Share this article

print logo

Men’s College Basketball schedule & scores for March 6

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS

ATLANTIC 10 TOURNAMENT

at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.

First Round

Wednesday, March 9

12-George Mason vs. 13-Saint Louis, 6:30

11-Duquesne vs. 14-La Salle, 9:00

Second Round

Thursday, March 10

8-Fordham vs. 9-Richmond, 12:00

5-George Washington vs. George Mason-Saint Louis winner, 2:30

7-Rhode Island vs. 10-Massachusetts, 6:30

6-Davidson vs. Duquesne-La Salle winner, 9:00

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 11

1-Dayton vs. Fordham-Richmond winner, 12:00

4-Saint Joseph’s vs. George Washington—George Mason-Saint Louis winner, 2:30

2-VCU vs. Rhode Island-Massachusetts winner, 6:30

3-St. Bonaventure vs. Davidson—Duquesne-La Salle winner, 9:00

Semifinals

Saturday, March 12

Dayton—Fordham-Richmond winner vs. St. Joseph’s—George Washington—George Mason-St. Louis winner, 1:30

VCU—Rhode Island-Massachusetts winner vs. St. Bonaventure—Davidson—Duquesne-La Salle winner, 4:00

Finals

Sunday March, 13

Semifinal winners

MAAC TOURNAMENT

at Times Union Center, Albany, N.Y.

First round

Thursday, March 3

8-Rider 60, 9-Quinnipiac 57

7-Canisius 102, 10-Niagara 97 (3OT)

6-Manhattan 81, 11-Marist 63

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 4

1-Monmouth 59, 8-Rider 48

2-Iona 73, 7-Canisius 55

Saturday, March 5

3-Siena 89, 6-Manhattan 76

5-Fairfield 64, 4-Saint Peter’s 55

Semifinals

Sunday, March 6

1-Monmouth vs. 5-Fairfield, 4:30

2-Iona vs. 3-Siena winner, 7:00

Finals

Monday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 7:00

MAC TOURNAMENT

at High Seed Campus Sites

First Round

Monday, March 7

9-Toledo at 8-Eastern Michigan, TBA

12-Bowling Green at 5-Kent State, TBA

10-Western Michigan at 7-N. Illinois, TBA

11-Miami at 6-Ball State, TBA

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 10

E.Michigan-Toledo winner vs. 1-Akron, 12:00

Kent St.-Bowling Green winner vs. 4-Central Michigan, 2:30

Northern Illinois-Western Michigan winner vs. 2-Ohio, 6:30

Ball St.-Miami winner vs. 3-Buffalo, 9:00

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

E.Michigan-Toledo—Akron winner vs. Kent St.-Bowling Green—Central Michigan winner, 6:30

N.Illinois-W.Michigan—Ohio winner vs. Ball St.-Miami—Buffalo winner, 9:00

Finals

Saturday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 7:30

Saturday’s results

WESTERN NEW YORK

St. Bonaventure 76, St. Louis 67

East Coast Conference semifinals

Daemen 103, Mercy 102 (OT)

D: Torrence Dyck 23 pts, 10 reb

St. Bonaventure 76, Saint Louis 67

ST. BONAVENTURE (22-7, 14-4): Woods 2-4 0-0 4, Wright 5-11 4-4 16, Taqqee 2-6 0-0 5, Posley 5-10 6-7 18, Adams 6-14 7-9 23, Gregg 3-6 2-4 8, Tyson 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 24-53 19-24 76.

SAINT LOUIS (10-20, 5-13): Agbeko 9-11 2-4 20, Yacoubou 1-8 0-0 2, Hines 1-8 0-0 2, Bishop 3-7 2-4 9, Crawford 6-13 4-5 17, Bartley 1-3 0-0 2, Yarbrough 1-2 0-0 2, Reynolds 0-1 1-2 1, Roby 4-8 0-2 10, Jolly 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 27-63 9-18 67.

Halftime—St. Bonaventure 41-33. 3-Point Goals—St. Bonaventure 9-18 (Wright 2-3, Taqqee 1-2, Posley 2-4, Adams 4-8, Gregg 0-1), St. Louis 4-17 (Yacoubou 0-3, Hines 0-3, Bishop 1-3, Crawford 1-3, Bartley 0-2, Roby 2-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—St. Bonaventure 39 (Wright 8), Saint Louis 36 (Agbeko 16). Assists—St. Bonaventure 12 (Posley, Adams 4), Saint Louis 14 (Bishop 4). Total Fouls—St. Bonaventure 17, Saint Louis 19. A—7,812.

TOP 25

1-Kansas 85, 21-Iowa State 78

2-Michigan State 91, Ohio State 76

3-Villanova 84, Georgetown 71

4-Virginia 68, 11-Louisville 46

5-Xavier 98, Creighton 93

6-Oklahoma 75, TCU 67

Virginia Tech 77, 7-Miami (Fla.) 62

8-North Carolina 76, 17-Duke 72

9-Oregon 76, USC 66

10-West Virginia 69, 19-Baylor 58

13-Utah 57, Colorado 55

16-Iowa 71, Michigan 61

18-Arizona 94, Stanford 62

20-Texas A&M 76, Vanderbilt 67

22-Kentucky 94, LSU 77

25-California 68, Arizona State 65

EAST

Clemson 66, Boston College 50

Cornell 75, Brown 71

Duquesne 78, St. Joseph’s 70

Fordham 64, Rhode Island 61

George Mason 83, Richmond 73

Harvard 74, Penn 56

Marshall 109, Southern Miss 106 (OT)

Massachusetts 69, La Salle 52

Princeton 84, Darmouth 65

Providence 90, St. John’s 76

Rutgers 75, Minnesota 52

Yale 70, Columbia 56

SOUTH

Albama A&M 54, Jackson State 51

Alabama State 59, Grambling State 58

Appalachian State 80, Arkansas State 73

Davidson 87, George Washington 80

Florida State 78, Syracuse 73

Georgia 70, Alabama 63

Georgia Tech 63, Pittsburgh 59

La.-Lafayette 87, Georgia Southern 78

Louisiana-Monroe 91, Georgia State 78

Middle Tennessee 61, FIU 58

Mississippi 83, Tennessee 60

Mississippi State 79, Auburn 66

New Mexico State 83, Texas Rio GV 44

New Orleans 97, Northwestern State 86

Nicholls State 64, SE Louisiana 45

North Texas 80, Charlotte 77

Old Dominion 74, Rice 67

Prairie View A&M 79, Southern U. 71

Stephen F. Austin 85, Sam Houston St. 64

Texas A&M-CC 74, Abilene Christian 69

Texas-Arlington 90, Troy 55

Texas Southern 76, Alcorn State 66

Texas State 68, South Alabama 57

Texas Tech 80, Kansas State 71

UAB 73, Florida Atlantic 70

UTEP 81, UTSA 74

MIDWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluee 78, MVSU 71

Butler 95, Marquette 74

Dayton 68, VCU 67 (OT)

Florida 82, Missouri 72

McNeese State 85, Central Arkansas 77

Notre Dame 89, N.C. State 75

Seton Hall 80, DePaul 66

South Carolina 76, Arkansas 61

Tulsa 84, South Florida 74

UMKC 82, Chicago State 53

W. Kentucky 96, Louisiana Tech 90 (OT)

WEST

Colorado State 87, Air Force 73

Fresno State 86, Utah State 85

Grand Canyon 85, Utah Valley 79

Incarnate Word 97, Houston Baptist 86

Long Beach State 74, Hawaii 72

Montana State 89, North Dakota 82

Northern Colorado 78, Montana 72

Oregon State 86, UCLA 82

San Jose State 68, Boise State 63

UC Irvine 76, UC Riverside 66

UC Santa Barbara 69, Cal Poly 50

Weber State 79, Eastern Washington 77

BIG SOUTH CONFERENCE

Semifinals

UNC Asheville 80, High Point 69

Winthrop 82, Gardner-Webb 69

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSN.

Quarterfinals

Hofstra 80, Drexel 67

Northeastern 71, Towson 60

UNC-Wilmington 66, Charleston 64

William & Mary 79, James Madison 64

HORIZON LEAGUE

First Round

Detroit 92, Youngstown State 79

Green Bay 65, Cleveland State 53

Wis.-Milwaukee 86, Northern Kentucky 69

Wright State 74, Illinois-Chicago 43

MISSOURI VALLEY CONFERENCE

Semifinals

Evansville 68, Indiana State 42

Northern Iowa 57, Wichita State 52 (OT)

NORTHEAST CONFERENCE

Semifinals

Fairleigh Dickinson 80, Mt. St. Mary’s 75

Wagner 81, LIU Brooklyn 65

OHIO VALLEY CONFERENCE

Championship

Austin Peay 83, Tennessee-Martin 73

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE

Quarterfinals

Chattanooga 59, Samford 54

ETSU 81, Mercer 65

Furman 80, UNC-Greensboro 64

Western Carolina 88, Wofford 83 (2OT)

THE SUMMIT LEAGUE

Quarterfinals

IPFW 86, South Dakota 70

South Dakota State 73, Oral Roberts 70

WEST COAST CONFERENCE

Quarterfinals

BYU 72, Santa Clara 60

Pepperdine 90, San Francisco 86