Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (May 14)

Baseball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 8, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

SJ (16-6, 9-3): Anthony Brophy 1-hitter; Will Frank, John Blenk 2 hits each

ECIC I

Orchard Park 6, Hamburg 5

OP: Troy Banks 3 hits, HR; Kevin Koziol 2 hits, RBI; Ben Wereski CG, 10 Ks, 7-hitter, 0 BB

ECIC II

Williamsville South 11, Starpoint 3

WS (10-6, 10-2): Jordan Buell 3-3, grand slam; Mitch Binda 4-5, 3 2B; Nate DelSignore 5 IP, 0 runs

ECIC III

East Aurora at Depew, 5 p.m.

Springville 4, Amherst 0

S (9-4): Kyle Warner CG, 11K, 3 hits; 1-2, RBI; Matt Sobota 2-4, 2 RBIs

ECIC IV

JFK 19, Cleveland Hill 11

JFK: Andrew Czubaj 3 HR, 6 RBI; Jordan Snyder 2 hits, HR

Holland 3, Lackawanna 0

H: E.J. Staniszewski WP 4 IP, 1 hit allowed, 6K; Jake Ratajczak 2-3, RBI

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 6, Kenmore East 0

KW: Dom Schmidt CG, 5-hitter, 10 Ks; Ben Serrano 2-4, 3B, 2 RBI; Rich Fries 2-4, RBI

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Sherman, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Maritime 13, Emerson 3

M (12-0): Ryan Davis CG, 11K; Ahmed Morales 4-4 Ellicottville/West Valley at Allegany-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Falconer at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake 15, Panama 7

CL: Cameron Hawkins 4 hits; Olivia Anderson 4 IP, 9K, 0 runs. P: Elle Angeletti 2 2B

Silver Creek/Forestville at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

Tonawanda 8, Wilson 1

T (9-6): Bret Kelly, Tyler Buczkowski 3 RBIs each

Pioneer at Eden, 4:45 p.m.

Sweet Home 9, Grand Island 8 (8)

SH (4-15, 2-10): Mike Romanowski walk-off double; Brandon Miller 2-4, 2 runs; Joe Janish 2 runs

Brocton at Catt/Little Valley, 7 p.m.

Gowanda 5, Lew-Port 0

G: Matt Kruszka CG, 10 Ks, 2B

Iroquois at Clarence, 8:15 p.m.

Frewsburg at Dunkirk, ppd

Maple Grove at Pine Valley, ppd

Westfield at Southwestern, ppd

Today’s games

Nonleague

Westfield at Maple Grove, 10 a.m.

Ellicottville/West Valley at Clymer, 11 a.m.

Warren (Pa.) at Jamestown, 11 a.m.

JFK at Maryvale, 11 a.m.

Starpoint at Niagara-Wheatfield, 11 a.m.

Fredonia at Orchard Park, 11 a.m.

Gowanda at Hamburg, 12 p.m.

Depew at West Seneca East, 12 p.m.

Softball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 21, Immaculata 2

MM: Fiona Danahy 3-3, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Taylor Hoch 2-3, 2 runs, 4 RBI

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 7, Nichols 0

SM: Erin Hufford shutout, 8K; 2-3, 2 RBIs; Bailey Dolegowski 2-4, 2 2B; Kathryn Vogl 2-3, 3B

ECIC I

Orchard Park 9, Hamburg 5

OP: Peyton Hillis 2-4, 3-run HR; Katie Luchowski 3-4, 3B; Kayla Raymond 2-4, 3 RBI

ECIC III

East Aurora at Depew, 4:30 p.m.

Iroquois 8, Lake Shore 0

I (8-10): Brooke Plonka 2-hit shutout, 6K; Jenna Papchett 2B, 2 RBIs

Amherst 14, Springville 0

A (10-2): Quinn Buccico 3 hits, grand slam; Hannah Bardeen HR; Lindsey Hoak 2-hitter, 10K

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore West 17, Kenmore East 0

KW: Abby Borkowski 2-hitter, 8 Ks. 3 hits, HR, 4 RBI; Grace Ferguson, Jess Leone 3 hits each

Nonleague

Ellicottville/West Valley at Allegany-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Falconer 8, Cassadaga Valley 2 (10)

F (3-15): Racheal Baglia 3-run HR. CV: Alyssa Hahn 13K, 2-RBI 3B.

Chautauqua Lake at Panama, 4:30 p.m.

Pine Valley 7, Maple Grove 0

PV (10-4, 8-2): Kelly Andrews 2B, 2 RBIs; Jessica Wilcox 14K, 1-hitter; Rebecca Butcher 2B, RBI

Silver Creek at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

Westfield at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Wilson at Starpoint, 4:30 p.m.

V-Letchworth at Pioneer (2), ppd

Middle Early College at Salamanca, ppd

Boys lacrosse

Friday’s games

Nonleague

Hamburg 10, V-Canandaigua 9 (OT)

H (16-0): Evan Hollfelder 3g-a; Jason Chiodo 2g-2a, gwg; James Wittmeyer gtg

Lockport 16, North Tonawanda 6

L: Andrew Bronson 5g-a; Andrew Sakowski 5g-3a

Clarence 7, Williamsville North 1

C (5-11, 4-4): Colin Heim g-a; Dylan Lock g-a

West Seneca East 6, Eden 3

WSE (9-6, 6-5): Ryan Kryzkowski 2g, Drew Werner g-2a

Today’s games

Nonleague

Frontier at Sweet Home, 1 p.m.

Lancaster at Amherst, 11 a.m.

Girls lacrosse

Friday’s games

Class A

Lancaster 16, Orchard Park 9

L (11-3, 7-0): Anna Orlando 5g; Jenna Hagen 3g; Hannah Nagowski 3g

Clarence 18, Williamsville North 7

C: Sydney Cerza 5g-3a; Emma Campagna 4g Molly Barden 2g-a

Class C

Lake Shore 24, Eden 4

LS: Jalin Jimerson 7g-3a; Raeann White 4g; Shayla Scanlan 3g-6a

Amherst 19, Springville 2

Nonleague

Lew-Port at Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Niagara Falls at Sweet Home, 11 a.m.

Track and field

Depew Pentathlon & Steeplechase

Boys results

3000 steeplechase: Dima Blundell (Hamburg) 10:17.4. Pentathlon: Zachary Jones (Holland) 3233.

Girls results

2000 steeplechase: Megan Caltigirone (Holland) 7:23.2. Pentathlon: Tiana Luton (Sweet Home) 3529

Boys nonleague

Falk 67, Global Concepts 24, Oracle 7

F: Ryan Solomon 100 (11.88), 200 (27.27), 400 (1:03.0)

Boys tennis

Niagara Frontier

Doubles finals

Nick Guay/Brandon Reid (Lockport) def. James Cavalleri/Rocco Strangio (Niagara-Wheatfield) 6-2, 6-1.

Boys golf

2016 Section VI State Qualifier

Monday at River Oaks Golf Club

Pairings and hole assignments:

1a: Ben Reichert (Williamsville North), Nolan Ditcher (Randolph), Noah Carson (Olean). 1b: Matt Pawlak (Niagara Wheatfield), Kole Maytum (Chautauqua Lake, Ian Wagner (Medina). 2: Chris Yustin (Williamsville East), Mike Wells (Williamsville North), Andrew LaCongo (East Aurora/Holland). 3a: Mike Kessler (Williamsville North), Mitchell Smith (Orchard Park), Jake Roach (East Aurora/Holland). 3b: Tyler Edholm (Sweet Home), Randy Felber (Clarence), Shane Helbig (Niagara Wheatfield). 4: Alex Prise (Orchard Park), Richy Felber (Clarence), Zach Rybak (Silver Creek ). 5: Grant Merkel (Orchard Park), Noah Patrick (Olean), Matt Fuller (Salamanca). 6: Jack Devic (Orchard Park), Alex Fisher (Ellicotville), Zach Levenstein (Southwestern). 7: Aidan Shaw (Orchard Park), Titus Miller (Cassadaga Valley), Cary Ignaczak (Lake Shore). 8: Cam Eddy (Ellicotville), Carson Suffoletta (Grand Island), Derrick Hannitz (Lancaster). 9: Connor Seeley (Wilson), Daniel Taapken (Catt/Little Valley), Melanie Green (Medina). 10a: Zach Farkas (Sweet Home), Jack Igoe (Lockport), Graham Josephson (Southwestern). 10b: Keelan Sinha (Williamsville East), Logan St.Cyr (North Tonawanda), Jonah Miller (Wilson). 11: Kevin Halpern (Williamsville North), Nick Peters (Niagara Wheatfield), Anthony Gullo (Jamestown). 12a: Jackson Roskow (Orchard Park), Jeffrey Coons (Lancaster), Jake Pollock (Franklinville).

12b: Joe Marszalek (Frontier), Curtis Petschke (Alden), Anthony Miller (Cassadaga Valley). 13: Tyler Schneider (Lancaster), Louis Markham (Forestville), Aiden Herlan (Newfane). 14: Zach Fronckowiak (Pioneer), Jon Clancy (West Seneca), Brandon Seider (Wilson). 15: JT Magro (Olean), Ryan Walck (Niagara Wheatfield), Cole Phillips (Kenmore West). 16: Sean Campbell (Allegany/Limestone), Jacob Goodenow (Catt/Little Valley), Cole Munson (Sherman/Clymer/Panama). 17a: Joey Yakovac (CSAT), Carson Crist (Maple Grove), Conner Duncan (Newfane). 17b: Joe Tempski (Frontier), Mike Cardone (Medina), Jason Lupp (Grand Island). 18: Mitchell Hartweg (Southwestern), Jay Borowiak (Ellicotville), AJ Putt (Maple Grove).