Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 8)

High schools

Baseball

Saturday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

CSAT 15, Wilson 0

CSAT: J.P. Henry 2-run HR; Savio Serrano, Leo Perdomo both 3-3

Nonleague

St. Joe’s 10, Cheektowaga 0

SJ (14-6,7-3): Renato Quinones 3RBIs, 2B, 3B

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 6, Frewsburg 2

SM (10-5, 5-4): Jordan Mackinnon 6 inn., 4 hits; Chris Gresham 3 RBIs

Iroquois 7, Lockport 0

I (7-5): Connor day 2 hits

Maryvale 14, JFK 5

M (10-5): Zach Amato win; Anthony Hernandez 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Trey Esquilin 3 hits; Mike Benthien HR

Canisius 11, Orchard Park 5

C (15-1): Nate Mascellino 6 inn., 3 hits; Will Lawrence 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Matt Rowan 2 RBIs

V-Hornell at Olean, 1 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Frontier, 11 a.m.

Jamestown 13, Dunkirk 6

J (3-13): Bryce Jackson win, 7K; Johnny Sandstrom 3 hits

Williamsville East 13, Kenmore West 9

WE: Mike Steffan 2B, 2 HR, 7 RBIs, 3 runs

Randolph at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, 7 p.m.

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Canisius, 4:15 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Cardinal O’Hara, 4:15 p.m.

St. Francis at Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Williamsville North at West Seneca West, 4:45 p.m.

Orchard Park at Clarence, 5 p.m.

Lancaster at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Jamestown at Hamburg, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Williamsville East, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at West Seneca East, 4:45 p.m.

Sweet Home at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Depew, 5 p.m.

Amherst at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

Maryvale at Springville, 7 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Alden, 4:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at Cleveland Hill, 4:30 p.m.

JFK at Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore East at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

CSAT at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at Wilson, 5 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Medina, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Fredonia at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Westfield, 3:30 p.m.

Brocton at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Sherman at Westfield, 5:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek/Forestville at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Portville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville/West Valley at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

North Collins at Pine Valley, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Hutch-Tech at Starpoint, 4:30 p.m.

Panama at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, 5 p.m.

Softball

Saturday’s games

ECIC II

West Seneca East 5, Williamsville South 4

WSE (13-2, 8-1): Anilese Kelly win, 8K; Nicole Kumro HR, 3 RBIs; Brittany Nowatzki game-winning RBI

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 12, Medina 1 A: Kayla Thomas 3 RBIs

Ace Morabio Tournamnet

At Herkimer

North Rockland 8, Iroquois 0

Iroquois 6, Port Jervis 2

Scio Tournament

Portville 16, Scio 7

P: Savannah Sargent 3-3, 2 run; Piper Slocum 3-5

Championship

Portville 18, Genesee Valley 0

P (13-3): Bryn Milne 3-5, 2 run; Darienne Slocum 4-5

Nonleague

Ellicottville/West Valley at Clymer, 11 a.m.

Franklinville 2, V-Bolivar-Richburg 0

F (12-2): Abby McCoy 2-3, RBI; Jenna Hicks RBI

Kenmore East at Roy-Hart, 11 a.m.

Franklinville 4, Pioneer 0

F (): Ally Haskell no-hitter

Pine Valley at Fredonia, 2:30 p.m.

V-Lyndonville at Barker, 4 p.m.

Williamsville East 7, Lake Shore 2

WE (12-3): Jess Weaver CG, Rachel Steffan 2-3, 2-run HR, Christy Mack 2-4, RBI

Mount St. Mary 6, V-Aquinas 5 (8)

Mount St. Mary 8, V- Aquinas 3

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Immaculata at Mount St. Mary, 4 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Mount Mercy, 4:15 p.m.

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Clarence, 5 p.m.

Jamestown at Hamburg, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Williamsville East, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at West Seneca East, 4:45 p.m.

Lancaster at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Sweet Home at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Amherst, 4:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Springville, 4:45 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Depew, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Alden, 4:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at Cleveland Hill, 4:30 p.m.

JFK at Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Nichols at Niagara Catholic, 4:15 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Falls at North Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Barker at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Newfane at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Fredonia at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Westfield, 3:30 p.m.

Brocton at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Panama at Forestville, 4:30 p.m.

Sherman at Westfield, 5:15 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Portville, 4:30 p.m.

Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Salamanca, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville/West Valley at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

North Collins at Pine Valley, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Nardin at Starpoint, 4:45 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Class A

Clarence 9, Frontier 7

C (4-9, 4-4): Mike Dec 3g; Ryan Fitzhenry 2g-2a

Nonleague

St. Michael’s (Ont.) 8, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 8

V-Penn Yan 12, St. Joe’s 7

Orchard Park 17, Niagara-Wheatfield 8

Monday’s games

Class B

Williamsville East at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

Class C

Akron at Wilson, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Clarence at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Lancaster at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

West Seneca East at Frontier, 7 p.m.

Lew-Port at Grand Island, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at Iroquois, 8 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 11, Buffalo Seminary 5

SH: Gina Perna 3g, Mary Kate Musialowski 2g-a

Nonleague

Lake Shore 15, Niagara Falls 2

LS (11-0): Jalyn Jimerson 4g-a, Ella Jimerson 4g, Jenna Haring 11 svs.

V-Palmyra-Macedon 11, Amherst 2

A (8-4): Sara Indelicato 9 saves

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Immaculata at Buffalo Seminary, 4:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Mount St. Mary, 4:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Nardin, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Williamsville South at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Lake Shore at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Eden at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

Clarence at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

Boys track and field

Adpro Sports Panther Track & Field Invitational

at Sweet Home

Team: Sweet Home 108, V-Webster Thomas 94, Williamsville South 66, Canisius 65, Amherst 54, St. Joe’s 41, Cleveland Hill 35, Pioneer 21, City Honors 13, Pembroke 10, Cardinal O’Hara 9, Tapestry 6, Health Science 2.

110H: Max Gloskey (WT) 14.85. 3,200: Matt Roche (Can) 10:18.68. 100: Ryan Conshafter (SJ) 11.39. 1,600: Chris Nowak (SH) 4:29.22. 400: Eric Johnson (SH) 51.02. 800: Will Schultz (SH) 2:00.57. 400H: Lawson Costaldo (Amh) 59.55. 200: Darren Thompson (SJ) 22.12. 4x800: Sweet Home (Sam Schultz, Mac Bluman, Hasan Hamoudi, Will Schultz) 8:50.30. 4x100: Sweet Home (Robert Carroll, Jalen Wallace, Eric Johnson, Nathaniel Davis) 43.70. 4x400: Sweet Home (Eric Johnson, Jalen Wallace, Chris Nowak, Nathaniel Davis) 3:30.76. PV: Adam Galbraith (Amh) 11-6. LJ: Alex Buczynski (Can) 21-1.25. TJ: Kaleb Luton (SH) 41-7. HJ: Connor Spiegel (WT) 5-10. SP: Mark Thomas (WS) 44-4.5. D: Killian Lewis (Pem) 151-11.

Hornell Invitational

Team: 2 North Tonawanda 90

110h: 1 Ed Gath (NT) 16.4. 400h: 2 Gath 58.89. 200: 1 Cody Sikora (NT) 23.1. 400: 2 Sikora 50.25. Steeple: 1 Matt Flononski (NT) 10:46. 800: 2 Chris Manth (NT) 1:58.56. 4x400: 2 NT 3:06. 4x800: 2 NT 9:00. Meet MVP: Ed Gath.

Girls track and field

Adpro Sports Panther Track & Field Invitational

at Sweet Home

Team: Sweet Home 128, Williamsville South 79, Amherst 70, Pioneer 49, Tapestry 46, Nardin 32, Olmsted 30.5, Pembroke 29, Cleveland Hill 18, Mount St. Mary 14.5, Sacred Heart 14, V-Webster Thomas 12, Health Science 1, Cardinal O’Hara 1.

100h: Tiana Luton (SH) 14.56. 3,000: Jessica Carter (SH) 11:29.27. 100: Taylor Hunter (Tap) 12.49. 1,500: Sam Peterman (SH) 4:39.09. 200: Miquela Hunter (Olm) 25.76. 4x800: Sweet Home (Ayana West, McKayla Kasperek, Corinne Brath, Kayleigh Hildreth) 10:00.55. 4x100: Tapestry (Kim Bostic, Taylor Hunter, Esquisite Dunnigan, Nia Stevens) 51.28. 4x400: Williamsville South (Sam Vahue, Alyssa Oviasogie, Amberlee Robertson, Sarah Cook) 4:07.76. PV: Aubrey Rockoff (Amh) 10-00. LJ: Jamillyah Mallory (Amh) 16-06.5. TJ: Nerae Trueheart (SH) 37-9.0. HJ: Morgan Halt (Amh) 5-2. SP: Tirzah Peters (SH) 38-02. D: Peters (SH) 110-02.

There are no comments - be the first to comment