Share this article

print logo

Boys outdoor track & field leaders (May 10)

Western New York Top 10

100 Meters

Desmond Nicholas (Canisius) 10.74, Lavette Warren (Lockport) 10.84, Nathaniel Davis (Sweet Home) 10.94, Keyon Johnson (McKinley) 11.04, Donte Mount (Lockport) 11.04, Eric Johnson (Sweet Home) 11.14, Rodney Barnes (Niagara Falls) 11.14, Rodney Corbin (Wmsv. North) 11.14, Jose Morales (Dunkirk) 11.20, Darren Thompson (St. Joe’s) 11.21.

200 Meters

Thompson (St. Joe’s) 21.61, Tariq Taul (Niagara Falls) 22.14, Nicholas (Canisius) 22.24, Davis (Sweet Home) 22.43, Jalen Wallace (Sweet Home) 22.54, Johnson (McKinley) 22.64, Kendrick Benson (McKinley) 22.64, Morales (Dunkirk) 22.65, Connor Fuller (Lancaster) 22.88, James Kahlil (Lockport) 22.94.

400 Meters

Marcus Brown (St. Joe’s) 50.21, Cody Sikora (North Tonawanda) 50.25, Michael Totaro (Orchard Park) 50.92, Joe Frailey (Grand Island) 50.92, Johnson (Sweet Home) 51.02, Treston White (Lockport) 51.14, Josh Peterson (Frewsburg) 51.44, Chris Manth (North Tonawanda) 51.94, Jared Yaggie (Southwestern) 52.17.

800 Meters

Matt McLaughlin (East Aurora) 1:54.37, Will Schultz (Sweet Home) 1:57.44, Cal Puscar (Orchard Park) 1:57.81, Manth (North Tonawanda) 1:58.56, Connor Doran (Lockport) 1:59.14, Brown (St. Joe’s) 1:59.46, Andrew Shelton (Wmsv. South) 2:00.85, Chris Nowak (Sweet Home) 2:00.94, Cameron Carver (Amherst) 2:01.25, Matt Hess (Hamburg) 2:01.54.

1,600 Meters

Steven Neumaier (Lancaster) 4:24.24, Nowak (Sweet Home) 4:29.22, Brown (St. Joe’s) 4:31.54, Owen Barber (Allegany-Limestone) 4:31.56, Turner Dirrigl (St. Joe’s) 4:33.00, Tommy Flannery (Orchard Park) 4:35.73, Ian Russ (East Aurora) 4:35.77, Henry Sullivan (Clymer/Sherman) 4:36.15, Frank Zuroski (Maple Grove) 4:36.74, Totaro (Orchard Park) 4:39.02.

3,200 Meters

Kenny Vasbinder (East Aurora) 9:23.70, Barber (Allegany-Limestone) 9:25.04, Liam Hilbert (St. Joe’s) 9:47.09, TJ Murray (East Aurora) 9:47.57, Nowak (Sweet Home) 9:50.08, Kevin Murnock (East Aurora) 9:56.50, Anthony Belfatto (St. Joe’s) 9:57.79, Russ (East Aurora) 9:58.93, Chris Sims (Lockport) 10:01.74, Joshua Glaub (West Seneca East) 10:06.16.

110 Hurdles

Roshain Wallace (Niagara Falls) 15.14, Zachary Jones (Holland) 15.29, A.J. Perlino (Holland) 15.64, Noah Chojnacki (Wmsv. North) 15.84, John Stoddard (Roy-Hart) 15.84, Ethan Reimondo (Hamburg) 15.86, Kaleb Luton (Sweet Home) 16.15, Mitch Sandberg (Maple Grove) 16.18, Marquillis Gipps (Niagara Falls) 16.24.

400 Hurdles

Jones (Holland) 55.24, Jonvany Ruiz (Fredonia) 58.09, Kellen Martin (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 58.58, Ed Gath (North Tonawanda) 58.89, Lawson Costaldo (Amherst) 59.55, Ryan Cass (Iroquois) 59.82, Julio Cheverez (Dunkirk) 59.88, Wallace (Niagara Falls) 1:00.04, Dan Sgroi (Starpoint) 1:00.34, Nick Booker (Maple Grove) 1:00.56.

Steeplechase

Matt Mercer (Orchard Park) 9:36.67, Murray (East Aurora) 9:56.40, Dima Blundell (Hamburg) 10:23.56, Tyler Deuschle (Depew) 10:25.74, Avery Green (Roy-Hart) 10:33.44, Nick Taboni (Canisius) 10:37.04, Matt Johnson (Clarence) 10:38.34, Andrew Perrault (Lew-Port) 10:41.14, Matt Slominski (North Tonawanda) 10:46.20, Sam Schultz (Sweet Home) 10:52.72.

Long Jump

Alex Buzinski (Canisius) 23-1.25, Jake Valley (Lancaster) 22-0.5, Lahai Sulliman (Buffalo Science) 21-6, Paul Woods (Canisius) 21-5.75, Robert Russel (St. Joe’s) 21-3.5, Jones (Holland) 21-2, Cody Lambert (Kenmore West) 21-1, Davis (Sweet Home) 20-9.5, Johnson (McKinley) 20-9.25, Nick Motley (St. Joe’s) 20-8.

Triple Jump

Davis (Sweet Home) 43-7, Motley (St. Joe’s) 43-2, Christopher Hammond (Gowanda) 43-2, Luton (Sweet Home) 42-1.75, Caleb Hibit (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 41-8, Buzinski (Canisius) 41-7.5, Jon Rowe (St. Mary’s/Lanc.) 41-6, Tevin Fuller (Amherst) 41-0, Martin (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 41-0, Nick Hefler (Lew-Port) 40-9.5.

High Jump

Reimondo (Hamburg) 6-3, Fatir Glover (Wmsv. North) 6-2, Jones (Holland) 6-2, Jon Ruggiero (Lancaster) 6-1, Taul (Niagara Falls) 6-1, Hunter Louth (Springville) 6-1, Nick Lavanture (East Aurora) 6-1, Nick Libertore (Wmsv. South) 6-1, Shundrekis Lewis (Bennett/MEC) 6-0, Kyle Krzanowicz (Cheektowaga) 5-10, Lambert (Kenmore West) 5-10, Jason Manley (Orchard Park) 5-10, Patrick Fisher (St. Francis) 5-10, Kylaan Barnes (Lockport) 5-10, Elijah Ramadhan (Olean) 5-10, Justin Svetz (Clymer/Sherman) 5-10.

Pole Vault

Sean Foley (Lew-Port) 13-9, Chris Beckley (Lake Shore) 13-1, Cam Calandra (Starpoint) 12-6, Brad Benson (Maple Grove) 12-6, Carson Valley (Lancaster) 12-3, Dontay Gill (Lockport) 12-3, Colin Benzin (Depew) 12-0, Cass (Iroquois) 12-0, Dave Farace (Lancaster) 11-6, Austin Bowden (Starpoint) 11-6, Colin Benzin (Depew) 11-6, Adam Galbraith (Amherst) 11-6, Matt Southwick (Southwestern) 11-6.

Shot Put

Colin Blair (Lancaster) 58-3.25, Matt Faulise (Lancaster) 53-3.5, Sam Wray (Starpoint) 52-0, Julian Smallwood (St. Joe’s) 51-6, Connor Strusienski (Lancaster) 49-2, Leyton Miller (Alden) 49-0.5, Mark Thomas (Wmsv. South) 47-6, Charlie Higgins (St. Joe’s) 47-5.75, Jeremiah Chandler (Lockport) 47-5.5, Russ Kobierecki (Clarence) 46-8.

Discus

Wray (Starpoint) 188-11, Blair (Lancaster) 164-2, Strusienski (Lancaster) 150-5, Anthony Robinson (Starpoint) 147-2, James Belzile (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 145-10, Chandler (Lockport) 141-8, Nathan Emer (Iroquois) 141-0, Darrell Hunzinger (Jamestown) 139-7, Art Jordan (Cheektowaga) 139-4, Faulise (Lancaster) 137-8.

Pentathlon

Jeff Walter (St. Francis) 3197, Raymond Boucher (Alden) 2449, Liam Pacholec (St. Francis) 2030.

4x100 Relay

Lockport 43.14, Niagara Falls 43.54, Sweet Home 43.70, Lancaster 43.74, St. Joe’s 43.74, Westfield 44.06, Hutch-Tech 44.14, Forestville 44.36, Bennett/MEC 44.65, Lew-Port 45.14.

4x400 Relay

Sweet Home 3:25.03, North Tonawanda 3:30.29, East Aurora 3:31.25, Lancaster 3:33.24, Lockport 3:34.04, Niagara Falls 3:34.24, Dunkirk 3:34.42, Amherst 3:35.01, Silver Creek 3:38.46, Falconer 3:39.39.

4x800 Relay

East Aurora 8:18.39, Iroquois 8:21.94, Lockport 8:22.44, Kenmore West 8:24.34, Orchard Park 8:27.23, Maple Grove 8:29.97, Cheektowaga 8:36.54, Williamsville South 8:37.20, Niagara Falls 8:42.84, Olean 8:47.08.

There are no comments - be the first to comment