Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (April 17)

Baseball

Saturday’s games

Cornell Cup I

McKinley 7, South Park 0

Hutch-Tech 16, Burgard 6

HT (3-0): George Authur RBIs

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 9, Kenmore East 1

NW (1-0): Casey Gruarin WP, 2-3, 2RBIs

Nonleague

Orchard Park 10, Lew-Port 4

OP (3-1): Jake Schurr HR; Cole Hollins 3B, Brian Summerville 2 hits, WP

Nichols 13-11, Trinity College 3-0

N (2-5): (1st game)Robbie Maulucci pitched 5 inn. 1-hitter (6Ks); Eddie Halady 4 hits, 3B, 4RBIs.

(2nd game) T.J. Banaszak 4 hits, 2(2B) 3RBIs

North Tonawanda 28, Dunkirk 4

Iroquois 15, Lockport 5

I (1-1): Tyler Naparella 3 hits, 3 runs

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 7, W. Seneca East 5

BT (1-2): Sean Hayes 5 IP, 6 Ks, 1 ER

Chris Fisher 3-3, RBI

Newfane 8, Cleveland Hill 7

N (1-2): Cameron Solotes WP; Kyle Jurek 3 hits

Fredonia 6, Williamsville East 4

St Francis 16, Maryvale 2

S: Jared Taylor WP, 5 inn.

St. Francis 4, Depew 3

S (4-0): Steve Mazzone CG, 11Ks

Olmsted 5, Lackawanna 4

O (1-1): Max Schmarder 2-2, 2B, RBI

Lake Shore 15-6, Jamestown 10-9

LS: Cory Fitko 3 hits; Alex Whipple HR

JT (1-2): Matt Hill 2 hits, 2RBIs

St. Joe’s Tournament

Clarence 3, St, Joe’s 2 (8)

C: Nick Ciraolo 2 hits (game winner)

Rochester McQuaid 9, Clarence 8

C (3-2): Lucas Cashmore 2(2B) 2RBIs; Dylan Boyack 2 runs

Softball

ECIC I

Lancaster 5, Orchard Park 0

L (2-0, 2-0): Kiley Martz WP, CG, 4-hitter, 4 Ks; Chelsea Davis 2-4, 3B, 2 RBI

Thompson Trophy

DaVinci 10, South Park 5

D (3-0): Paige Crawford 3-4, 2 runs

Hutch-Tech 17, Emerson 0

H (1-0): Gianna Zarcone no-hitter (8Ks)

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 8, Newfane 6

M (3-0, 2-0): Allie Bensley 3-4

Alisha Scroger 2-4, gw run; Emily Kams WP, CG, 7 Ks

Nonleague

W.S.East 7, W.S.West 6

WSW: Miranda Manquen WP

Samantha Kmioteck gw RBI

Kassidy Aiken 2RBIs

Chaut. Lake 5, Frewsburg 0

CL (2-1): Olivia Anderson 1-hitter (15Ks)

Ken West 13, Roy-Hart 2

KW (3-0): Allie Chimera 3-3, 3 RBI

Jessica Leone 3 hits, 3 RBI

Wmsv. South 8, Frontier 5

WS: Abby Ferenczy 3B; 2RBIs

Elizabeth Fox 3B, 3RBIs

Wmsv. East 9, Grand Island 2

WE (3-0): Bri Bucello WP, 2-4, RBI

Sam Crane 3-4, RBI

Lake Shore 9, North Collins 3

LS: Rose Carreg HR

Olean 10, Hamburg 9

O (5-0): Brinee Torrey 3-4, 2 2Bs

H: Heather Haberman 2 hits, HR, 2 RBI

Cleveland Hill 4, Mount St. Mary 2

CH (1-2): Megan Mcintosh 2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Taylor Betz WP, 2-hitter, 7 Ks

Alexander Tournament

Championship game

Alden 13, V-Alexander 2

A (3-0): Brooke Strausbaugh (Tournament MVP), 2-0 pitching, 16 Ks, 4-6, 3 RBIs; Alyssa Kozak 4-6, 4 RBI; Sara Pasternack 3-6, 2 2Bs 4 RBI

V-Alexander 13, V-Elba 3

Alden 10, Barker 3

Consolation game

V-Elba 14, Barker 6

Boys lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Class A

Lockport 10, Clarence 9

L (1-2): Andrew Sakowski 3g-2a

Brandon Few 3g

Nonleague

Christian Brothers Acad. (Syracuse) 9, St. Joe’s 6

SJ (2-4): Blake Bachau 2g-a

V-Fairport 13, Orchard Park 9

St. Michaels 9, Nichols 1

Timon 17, Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 5

T (2-2): Neil Garnder 5g

Christian Watts 4g

Track & field

4th Warrior Relays

at Cheektowaga

Boys

Team: Lancaster 99, Lockport 76, Cheektowaga 68.5, Hamburg 59, Iroquois 47, Kenmore West 44, Starpoint 28, Tonawanda 17.5, Depew 10, St. Joe’s 10, St. Mary’s 4, Sweet Home 2.

Hurdle relay: Cheektowaga (Eric Bartnik, Just Taylor, Alex Bryant, Ryan Riggs) 1:09.7. 4x800: Iroquois (Zach Kedge, Cale Silvestri, Dominic Allen, Ryan Mitchell) 8:21.7. 4x200: Lancaster (Dave Farace, Connor Fuller, Dave Wolanin, Jesse Kucewicz) 1:31.3. Freshman relay: Lockport 4:09.1. Swedish relay: Cheektowaga (Art Jordan, Eric Bartnik, Seth Connor, Alonzo Rodriguez-Spenc) 2:03.5. Distance medley: Lancaster (Brad Bedell, Matt Skakal, Jared Rogalski, Steve Neumaier) 10:50.8. 4x400: Hamburg (Sean Delellis, Ethan Reimondo, Jason Jaskolka, Chris Janak) 3:39.4. Sprint medley: Lockport (Treston White, Connor Doran, Lavette Wojcinski, Dante Mount, Treson White) 3:35.9. 4x100: Lockport (Kahill James, Treson White, Lavette Warren, Tom Wendt) 42.9. LJ: Cody Lambert (KW) 21-01.0. TJ: Kyle Krzanowicz (Cheek) 40-8.0. HJ: Jon Ruggiero (Lancaster) 6-01.0. PV: Cam Calandra (SP) 12-6. SP: Colin Blair (Lanc) 58-03.25. Discus: Sam Wray (Star) 183-03.

Girls

Team: Lancaster 94, Kenmore West 63, Hamburg 53, Lockport 49, Depew 43, Iroquois 35, Nardin 28, Sweet Home 24, Cheektowaga 23, St. Mary’s 19, Mt. St. Mary 19, Starpoint 13, Tonawanda 2.

Hurdle relay: Lancaster (Winter Barry, Maria Wild, Megan Galenski, Maria Pesany) 1:13.8. 4x200 relay: Lancaster (Molly Scarpello, Ashley Grazen, Olivia Gervan, Isabelle Licata) 1:42.0. Freshman relay: Hamburg 4:38.4. Swedish relay: Lancaster (Brianna Grazen, Hannah Kufel, Morgan Foster, Steph Siresi) 2:26.5. Distance medley: Nardin (Gabrielle Orie, Grace Brach, Jacque Dirr, Danielle Orie) 12:51.9. 4x400: Lockport (Ariel Davis, Mikayla Logan, Emma Schad, Elexis Hamilton) 4:27.4. Sprint medley: Nardin (Danielle Orie, Gabrielle Orie, Remy Raccuia, Brigid Flynn) 4:27.8. 4x100: Lancaster (Molly Scarpello, Ashley Grazen, Olivia Gervan, Brianna Grazen) 49.7. LJ: Samantha Spinella (Depew) 16-6.5. TJ: Christina Wende (KW) 34-8.6. HJ: Olivia Gervan (Lancaster) 5-6. PV: Hayley Coakley (Lock) 8-6.01. SP: Brianna McKenzie (Lancaster) 37-4.25. Discus: McKenzie (Lan) 102-03.

Fleet Feet Buffalo Public

Schools Invitational

Boys

Team: Niagara Falls 110, Canisius 96.5, Clarence 45, Starpoint 36, St. Joe’s 34, Bennett/MEC 22.5, McKinley 22, Cleve-Hill 20, Hutch-Tech 19, Cardinal O’Hara 14, Kenmore East 13, City Honors 12, Medina 8, Tapestry 7, Buffalo Academey of Science 2, Health Science Charter 1, I-Prep 1.

100: Dez Nicolaas (Can) *10.5. 200: Darren Thompson (SJ) *21.6. 400: Alex Buzinski (Can) 52.4. 800: Eli Robideau (NF) 2:07.7. 1600: Josh Lane (Can) 4:48.6. 3200: Tom Appenheimer (CO) 10:36.6. 110 hurdles: Roshain Wallace (NF) 15.2. 400 hurdles: Wallace (NF) 59.8. 4x100: Niagara Falls 44.3. 4x400: Niagara Falls 3:36.1. 4x800: Niagara Falls 8:42.6. LJ: Alex Buzinski (Can) 21-0. TJ: Nick Motley (SJ) 42-1. HJ: Tariq Taul (NF) 6-1. SP: Russ Kobierecki (Clar) 45-2.5.

Girls

Team : Clarence 107, Olmsted 52, Hutch-Tech 51, Immaculata 48, Starpoint 42, Medina 35, Tapestry 30, Kenmore East 28, Niagara Falls 21, City Honors 17, Cleve-Hill 12, Buffalo Arts 9, McKinley 2, Buffalo Academy of Science 1.

100: Lynda Brundige (HT) 12.1. 200: Nia Stevens (Tap) 25.7. 400: Miquela Hunter (Olm) 1:01.0. 800: Gillian Fedor (Clar) 2:32.3. 1500: Cristina Ray (Clar) 5:01.2. 3000: Katrina Patterson (Clar) *10:24.2. 100 hurdles: Emily Bandinelli (KE) 17.0. 400: Casey Rymarczyk (KE) 1:10.6. 4x100: Tapestry 50.4. 4x400: Clarence 4:26.0. 4x800: Clarence 10:01.3. LJ: Anna Brady (Imm) 15-9.75. TJ: Lynda Brundige (HT) 33-4.25. HJ: Nisa Raqib (HT) **4-10. SP: Temara Cross (HT) 32-10.25.

*Meet record. **Ties record.

Waterloo Invitational

St. Joe’s results — 400: 1. Marcus Brown (50.21), 1. 800 (1:59.3). 1600: 1. Jacob Brill (4:46.5). 3200: 1. Anthony Delsatto (10:02.1).

King Invitational

West Seneca West results

Boys team finished 10 out of 18 teams. 100: 1. Adam Borzillierri 11.36. LJ: 2. Borzillierri 19-10.

Girls team finished 3 out of 17 teams. 1600: 1. Anna Rybczynski 5:24.64. 100 hurdles: 2. Emma Harris 16.94.

Boy Tennis

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 4, Nia.-Wheatfield 1