Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (March 16)

High schools

Boys basketball

New York State Federation Tournament of Champions

at Times Union Center, Albany

Class A semifinals

Friday at 11 a.m.

Canisius vs. Albany Academy

Final: Saturday at 5 p.m.

Class B semifinals

Saturday at 3 p.m.

Olean vs. KIPP Academy (Bronx)

Final: Sunday at 4 p.m.

Chautauqua County All-Star Game

Wednesday at Cassadaga Valley, 8 p.m.

Team One: Chris Blose (Panama), Josh Eddy (Panama), Jack Payne (Panama), Josh Odell (Panama), Zacc Kinsey (Jamestown), Luke Kindberg (Jamestown), Noah Johnson (Jamestown), Matt Hair (Frewsburg), Jake Lewis (Silver Creek), Carter Davidson (Chautauqua Lake), Kole Brink (Frewsburg), Patrick Nelson (Maple Grove), Dylan Neckers (Clymer), Adam Honey (Clymer). Team Two: Pat Moore (Fredonia), Eric Swoyer (Fredonia), Rashad Brown (Dunkirk), Chad Butts (Dunkirk), Isaiah Thomas (Dunkirk), Aaron Riforgiato (Brocton), Alec Chelton (Brocton), Trevor North (Brocton), Ben Burk (Southwestern), Sean Nord (Falconer), Jackson Egan (Forestville), Kilian Abers (Pine Valley), Shane Parsons (Cassadaga Valley), Ty Prarom (Sherman).

Girls basketball

New York State Federation Tournament of Champions

at Times Union Center, Albany

Class A semifinals

Saturday at 11 a.m.

Sacred Heart vs. Staten Island Academy

Final: Sunday at noon

Chautauqua County All-Star Game

Wednesday at Cassadaga Valley, 6 p.m.

Team One: Bridget Yaw (Sherman), Roxanne Toy (Sherman), Jurnee Hannold (Sherman), Rebecca King (Clymer), Morgan Covey (Clymer), Elizabeth Heil (Clymer), Taylor Bowen (Panama), Emilee Sperry (Panama), Jamie Wilcox (Pine Valley), Jessica Wilcox (Pine Valley), Madison Abram (Fredonia), Tiona Pittman (Fredonia), Katelynn Thompson (Forestville), Laura Tofil (Westfield), Quinn Bankoski (Dunkirk). Team Two: Sarah Adams (Silver Creek), Morgan Lehman (Maple Grove), Alexis Hallberg (Maple Grove), Ellie Lockwood (Maple Grove), Sally Rudny (Southwestern), Madison Sullivan (Southwestern), Hayden Burgeson (Southwestern), Diamond Fedrick (Southwestern), Kate Johnson (Southwestern), Emma Steele (Falconer), Kelly Keefe (Falconer), Baleigh Carter (Falconer), Brittany Lancaster (Cassadaga Valley), Ashley Repine (Cassadaga Valley), Kate Tucker (Jamestown).

Attention All-Stars

Please send the following all-star selctions to sports@buffnews.com as soon as possible.

Boys basketball: Yale Cup I, Niagara-Orleans, IAC.

Girls basketball: ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara-Orleans, CCAA East I, CCAA West I, CCAA West II, All-Charter, IAC.

Boys hockey: All-Federation.

There are no comments - be the first to comment