Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (March 12)

High schools

Boys basketball

CHSAA FINALS

Sunday at Villa Maria College

Class A

Canisius vs. Msgr. Farrell, 2:45 p.m.

Class B

Nichols vs. Salesian, 1 p.m.

NYSPHSAA SEMIFINALS

Class A

Saturday at Glens Falls Civic Center

Williamsville South vs. II-Troy, 9 a.m.

Class B

Friday at Glens Falls Civic Center

Olean 58, II-Hudson 38

Hudson 12 9 10 7 - 38

Olean 13 19 14 12 - 58

HUDSON (26-1): Daniels 3, Alert 17, WAlker 2, Fords 12, Murphy 4.

OLEAN (26-0): Cavana 8, Eckstrom 18, Ramadhan 10, D. Schmidt 7, Shoemaker 15.

3-point goals: Alert, Eckstrom, D. Schmidt, Shoemaker 5.

Class C

Friday at Glens Falls Civic Center

Middle College 75, VII-AuSable Val. 51

AuSable 9 13 14 15 - 51

MEC 19 18 20 18 - 75

AUSABLE VALLEY (20-4): Hickey 4, Martineau 8, McDonald 5, Manning 8, Perez 3, Parrow 15, Shay 3, Snow 1, Knapp 4.

MIDDLE COLLEGE (19-7): Dobbins 4, Foster 22, Jackson 2, Jemes 7, Johnson 2, Rivera 14, Staton 18, Thomas 2, Truitt 4.

3-point goals: Hickey, Perez, Parrow, Dobbins, Jemes, Staton 4.

Class D

Friday at Glens Falls Civic Center

VII-Moriah 62, Panama 59

Moriah 13 13 13 23 - 62

Panama 14 24 14 7 - 59

MORIAH (26-0): Stahl 9, MacDougal 3, Slatterly 24, Clarke 4, Jaquish 14, Trombley 8.

PANAMA (22-3): Blose 16, Eddy 7, Odell 26, Payne 7, Yuchnitz 3.

3-point goals: Stahl, MacDougal, Slatterly 2, Odell 6, Payne, Yuchnitz.

NYSPHSAA FINALS

Saturday at Glens Falls Civic Center

Class B

Olean vs. IX-Marlboro, 9 p.m.

Class C

Middle College vs. I-Haldane, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

CHSAA SEMIFINALS

Class AA

Friday at St. John Villa, Staten Island

Msgr. Scanlan 59, Cardinal O’Hara 51

O’Hara 19 10 13 9 - 51

Scanlan 17 17 10 15 - 59

O’HARA (24-3): Dickson 13, Hemphill 4, Johnson 8, A. Parker 5, S. Parker 5, Zeigler 16

MONSIGNOR SCANLAN: Wentz 2, Williams 14, Cooper 7, Brown 6, Mayo 12, Sparks 18.

3-point goals: Dickson, Zeigler, Williams, Mayo, Sparks 3.

Class A

Friday at Holy Trinity, Long Island

Sacred Heart 48, Notre Dame 47

Sacred Heart 11 8 15 14 - 48

Notre Dame 9 9 14 15 - 47

SACRED HEART (19-8): Hill 3, Hore 5, M. Ryan 12, Schaefer 2, Young 26

NOTRE DAME: Ferris 11, Vancleaf 7, Driscoll 2, Shanahan 8, Cherubino 2, Lilley 10, Cali 7.

3-pointers: M. Ryan 2, Ferris 3, Vancleaf, Cali.

Class B

Friday at Monsignor McClancy, Queens

Sacred Heart 50, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 49

St. Mary’s 20 8 12 9 - 49

Sacred Heart 11 12 16 11 - 50

ST. MARY’S (11-14): Bish 7, Hamilton 14, Kowalewski 2, Wipperman 3, Zajac 8, Zanghi 15.

SACRED HEART: Carlo 11, Ejason 8, Balas 7, Reilly 7, Dronzek 9, Kelly 8.

3-pointers: Bish, Hamilton 3, Carlo 2, Ejason 2, Dronzek 3.

CHSAA FINAL

Saturday at St. John Villa, Staten Island

Class A

Sacred Heart vs. St. Mary’s (L.I.), 3 p.m.

NYSPHSAA SEMIFINALS

Class AA

Friday at Hudson Valley CC

II-Shenendehowa 68, Wmsv. North 25

Shen. 15 15 21 17 - 68

Wmsv. North 6 7 5 7 - 25

SHENENDAHOWA (23-2): Boland 20, Sangare 3, Tooley 9, Quinn 8, Brown 8, Smith 2, Tudor 5, Ryan 2, Macken 2, Zachgo 7, Gillooley 2.

WMSV. NORTH (24-1): Ahern 5, Craffey 2, Delano 9, Taplin 9

3-pointers: Sangare, Tudor, Taplin.

Class D

Saturday at Hudson Valley CC

Panama vs. II-Fort Edward, 9 a.m.

Boys hockey

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

at HarborCenter

Saturday’s semifinals

Division I

V-Pittsford vs. I-Mamaroneck, 9:30 a.m.

II-Saratoga Springs vs. III-W. Genesee, noon

Division II

I-Pelham vs. III-Skaneateles, 2:45 p.m.

Kenmore East vs. VII-Lake Placid, 5:15 p.m

Sunday’s finals

Division I, noon

Division II, 3 p.m.

Attention All-Stars

Please send the following all-star selctions to sports@buffnews.com as soon as possible.

Boys basketball: All-Catholic, Yale Cup I, Niagara-Orleans, All-Charter, IAC.

Girls basketball: All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara-Orleans, CCAA East I, CCAA West I, CCAA West II, All-Charter, IAC.

Boys hockey: All-State, All-Federation.

Girls hockey: All-Federation.

There are no comments - be the first to comment