frontier at 7-Niagara-Wheatfield

Quarterfinals, May 23

Lock/Clar at 1-Lancaster

5-Wmsv. North at 4-Kenmore West

James/WSW at 3-Niagara Falls

Front/NW at 2-Orchard Park

Semifinals, May 26

Final: May 28 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, noon

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s prequarterfinal

9-Sweet Home at 8-West Seneca East

Friday’s quarterfinals

SH/GI at 1-Grand Island

5-Hutch-Tech at 4-Hamburg

6-McKinley at 3-Wmsv. South

7-North Tonawanda at 2-Wmsv. East

Semifinals, May 23

Final: May 26 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Thursday’s prequarterfinal

9-Cheektowaga at 8-Lake Shore

Friday’s quarterfinals

Cheek/LS at 1-Maryvale

5-Lew-Port at 4-Iroquois

6-Kenmore East at 3-Starpoint

7-Pioneer at 2-Amherst

Semifinals, May 23

Final: May 26 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 4 p.m.

CLASS A

Regional qualifier: May 28 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Thurssday’s prequarterfinals

9-Tonawanda at 8-CSAT

12-Depew at 5-Eden

13-Newfane at 4-Alden

11-Medina at 6-Springville

14-Burgard at 3-Olean

10-Dunkirk at 7-Albion

Friday’s quarterfinals

Ton/CSAT at 1-City Honors

Depew/Eden vs. New/Alden

Med/Spring vs. Bur/Olean

Dun/Alb at 2-East Aurora

Semifinals, May 23

Final: May 26 at Gowanda, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Thursday’s prequarterfinals

9-Akron at 8-Falconer

11-Cattaraugus/Little Valley at 6-Wilson

10-Lackawanna at 7-Southwestern

Friday’s quarterfinals

Akron/Falc at 1-Fredonia

5-JFK at 4-Gowanda

CLV/Wil at 3-daVinci

Lack/South at 2-Roy-Hart

Semifinals, May 23

Final: May 26 at Gowanda, 4 p.m.

CLASS B

Regional qualifier: May 28 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 7 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-Allegany-Limestone at 8-Holland

12-Randolph at 5-Olmsted

11-Chautauqua Lake at 6-Silver Creek

10-Portville at 7-Cassadaga Valley

Quarterfinals, May 23

AL/Hol at 1-WNY Maritime

Rand/Olm at 4-Frewsburg

CL/SC at 3-Barker

Port/CV at 2-Maple Grove

Semifinals, May 26

Final: May 28 at Diethrick Stadium, Jamestown, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals, May 23

5-Clymer at 4-Franklinville

6-Ellicottville at 3-Brocton

7-Pine Valley at 2-North Collins

Semifinals, May 26

Cly/Frank at 1-Westfield

Ell/Broc vs. PV/NC

Final: May 28 at Diethrick Stadium, Jamestown, noon

Softball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 16, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4

N: Sam Eberhard 5-6, 3B, 3 RBI; Hannah Francisco 5 RBI

Nonleague

Maple Grove 18, Jamestown 8

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 4:45 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-W.S. West (8-12) at 8-Niagara Falls (6-8)

10-Lockport (4-10) at 7-Orchard Park (11-8)

11-Jmestwn. (2-13) at 6-Wmsv. North (9-9)

Quarterfinals, May 23

WSW/NF at Lancaster (14-5)

5-Nia.-Wheatfield (11-6) at 4-Frontier (13-7)

Lock/OP at 2-Kenmore West (14-4-1)

James/WN at 3-Clarence (10-8)

Semifinals, May 25

Final, May 27

at Niagara-Wheatfield, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

7-N. Tonawanda (7-10) at 2-W.S. East (14-4)

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Sweet Home (2-10) vs. 1-Wmsv. East (16-3), at Transit Middle

5-Hamburg (7-10) at 4-Grand Island (7-10)

6-Wmsv. South (12-7) vs. 1-Hutch-Tech (9-1) at JFK Park

Semifinals, May 23

Final, May 25

at Depew, 4 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinal

8-Pioneer 8, 9-Kenmore East 7

P: Cali Andrews CG, 9 Ks, 3B, 2 runs; Erika Wittmeyer 2 hits, 2 runs

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Pioneer (3-13) at 1-Lew-Port (13-2)

5-Lake Shore (10-8) at 4-Iroquois (6-9)

6-Starpoint (4-8) at 3-Maryvale (12-4)

7-Cheektowaga (3-11) at 2-Amherst (12-4-1)

Semifinals, May 23

Final, May 25

at Depew, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

7-East Aurora 8, 10-Dunkirk 7

EA: Caroline Horvatits 2-4, 3 RBI; Alyssa Garlow 1-3, HR, wp

6-Albion 12, 11-CSAT 11

CSAT: Yaya Navarro 3-4, 3 basestealers thrown out; Sam Snashell 3-4, 2 RBI

9-Springville 9, 8-Tonawanda 6

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Springville (4-15) at 1-Depew (15-3)

5-Newfane (9-5) at 4-Olean (15-3)

6-Albion (9-7) at 3-Alden (16-2)

7-East Aurora (9-9) vs. 2-City Honors (10-1) at McCarthy Park

Semifinals, May 23

Final, May 25

at Prommenschenkle Park, 4 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

7-Gowanda 11, 10-JFK 1

9-Wilson 7, 8-Medina 3

6-Southwestern 28, 11-Lackawanna 2

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Wilson (6-9) at 1-Fredonia (14-1)

5-Roy-Hart (12-5) vs. 4-daVinci (8-2) at LaSalle Park

6-Southwestern (11-3) at 3-Eden (14-3)

7-Gowanda (13-5) at 2-Akron (18-1)

Semifinals, May 23

Final, May 25

at Prommenschenkle Park, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Class C prequarterfinals

10-Barker 8, 7-Holland 0

B: Erika Moeller no-hitter, 13 Ks, 3 hits, 2 RBI; Mary Rounds 2 hits, RBI

Thursday’s prequarterfinals

13-Salamanca (3-12) at 4-Cleve Hill (10-5)

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-All.-Limestone (7-9) at 8-Frewsburg (8-7)

12-Catt/LV (5-15) at 5-Maple Grove (9-6)

14-Randolph (3-16) at 3-Portville (16-3)

11-Silver Creek (8-11) at 6-Chaut. Lake (8-7)

Quarterfinals, May 23

AL/Frew vs. 1-Olmsted (9-1) at Houghton Park

Sal/CH vs. CLV/MG

SC/CL vs. Rand/Port

10-Barker (5-13) at 2-Cass. Valley (13-1)

Semifinals, May 25

Final, May 27

at Gowanda, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s prequarterfinal

9-Brocton (1-12) at 8-Ellicottville (2-12)

Quarterfinals, May 23

Broc/Ell at 1-Franklinville (14-3)

5-North Collins (11-7) at 4-Forestville (10-8)

6-Panama (7-7) at 3-Westfield (9-8)

7-Clymer (4-8) at 2-Pine Valley (10-4)

Semifinals, May 25

Final, May 27

at Gowanda, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Class B

West Seneca West 11, Iroquois 2

WSW: Austin Nascio 3g-2a

Nonleague

Akron 12, Niagara-Wheatfield 11 (OT)

A: Gates Abrams 4g; Kingsley Jonathan gwg

NW: Evan Printup 4g-a; Brandon Sveda 3g-2a

Today’s games

Nonleague

Frontier at Williamsville North, 5:30 p.m.

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

All games 5 p.m., unless noted

at higher seed until finals

CLASS A

Quarterfinals, May 24

5-Lockport at 4-Frontier

Semifinals, May 26

Lock/Front at 1-Orchard Park

3-Lancaster at 2-Clarence

Final: June 2 at All-High Stadium, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

4-Wmsv. South 21, 13-North Tonawanda 1

WS: Alex Schuler 4g-5a; Justin Presutti 5g-3a

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-West Seneca West at 8-Wmsv. East

12-Lake Shore at 5-Grand Island

11-Amherst at 6-Sweet Home

10-Iroquois at 7-W.S. East, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals, May 24

WSW/WE at 1-Hamburg, 7 p.m.

LS/GI at 4-Wmsv. South

Amh/SH at 3-Nia.-Wheatfield

Iro/WSE at 2-Wmsv. North

Semifinals, May 26

Final: June 2 at All-High Stadium, TBA

CLASS C

Quaterfinals, May 24

8-Wilson at 1-Gowanda, 5:30

5-Medina at 4-Eden, 5:30

7-Lew-Port at 2-Akron

6-Salamanca at 3-East Aurora

Semifinals, May 26

Final: June 2 at All-High Stadium, 5:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 17, Immaculata 7

Mount Mercy 14, Nardin 6

MM: Brigid Keane 3g-4a; Stephanie Evaniak 2g

Buffalo Seminary 10, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4

BS: Zoe Knauss 4g; Sam Burlow 2g-2a

Class A

Lancaster 19, Clarence 14

Frontier 10, Hamburg 9 (OT)

F: Taylor Gehan gwg 5g-a; Katie Dlugosz 2g-a

Class C

Lake Shore 20, Springville 2

LS: Shayla Scanlan 3g-a; Jalyn Jimerson 3g-a

Amherst 16, East Aurora 2

A: McKenna Rushford 5g-5a; Hannah Smith, Camryn Sullivan 4g each

Iroquois 14, Eden 7

I: Regge Skowron 6g-1a; Alden Tanski 12 saves

Today’s games

Class B

Williamsville North at Williamsville South, 4:45 p.m.

Sweet Home at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

West Seneca East at West Seneca West, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

North Tonawanda at Niagara Falls, 5 p.m.

Lockport at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Lew-Port at Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Girls track and field

Buffalo Public Schools

at All-High Stadium

Meet 1

daVinci 64, Burgard 28

daVinci 62, South Park 30

daVinci 72, I-Prep Grover 19

Burgard 40, South Park 30

Burgard 40, I-Prep/Grover 25

South Park 45, I-Prep/Grover 29

dV: Sophia James 200 (29.8), 400 (1:09.1), Sydney Cooke 800 (3:27.6), 1500 (7:27.7), Christine Wooten LJ (12-11), TJ (29-2.5)

Meet 2

City Honors 69, Bennett/Middle College 34

City Honors 70, Lafayette 32

City Honors 75, East 14

Bennett/Middle College 57, Lafayette 29

Bennett/Middle College 64, East 17

Lafayette 48, East 26

CH: Hannah Murphy 1500 (5:23.9), HJ (4-0), Julia Ziaja 100 (13.0), LJ (14-10)

Meet 3

McKinley 66, MST Seneca 16

McKinley 68, Riverside 10

Seneca 25, Riverside 15

McK: Tatiana Cook 100 (13.2), 200 (28.9)

Meet 4

Olmsted 63, Hutch-Tech 51

Olmsted 89, Buffalo Arts 25

Olmsted 102, Emerson 10

Hutch-Tech 94, Buffalo Arts 20

Hutch-Tech 100, Emerson 12

Buffalo Arts 78, Emerson 18

HT: Lynda Brundige 100 (12.2), 200 (25.9), LJ (14-10.5), Nisa Raqib 100H (15.5), TJ (33-6), HJ (5-0)

Boys tennis

ECIC Tournament

Wednesday at Lancaster

Singles

First round

1-Jack McClaren (EA) def. Nick King (Ald), 6-0, 6-0; Will Anderson (Fron) def. Steven Quinlivan (Amh), 6-1, 5-7, 6-4; Ryan Sauer (Clar) def. Eric Baumann (Tona), 6-0, 6-0; James McElhinny (Iro) def. Jeff Rashko (JFK), 6-1, 6-0; 4- Connor Donhauser (Lanc) def. Michael Cardona (Dep), 6-0, 6-0; Zach Nazzarett (Cheek) def. Kevin Losel (LS), 6-0, 6-2; Josh Bloom (Wmsv. North) def. Jason Porter (Eden), 6-4, 6-4; Cole Wilkinson (OP) def. Peter Duong (Amh), 6-0, 6-2; 2-Jonah Murphy (SH) def. Adam Funch (Eden), 6-0, 6-0; Gouthamrajan Nadarajan (Wmsv. East) def. Max Balko (Star), 6-0, 6-3; Tim Tur (Ald) def. Rob Hasselback (EA), 6-3, 6-0; Jason Najm (West Seneca) def. Jason McCarthy (Maryv), 6-1, 6-1; 3-Zach Gewurz (Wmsv. South) def. Max Castiglione (Lanc), 7-5, 6-0; Ryan Palmasano (Pion) def. Ryan Sortisio (Hamb), 6-0, 6-2; Bobby Majdanik (SH) def. Sam Kinerk (Wmsv. North), 6-4, 6-4; Declan Watson (OP) def. Max Krajewski (Cleve. Hill), walkover.

Second round

1-McClaren (EA) def. Anderson (Fron), 6-0, 6-0; McElhinny (Iro) def. Sauer (Clar), 6-0, 6-1; Nazzarett (Cheek) def. 4- Donhauser (Lanc), 7-5, 6-0; Wilkinson (OP) def. Bloom (Wmsv. North), 7-6(2), 6-1; 2-Murphy (SH) def. Nadarajan (Wmsv. East), 6-0, 6-0; Najm (West Seneca) def. Tur (Ald), 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Gewurz (Wmsv. South) def. Palmasano (Pion), 6-0, 6-1; Majdanik (SH) def. Watson (OP), 6-2, 6-3.

Quarterfinals

1-McClaren (EA) def. McElhinny (Iro), 6-0, 6-0; Nazzarett (Cheek) def. Wilkinson (OP), 5-7, 6-3, 7-5; 2-Murphy (SH) def. Najm (West Seneca), 6-0, 6-0; Gewurz (Wmsv. South) def. Majdanik (SH), 6-0, 6-2.

Thursday’s semifnals

1-Jack McClaren (EA) vs. Zach Nazzarett (Cheek)

2-Jonah Murphy (SH) vs. 3-Zach Gewurz (Wmsv. South)

Doubles

First round

1-D. Freilicher/K. Schmitt (OP) def. B. Hall/M. Spagnola (Springv), 6-0, 6-2; A. Fronczak/N. Lindsley (Fron) def. T. Grad/C. Frank (Ald), 6-2, 7-6(9); M. Carrol/J. Gilbert (Wmsv. North) def. D. Klemer/V. Zhilevich (Star), 7-5, 6-0; E. Schen/A. Narsimsa (Wmsv. East) def. D. Cline/P. Gentz (Maryv), 6-1, 6-1; 4-P. Prasanna/J. Berkun (Wmsv. East) def. M. Lynch/B. Smith (JFK), 6-0, 6-0; D. Deck/S. Chaudhuri (Clar) def. C. Wilken/C. Bennet (Eden), 6-0, 6-1; C. Schoenfeld/J. Hauser (Star) def. M. Rose/T. Cala (LS), 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; A. Freilicher/N. Sayoc (OP) def. J. Rath/K. Kway (Dep), 6-0, 6-0; 2-J. Schaab/M. Muzyk (Wmsv. North) def. D. Harvey/T. Draves (Tona), 6-0, 6-0; B. Tehan/J. Gurbacki (EA) def. E. Manna/N. Smith (Wmsv. South), 6-0, 7-6(7); J. Mason/Z. Farkas (SH) def. E. Gilbert/D. Kiener (Ald), 6-3, 6-1; J. Pope/E. Niblock (Amh) def. L. Spaschak/B. Castellan (West Seneca), 6-1, 6-2; 3-T. Greco/L. Sullivan (Amh) def. R. Craft/C. Sirdevan (Cleve. Hill), 6-0, 6-0; C. Raymore/J. Raynor (Pion) def. B. Beck/P. DiCorso (Hamb), 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; J. Hochwald/N. Stoll (EA) def. E. Schwanz/J. Bernard (Eden), 7-5, 6-4; M. Gram/T. Sokolowski (Lanc) def. M. Allen/J. Siejak (Cheek), 6-0, 6-0.

Second round

1-D. Freilicher/K. Schmitt (OP) def. A. Fronczak/N. Lindsley (Fron), 6-1, 6-1; M. Carrol/J. Gilbert (Wmsv. North) def. E. Schen/A. Narsimsa (Wmsv. East), 6-2, 6-1; 4-P. Prasanna/J. Berkun (Wmsv. East) def. D. Deck/S. Chaudhuri (Clar), 6-0, 6-2; A. Freilicher/N. Sayoc (OP) def. C. Schoenfeld/J. Hauser (Star), 6-0, 6-0; 2-J. Schaab/M. Muzyk (Wmsv. North) def. B. Tehan/J. Gurbacki (EA), 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; J. Pope/E. Niblock (Amh) def. J. Mason/Z. Farkas (SH), 6-2, 6-4; 3-T. Greco/L. Sullivan (Amh) def. C. Raymore/J. Raynor (Pion), 6-0, 6-1; M. Gram/T. Sokolowski (Lanc) def. J. Hochwald/N. Stoll (EA),7-5, 6-4.

Quarterfinals

1-D. Freilicher/K. Schmitt (OP) def. M. Carrol/J. Gilbert (Wmsv. North), 6-1, 6-1; A. Freilicher/N. Sayoc (OP) def. 4-P. Prasanna/J. Berkun (Wmsv. East), 5-7, 6-0, 6-2; 2-J. Schaab/M. Muzyk (Wmsv. North) def. J. Pope/E. Niblock (Amh), 6-1, 6-3; 3-T. Greco/L. Sullivan (Amh) def. M. Gram/T. Sokolowski (Lanc), 6-3, 6-3.

Thursday’s semifnals

1-D. Freilicher/K. Schmitt (OP) vs. A. Freilicher/N. Sayoc (OP)

2-J. Schaab/M. Muzyk (Wmsv. North) vs. 3-T. Greco/L. Sullivan (Amh).

Dr. Bapst Series Championships

Wednesday at Delaware Park

Singles championship

Ramzi Talhuk (City Honors) def. Javier Salido (Olmsted), 6-0

Consolation

Austan Robinson (MST Seneca) def. Josh Ruszala (City Honors), 6-3

Doubles championship

NyJohn Washington-Alex Smith (Olmsted) def. Dah Htoo-Akar Kyaw (McKinley), 6-3

Consolation

Dan Halagian-Bryce Bailey (Olmsted) def. Min Zo-Soe Soe Aye (Hutch-Tech), 6-3.

Girls golf

Section VI Championships

at Gowanda CC

x-Alexis Kim (Clarence) 41-42-83

x-Marissa DelMonaco (Sthwstrn.) 44-41-85

x-Sarah Godfrey-Singleton (Dpw) 41-47-88

x-Emily Isaacson (Jamestown) 45-44-89

x-Elena Lopez (Clarence) 46-45-91

x-Samantha Gaffney (Wmsv. E) 50-43-93

x-Jersey Phillips (Depew) 48-52-100

x-Amanda Gaffney (Wmsv. East) 48-56-104

x-Madison Forrest (Olean) 51-53-104

y-Brenna Callahan (Clarence) 51-55-106

Julia Conroy (Clarence) 51-56-107

Simone Riter (Wmsv. East) 59-52-111

Dahlia Alphonce (Wmsv. North) 56-57-113

Marina Kessler (Fredonia) 56-57-113

Maegan Windus (Olean) 53-62-115

Macie Riter (Clarence) 61-56-117

Emily Schreiber (East Aurora) 56-61-117

Allie Scumaci (Wmsv. East) 56-61-117

Maggie Millitello (Fredonia) 50-68-118

Sarah Pilliteri (Jamestown) 55-63-118

Meaghan Geavy (Lancaster) 58-63-121

Alex Mucci (Wmsv. North) 59-62-121

Olivia Gren (Jamestown) 69-53-122

Luci Ellis (Jamestown) 58-66-124

Ashley Hildreth (Sweet Home) 60-66-126

Ky Andreano (Olean) 60-67-127

Samantha Puma (Wmsv. North) 67-60-127

Ashley Holt (Fredonia) 69-60-129

Rachel Costanzo (Wmsv. East) 65-66-131

Jenna Stockwell (Jamestown) 63-68-131

Chrewon Kim (Wmsv. North) 67-71-138

Emily Smith (Wmsv. North) 68-70-138

x-Represent Section VI at NYSPHSAA Championship June 2-5 at Bethpage, Yellow Course

y-alternate.