Share this article

print logo

Watch List for March 25

FRIDAY’S LIVE EVENTS

Horse Racing

• Buffalo Raceway, 5 p.m.

Lacrosse

• Vancouver at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m., First Niagara Center.

ON TELEVISION

Friday

Boxing

• ShoBox: The New Generation, 10:30 p.m., SHOW.

College Basketball

NCAA Tournament Regional Semifinals

• Iowa State vs. Virginia, 7:10 p.m., CBS.

• Wisconsin vs. Notre Dame, 7:27 p.m., TBS.

• Gonzaga vs. Syracuse, 9:40 p.m., CBS.

• Indiana vs. North Carolina, 9:57 p.m., TBS.

College Hockey

NCAA Championship

• Northeastern vs. North Dakota, 2 p.m., ESPNU.

• Notre Dame vs. Michigan, 5:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• Harvard vs. Boston College, 8 p.m., ESPNU.

College Softball

• Texas at Baylor, 7:30 p.m., MSG.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, 10:30 a.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, WGC Dell Match Play, 2 p.m., Golf.

• LPGA, Kia Classic, 8 p.m., Golf.

MLB Preseason

• St. Louis at N.Y. Mets, 1 p.m., ESPN, SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 1 p.m., YES.

Women’s College Basketball

NCAA Tournament Regional Semifinals

• Syracuse vs. South Carolina, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• Washington vs. Kentucky, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

• Stanford vs. Notre Dame, 9 p.m., ESPN.

• Tennessee vs. Ohio State, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

Saturday

Boxing

• Sullivan Barrera vs. Andre Ward, 9:45 p.m., HBO.

College Basketball

• NCAA Division II Tournament Final: West Liberty-Lincoln Memorial winner vs. Western Oregon-Augustana (SD) winner, 3 p.m., CBS.

• NCAA Tournament Regional Final TBA, 6 p.m., 8:30 p.m., CBS.

College Hockey

NCAA Championship

• RIT vs. Quinnipiac, 4 p.m., ESPNU.

• Northeastern-North Dakota winner vs. Notre Dame-Michigan winner, 6 p.m., ESPNU.

• Boston U. vs. Denver, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• Minnesota-Duluth-Providence winner vs. Harvard-Boston College winner, 9 p.m., ESPNU.

College Lacrosse

• Syracuse at Duke, noon, ESPNU.

• North Carolina at Maryland, 2 p.m., ESPNU.

College Softball

• Florida at LSU, noon, ESPN2.

• Texas at Baylor, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

Golf

• PGA Tour, WGC Dell Match Play, 10 a.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, WGC Dell Match Play, 2 p.m., NBC.

• LPGA Tour, Kia Classic, 6 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, 9 p.m., Golf.

NBA

• Indiana at Brooklyn, 6 p.m., YES.

• Cleveland at New York, 7:30 p.m., MSG.

NHL

• Winnipeg at Buffalo, 1 p.m., MSG.

• Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m., CBC.

• Chicago at Calgary, 10 p.m., CBC.

Soccer

• MLS: New England at New York City, 3 p.m., YES.

• International Friendly: Germany vs. England, 3:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Women’s College Basketball

NCAA Tournament Regional Semifinals

• Mississippi State vs. Connecticut, 11:30 a.m., ESPN.

• UCLA vs. Texas, 1:30 p.m., ESPN.

• Florida State vs. Baylor, 4 p.m., ESPN.

• DePaul vs. Oregon State, 6 p.m., ESPN.

Sunday

College Basketball

NCAA Tournament Regional Finals

• TBA, 6 p.m., 8:30 p.m., TBS.

College Hockey

NCAA Tournament Regional Finals

• West Regional: Ferris State-St. Cloud State winner vs. Boston University-Denver winner, 5 p.m., ESPNU.

• East Regional: RIT-Quinnipiac winner vs. Yale-Mass.-Lowell winner, 7:30 p.m., ESPNU.

College Lacrosse

• Johns Hopkins at Virginia, 1 p.m., ESPNU.

Golf

• PGA Tour, WGC Dell Match Play, 10 a.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, WGC Dell Match Play, 3 p.m., NBC.

• LPGA Tour, Kia Classic, 6 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, 9 p.m., Golf.

MLB Preseason

• Minnesota at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

NHL

• Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Women’s College Basketball

NCAA Tournament Regional Finals

• Lexington Regional: Kentucky-Washington winner vs. Notre Dame-Stanford winner, noon, ESPN.

• Sioux Falls Regional: South Carolina-Syracuse winner vs. Ohio State-Tennessee winner, 8:30 p.m., ESPN.

FRIDAY’S ON RADIO

College Basketball

NCAA Tournament

• Sweet 16 coverage, 9 p.m., 550.

Lacrosse

• Vancouver at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m., 1520.