Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (May 13)

Baseball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 5, Cardinal O’Hara 4

N (7-12,3-8): Eddie Halady CG (6Ks); Ryan Peterson 3 hits, 3RBIs (gw)

Cornell Cup

McKinley 10, Riverside 4

M (7-6): Reinaldo Rodriguez 2b, 2RBIs

ECIC I

Frontier 3, West Seneca West 2

F (4-13,3-11): Matt Kellner W (6inn,); Josh Yetman gw 2B

ECIC II

Lake Shore 8, Iroquois 7

L (6-6,9-7): Connor Day 2B, 2RBIs; Taylor Nappri 2RBIs

Williamsville East 8, Sweet Home 4

WE: Nick Falkides CG; Jack Rubins 2 3b, 3 RBIs

ECIC III

East Aurora 10, Depew 5

EA (12-4,9-3): Noah Thompson CG; Andrew O’Connel 2 3B, 4RBIs

ECIC IV

Alden 10, Tonawanda 8

A (12-3): Justin Daucher 4 hits, Jordan Stockweather 3 hits

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 7, Kenmore East 3

GI (12-2): Drew Callen CG (5Ks); Sean Pufpaff 3-5, 2 2B

Lockport 1, Niagara-Wheatfield 0 (8)

L (5-11 ): Cam Landry WP

Kenmore West 8, Niagara Falls 0

KW: Andrew Fron wp, 2-2; Rich Fries 2-4, 3 run HR; Anthony Schmidt 3-3

Lew-Port at North Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Orchard Park 13, St. Francis 7

OP (14-4): Kevin Koziol 3-run HR, Troy Hattala 3 hits

West Seneca East 11, Pioneer 7

WSE (5-11): Zach Dudziak WP; Josh Katashuk 3hits; Matt Klos 3 RBI

Roy-Hart 9, Eden 7

RH: Jacob Stern 2b, RBI; Brandon Hess 2RBIs

Bishop Timon 7, City Honors 0

BT (5-12): Tyler Brill 6inn. pitched (9Ks); Trevor Brill 2RBIs

Franklinville 8, Portville 7 (8)

F (11-5,6-4): Dooley Brenan walk-off 2b, 4RBIs; Kevin Bigham 2 hits, RBI

Amherst 8, Clarence 5

A (11-5,9-2): Nate Cole WP (4Ks); Nick Foster 2 hits, RBI

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at St. Joe’s, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Hamburg at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Starpoint at Williamsville South, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Depew, 5 p.m.

Amherst at Springville, 7:15 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Cleveland Hill, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at Kenmore West, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Sherman, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Ellicott/W. Valley at All.-Lime, 4:30 p.m.

Falconer at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Panama, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Silver Crk/Forest. at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

Westfield at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Wilson at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Pioneer at Eden, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

Brocton at Catt./Little Valley, 7 p.m.

Lew-Port at Gowanda, 7 p.m.

Iroquois at Clarence, 8:15 p.m.

Softball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 6, Mount St. Mary 0

MMA: Laura Gregory wp, 9k, 2-hitter; Mallory Ashe 1-4, 2 runs, RBI

Niagara Catholic at Nardin, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Frontier 10, West Seneca West 2

F (9-5): Camie Duggan HR, 3 RBIs; Emma Booth 3-4, RBI

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Maryvale 18, Pioneer 2

M (12-4,9-3): Karli Murray 2 3b; 3 runs; Autumn Farino 4-4, 3runs; Megan Meyer 4RBIs

ECIC IV

Alden 18, Tonawanda 1

A: Alyssa Kozak 3-4, 2b, HR, 5 RBI; Victoria Adkins 2-4, 2b, 3b, 2 RBI; Morgan Routan 3-5

Cleveland Hill 14, JFK 3

CH (10-4): Cathy Skora 2 3B, 4RBIs

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 9, Kenmore East 0

GI: Emma Richard wp, 7k, 2-hitter; Taylor Cecere 4-4

Kenmore West 10, Niagara Falls 6

KW (14-1-1,12-2): Jessica Leone 2b, 3b, HR, 6 RBIs, 4 runs; Rachel Valente 3-3, 3 hits

Lockport at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Wilson , Newfane

Thompson Trophy

Olmsted 11, South Park 1

O (9-0): McKayla Souter WP; Isabel Conrad 2-3, HR, RBI; Caitlyn Abel 2-3, 3 SB

Riverside 20, MST Seneca 4

R (2-8): Y. Ramos 4-4, 2 2b

Arts 20, Emerson 16

A (6-3): Brooke Laury 4 hits, 4 RBIs, 4 runs; Taliah Bush 5-5, 3RBIs

Nonleague

Fredonia 4, Lake Shore 0

F (14-1,10-0): Ashley Hobbs 2-run 2b

Portville 10, V-Bolivar-Richburg 4

P: Piper Slocum 2-4, 2b, 2 runs; Cammie McCracken 1-2, 4 runs, RBI

Dunkirk 17, Brocton 1

Clarence 6, Amherst 2

C: Gabby Keller 4-4, 3b, 2b, RBI; Melanie Moulin 2 hits

Depew 2, East Aurora 0

D (15-3, 11-1): Abby Nicomti 3b, 2RBIs

City Honors 15, Cheektowaga 3

CH (10-1): Julia Panepinto 2 RBIs; Nadia Jackson 3 runs, 2RBIs, 2 SB

Sacred Heart 21, Mercy of Rochester 7

SH (12-5,8-0): Julia Swanson 4-5, 2B

West Seneca East 4, Gowanda 0

WSE (15-3,10-2): Miranda Manquen CG 3-hitter (7Ks); Madi Jaszcz gw RBI; Kassidy Aiken 2-3, RBI

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Immaculata at Mount Mercy, 4:15 p.m.

Nichols at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:15 p.m.

ECIC I

Hamburg at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Depew, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at Iroquois, 4:45 p.m.

Amherst at Springville, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at Nia-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore West at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Hutch-Tech at Newfane, 11 a.m.

Ell./W.Valley at All.-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Falconer at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Panama, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

Middle College at Salamanca, 4:30 p.m.

Westfield at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Wilson at Starpoint, 4:30 p.m.

V-Letchworth at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

V-Letchworth at Pioneer, 6:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 9, Nichols 8 (OT)

SJ (6-9,6-2): Carter Stesaniak 4g; Blake Zachau 4a

Nonleague

Lancaster 15, Lake Shore 4

L (9-6): Alex Reimer 4g; CJ Direnzo 4g; Hunter Parucki 3g-3a

West Seneca West 12, Medina 9

WSW (5-10) Jesse Broad 5g

Akron 11, Clarence 8

A: Owen Hill 2g-4a; Weylan Abrams 3g-1a

North Tonawanda at Wilson, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Nonleague

Lockport at North Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

Williamsville North at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Eden at West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Class B

Grand Island 15, North Tonawanda 8

GI (10-3): Alyssa Maxwell 9g

West Seneca West 13, Sweet Home 6

WSW (9-4,6-2): Claire Purdy 3g-3a

West Seneca East 16, Williamsville North 6

WSE (10-3): Grace Vogel 4g-2a

Class C

East Aurora 9, Iroquois 3

EA (7-7): Ally Kasprzyk 3g

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 15, St. Marys/Lanc. 8

MM (11-2): Emily Gawlak 3g; Brigid Keane 3g-a

Nonleague

Lew-Port at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield 23, Niagara Falls 3

NW (8-5): Emily Ellis 6g-a; Marissa Markott 3g-2a; Erin Wegrydn 3g-a

Friday’s games

Class A

Lancaster at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Class C

Lake Shore at Eden, 4:45 p.m.

Springville at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Lew-Port at Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track and field

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 60, Mt. St. Mary 45

Nardin 104, Mt. Mercy 0

Mt. St. Mary 99, Mt. Mercy 0

Danielle Orie 1500 (5:06), 800 (2:25)

Boys tennis

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 3, Nichols 2

Nonleague

Williamsville North 3, St. Joe’s 2

There are no comments - be the first to comment