Share this article

print logo

Men’s basketball scores, schedule for March 23

college basketball

NCAA Tournament

EAST

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 25

at Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia

6-Notre Dame (23-11) vs. 7-Wisconsin (22-12), 7:27 (TBS)

1-North Carolina (30-6) vs. 5-Indiana (27-7), 9:57 (TBS)

REGIONAL FINALS

Sunday, March 27

Semifinal winners, TBA

SOUTH

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 24

at KFC Yum! Center, Louisville, Kentucky

3-Miami (27-7) vs. 2-Villanova (31-5), 7:10 (CBS)

1-Kansas (32-4) vs. 5-Maryland (27-8), 9:40 (CBS)

REGIONAL FINALS

Saturday, March 26

Semifinal winners, TBA

MIDWEST

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 25

at United Center, Chicago, Illinois

1-Virginia (28-7) vs. 4-Iowa St. (23-11), 7:10 (CBS)

11-Gonzaga (27-7) vs. 10-Syracuse (21-13), 9:40 (CBS)

REGIONAL FINALS

Sunday, March 27

Semifinal winners, TBA

WEST

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 24

at Honda Center, Anaheim, California

3-Texas A&M (28-8) vs. 2-Oklahoma (27-7), 7:37 (TBS)

1-Oregon (30-6) vs. 4-Duke (25-10), 10:07 (TBS)

REGIONAL FINALS

Saturday, March 26

Semifinal winners, TBA

NATIONAL SEMIFINALS

Saturday, April 2

at NRG Stadium, Houston, Texas

West winner vs. Midwest winner, TBA

South winner vs. East winner, TBA

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday, April 4

at NRG Stadium, Houston, Texas

Semifinal winners, TBA

NIT

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, March 22

1-Valparaiso 60, 2-St. Mary’s 44

2-BYU 88, 4-Creighton 82

Wednesday, March 23

2-Florida (21-14) vs. 4-Geo. Washington, 7:00

4-Georgia Tech (21-14) vs. 2-San Diego State (27-9), 9:00

SEMIFINALS

at Madison Square Garden, New York

Tuesday, March 29

Valparaiso (29-6) vs. BYU (26-10), 7:00 or 9:00

Florida-G. Washington winner vs. Georgia Tech-San Diego State winner, 7:00 or 9:00

CHAMPIONSHIP

at Madison Square Garden, New York

Thursday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 9:00

CIT

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, March 23

Grand Canyon (27-6) at Coastal Carolina (20-11), 7:00

Ball State (21-13) at Columbia (22-10), 7:00

UC Irvine (26-9) at UL Lafayette (19-14), 8:00

Thursday, March 24

UT Arlington (23-13) at NJIT (19-14), 7:30

SEMIFINALS

Sunday, March 27, TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 29, TBA

CBI

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, March 23

Morehead St. (21-12) vs. Ohio (23-11), 7:00

Vermont (23-13) vs. Nevada (21-13), 10:00

FINALS (Best-of-3 series)

Monday, March 28 to Friday, April 1

Semifinal winners, TBA