Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 12)

Baseball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 12, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1

SJ: Will Frank WP, 6 IP, 3 hits allowed; Andrew Short 3-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Jake Pavicich 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI

Nichols 6, Cardinal O’Hara 2

N: Jacob Mollot CG, 4-hitter, 3 Ks; Mike Hafner 2 hits, 2B, RBI; T.J. Banaszak 4-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI

Cornell Cup

Emerson 8-5, Middle College 5-4

ECIC I

Lancaster 8, Hamburg 6

L: Collin Reformat WP; Ben Damiani SV; L.G. Castillo 3-4, 2 HR

Orchard Park 10, West Seneca West 1

OP (13-4,11-2): Jacob Lewis W (10Ks); Cole Hollins 4RBIs, 2B

Williamsville North 5, Frontier 4

WN (12-7, 7-7) Kyle Spoth 2-3, walk off 2B; Anthony DeMaria W 6 inn. (7Ks)

Clarence 5, Jamestown 0

C (7-10, 5-9): Justin Cole CG 1-hitter; Jared Shalke 2 hits

ECIC II

Williamsville East 18, West Seneca East 10

WE: Jack Rubins 2 2B, 3RBIs

Starpoint 6, Iroquois 3

SP (9-3,8-3): Brandon Joslyn W (6Ks); Matt Cross 2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs

ECIC III

East Aurora 1, Springville 0 (9)

EA: Nick Izydorczak gwrbi; Nate Kruger run, CG, 3-hitter, 10 Ks

Maryvale 15, Depew 5

MV (13-5, 10-2): Anthny Hernandez HR, 3 hits; Justin Magda 4 hits, 2RBIs

ECIC IV

Holland 12, Cleveland Hill 2

H (4-7): Lan Hushman CG (8Ks); Josh Ratajczak 3RBIs

Tonawanda 15, Lackawanna 1

T (8-5,7-4): Justin Holevinski CG (10Ks); Noah Mouton 3-5, HR

Eden 3, Alden 2

E (10-3,10-2): Mitch Mason 3-4, 3runs; Drew Palmerton 2-4, 2 RBIs, gw hit

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 4, Niagara Falls 3

GI (11-2,11-2): Bryce Jellinick CG (8Ks); Brendan Sheehan 2-3, 2B, 2RBIs

Niagara-Wheatfield 3, Lew-Port 2 (8)

NW (7-6): Casey Gruarin HR; Nick Peters

Lockport 7, North Tonawanda 6

L: Brian Chatt 4 hits, 3 runs; Jonah Hausrath 2 hits

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 5, Medina 3

W (8-6,8-5): John Bender CG 3-hitter; Nick Gawlak 2B, RBI

CCAA East 1

Portville 11, Silver Creek/Forestville 7

P (11-7): Sean Harris W (8Ks), 2-run HR; Kyle Howard 3 hits

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville/West Valley 10, Pine Valley 6

EWV: Tom Easton CG, 7 Ks, 4-5, 2 2B, RBI; Preston Hutchinson 2-3, 2 RBI

North Collins 7, Randolph 3

NC (11-4, 9-1): Brandon Zielinski CG (8Ks), 2-run HR; Dylan Marcado 2 hits, RBI

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk 5, Maple Grove 2

D (8-9-1): Tyreek Ruiz WP (10Ks); Austin Polowy 2 hits, 2RBIs

Falconer at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia 7, Southwestern 2

F (11-5, 10-0): Reid Tranowski WP; Ryan Morczka 2B, 2RBIs

Nonleague

Hutch-Tech 4, City Honors 0

H (13-3): John Cybulski CG 3-hitter (8Ks); Izaiah Diaz 2 runs

CSAT 11, McKinley 3

Amherst 7, Olmsted 4

A (10-4,9-2): Pat Stein W (9Ks), 2RBIs; Clark McLellan 3hits, 2RBIs

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy at Mount St. Mary, 4 p.m.

Nichols at Cardinal O’Hara, 4:15 p.m.

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Frontier, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Lake Shore at Iroquois, 4:45 p.m.

Sweet Home at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Maryvale at Cheektowaga, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Alden, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore West at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at North Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at Albion, 5 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Olean at Allegany-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

East Aurora at JFK, 4:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Orchard Park, 4:30 p.m.

Randolph at SC/Forestville, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Pioneer at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

V-Holley at Medina, 7:30 p.m.

Softball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 5, Nardin 4

MM (8-2,5-1): Allison Rogowski W (6Ks); Olivia Balys 2-4, RBI

Sacred Heart 15, Cardinal O’Hara 4

SH (10-5,8-0): Catie Conway W (6Ks), 2B; Colleen Conway 2B; Julia Swanson HR, 2RBIs

ECIC I

Lancaster 9, Hamburg 0

L (13-5,11-3): Kiley Martz CG 5-hitter (9Ks): Kayla Wolinski 2-3, 2B, RBI

Williamsville North 5, Frontier 4 (8)

WN (9-9, 7-7): Emily Nicosia 2b, 3B, gw RBI; Christin Koral 3 hits

Clarence 12, Jamestown 2

C (10-8,9-5): Emily Schmitt 2B, 3RBIs; Hannah Marlo 2-run HR

ECIC II

Williamsville South 7, Sweet Home 0

WS: Leah Czerwinski 4-5; Katie Quags W, 2-4, 3 RBIs

Williamsville East 8, West Seneca East 5

WE: Christy Mack 3-4, 2 HR, 3 RBI; Rachel Steffan 2-4, 2 RBI, 3B; Analiese Piccillo WP, 4 IP, 1 UER, 5 hits

Starpoint 2, Iroquois 1

SP (5-10,4-8): Sam Seegar W (7Ks); Maddie Bufalino 2 hits, run

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 15, Lackawanna 7

T (5-9,5-6): Ashley Adams 2B, 3RBIs; Sydney Taylor 4-5, 3RBIs

Cleveland Hill 9, Holland 0

CH ( 9-5,7-4): Taylor Betts W (8Ks), Allison McIntosh 3RBIs

Eden 5, Alden 3

A (13-3): Haley Kobie 4 RBIs; Jill Murray W (9Ks)

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 2, Niagara-Wheatfield 0 (8)

LP (12-2,11-2): Jenna Rhue walk 2-run HR; Riley Crum WP

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 10, Wilson 3

M: Emily Kams WP, 4-5, 3 RBI; Ryenn Oliver 2-run HR

Barker 9, CSAT 5

B (4-10): Erica Moler 4-hitter (14Ks); Mary Rounds 2B

Roy-Hart 8, Newfane 2

RH (12-5,11-3): Samantha Choate CG 4-hitter, 3B, 2B, 3RBIs; Kayla Brown 3 hits, 2RBIs

Thompson Trophy

Riverside 15, Bennett 8

Buffalo Arts 25, McKinley 2

BA (5-3): Tempestt Torres 4-4, HR; 3RBIs; Lauren Pierakos 4-4, 4RBIs

da Vinci 22, MST Seneca 0

D: Paige Crawford 5-5, 2 HR

CCAA East 1

Portville 11, Silver Creek 2

P: Torey Cassidy WP, 5-hitter, 4 Ks; Cammie McCracken 3-3, 3 RBI, 2 runs

All.-Limestone 7, Catt./Little Valley 3

CCAA East 2

Randolph 5, North Collins 3

R (3-12,3-7): Ashley Pittsford HR, run

CCAA West 1

Fredonia 13, Southwestern 2

F (13-1,10-0): Katie Price 5RBIs

Maple Grove 6, Dunkirk 4

CCAA West 2

Panama 10, Clymer 4

P (7-5): Madalyn Dolan 2B, 3B; Haley King 4 hits

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic at Nardin, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Frontier, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Maryvale at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Alden, 4:30 p.m.

JFK at Cleveland Hill, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Wilson at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Brocton at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Randolph at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Clarence at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

Hamburg at Depew, 5 p.m.

North Collins at Forestville, 5 p.m.

Gowanda at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Timon-St. Jude 11, St. Francis 10

T (7-6,5-2): Christian Watts 4g; Kevin McMahon 3g

Class B

Niagara-Wheatfield 16, Iroquois 3

NW (10-3,9-2): Kent Baker-Printup 3g-3a; Evan Printup 4g-a; Brandon Sveda 3g-2a

Williamsville South 13, Lake Shore 10

WS: Alex Schuler 2g-4a; Tommy Leising 3g-2a

Hamburg 20, Williamsville East 2

H (15-0): Evan Hollfelder 2g-4a; Jason Chiodo 2g-3a

Wmsv. North 22, North Tonawanda 4

WN (11-2): Reid Collins 6g; Nate Jeffers 3g-5a; Reilly McKie 2g

Sweet Home 14, Amherst 1

SH: Jon Phillips 5g-a; Matt Gademske 4g-a

West Seneca East 11, Grand Island 8

WSE: Ryan Kryzkowski 3g-a; Tyler Arndt 3g-3a

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at St. Joe’s, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Lake Shore at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Medina, 5 p.m.

Clarence at Akron, 7 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Wilson, 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 12, Buffalo Seminary 9

SH: Maura Tomm 4g-4a Amanda Greenwald 2g-a; Alexa Perna 2g

Mount Mercy 13, Immaculata 0

MM: Mary Barnes 4g

Mount St. Mary 15, Nardin 8

MSM: Katie Hart 5g-a; Molly Meegan 5g-a

Class A

Lancaster 10, Frontier 9

L: Anna Orlando 4g

F: Mickela Kazmarski 5g

Orchard Park 18, Hamburg 15

Class C

Lake Shore 18, East Aurora 0

LS: Jalyn Jimerson 4g-2a; Ivy Santana 4g-5a; Jenna Haring/Sarah Gelster comb. sho. 6 saves

Amherst 7, Iroquois 4

A (9-4): McKenna Rushford 2g-a; Chloe Cottone 2g

Nonleague

Nichols 16, Clarence 10

N: Lexi Mediak 4g-2a; Ava Bueme 3g-a.

C: Sydney Cerza 4g; Molly Barden 3g

Today’s games

Class B

Grand Island at North Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

Williamsville North at W.S. East, 5 p.m.

Wmsv. South at Wmsv. East, 5 p.m.

Class C

Iroquois at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Lew-Port at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Nia-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

McDowell (Pa.) at Hamburg, 7 p.m.

Boys track and field

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 81.5, Canisius 32.5

SJ: Julian Smallwood D (137-1), SP (48-8). C: Alex Buczynski 100 (11.3), LJ (21-7).

St. Francis 83, Bishop Timon 29

Girls track and field

Buffalo Public Schools

Meet 1

Hutch-Tech 87, City Honors 5

Hutch-Tech 99, da Vinci 10

Hutch-Tech 100, Riverside 5

City Honors 6, da Vinci 37

City Honors 73, Riverside 10

da Vinci 60, Riverside 12

HT: Lynda Brundige 100 (1.4), 200 (6.3), 400 (1:03.6), Nisa Raqib 100 H (16.0), TJ (34-9), HJ (4-8), Amani Watson LJ (14-4.5), SP (32-5), Emily Booth 1500 (5:37.0), 3000 (12:24.2)

Meet 2

Performing Arts 68, South Park 22

Performing Arts 75, Lafayette 14

South Park 59, Lafayette 26

PA: Lexi Campbell 100 (13.0), LJ (14-3), TJ (31-5)

Meet 3

McKinley 62, Emerson 25

McKinley 66, I-Prep 20

McKinley 70, East 18

Emerson 58, I-Prep 27

Emerson 56, East 31

I-Prep 42, East 39

McK: Tatiana Cook 100 (13.2), 200 (28.4), Jaila Payne 400 (1:13.4), LJ (13-4.5)

Meet 4

Olmsted 93, Bennett/Middle College 18

Olmsted 99, Burgard 10

Olmsted 99, Seneca 10

Bennett/Middle College 69, Burgard 21

Bennett/Middle College 69, Seneca 28

Burgard 44, Seneca 37

O: Aaliyah Blanks 100 H (17.0), LJ (15-0)

Boys tennis

ECIC II

Williamsville East 5, Hamburg 0

Williamsville South 3, Lake Shore 2

ECIC III

Amherst 4, Starpoint 1

East Aurora 5-5, Maryvale 0-0

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 3, Kenmore East 2

Lockport 5, Kenmore West 0

Niagara-Wheatfield 3, North Tonawanda 2

Lew-Port 4, Niagara Falls 1

Coed tennis

Dr. Bapst Series

City Honors 6, Buffalo Arts 1

MST Seneca 8, Middle College 0

Olmsted 6, McKinley 2

Riverside 7, East 1

I-Prep 5, Emerson 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment