Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (April 13)

Baseball

Tuesday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 7, North Tonawanda 2

NF (1-0, 1-0): Justin Beyer WP, 4.1 IP, 3-hitter, 4 Ks; Mike Laurrie 2-3, 2 RBI; Bob Newbury 3B, 3 RBI

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 4, Medina 3

Barker 1, Wilson 0 (9)

B: Eddie Wasnock CG, 12 Ks, 3-hitter; Collin Webb 2-3, 2B, gw run

Nonleague

Williamsville North 13, Roy-Hart 5

Portville 17, Ellicottville/West Valley 6

P (1-0-1): Mitch Yehl 4-5, 2 2Bs, 3 RBI; Sean Harris 2-5, 2B, 3 RBI

Dunkirk 10, North Collins 4

Wednesday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Lancaster at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Starpoint at Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at Wmsv. South, 4:45 p.m.

West Seneca East at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Cheektowaga, 4:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

Springville at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Eden at Cleveland Hill, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at Barker, 5 p.m.

CSAT at Medina, 7 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Gowanda at Catt./Little Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Silver Creek/Forest. at All.-Lime., 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville/WV at Nor. Collins, 4:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Falconer at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Brocton at Panama, 4:30 p.m.

Sherman at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Tuesday’s games

ECIC II

Starpoint 11, Sweet Home 2

S (2-2, 1-0): Samantha Seegar WP, CG, 13 Ks; Maddie Bufalino 4 hits, 2 RBI

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 11, Niagara Falls 6

NT (1-0): Erin Sammarco 3-4, 3 runs; Skylar Valenti 2-3, 4 RBI; Kaylee Haner 3-4, 3 RBI

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 15, CSAT 0

RH: Lexie Lovewell 5 innings, Samantha Chote 2 innnings, no-hitter, 13 Ks; Delaney Draper 3 hits, 2 2Bs, 2 RBI

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Immaculata at Nichols, 4:15 p.m.

Nardin at St. Mary’s/Lanc., ccd.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Clarence at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Lake Shore at Wmsv. South, 4:45 p.m.

West Seneca East at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Cheektowaga, 4:30 p.m.

Amherst at Maryvale, 4:45 p.m.

Springville at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Holland, 4:45 p.m.

Eden at Cleveland Hill, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda at Gr. Island, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore West at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Newfane at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Medina at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Wilson at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek at All.-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Catt./Little Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Pine Valley at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

Ellicottville/WV at Nor. Collins, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Falconer at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Brocton at Panama, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Westfield at Forestville, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

Olean at Salamanca, 4:30 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Hamburg at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 7, Nichols 0

SJ: Eric Deacon, Cameron Carpenter combined sho; Blake Zachau 3a; Carter Stefaniak 2g

Class A

Frontier 7, Lancaster 6 (OT)

F (3-0, 3-0): Curt Eschner 2g-a (gwg); Owen Bean 2g; Nick Yannazio 2g

Class B

Williamsville South 11, Grand Island 8

WS (3-2): Alex Schuler 2g-4a

Nonleague

V-Aquinas 12, Canisius 11 (2OT)

C (3-4): Reid Martin 6g, Joe Cooley g-3a

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Timon-St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Class B

West Seneca East at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

West Sen. West at Nia.-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Lake Shore at North Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

Sweet Home at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

Williamsville North at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

Class C

Eden at Gowanda/Silver Creek, 5 p.m.

Lew-Port at Medina, 5 p.m.

East Aurora at Salamanca, 5 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 6, Mount Mercy 4

MSM (4-0, 2-0): Emily Smith 2g, Sam Miller 7 saves

Nonleague

West Seneca East 12, East Aurora 6

WSE (1-2): Aaryonah Vaughn 3g

Iroquois 10, West Seneca West 8

I (2-2): Autumn Terhart 4g, Alden Tanski 12 saves

Hamburg 20, Williamsville East 5

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 9, Sweet Home 7

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Immaculata, 4:30 p.m.

Class C

Lake Shore at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

North Tonawanda at Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Lew-Port at Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.

Williamsville South at Clarence, 4:45 p.m.

West Seneca East at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Boys track & field

ECIC II

Sweet Home 99, West Seneca East 41

SH: Nathaniel Davis LJ (20-9.75), TJ (42-10.5), 200 (22.6)

Hamburg 96, West Seneca West 44

H: Jack Lacina 1600 (4:57), 3200 (10:45); Ethan Reimondo HJ (6-2), 110 Hurdles (15.8), 400 Hurdles (1:01.7)

WSW: Peter Borzilleri 100 (11.2), 200 (22.7), LJ (18-4.25)

ECIC III

Amherst 76, Pioneer 65

A: Jailyn Rose 100 (11.8), 200 (24.2); Cameron Carver 400 (53.7), 800 (2:17)

ECIC IV

East Aurora 97, Maryvale 44

ECIC V

Eden 69, Tonawanda 67

E: John Satanek 1600 (5:27), 3200 (12:02)

T: John Forester 100 (11.6), 200 (25.3), LJ 18-9; Trey Lilly TJ (37-8), HJ (5-6), 400 Hurdles (1:07)

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 77, Newfane 64

Girls track & field

ECIC II

Sweet Home 99, West Seneca East 41

SH: Amaya Turnage HJ (4-10), 100 Hurdles (18.3), 400 Hurdles (1:16); Camryn McCrossan 100 (13.2), 200 (27.4)

WSE: Azure Pitts LJ (15-9), TJ 32-6.5

West Seneca West 105, Hamburg 38

WSW: Anna Rybzynski 800 (2:31.8), 1500 (5:28.7); Tiffany Major SP (28-1), Discus (80-7); Ashley Dibble 400 (1:03.4), 200 (28.0); Emily Marcitte 100 (12.8), LJ (16-4), TJ (34-11)

ECIC III

Amherst 79, Pioneer 62

A: Alyssa Curtis 1500 (5:21), 3000 (11:58)

ECIC IV

East Aurora 113, Maryvale 23

ECIC V

Eden 85, Tonawanda 42

E: Allison Winiecki SP (25-10), Discus (75-3); Cori Bugenhagen HJ, TJ

T: Mckaelyn Gross 100 (13.7), 200 (30.09)

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 79, Newfane 61

Boys tennis

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 5, Kemore West 0

Lockport 5, Niagara-Wheatfield 0

Lew-Port 3, Kenmore East 2

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 5.5, Roy-Hart 0

Nonleague

Orchard Park 4, East Aurora 1

Clarence 3, Sweet Home 2

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 5, Niagara Catholic 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment