Share this article

print logo

Area bowling (May 9)

Area bowling

CITY OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL UNOFFICIAL STANDINGS

at Broadway Sports Center

(Through May 7)

TEAM: 1, “Censured” Again 3,019: 2, Buck Nasty 2,933; 3, Beer Kings 2,925; 4, American Pride 2,907; 5, Spare Time Bowling 2,902. High actual: American Pride 2,907.

DOUBLES: 1, James McNaney/Jeffrey Kosmoski 1,542; 2, Daniel Casey/Glenn Worthy Jr. 1,501; 3, David Darnley/Daniel Darnley 1,488; 4, Christopher Brown/Steve Dorobiala 1,481; 5, Roger Schmitt/Omar Fowler 1,477. High actual: Brown/Dorobiala 1,481.

SINGLES: 1, Steve Zielinski 817; 2, Marc Smith 789; 3, Dan Melidona 787; 4, Bryce LeAir 786; 5, Jeff Krywcum 785. High actual: Brian Cline and Daniel Melidona 784.

SIX-GAME COMBINE: 1, Matt Zasowski 1,554; 2, James McNaney 1,532; 3, Jacqueline Pienkowski 1,527; 4, Lewis Small 1,521; 5, Steve Zielinski 1,515. High actual: Zasowski 1,554.

ALL-EVENTS: 1, Barry Tingue II 2,274; 2, Dan Antkowiak 2,197; 3, Gara Nagel 2,187; 4, Roger Schmitt 2,184; 5, Randy Blenski 2,182. High actual: Antkowiak 2,197.

CITY WOMEN CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS FINAL UNOFFICIAL STANDINGS

at Broadway Sports Center

(Through May 7)

TEAM: 1, Sue’s Edgy Girls 2,875; 2, Lawrence’s Tavern 2,816; 3, Vangoe.com 2,770; 4, Harvey Electic & Sount 2,770; 5, Party Girls 2,752. High actual: Vangoe.com 2,743.

DOUBLES: 1, Krista Voelker-Burt/Michelle Sterner 1,500; 2, Diane Mazur/Elizabeth Slawek 1,483; 3, Carrie Racsumberger/ Julie Selk 1,453; 4, Jessica Metros/Sue Jeziorski 1,427; 5, Holly Filarecki/Tammy Burgstahler 1,419. High actual: Voelker-Burt/Sterner 1,488.

SINGLES: 1, Kristina Szczerbinski 762; 2, Paulette Willett 761; 3, Brandie Glowicki 759; 4, Mira Boyczuk 757; 5, Kathryn Gorczyca 756. High actual: Szczerbinski 762.

SIX-GAME COMBINE: 1, Mira Boyczuk 1,538; 2, Brandie Glowicki 1,490; 3, Denice Chojecki 1,453; 4, Constance McMillan 1,443; 5, Mary Curran 1,430. High actual: Tammy Burgstahler 1,412.

ALL-EVENTS: 1, Mira Boyczuk 2,279; 2, Kristina Szczerbinski 2,165; 3, Lauren Lindstrom 2,156; 4, Denice Chojecki 2,144; 5, Bernie Glowicki 2,128. High actual Szczerbinski 2,165.

Friday’s and Saturday’s high scores: Mike Faliero 2909-784, Pete Zmozynski 300-279-780, Matt Zasowski 279-771, Spencer LaJoy 277-771, Steve Dorobiala 761, 277-705, Dan Blizniak 300-760, Julie Selk 752, 726, 675 (279-269-259-257-248-226), George Szczublewski 750, Tony Dolan 743, Joe DiNardo 743, Andy Rettig 742, Charlie Zmozynski 740, 732, 725, John Nowatzki 729, Chuck Jagodzinski 727, Jeff Walsh 727, Mike Zarcone 726, 300-720, Chris Brown 720, 713, John Meczynski 719, Joe Pazych 279-714, Jim Reese 713, Brandon Korczykowski 705, Glenn Worthy, Jr. 702, Dave Zajac 701, Russ Priola 701, Carrie Rascumberger 686 (258-237-234), Jim Scott 280, Ron Stacy, Jr. 279, Holly Filarecki 279, Marion Singleton 279, Kevin Nagel 276, Lauren Lindstrom 263, Stacey Jackson 236.

GREATER BUFFALO BOWLERS TOUR

TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS at Brad Angelo Lanes, Lockport Winners bracket

First round: 16-Sam Capizzi Jr. d. 1-Pete Zmozynski, 471-390; 9-Ray Richards d. 8-Steve Dorobiala, 379-338; 12-Mike Johnson d. 5-Dana Voytovich, 378-WD; 4-Steve Kosut d. 13-Mike Mallwitz, 385-365; 3-Curtis Foss d. 14-Mike Rose Jr., 349-WD; 6-Dave Guindon d. 11-Dan Melidona, 379-351; 10-Tony Dolan d. 7-Chris Moxley, 433-318; 15-Kristina Szczerbinski d. 2-Nate Johnson, 433-332. Second round: Capizzi Jr. d. Richards, 392-364; M. Johnson d. Kosut, 396-378; Guindon d. Foss, 436-414; Szczerbinski d. Dolan, 376-350. Third round: Capizzi Jr. d. M. Johnson, 377-75; Guindon d. Szczerbinski, 449-375.

Bracket final: Guindon d. Capizzi Jr., 436-377. Losers bracket First round: P. Zmozynski d. Dorobiala, 358-345; Mallwitz d. Voytovich, WD; Melidona d. Rose Jr., 362-WD; Moxley d. N. Johnson, 394-358. Second round: Dolan d. P. Zmozynski, 370-370 (19-15 rolloff); Mallwitz d. Foss, 479-405; Kosut d. Melidona, 367-356; Richards d. Moxley, 380-351. Third round: Mallwitz d. Dolan, 419-391; Richards d. Kosut, 460-410. Fourth round: Mallwitz d. Szczerbinski WD. Fifth round: Richards d. M. Johnson, 475-435. Sixth round: Richards d. Mallwitz, 463-403.

Bracket final: Richards d. Capizzi Jr., 419-353. Championship: Guindon d. Richards, 444-390