Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (March 12)

High schools

Boys basketball

CHSAA FINALS

Sunday at Villa Maria College

Class A

Canisius vs. Msgr. Farrell, 2:45 p.m.

Class B

Nichols vs. Salesian, 1 p.m.

NYSPHSAA SEMIFINALS

Class A

Saturday at Glens Falls Civic Center

II-Troy 78, Williamsville South 39

Troy 16 24 22 16 - 78

Wmsv. South 6 13 6 14 - 39

TROY (19-5): Evans 5, Carmello 14, Holmes-Hines 12, Holmes 2, Buie 17, Hudson 2, Davis 4, DeBonis 4, Jackson 2, McLaren 16.

WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH (22-4): Buell 4, Gre. Dolan 11, Gra. Dolan 12, Foster 9, Hall 3.

3-point goals: Evans, Carmello 2, Holmes-Hines 2, Buie 4, Gra. Dolan 2.

NYSPHSAA FINALS

Saturday at Glens Falls Civic Center

Class B

Olean 56, IX-Marlboro Central 45

Marlboro 8 11 14 12 - 45

Olean 11 19 15 11 - 56

MARLBORO (23-4): Jollie 12, Oliver 9, Mongelli 11, Perugino 8, Allen 2, Rusk 3.

OLEAN (25-0): D. Schmidt 20, Shoemaker 3, Eckstrom 13, Ramadhan 6, Cavana 12, M. Schmidt 2.

3-point goals: Jollie, Oliver, Mongelli, D. Schmidt 3, Shoemaker 1, Cavana 1.

Class C

Middle College 82, I-Haldane 40

Haldane 9 10 8 13 - 40

College 20 21 17 24 - 82

HALDANE (17-10): Rotando 7, Chiera 4, Gannon 3, Beachak 7, Siegel 2, Dipalo 3, Zuvic 5, Fitzgerald 9.

MIDDLE COLLEGE (20-7): Jemes 2, Rivera 17, Foster 23, Dobbins 5, Huitt 2, Johnson 4, Staton 18, N. Jackson 2, Watkins 2, Truitt 7.

3-point goals: Rotando, Gannon, Dipalo, Zuvic, Rivera 3, Dobbins, Staton.

Girls basketball

CHSAA FINAL

Saturday at St. John Villa, Staten Island

Class A

Sac. Heart 61, St. Mary’s (Mnhsst.) 53

Sacred Heart 14 15 8 24 - 61

St. Marys 13 9 17 14 - 53

SACRED HEART (20-8): Gaulin 3, Hill 2, Hore 8, Ryan 20, Schaefer 5, Young 23.

ST. MARYS: Cutignola 9, Sacramone 15, Rakitzis 6, Cain 2, Bailey 21.

3-point goals: Gaulin, Ryan 4, Schaefer, Cutignola, Sacramone 5, Bailey.

NYSPHSAA SEMIFINALS

Class D

Saturday at Hudson Valley CC

Panama 46, II-Fort Edward 43

Fort Edward 8 11 12 12 - 43

Panama 10 15 13 8 - 46

FORT EDWARD (18-4): Sardina 24, A. Godfrey 7, Nassivera 4, Grumley 4, M. Godfrey 2, Thomas 2.

PANAMA (18-4): Angeletti 3, T. Bowen 8, M. Bowen 15, Johnson 8, Smith 1, Sperry 9, Sweeney 2.

3-point goals: Sardina 3, Sperry 3.

NYSPHSAA FINALS

Class D

Sunday at Hudson Valley CC

Panama vs.

X-Heuvelton Central (27-0), 9 a.m.

Boys hockey

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

at HarborCenter

Saturday’s semifinals

Division I

I-Mamaroneck 5, V-Pittsford 2

III-W. Genesee 5, II-Saratoga Springs 1

Division II

III-Skaneateles 3, I-Pelham 1

Kenmore East 11, VII-Lake Placid 0

KE: A.J. Marinelli 4g-4a

Sunday’s finals

Division I

I-Mamaroneck vs. III-W. Genesee, noon

Division II

Kenmore East vs. III-Skaneateles, 3 p.m.

Attention All-Stars

Please send the following all-star selctions to sports@buffnews.com as soon as possible.

Boys basketball: All-Catholic, Yale Cup I, Niagara-Orleans, All-Charter, IAC.

Girls basketball: All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara-Orleans, CCAA East I, CCAA West I, CCAA West II, All-Charter, IAC.

Boys hockey: All-State, All-Federation.

Girls hockey: All-Federation.

There are no comments - be the first to comment